Cheltenham 18th March 2011

Going: Good
13:30 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)
Full racecard
2m 1f(Class 1)4yo+
1516-4738Smad Place1311-0T: A KingJ: R Thornton
20234/3-U5Zarkandar1311-0T: P F NichollsJ: D A Jacob
Forecast
Sam Winner (FR) (4/1), Unaccompanied (IRE) (11/2), Zarkandar (13/2), Grandouet (FR) (13/2), Smad Place (11/1), Third Intention (11/1), A Media Luz (FR) (12/1), Molotof (FR) (16/1), Brampour (IRE) (20/1), Local Hero (GER) (20/1), Houblon Des Obeaux (22/1), Sailors Warn (33/1), Architrave (40/1), Trop Fort (FR) (50/1), First Fandango (50/1), Mister Carter (IRE) (50/1), Tillahow (IRE) (80/1), Aikideau (FR) (100/1), High Ransom (125/1), Kuilsriver (IRE) (125/1), Sir Pitt (200/1), Walter De La Mare (IRE) (200/1), New Den (250/1)
14:05 Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
Full racecard
2m 1f(Class 1)5yo+
Forecast
Alarazi (IRE) (6/1), Get Me Out Of Here (IRE) (7/1), Dirar (IRE) (8/1), Final Approach (10/1), Alaivan (IRE) (10/1), Soldatino (FR) (11/1), Ski Sunday (11/1), Grey Soldier (IRE) (14/1), Secret Dancer (IRE) (16/1), Blackstairmountain (IRE) (16/1), Notus De La Tour (FR) (20/1), Salden Licht (25/1), Zanir (FR) (25/1), Hunterview (33/1), Ciceron (IRE) (33/1), Cockney Trucker (IRE) (33/1), Bellvano (GER) (40/1), Spring Jim (40/1), Praxiteles (IRE) (40/1), Dee Ee Williams (IRE) (50/1), Tarkari (IRE) (66/1), Gloucester (66/1), Premier Dane (IRE) (66/1), Nearby (66/1), Inventor (IRE) (100/1), Ellerslie Tom (125/1), Snap Tie (IRE) (N/A), Cheshire Prince (N/A)
14:40 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 1)
Full racecard
3m(Class 1)4yo+
Forecast
Bobs Worth (IRE) (15/8), Kilcrea Kim (IRE) (6/1), Gagewell Flyer (IRE) (15/2), Join Together (8/1), Court In Motion (IRE) (9/1), Mossley (IRE) (12/1), Champion Court (IRE) (16/1), Moonlight Drive (IRE) (20/1), Sybarite (25/1), Teaforthree (IRE) (28/1), Our Island (IRE) (33/1), Ackertac (IRE) (40/1), Jetnova (IRE) (40/1), No Secrets (IRE) (50/1), Radetsky March (IRE) (66/1), Allee Garde (FR) (66/1), Fiulin (66/1), Start Me Up (IRE) (80/1), Rif (FR) (N/A), Fully Funded (USA) (N/A)
15:20 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1)
Full racecard
3m 2f 110y(Class 1)5yo+
Forecast
Long Run (FR) (7/2), Imperial Commander (IRE) (4/1), Kauto Star (FR) (5/1), Denman (IRE) (8/1), Kempes (IRE) (9/1), Midnight Chase (9/1), Pandorama (IRE) (14/1), Tidal Bay (IRE) (16/1), Weird Al (IRE) (20/1), What A Friend (25/1), China Rock (IRE) (25/1), Neptune Collonges (FR) (33/1), Carruthers (66/1), Albertas Run (IRE) (N/A)
16:00 Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Full racecard
3m 2f 110y(Class 2)5yo+
Forecast
On The Fringe (3/1), Baby Run (FR) (3/1), Just Amazing (IRE) (13/2), Gone To Lunch (IRE) (7/1), Dante's Storm (10/1), Turthen (FR) (20/1), Jaunty Flight (20/1), Sericina (FR) (20/1), Oscar Delta (IRE) (25/1), Zemsky (IRE) (33/1), Gentle George (33/1), Herons Well (IRE) (33/1), Oscatello (USA) (40/1), Templer (IRE) (40/1), Amicelli (GER) (66/1), Mount Benger (66/1), Reach For The Top (IRE) (66/1), Description (IRE) (66/1), Special Portrait (IRE) (100/1), Mid Div And Creep (100/1), Theatre Diva (IRE) (100/1), Distant Thunder (IRE) (100/1), Noakarad De Verzee (FR) (150/1), Joaaci (IRE) (150/1)
16:40 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Full racecard
2m 4f 110y(Class 2)4yo+
Forecast
Sir Des Champs (9/2), Shoegazer (IRE) (13/2), King Of The Night (GER) (8/1), Qaspal (FR) (10/1), Rose Of The Moon (IRE) (12/1), Astracad (14/1), Hollins (16/1), Barizan (16/1), Mister Hyde (IRE) (16/1), Monetary Fund (USA) (18/1), Shalone (20/1), First Point (GER) (20/1), Siberian Tiger (IRE) (22/1), Indian Daudaie (FR) (25/1), Karasenir (IRE) (25/1), Son Of Flicka (28/1), Higgy's Boy (IRE) (28/1), Prince du Seuil (FR) (33/1), Palomar (USA) (33/1), Kauto Relko (FR) (50/1), Riptide (66/1), La Bombonera (FR) (100/1), Sahrati (100/1), Dantari (IRE) (N/A)
17:15 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup (Grade 3 Handicap)
Full racecard
2m 110y(Class 1)5yo+
13351323-De Boitron1610-12T: Ferdy MurphyJ: G Lee
Non-Runners
Forecast
I'msingingtheblues (IRE) (4/1), Shoreacres (IRE) (6/1), De Boitron (8/1), Oh Crick (FR) (8/1), Anquetta (IRE) (9/1), Pepe Simo (IRE) (11/1), Tanks For That (IRE) (11/1), Pigeon Island (14/1), Leo's Lucky Star (USA) (20/1), Keki Buku (FR) (20/1), Nomecheki (FR) (25/1), Mister Stickler (IRE) (25/1), Sports Line (IRE) (28/1), Beggars Cap (IRE) (28/1), Fiendish Flame (IRE) (28/1), Film Festival (USA) (33/1), Quito Du Tresor (40/1), Oiseau de Nuit (FR) (40/1), Askthemaster (IRE) (50/1), Riguez Dancer (50/1), Grand Lahou (FR) (66/1), Chaninbar (FR) (100/1), Santa's Son (IRE) (100/1), Cadoudalas (FR) (N/A)

Next Race Off

23:22 Golden Gate Fields
4
(4)
Sure Shot Anna
J: William Iii Antongeorgi
2
(2)
Kayla's Cowgirl
J: Ricardo Gonzalez
3
(3)
Tippy Top
J: Frank Alvarado
5
(5)
Sheza Girly Girl
J: Alejandro Gomez
1
(1)
Sadie Bluegrass
J: Silvio Amador
6
(6)
Biscottini
J: Julien Couton

Racing Tips

Check out the latest in-depth racing preview

Saturday's racing preview

Anita Chambers makes Un De Sceaux her best bet for Saturday and has a tip for every race at every meeting in the UK and Ireland.

Sporting Life's NAP of the day

Daily Nap: Luck of the Irish

Richard Mann is on nap duty on Sunday and he likes the look of a promising Irish raider who makes the trip to Ayr.

Check out the latest daily racing preview

Sunday's racing preview

Keith Hamer makes Canford Bay his best Sunday bet and has a tip for every race in the UK and Ireland.