Darts results: Michael van Gerwen, Peter Wright and Gerwyn Price all claim crucial Grand Slam of Darts wins

Michael van Gerwen (Picture: Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Michael van Gerwen maintained his resurgence on day two of the Boylesports Grand Slam of Darts while Peter Wright and Gerwyn Price also won in Coventry.

  • Scroll down for group standings, results & fixtures

The three-time champion, who has endured a miserable season by his own high standards, followed up Monday's 5-1 thumping of Adam Hunt - in which he averaged almost 106 - with another ominous display as he thrashed highly-rated Gabriel Clemens 5-1 to guarantee his place in the knockout stages with one group game to play.

Van Gerwen averaged 103.6 compared to the German's below-par 92.86 and now he can look forward to playing Joe Cullen knowing he'd have to lose 5-0 for there to be a chance of him not taking top spot in Group A.

The world number one told www.pdc.tv: "I'm still not going to say 'I'm back' yet but it's another step in the right direction. I'm always hard on myself and I demand a lot of myself. I feel good, I feel comfortable but there's a lot of work to be done this week."

Cullen edged out Hunt 5-4 thanks to a stunning 164 checkout in a last-leg decider to keep his hopes of qualification alive but the Rockstar must hope he beats MVG by a greater scoreline than Clemens manages in his final match.

Dimitri Van den Bergh, Dave Chisnall, James Wade and Simon Whitlock were the other four players to seal their places in the last 16 with a game to spare.

A day after breaking Phil Taylor's a Grand Slam of Darts average record with a stunning effort of 114.85 against Ricky Evans, World Matchplay champion Van den Bergh posted a mark of 101 in a 5-1 demolition over Nathan Aspinall to qualify from Group H.

The Premier League runner-up must now overcome Ricky Evans, who beat Wayne Warren 5-3, in a winner-takes-all showdown to join the Belgian in the second round.

Chisnall progressed by defeating Rob Cross 5-2 in Group D and now the pressure is all on Voltage ahead of his final clash with Luke Humphries, who survived a match dart from Justin Pipe to pick up his first win.

Two-time runner-up Wade battled past Jermaine Wattimena 5-3 to seal progress in Group F but Premier League champion Glen Durrant is definitely out after suffering a 5-1 defeat to Damon Heta, who now faces the Dutchman for a place in the last 16.

Whitlock capitalised on Gary Anderson's injury problems to run out an easy 5-1 winner in Group B, meaning the Flying Scotsman can only qualify if he defeats Ryan Searle, who survived a match dart to eliminate Adam Gawlas in a 5-4 triumph.

Defending two-time champion Gerwyn Price defeated his World Cup-winning partner Jonny Clayton 5-3 to make it two wins out of two in Group G - but for the second night running he averaged less than 90 and is still not guaranteed to get through.

Mikuru Suzuki, who missed four match darts against Price on Monday, was never at the races in a heavy 5-1 loss to Ryan Joyce which has virtually sealed her fate.

"It's never easy playing Jonny, he's a top player and being World Cup partners we're close," said Price. "I wasn't myself on the stage last night so I had to make sure I got myself going tonight.

"I still know I can play a lot better than I did tonight and hopefully I will show my best form over the next few days."

World champion Peter Wright, who is bidding to win this title for the first time, bounced back from defeat to Dirk van Duijvenbode in Group E with a 5-3 victory over Ian White.

Snakebite was struggling early on but after changing his darts after two legs, he went on to average 106.8 and hit three 180s in an impressive display.

The 50-year-old, who still needs to defeat Devon Petersen if he's to qualify for the second round, said: "I found I was having to reach for the treble so I made the decision to change them. If I hadn't made the change Ian would've trounced me.

"I've got to number two in the world and become World Champion by changing darts my whole career, so I can't be wrong to do so. It will be a tough game against Devon [Petersen], he's playing great so I know I will have to be on my game."

Petersen made it two wins out of two on his debut with a 5-2 success over van Duijvenbode despite averaging five points less with 93.

There was almost history made in Group C when Lisa Ashton surged into a 4-1 lead against Krzysztof Ratajski as she attempted to become the fourth different woman to beat a man in a televised PDC event.

Ashton took advantage of 17 missed double attempts from Ratajski across the opening five legs but the Polish Eagle recovered emphatically to reel off four consecutive legs and finish with a 104.18 average.

Nevertheless, the way Suzuki and Ashton have performed over the past couple of days shows that it won't be too much longer before more new names can join Deta Hedman (2005 UK Open x2), Anastasia Dobromyslova (2009 Grand Slam) and Fallon Sherrock (2019 World Championship x2) in an exclusive club.

In the final match of the night, Michael Smith averaged 102.5 for a second consecutive game as he beat the dangerous Jose De Sousa 5-2 to move a step closer to the knockout stages.

Bully Boy will face Ratajski in a highly commanding position but knows a 5-1 defeat would put his qualification hopes in jeopardy.

Grand Slam of Darts 2020: Group standings

Group A

  1. (1) Michael van Gerwen (Q) P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +9 Pts 4
  2. Gabriel Clemens P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -1 Pts 2
  3. Joe Cullen P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -2 Pts 2
  4. Adam Hunt P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -6 Pts 0

Group B

  1. Simon Whitlock (Q) P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +6 Pts 4
  2. Ryan Searle P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -1 Pts 2
  3. (8) Gary Anderson P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -2 Pts 2
  4. Adam Gawlas P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -3 Pts 0

Group C

  1. (4) Michael Smith P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +7 Pts 4
  2. Krzysztof Ratajski P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff 0 Pts 2
  3. Jose De Sousa P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -2 Pts 2
  4. Lisa Ashton P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -5 Pts 0

Group D

  1. Dave Chisnall (Q) P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +4 Pts 4
  2. (5) Rob Cross P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff +1 Pts 2
  3. Luke Humphries P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff 0 Pts 2
  4. Justin Pipe P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -5 Pts 0

Group E

  1. Devon Petersen P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +6 Pts 4
  2. (2) Peter Wright P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff +1 Pts 2
  3. Dirk van Duijvenbode P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -2 Pts 2
  4. Ian White P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -5 Pts 0

Group F

  1. (7) James Wade (Q) P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +5 Pts 4
  2. Jermaine Wattimena P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff +2 Pts 2
  3. Damon Heta P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff +1 Pts 2
  4. Glen Durrant P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -8 Pts 0

Group G

  1. (3) Gerwyn Price P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +3 Pts 4
  2. Ryan Joyce P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff +3 Pts 2
  3. Jonny Clayton P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -1 Pts 2
  4. Mikuru Suzuki P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -5 Pts 0

Group H

  1. Dimitri Van den Bergh (Q) P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +8 Pts 4
  2. (6) Nathan Aspinall P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff +1 Pts 2
  3. Ricky Evans P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -2 Pts 2
  4. Wayne Warren P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -7 Pts 0

Scoring System: Each competitor plays each other once in a best-of-nine legs match, with two points going to the winner. The top two from each group will then progress to the knockout stages. Any two-way points tie in any position, the player with best leg difference will finish higher. If two players are still level then the winner of the match between them will progress. There is the potential for a Nine-Dart Shoot-Out should three or more players be tied for points and leg difference. For more details see the format section further down.

Grand Slam of Darts: Daily Schedule & Results

Click for Sky Bet's darts odds

Monday November 16
Afternoon Session (1pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches (Best of 9 legs)

  • Rob Cross 5-1 Justin Pipe (D)
  • Dave Chisnall 5-4 Luke Humphries (D)
  • James Wade 5-2 Damon Heta (F)
  • Simon Whitlock 5-3 Ryan Searle (B)
  • Glen Durrant 1-5 Jermaine Wattimena (F)
  • Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Wayne Warren (H)
  • Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-1 Ricky Evans (H)
  • Gary Anderson 5-3 Adam Gawlas (B)

Evening Session (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches A-D (Best of 9 legs)

  • Jonny Clayton 5-4 Ryan Joyce (G)
  • Joe Cullen 2-5 Gabriel Clemens (A)
  • Krzysztof Ratajski 4-5 Jose De Sousa (C)
  • Michael Smith 5-1 Lisa Ashton (C)
  • Michael van Gerwen 5-0 Adam Hunt (A)
  • Gerwyn Price 5-4 Mikuru Suzuki (G)
  • Peter Wright 4-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode (E)
  • Ian White 2-5 Devon Petersen (E)

Tuesday November 17
Afternoon Session (1pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches (Best of 9 legs)

  • Ricky Evans 5-3 Wayne Warren (H)
  • Luke Humphries 5-4 Justin Pipe (D)
  • Ryan Searle 5-4 Adam Gawlas (B)
  • Glen Durrant 1-5 Damon Heta (F)
  • Gary Anderson 1-5 Simon Whitlock (B)
  • James Wade 5-3 Jermaine Wattimena (F)
  • Rob Cross 2-5 Dave Chisnall (D)
  • Nathan Aspinall 1-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh (H)

Evening Session (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches (Best of 9 legs)

  • Krzysztof Ratajski 5-4 Lisa Ashton (C)
  • Joe Cullen 5-4 Adam Hunt (A)
  • Ryan Joyce 5-1 Mikuru Suzuki (G)
  • Peter Wright 5-3 Ian White (E)
  • Devon Petersen 5-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode (E)
  • Michael van Gerwen 5-1 Gabriel Clemens (A)
  • Gerwyn Price 5-3 Jonny Clayton (G)
  • Michael Smith 5-2 Jose De Sousa (C)

Wednesday November 18 (3pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches (Best of 9 legs)

  • Simon Whitlock v Adam Gawlas (B)
  • Dave Chisnall v Justin Pipe (D)
  • James Wade v Glen Durrant (F)
  • Dimitri Van den Bergh v Wayne Warren (H)
  • Jermaine Wattimena v Damon Heta (F)
  • Gary Anderson v Ryan Searle (B)
  • Nathan Aspinall v Ricky Evans (H)
  • Rob Cross v Luke Humphries (D)

Thursday November 19 (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches (Best of 9 legs)

  • 8x Group Matches

Friday November 20 (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Second Round (Best of 19 legs)

  • 4x Matches

Saturday November 21 (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Second Round (Best of 19 legs)

  • 4x Matches

Sunday November 22
Afternoon Session (1pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Quarter-finals (Best of 31 legs)

  • 2x Matches

Evening Session (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Quarter-finals (Best of 31 legs)

  • 2x Matches

Monday November 23 (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Semi-finals (Best of 31 legs)

  • 2x Matches

Tuesday November 24
Afternoon Session (6pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Final (Best of 31 legs)

  • Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2

Related links

Like what you've read?
Help your friends Know It All by sharing this article to your social media.

Most Read