Royal Ascot 19th June 2018

Going: Good to Firm
14:30 Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Str)
Full racecard
1m(Class 1)4yo+1st£367,197.002nd£139,212.003rd£69,671.004th£34,706.005th£17,418.006th£8,741.00
3(7)56-1121BenbatltC59-0T: S bin SuroorJ: C Soumillon
4(12)611-011Century DreamtCD59-0T: S CrisfordJ: W Buick
5(10)2300-25DeauvillepBF69-0T: A P O'BrienJ: D O'Brien
7(3)03241-0LimatoC79-0T: H CandyJ: James Doyle
8(6)11212-2Lord GlittersBFCD69-0T: D O'MearaJ: J P Spencer
9(9)375-132Oh This Is UsBFD69-0T: R HannonJ: Tom Marquand
10(1)3714-11RecoletosD59-0T: C Laffon-PariasJ: O Peslier
11(8)249-242So BelovedhBFD99-0T: D O'MearaJ: P Makin
12(2)33114-7SuedoisD89-0T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
13(13)15221-1YoshidaD59-0T: William MottJ: Jose Ortiz
14(15)812/28-0ZonderlandD69-0T: C G CoxJ: A Kirby
15(14)P712-41RhododendronD58-11T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
Forecast
Benbatl (11/4), Rhododendron (10/3), Recoletos (6/1), Lightning Spear (10/1), Yoshida (11/1), Limato (12/1), Deauville (16/1), Century Dream (20/1), Lord Glitters (20/1), Beat The Bank (22/1), Accidental Agent (33/1), Suedois (33/1), Zonderland (40/1), Oh This Is Us (66/1), So Beloved (100/1)
15:05 Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
Full racecard
6f(Class 1)2yo1st£85,065.002nd£32,250.003rd£16,140.004th£8,040.005th£4,035.006th£2,025.00
19(12)22Pogo39-1T: C HillsJ: James McDonald
21(14)21Shaybani39-1T: R HughesJ: S W Kelly
24(8)21VangeD39-1T: R A FaheyJ: S De Sousa
Forecast
Calyx (2/1), Sergei Prokofiev (3/1), Advertise (10/1), Indigo Balance (10/1), Cosmic Law (11/1), The Irish Rover (12/1), Dubai Legacy (20/1), Vange (25/1), Burj (25/1), Fox Champion (33/1), Ninetythreetwenty (33/1), No Needs Never (33/1), Shine So Bright (33/1), Blown By Wind (33/1), Gee Rex (50/1), I Am A Dreamer (50/1), Alfie Solomons (50/1), Barbill (50/1), Getchagetchagetcha (66/1), Kuwait Station (100/1), Pogo (100/1), Boa Nova (100/1), Midnight Sands (125/1), Shaybani (125/1)
15:40 King's Stand Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
Full racecard
5f(Class 1)3yo+1st£305,525.002nd£115,831.003rd£57,970.004th£28,877.005th£14,492.006th£7,273.00
1(9)11141-1BattaashD59-4T: C HillsJ: Jim Crowley
2(10)1341-29Blue PointC59-4T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
3(5)145-323Buccherob,t1D79-4T: Tim GlyshawJ: Jose Ortiz
5(3)181-614Gifted MasterbCD69-4T: H PalmerJ: James Doyle
6(6)2-11213KachyBFD69-4T: Tom DascombeJ: R Kingscote
7(13)432-840OrnateD69-4T: D C GriffithsJ: Oisin Murphy
8(14)38-3214Primo UomotD79-4T: G O'LearyJ: N G McCullagh
9(2)078-432Washington Dcb,tBFCD69-4T: A P O'BrienJ: D O'Brien
10(7)3/1120-2Lady AureliaBFCD59-1T: Wesley WardJ: John Velazquez
11(8)111-214Mabs CrossBFD59-1T: M DodsJ: P Mulrennan
13(11)77131-0DeclarationofpeacetD48-12T: A P O'BrienJ: W M Lordan
14(4)132-543Different LeaguetBFCD48-9T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
Forecast
Lady Aurelia (2/1), Battaash (9/4), Blue Point (6/1), Kachy (12/1), Washington Dc (12/1), Different League (16/1), Finsbury Square (16/1), Mabs Cross (20/1), Gifted Master (33/1), Bucchero (40/1), Battle Of Jericho (50/1), Declarationofpeace (66/1), Ornate (100/1), Primo Uomo (100/1)
16:20 St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
Full racecard
7f 213y(Class 1)3yo1st£305,525.002nd£115,831.003rd£57,970.004th£28,877.005th£14,492.006th£7,273.00
1(1)4116-14ChileanD49-0T: M MeadeJ: S De Sousa
5(6)1762-61RomanisedtD49-0T: K J CondonJ: S Foley
7(8)2121-12Tip Two WinD49-0T: R A TealJ: David Probert
8(10)110-452U S Navy Flagb,t49-0T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
10(9)11-14WoottonD49-0T: H A PantallJ: M Barzalona
Forecast
Without Parole (9/4), U S Navy Flag (5/1), Tip Two Win (11/2), Romanised (6/1), Wootton (8/1), Gustav Klimt (8/1), Gabr (20/1), Threeandfourpence (20/1), Chilean (25/1), Kings Shield (33/1)
17:00 Ascot Stakes (Handicap)
Full racecard
2m 3f 210y(Class 2)4yo+1st£56,025.002nd£16,776.003rd£8,388.004th£4,194.005th£2,097.006th£1,053.00
1(5)0078/11-Whiskey Sour69-10T: W P MullinsJ: C Soumillon
3(3)034320/HasslebC109-7T: Dr R D P NewlandJ: L Morris
7(15)11631/Chelkar69-6T: W P MullinsJ: R L Moore
9(20)16952/7-Percy Street69-5T: D PipeJ: Oisin Murphy
10(2)8/00-613Mirsaalep99-3T: K DalgleishJ: Rowan Scott(3)
11(14)2391-31Look My Way59-3T: J J QuinnJ: Jason Hart
12(1)73/1332-Lagostovegash179-3T: W P MullinsJ: Andrea Atzeni
13(7)0046-24Cleontep69-3T: A M BaldingJ: Jim Crowley
14(6)438342-Kloud Gate79-2T: G L MooreJ: A Kirby
15(11)223122/Stratum69-2T: W P MullinsJ: R Winston
16(4)66-2085Battalion99-2T: J A OsborneJ: J P Spencer
17(18)31527/Meri DevieD69-1T: W P MullinsJ: M Barzalona
18(19)267231Sam MissileC69-1T: J A OsborneJ: D C Costello
19(9)15-231White Desertp59-1T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
20(10)123-122Coeur de Lionp69-1T: A KingJ: M Harley
Non-Runners
Forecast
Whiskey Sour (5/1), Chelkar (5/1), Coeur de Lion (11/2), Dubawi Fifty (6/1), Lagostovegas (10/1), Stratum (10/1), White Desert (10/1), Dannyday (10/1), Meri Devie (12/1), Look My Way (16/1), Cleonte (40/1), Sam Missile (50/1), Daybreak Boy (50/1), Hassle (50/1), Cayirli (50/1), Mirsaale (66/1), Kloud Gate (66/1), Battalion (100/1), Garo De Juilley (100/1), Percy Street (100/1)
17:35 Wolferton Stakes (Listed)
Full racecard
1m 1f 212y(Class 1)4yo+1st£56,710.002nd£21,500.003rd£10,760.004th£5,360.005th£2,690.006th£1,350.00
1(9)6-31206LeshlaaD59-8T: S bin SuroorJ: C Soumillon
2(6)44211-0Monarchs Glenh1D59-8T: J H M GosdenJ: L Dettori
3(11)115-124FabricatepD79-6T: M L W BellJ: James Doyle
6(2)205-101Big CountryD69-3T: M ApplebyJ: L Morris
7(14)1451-32Euginiob1D59-3T: R HannonJ: S De Sousa
8(4)3282-71KidmeneverpD69-3T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
9(15)1113-2LaraaibCD59-3T: Owen BurrowsJ: Jim Crowley
10(3)7/1432-3Morando69-3T: A M BaldingJ: Oisin Murphy
11(8)31796-4Muntahaa69-3T: J H M GosdenJ: Dane O'Neill
12(16)03020-3Scarlet DragonhD69-3T: A KingJ: Tom Marquand
14(5)1236-63Spark PlugpBFD89-3T: B J MeehanJ: J P Spencer
15(10)2/32-436Yucatanp159-3T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
16(7)1/6231-6Chain Of DaisiesD79-1T: H CandyJ: Harry Bentley
Forecast
Mirage Dancer (7/2), Sharja Bridge (5/1), Laraaib (6/1), Monarchs Glen (8/1), Yucatan (10/1), Morando (12/1), Fabricate (14/1), Kidmenever (14/1), Big Country (16/1), Leshlaa (20/1), Chain Of Daisies (20/1), Spark Plug (25/1), Autocratic (28/1), Muntahaa (33/1), Euginio (33/1), Scarlet Dragon (50/1)

Next Race Off

17:30 Dundalk
2
(4)
Duke Of Waspington
J: G M Ryan
10
(8)
Marmalade N Toast
J: C P Hoban
7
(3)
Power Drive
J: G P Brouder
6
(13)
Ragtime Red
J: D E Sheehy
5
(1)
Easy Pass
J: Emma Sara Holden
8
(9)
Yamato
J: A J Farragher
11
(7)
Phebes Dream
J: M A Gallagher
14
(5)
Another Dressin
J: A J Slattery
9
(12)
Caronda
J: Emma Louise Doyle
4
(11)
Paddy The Celeb
J: D W O'Connor
3
(2)
Where To Next
J: S M Mooney
1
(6)
Alnahar
J: C D Maxwell
13
(14)
Steelyeyed
J: A C Persse
12
(10)
Spinning Pearl
J: R P Cleary

Racing Tips

Quite By Chance in action

Value Bet: Taking a Chance

Ben Linfoot seeks out the value in the Peter Marsh Chase at Haydock and the two big handicaps at Ascot on Saturday afternoon.

Ecu De La Noverie winning at Newbury

Simon Holt: Captain in command

Top commentator Simon Holt has three selections for Saturday's racing including Captain Redbeard in the Peter Marsh Chase.

Daily Nap: Works for us

David Ord heads to Lingfield for the Nap of the day and hopes an Ed Walker runner can get off the mark now eased in the weights.