Royal Ascot 19th June 2018

Going: Good to Firm
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Str)
Full racecard
1m(Class 1)4yo+1st£367,197.002nd£139,212.003rd£69,671.004th£34,706.005th£17,418.006th£8,741.00
3(7)56-1121BenbatltC49-0T: S bin SuroorJ: C Soumillon
4(12)611-011Century DreamtCD49-0T: S CrisfordJ: W Buick
5(10)2300-25DeauvillepBF59-0T: A P O'BrienJ: D O'Brien
7(3)03241-0LimatoC69-0T: H CandyJ: James Doyle
8(6)11212-2Lord GlittersBFCD59-0T: D O'MearaJ: J P Spencer
9(9)375-132Oh This Is UsBFD59-0T: R HannonJ: Tom Marquand
10(1)3714-11RecoletosD49-0T: C Laffon-PariasJ: O Peslier
11(8)249-242So BelovedhBFD89-0T: D O'MearaJ: P Makin
12(2)33114-7SuedoisD79-0T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
13(13)15221-1YoshidaD49-0T: William MottJ: Jose Ortiz
14(15)812/28-0ZonderlandD59-0T: C G CoxJ: A Kirby
15(14)P712-41RhododendronD48-11T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
Forecast
Benbatl (11/4), Rhododendron (10/3), Recoletos (6/1), Lightning Spear (10/1), Yoshida (11/1), Limato (12/1), Deauville (16/1), Century Dream (20/1), Lord Glitters (20/1), Beat The Bank (22/1), Accidental Agent (33/1), Suedois (33/1), Zonderland (40/1), Oh This Is Us (66/1), So Beloved (100/1)
15:05 Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
Full racecard
6f(Class 1)2yo1st£85,065.002nd£32,250.003rd£16,140.004th£8,040.005th£4,035.006th£2,025.00
19(12)22Pogo29-1T: C HillsJ: James McDonald
21(14)21Shaybani29-1T: R HughesJ: S W Kelly
24(8)21VangeD29-1T: R A FaheyJ: S De Sousa
Forecast
Calyx (2/1), Sergei Prokofiev (3/1), Advertise (10/1), Indigo Balance (10/1), Cosmic Law (11/1), The Irish Rover (12/1), Dubai Legacy (20/1), Vange (25/1), Burj (25/1), Fox Champion (33/1), Ninetythreetwenty (33/1), No Needs Never (33/1), Shine So Bright (33/1), Blown By Wind (33/1), Gee Rex (50/1), I Am A Dreamer (50/1), Alfie Solomons (50/1), Barbill (50/1), Getchagetchagetcha (66/1), Kuwait Station (100/1), Pogo (100/1), Boa Nova (100/1), Midnight Sands (125/1), Shaybani (125/1)
15:40 King's Stand Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
Full racecard
5f(Class 1)3yo+1st£305,525.002nd£115,831.003rd£57,970.004th£28,877.005th£14,492.006th£7,273.00
1(9)11141-1BattaashD49-4T: C HillsJ: Jim Crowley
2(10)1341-29Blue PointC49-4T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
3(5)145-323Buccherob,t1D69-4T: Tim GlyshawJ: Jose Ortiz
5(3)181-614Gifted MasterbCD59-4T: H PalmerJ: James Doyle
6(6)2-11213KachyBFD59-4T: Tom DascombeJ: R Kingscote
7(13)432-840OrnateD59-4T: D C GriffithsJ: Oisin Murphy
8(14)38-3214Primo UomotD69-4T: G O'LearyJ: N G McCullagh
9(2)078-432Washington Dcb,tBFCD59-4T: A P O'BrienJ: D O'Brien
10(7)3/1120-2Lady AureliaBFCD49-1T: Wesley WardJ: John Velazquez
11(8)111-214Mabs CrossBFD49-1T: M DodsJ: P Mulrennan
13(11)77131-0DeclarationofpeacetD38-12T: A P O'BrienJ: W M Lordan
14(4)132-543Different LeaguetBFCD38-9T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
Forecast
Lady Aurelia (2/1), Battaash (9/4), Blue Point (6/1), Kachy (12/1), Washington Dc (12/1), Different League (16/1), Finsbury Square (16/1), Mabs Cross (20/1), Gifted Master (33/1), Bucchero (40/1), Battle Of Jericho (50/1), Declarationofpeace (66/1), Ornate (100/1), Primo Uomo (100/1)
16:20 St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
Full racecard
7f 213y(Class 1)3yo1st£305,525.002nd£115,831.003rd£57,970.004th£28,877.005th£14,492.006th£7,273.00
1(1)4116-14ChileanD39-0T: M MeadeJ: S De Sousa
5(6)1762-61RomanisedtD39-0T: K J CondonJ: S Foley
7(8)2121-12Tip Two WinD39-0T: R A TealJ: David Probert
8(10)110-452U S Navy Flagb,t39-0T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
10(9)11-14WoottonD39-0T: H A PantallJ: M Barzalona
Forecast
Without Parole (9/4), U S Navy Flag (5/1), Tip Two Win (11/2), Romanised (6/1), Wootton (8/1), Gustav Klimt (8/1), Gabr (20/1), Threeandfourpence (20/1), Chilean (25/1), Kings Shield (33/1)
17:00 Ascot Stakes (Handicap)
Full racecard
2m 3f 210y(Class 2)4yo+1st£56,025.002nd£16,776.003rd£8,388.004th£4,194.005th£2,097.006th£1,053.00
1(5)0078/11-Whiskey Sour59-10T: W P MullinsJ: C Soumillon
3(3)034320/HasslebC99-7T: Dr R D P NewlandJ: L Morris
7(15)11631/Chelkar59-6T: W P MullinsJ: R L Moore
9(20)16952/7-Percy Street59-5T: D PipeJ: Oisin Murphy
10(2)8/00-613Mirsaalep89-3T: K DalgleishJ: Rowan Scott(3)
11(14)2391-31Look My Way49-3T: J J QuinnJ: Jason Hart
12(1)73/1332-Lagostovegash169-3T: W P MullinsJ: Andrea Atzeni
13(7)0046-24Cleontep59-3T: A M BaldingJ: Jim Crowley
14(6)438342-Kloud Gate69-2T: G L MooreJ: A Kirby
15(11)223122/Stratum59-2T: W P MullinsJ: R Winston
16(4)66-2085Battalion89-2T: J A OsborneJ: J P Spencer
17(18)31527/Meri DevieD59-1T: W P MullinsJ: M Barzalona
18(19)267231Sam MissileC59-1T: J A OsborneJ: D C Costello
19(9)15-231White Desertp49-1T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
20(10)123-122Coeur de Lionp59-1T: A KingJ: M Harley
Non-Runners
Forecast
Whiskey Sour (5/1), Chelkar (5/1), Coeur de Lion (11/2), Dubawi Fifty (6/1), Lagostovegas (10/1), Stratum (10/1), White Desert (10/1), Dannyday (10/1), Meri Devie (12/1), Look My Way (16/1), Cleonte (40/1), Sam Missile (50/1), Daybreak Boy (50/1), Hassle (50/1), Cayirli (50/1), Mirsaale (66/1), Kloud Gate (66/1), Battalion (100/1), Garo De Juilley (100/1), Percy Street (100/1)
17:35 Wolferton Stakes (Listed)
Full racecard
1m 1f 212y(Class 1)4yo+1st£56,710.002nd£21,500.003rd£10,760.004th£5,360.005th£2,690.006th£1,350.00
1(9)6-31206LeshlaaD49-8T: S bin SuroorJ: C Soumillon
2(6)44211-0Monarchs Glenh1D49-8T: J H M GosdenJ: L Dettori
3(11)115-124FabricatepD69-6T: M L W BellJ: James Doyle
6(2)205-101Big CountryD59-3T: M ApplebyJ: L Morris
7(14)1451-32Euginiob1D49-3T: R HannonJ: S De Sousa
8(4)3282-71KidmeneverpD59-3T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
9(15)1113-2LaraaibCD49-3T: Owen BurrowsJ: Jim Crowley
10(3)7/1432-3Morando59-3T: A M BaldingJ: Oisin Murphy
11(8)31796-4Muntahaa59-3T: J H M GosdenJ: Dane O'Neill
12(16)03020-3Scarlet DragonhD59-3T: A KingJ: Tom Marquand
14(5)1236-63Spark PlugpBFD79-3T: B J MeehanJ: J P Spencer
15(10)2/32-436Yucatanp149-3T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
16(7)1/6231-6Chain Of DaisiesD69-1T: H CandyJ: Harry Bentley
Forecast
Mirage Dancer (7/2), Sharja Bridge (5/1), Laraaib (6/1), Monarchs Glen (8/1), Yucatan (10/1), Morando (12/1), Fabricate (14/1), Kidmenever (14/1), Big Country (16/1), Leshlaa (20/1), Chain Of Daisies (20/1), Spark Plug (25/1), Autocratic (28/1), Muntahaa (33/1), Euginio (33/1), Scarlet Dragon (50/1)

Next Race Off

19:45 Le Croise-Laroche
2
(2)
Fidelito
J: David Lefevre
11
(11)
Firebird Jiel
J: D Thomain
1
(1)
Frappe Fort
J: N Roussel
9
(9)
Faro Du Bonant
J: R Derieux
10
(10)
Flash And Go
J: P Vercruysse
8
(8)
Flash Au Crosnier
J: A Le Courtois
4
(4)
Faon De La Vitard
J: M Bouchez
12
(12)
Foggy Day
J: P ph Ploquin
13
(13)
Foryou Du Chatault
J: G Lannoo
7
(7)
Fitzy De Vive
J: P Y Verva
15
(15)
Fifty Five Bond
J: F Desmigneux
5
(5)
Flash Du Lerre
J: M Verva
3
(3)
Filou D'avesnes
J: L Verva
16
(16)
Foxtrot Du Boulay
J: R Hemery
14
(14)
Ferdinand Elve
J: Luc A Lannoo
6
(6)
Freardinio
J: J Corbanie

Racing Tips

General view of the action from Chelmsford City

Tuesday's racing preview

Anita Chambers looks ahead to the day's action with a strong word for Regular in the juvenile event at Chelmsford on Tuesday evening.

Richard Johnston on Rock The Kasbah

November Meeting: Five to watch

We pick out five early fancies for the three-day November Meeting at Cheltenham which starts on Friday afternoon.

Check out our latest racing Nap

Daily Nap: Backing Banditry

Matt Brocklebank backs a well-treated runner from the Ian Williams yard as he returns to hurdles action at Huntingdon.