Royal Ascot 18th June 2019

Going: Soft
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (Str)
Full racecard
1m(Class 1)4yo+1st£340,260.002nd£129,000.003rd£64,560.004th£32,160.005th£16,140.006th£8,100.00
2(3)1239/21Barney RoyCD59-0T: C ApplebyJ: James Doyle
3(7)5100-10Beat The BankBFCD59-0T: A M BaldingJ: S De Sousa
5(4)3/153-51HazapourD49-0T: D K WeldJ: L Dettori
6(2)121/6-35Le BrividoC59-0T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
7(1)3166-30Lord GlittersCD69-0T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
8(14)117122MatterhornBFD49-0T: M JohnstonJ: Oisin Murphy
10(5)3/22-210Mythical MagicCD49-0T: C ApplebyJ: K McEvoy
11(10)2107-42OlmedoD49-0T: J C RougetJ: C Demuro
12(15)1759-54RomanisedtD49-0T: K J CondonJ: W J Lee
13(11)471-120Sharja BridgeCD59-0T: R VarianJ: Andrea Atzeni
14(9)23348-1Stormy AntarcticD69-0T: Ed WalkerJ: G Mosse
15(6)16118-2LaurensBFD48-11T: K R BurkeJ: P J McDonald
16(13)41158-4One MasterC58-11T: W J HaggasJ: P C Boudot
Forecast
Barney Roy (5/1), Laurens (11/2), Le Brivido (11/2), Mustashry (11/2), Hazapour (12/1), Accidental Agent (14/1), Lord Glitters (14/1), Matterhorn (14/1), Olmedo (16/1), Sharja Bridge (20/1), Stormy Antarctic (20/1), One Master (20/1), Beat The Bank (20/1), Dream Castle (20/1), Romanised (25/1), Mythical Magic (50/1)
15:05 Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
Full racecard
6f(Class 1)2yo1st£85,065.002nd£32,250.003rd£16,140.004th£8,040.005th£4,035.006th£2,025.00
11(16)21MakyonD29-1T: M JohnstonJ: S De Sousa
Forecast
Arizona (15/8), Threat (4/1), Guildsman (6/1), Light Angel (17/2), Maxi Boy (14/1), Monoski (14/1), Royal Lytham (16/1), Well Of Wisdom (16/1), Fort Myers (16/1), Makyon (25/1), Coase (25/1), Golden Horde (33/1), King Of Athens (33/1), Lord Of The Lodge (50/1), Majestic Sands (66/1), Kuwait Direction (100/1), Ropey Guest (200/1)
15:40 King's Stand Stakes (Group 1)
Full racecard
5f(Class 1)3yo+1st£283,550.002nd£107,500.003rd£53,800.004th£26,800.005th£13,450.006th£6,750.00
1(12)12144-1BattaashD59-4T: C HillsJ: Jim Crowley
2(1)173-111Blue PointCD59-4T: C ApplebyJ: James Doyle
4(5)144-342EquilateralD49-4T: C HillsJ: James McDonald
5(3)1614-11ImprimisD59-4T: Joseph OrsenoJ: L Dettori
7(11)02561-0Houtzenb,tD59-1T: Toby EdmondsJ: K McEvoy
8(4)3321-13Mabs CrossD59-1T: M DodsJ: P Mulrennan
9(7)5718-14Sergei ProkofievBFD38-12T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
10(8)31136-3Soldier's CallBFCD38-12T: Archie WatsonJ: D Tudhope
11(10)1311-56Fairyland38-9T: A P O'BrienJ: W M Lordan
12(2)1120-47Signora Cabellob1CD38-9T: J J QuinnJ: Oisin Murphy
Forecast
Battaash (2/1), Blue Point (5/2), Mabs Cross (6/1), Imprimis (7/1), Sergei Prokofiev (12/1), Soldier's Call (16/1), Fairyland (16/1), Equilateral (20/1), Houtzen (33/1), Signora Cabello (66/1), Enzo's Lad (66/1), Judicial (66/1)
16:20 St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1)
Full racecard
7f 213y(Class 1)3yo1st£305,525.002nd£115,831.003rd£57,970.004th£28,877.005th£14,492.006th£7,273.00
2(1)5134-16Circus Maximusb1D39-0T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
3(11)21-111Fox ChampionD39-0T: R HannonJ: S De Sousa
7(6)351-112ShamanD39-0T: C Laffon-PariasJ: M Guyon
8(3)1-134SkarduD39-0T: W J HaggasJ: James Doyle
10(2)1111-22Too Darn HotBFD39-0T: J H M GosdenJ: L Dettori
11(10)54-4967Van Beethoven39-0T: A P O'BrienJ: D O'Brien
Forecast
Too Darn Hot (2/1), Phoenix Of Spain (5/2), King Of Comedy (4/1), Skardu (7/1), Circus Maximus (10/1), Shaman (14/1), Fox Champion (25/1), Bell Rock (33/1), Royal Marine (33/1), Van Beethoven (66/1), The Irish Rover (100/1)
17:00 Ascot Stakes (Handicap)
Full racecard
2m 3f 210y(Class 2)4yo+1st£56,025.002nd£16,776.003rd£8,388.004th£4,194.005th£2,097.006th£1,053.00
2(16)451020/Snow FalconD99-9T: N MeadeJ: C T Keane
4(1)12/1Arctic FirehD109-6T: D CullenJ: M Gallagher
5(2)174814/Mengli KhantBF69-6T: G ElliottJ: R P Cleary
6(20)720225/Not Never79-5T: G L MooreJ: Harry Bentley
7(15)69527/0-Percy Streett,vD69-5T: D PipeJ: Finley Marsh(3)
8(10)3850-21Coeur de Lionp69-3T: A KingJ: Thore Hammer Hansen(5)
9(7)282431Kerosin89-3T: Denis HoganJ: Oisin Murphy
11(6)4/11222UlsterBF49-2T: Archie WatsonJ: Edward Greatrex
13(9)9801-41MixboyD99-2T: K DalgleishJ: P Mulrennan
14(4)415267/Gunnery69-2T: N J HendersonJ: J P Spencer
15(11)6505-34Yabasst49-1T: Archie WatsonJ: Hollie Doyle
16(12)1380-42Mancini59-1T: J G PortmanJ: S De Sousa
17(13)244/110-Batts Rockt69-1T: G ElliottJ: L Dettori
19(8)30400-5Fun Mact89-1T: H MorrisonJ: P J McDonald
Forecast
Mancini (13/2), Buildmeupbuttercup (7/1), Coeur de Lion (7/1), Batts Rock (8/1), Mengli Khan (8/1), Snow Falcon (10/1), Fun Mac (11/1), The Grand Visir (12/1), The Cashel Man (14/1), Gunnery (16/1), Time To Study (16/1), Kerosin (16/1), Ulster (20/1), Not Never (22/1), Mixboy (28/1), Jukebox Jive (33/1), Arctic Fire (33/1), Cosmelli (50/1), Yabass (50/1), Percy Street (66/1)
17:35 Wolferton Stakes (Listed)
Full racecard
1m 1f 212y(Class 1)4yo+1st£56,710.002nd£21,500.003rd£10,760.004th£5,360.005th£2,690.006th£1,350.00
2(3)4634-41ElarqamD49-6T: M JohnstonJ: Jim Crowley
3(5)583221-Global Giant49-6T: E A L DunlopJ: G Mosse
5(12)11803-4Addeybbp1BFC59-3T: W J HaggasJ: D Tudhope
6(13)404-135First NationD59-3T: C ApplebyJ: James Doyle
7(2)7220-34Latrobe49-3T: J P O'BrienJ: D O'Brien
8(1)3228-11Mountain AngelCD59-3T: R VarianJ: Oisin Murphy
10(4)02/11-15Oasis CharmpD59-3T: C ApplebyJ: A Kirby
11(11)17/105-2Riven LightD79-3T: W P MullinsJ: C T Keane
12(15)731-1Star Of Bengalp1D49-3T: J H M GosdenJ: L Dettori
13(8)1/17-42Willie JohnD49-3T: R VarianJ: Andrea Atzeni
14(7)868-234Zihbat49-3T: J A StackJ: C D Hayes
15(6)0444-72Zorionp59-3T: C ApplebyJ: K McEvoy
16(14)224-253Magic WandC48-12T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
Forecast
Magic Wand (9/2), Elarqam (5/1), Addeybb (5/1), Star Of Bengal (13/2), Riven Light (17/2), Willie John (10/1), Mountain Angel (11/1), First Nation (12/1), Latrobe (12/1), Oasis Charm (20/1), Mountain Hunter (25/1), Dolphin Vista (33/1), Global Giant (50/1), Zihba (66/1), Zorion (66/1), Master The World (100/1)

Next Race Off

20:10 Yarmouth
6
(10)
Josiebond
J: Phil Dennis
8
(1)
Sandkissed
J: S De Sousa
9
(8)
Sweet Forgetme Not
J: Josephine Gordon
1
(6)
Fiery Breath
J: Rossa Ryan
5
(4)
Tilsworth Rose
J: N Mackay
2
(2)
Praxedis
J: Hayley Turner
7
(7)
Classy Cailin
J: S W Kelly
4
(11)
Alyx Vance
J: P Cosgrave
10
(3)
Exning Queen
J: Shelley Birkett
3
(5)
Miss President
J: Hollie Doyle
11
(9)
Opera Kiss
J: Faye McManoman

Racing Tips

Nap Of The Day

Daily Nap: Go with History

Ben Linfoot heads to Leicester for the Sporting Life Daily Nap on Thursday with a Godolphin nursery runner catching the eye.

Check out the latest race-by-race selections

Thursday's racing preview

David Clough has a tip for every race in the UK and Ireland on Thursday and he makes Papa Delta his bet of the day at Chepstow.

Action from Wolverhampton

Wednesday's racing preview

David Clough makes Miss Paxman his best bet on Wednesday and he has a tip for every race in the UK and Ireland.