Premier League Darts 2020: Dates, fixtures, line-up, results, table, venues, tickets & TV schedule

Fallon Sherrock will be among the Challengers that will take on the nine Premier League stars

The fixture schedule, dates, line-up, standings and results from the 2020 Unibet Premier League Darts season, which runs every Thursday night from February 6 to May 21.

The 2020 Premier League season will resume in August after the coronavirus pandemic brought proceedings to a halt after six rounds of fixtures.

Milton Keynes will host the next six rounds of fixtures on consecutive nights behind closed doors at the Marshall Arena, before the season switch back to Thursday nights from September 17, heading to Glasgow, Manchester, Newcastle, Sheffield and London.

When the action continues, Michael van Gerwen will resume his bid for a sixth crown - and fifth in succession - after triumphing on Finals Night back in May but the likes of world champion Peter Wright, Rob Cross and Gary Anderson are out to stop him.

Below you can check out the full list of fixtures, results, table, venues, dates, player line-up, TV information and Sky Bet odds while we have a comprehensive history section.


CORONAVIRUS IMPACT: The dates and fixtures below are reflective of the ongoing rescheduling due to the coronavirus outbreak.


2020 Premier League Darts Table

  1. Durrant P 6 W 4 D 1 L 1 LegD +11 Pts 9
  2. Van Gerwen P 6 W 4 D 0 L 2 LegD +8 Pts 8
  3. Smith P 6 W 3 D 1 L 2 LegD +4 Pts 7
  4. Aspinall P 6 W 3 D 1 L 2 LegD +2 Pts 7
  5. Wright P 6 W 3 D 1 L 2 LegD +1 Pts 7
  6. Anderson P 6 W 2 D 2 L 2 LegD -1 Pts 6
  7. Price P 6 W 1 D 3 L 2 LegD +0 Pts 5
  8. Cross P 6 W 1 D 3 L 2 LegD -2 Pts 5
  9. Gurney P 6 W 0 D 2 L 4 LegD -12 Pts 2

Premier League Darts 2020: Dates, fixtures, venues & results

Night 1, February 6
P&J Live, Aberdeen
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Michael Smith 3-7 Glen Durrant
  • Gary Anderson 7-5 Daryl Gurney
  • Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Peter Wright
  • Nathan Aspinall 7-3 John Henderson
  • Gerwyn Price 6-6 Rob Cross

CLICK HERE FOR REVIEW AND HIGHLIGHTS

Night 2, February 13
Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Rob Cross 7-5 Nathan Aspinall
  • Gerwyn Price 6-6 Michael Smith
  • Gary Anderson 6-6 Peter Wright
  • Glen Durrant 6-6 Fallon Sherrock
  • Daryl Gurney 1-7 Michael van Gerwen

CLICK HERE FOR REVIEW AND HIGHLIGHTS

Night 3, February 20
Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Peter Wright 7-5 Rob Cross
  • Jonny Clayton 1-7 Michael Smith
  • Michael van Gerwen 5-7 Nathan Aspinall
  • Daryl Gurney 6-6 Gerwyn Price
  • Glen Durrant 7-4 Gary Anderson

CLICK HERE FOR REVIEW AND HIGHLIGHTS

Night 4, February 27
Motorpoint Arena, Dublin
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Glen Durrant 5-7 Nathan Aspinall
  • Rob Cross 5-7 Gary Anderson
  • Daryl Gurney 5-7 Michael Smith (SMITH HITS NINE-DARTER)
  • William O'Connor 4-7 Michael van Gerwen
  • Gerwyn Price 7-1 Peter Wright

CLICK HERE FOR REVIEW AND HIGHLIGHTS

Night 5, March 5
Westpoint Arena, Exeter
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Rob Cross 6-6 Daryl Gurney
  • Gerwyn Price 3-7 Glen Durrant
  • Nathan Aspinall 3-7 Peter Wright
  • Gary Anderson 5-7 Luke Humphries
  • Michael Smith 7-4 Michael van Gerwen

CLICK HERE FOR REVIEW AND HIGHLIGHTS

Night Six, Thursday March 12
M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Michael Smith 4-7 Peter Wright
  • Daryl Gurney 5-7 Glen Durrant
  • Gerwyn Price 5-7 Michael van Gerwen
  • Rob Cross 6-6 Stephen Bunting
  • Gary Anderson 6-6 Nathan Aspinall

CLICK HERE FOR REVIEW AND HIGHLIGHTS

Night Seven, Tuesday August 25
Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Michael Smith v Gary Anderson
  • Michael van Gerwen v Rob Cross
  • Nathan Aspinall v Gerwyn Price
  • Chris Dobey (C) v Daryl Gurney
  • Peter Wright v Glen Durrant

Night Eight, Wednesday August 26
Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Gary Anderson v Gerwyn Price
  • Nathan Aspinall v Daryl Gurney
  • Michael Smith v Rob Cross
  • Michael van Gerwen v Glen Durrant
  • Peter Wright v Jeffrey de Zwaan (C)

Judgement Night, Thursday August 27
Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Glen Durrant v Rob Cross
  • Nathan Aspinall v Michael Smith
  • Peter Wright v Daryl Gurney
  • Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson
  • Jermaine Wattimena (C) v Gerwyn Price

Night 10, Friday August 28
Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Fixtures will appear here...

Night 11, Saturday August 29
Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Fixtures will appear here...

Night 12, Sunday August 30
Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Fixtures will appear here...

Night 13 - Thursday September 17
The SSE Hydro, Glasgow
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Fixtures will appear here...

Night 14 - Thursday September 24
The Manchester Arena
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Fixtures will appear here...

Night 15 - Thursday October 1
The Utilita Arena, Newcastle
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Fixtures will appear here...

Night 16 Thursday October 15
The FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

  • Fixtures will appear here...

Play-Offs - Thursday October 22
The O2, London
TV Channel: Sky Sports (1900 GMT)

Semi-Finals (Best of 19 legs)

  • First v Fourth
  • Second v Third

Finals (Best of 21 legs)

  • Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2

Premier League Darts 2020: Line-up

  • Michael van Gerwen
  • Peter Wright
  • Gerwyn Price
  • Rob Cross
  • Michael Smith
  • Gary Anderson
  • Nathan Aspinall
  • Daryl Gurney
  • Glen Durrant

Premier League Challengers

There will be nine challengers, playing one night each.

  • John Henderson (Aberdeen, Night One)
  • Fallon Sherrock (Nottingham, Night Two)
  • Jonny Clayton (Cardiff, Night Three)
  • William O'Connor (Dublin, Night Four)
  • Luke Humphries (Exeter, Night Five)
  • Stephen Bunting (Liverpool, Night Six)
  • Chris Dobey (Newcastle, Night Seven)
  • Jeffrey de Zwaan (Rotterdam, Night Eight)
  • Jermaine Wattimena (Rotterdam, Night Nine)

Scottish crowd favourite John Henderson is set to get the campaign off to a bang at the new P&J Live in Aberdeen, before history-maker Fallon Sherrock, who dominated nearly all of the global headlines during the World Championship with her astonishing victories against Ted Evetts and Mensur Suljovic, takes centre stage in Nottingham.

The Premier League roadshow then rolls on to Cardiff and Dublin where Welsh number two Jonny Clayton and Irish World Cup runner-up William O’Connor will make their Premier League debuts respectively.

World Youth Champion Luke Humphries will feature in Exeter, while Merseyside man Stephen Bunting will make his Premier League comeback in Liverpool.

Two-time televised semi-finalist Chris Dobey will hope to enjoy another memorable night in Newcastle, before Dutch duo Jeffrey de Zwaan and Jermaine Wattimena entertain the sea of orange in Rotterdam.

Points won by Challengers will not count towards the league table, however their opponents will retain any points gained from the matches. Challengers will receive financial bonuses for winning or drawing their matches.

2020 Premier League Darts Odds

Michael van Gerwen is the even-money favourite to win this title for the sixth time and fifth in succession but new world champion Peter Wright is now regarded as his chief rival after defeating him in the Alexandra Palace final.

Snakebite, who started the new season by winning the Masters, is 9/2 ahead of Gerwyn Price (7/1) while Gary Anderson comes next in the betting at 10/1.

  • MVG - 1/1
  • Wight - 9/2
  • Price - 7/1
  • Anderson - 10/1
  • Cross - 12/1
  • Aspinall - 18/1
  • Smith - 20/1
  • Durrant - 25/1
  • Gurney - 28/1

Click here for Sky Bet odds

What happens to my tickets for the Premier League Darts?

Ticket holders for five venues cancelled in 2020 (Birmingham, Belfast, Leeds, Berlin and the Thursday night in Rotterdam) will have their tickets automatically transferred for the same seat at the 2021 event at the same venue. All remaining tickets for these events are available from venue Box Offices. The 2021 Premier League schedule, including venues and dates, is listed below.

Where can I watch the Premier League Darts on TV?

Sky Sports will broadcast every night of the Premier League Darts season including the Finals Night at the O2.

Premier League Darts History

The Premier League, a much-loved event for all darts fans and punters, was launched by Sky Sports in 2005 and takes the sport's biggest names all over the UK and Ireland as they compete in a round robin format in a bid to reach the play-offs, when the title is ultimately decided.

The world's top four automatically qualify for the event and are joined by six wildcard selections made by the PDC and Sky Sports to complete a final field.

Unsurprisingly Phil Taylor is the most successful Premier League player of all time having topped the table eight times and going on to lift the trophy on six occasions, while he also went a record 44 games unbeaten from 2005-2008.

James Wade first broke his dominance in 2009 when defeating Taylor's conqueror Mervyn King 13-8 and The Power only won it twice since then, with Gary Anderson (2011 & 2015), Michael van Gerwen (2013, 2016, 2017, 2018 2019) and Raymond van Barneveld (2014) being the other champions.

Should MVG win it for a sixth time then not only will he equal Taylor's record but also set a record of most successive titles with five.

Below we have details of the past finals, a selection of records, the final table of each previous season and a look at which players have ever featured in the event.

Premier League Darts Past Finals & Winners

Premier League Darts Records

Most Titles: Phil Taylor - 6

Longest Unbeaten Run: Phil Taylor - 44 (2005-2008)

Biggest League Victory: Phil Taylor 11-1 Wayne Mardle (2005) & Phil Taylor 11-1 Peter Manley (2005)

Biggest Play-Off Victory: Phil Taylor 16-4 Colin Lloyd (2005 Final)

Whitewashes (since dead legs removed in 2006): Colin Lloyd 8-0 Terry Jenkins (2007), Phil Taylor 8-0 Wayne Mardle (2008), James Wade 8-0 Simon Whitlock (2012), Michael van Gerwen 7-0 Phil Taylor (2014), Michael van Gerwen 7-0 James Wade (2015), Robert Thornton 0-7 Dave Chisnall (2016), Robert Thornton 0-7 Phil Taylor (2016), Michael van Gerwen 7-0 Adrian Lewis (2017), Michael Smith 7-0 Raymond van Barneveld (2018)

Most 180s in a Match: Gary Anderson - 11 v Simon Whitlock (2011)

Most 180s in a Season: Gary Anderson - 79 in 2011

Top 10 High Averages:

  • 123.40 - Michael van Gerwen v Michael Smith, 2016

  • 119.5 - Peter Wright v Adrian Lewis, 2017
  • 117.95 - Michael Smith v Robert Thornton, 2016
  • 117.35 - Phil Taylor v Simon Whitlock, 2012
  • 116.90 - Michael van Gerwen v James Wade, 2015
  • 116.67 - Michael van Gerwen v Peter Wright, 2016
  • 116.10 - Phil Taylor v James Wade, 2012
  • 116.01 - Phil Taylor v John Part, 2009
  • 115.08 - Phil Taylor v Raymond van Barneveld, 2015 *Record Losing Ave*
  • 115.25 - Phil Taylor v Dave Chisnall, 2015
  • 114.17 - Dave Chisnall v James Wade, 2015

Nine-Dart Finishes

  • 2006 - Raymond van Barneveld v Peter Manley, Bournemouth
  • 2010 - Raymond van Barneveld v Terry Jenkins, Aberdeen
  • 2010 - Phil Taylor x2 v James Wade, Wembley (Final)
  • 2012 - Phil Taylor v Kevin Painter, Aberdeen
  • 2012 - Simon Whitlock v Andy Hamilton, London
  • 2016 - Adrian Lewis v James Wade, Belfast
  • 2017 - Adrian Lewis v Raymond van Barneveld, Liverpool

Premier League Darts Past Season Standings

Winner in caps & bold, runner-up in bold.
Top four each year made the play-offs (Top would play fourth)
Points in brackets

Season 2005
PHIL TAYLOR (23)
Colin Lloyd (16)
Peter Manley (12)
Roland Scholten (9)
Mark Dudbridge (8)
John Part (8)
Wayne Mardle (8)
Play-off final:
Phil Taylor 16-4 Colin Lloyd

Season 2006
PHIL TAYLOR (23)
Raymond van Barneveld (21)
Roland Scholten (10)
Colin Lloyd (9)
Ronnie Baxter (8)
Peter Manley (8)
Wayne Mardle (5)
Play-off final:
Phil Taylor 16-6 Roland Scholten

Season 2007
PHIL TAYLOR (25)
Raymond van Barneveld (17)
Terry Jenkins (15)
Dennis Priestley (13)
Colin Lloyd (12)
Peter Manley (11)
Adrian Lewis (10)
Roland Scholten (9)
Play-off final:
Phil Taylor 16-6 Terry Jenkins

Season 2008
PHIL TAYLOR (21)
James Wade (20)
Raymond van Barneveld (18)
Adrian Lewis (12)
Wayne Mardle (12)
Peter Manley (11)
Terry Jenkins (9)
John Part (9)
Play-off final:
Phil Taylor 16-8 James Wade

Season 2009
Phil Taylor (18)
JAMES WADE (17)
Raymond van Barneveld (13)
Mervyn King (12)
Terry Jenkins (9)
John Part (9)
Jelle Klaasen (6)
Play-off final:
James Wade 13-8 Mervyn King

Season 2010
PHIL TAYLOR (26)
Simon Whitlock (16)
James Wade (14)
Mervyn King (13)
Ronnie Baxter (13)
Raymond van Barneveld (11)
Adrian Lewis (11)
Terry Jenkins (8)
Play-off final:
Phil Taylor 10-8 James Wade

Season 2011
Phil Taylor (26)
Raymond van Barneveld (18)
GARY ANDERSON (17)
Adrian Lewis (14)
James Wade (13)
Simon Whitlock (11)
Terry Jenkins (8)
Mark Webster (5)
Play-off final:
Gary Anderson 10-4 Adrian Lewis

Season 2012
PHIL TAYLOR (24)
Simon Whitlock (16)
Andy Hamilton (13)
James Wade (13)
Raymond van Barneveld (13)
Adrian Lewis (12)
Kevin Painter (11)
Gary Anderson (10)
Play-off final:
Phil Taylor 10-7 Simon Whitlock

Season 2013
MICHAEL VAN GERWEN (24)
Raymond van Barneveld (23)
Phil Taylor (20)
James Wade (17)
Robert Thornton (15)
Simon Whitlock (15)
Andy Hamilton (12)
Adrian Lewis (10)
Wes Newton (5)
Gary Anderson (5)
Play-off final:
Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Phil Taylor

Season 2014
Michael van Gerwen (24)
RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD (20)
Phil Taylor (20)
Gary Anderson (20)
Peter Wright (17)
Adrian Lewis (15)
Dave Chisnall (10)
Robert Thornton (9)
Wes Newton (6)
Simon Whitlock (5)
Play-off final:
Raymond van Barneveld 10-6 Michael van Gerwen

Season 2015
Michael van Gerwen (23)
Dave Chisnall (22)
GARY ANDERSON (20)
Raymond van Barneveld (19)
Phil Taylor (15)
Adrian Lewis (14)
James Wade (12)
Stephen Bunting (11)
Peter Wright (6)
Kim Huybrechts (4)
Play-off final:
Gary Anderson 11-7 Michael van Gerwen

Season 2016
MICHAEL VAN GERWEN (26)
Phil Taylor (24)
Gary Anderson (20)
Adrian Lewis (19)
Peter Wright (17)
James Wade (16)
Raymond van Barneveld (12)
Robert Thornton (6)
Dave Chisnall (3)
Michael Smith (3)
Play-off final:
Michael van Gerwen 11-3 Phil Taylor

2017 Premier League Darts 2017 Table

  1. MVG (Q) P 16 W 10 D 4 L 2 LegD +32 Pts 24
  2. Wright (Q) P 16 W 10 D 3 L 3 LegD +30 Pts 23
  3. Taylor (Q) P 16 W 8 D 3 L 5 LegD +7 Pts 19
  4. Anderson (Q) P 16 W 7 D 4 L 5 LegD +12 Pts 18
  5. Chisnall P 16 W 6 D 4 L 6 LegD -5 Pts 16
  6. RVB P 16 W 6 D 2 L 8 LegD -10 Pts 14
  7. Wade P 16 W 5 D 3 L 8 LegD -13 Pts 13
  8. Lewis P 16 W 6 D 1 L 9 LegD -14 Pts 13
  9. Klaasen P 9 W 1 D 1 L 7 LegD -16 Pts 3
  10. Huybrechts P 9 W 0 D 3 L 6 LegD -23 Pts 3

Finals Night Results

Semi Finals (Best of 19 legs)

  • Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Gary Anderson
  • Peter Wright 10-9 Phil Taylor

Final (best of 21 legs)

  • Michael van Gerwen 11-10 Peter Wright

CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE 2017 SEASON RESULTS & WEEKLY REPORTS & STATS

2018 Premier League Darts Table

  1. MVG P 16 W 11 D 1 L 4 LegD +43 Pts 23
  2. Smith P 16 W 9 D 2 L 5 LegD +24 Pts 20
  3. Anderson P 16 W 8 D 3 L 5 LegD +15 Pts 19
  4. Cross P 16 W 8 D 3 L 5 LegD +5 Pts 19
  5. Gurney P 16 W 4 D 8 L 4 LegD +1 Pts 16
  6. Barney P 16 W 6 D 4 L 6 LegD -8 Pts 16
  7. Wright P 16 W 4 D 6 L 6 LegD -20 Pts 14
  8. Whitlock P 16 W 5 D 3 L 8 LegD -18 Pts 13
  9. Suljovic P 9 W 2 D 0 L 7 LegD -13 Pts 4
  10. Price P 9 W 0 D 2 L 7 LegD -29 Pts 2

Play-Off Night Results

  • Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Rob Cross
  • Michael Smith 10-6 Gary Anderson
  • Final: Michael van Gerwen 11-4 Michael Smith

CLICK HERE FOR PLAY-OFF REVIEW & STATS

CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS FROM THE WHOLE SEASON

2019 Premier League Darts Table

  1. Van Gerwen (Q) P 16 W 10 D 3 L 3 LegD +40 Pts 23
  2. Cross (Q) P 16 W 10 D 2 L 4 LegD +26 Pts 22
  3. Wade (Q) P 16 W 7 D 6 L 3 LegD +20 Pts 20
  4. Gurney (Q) P 16 W 8 D 3 L 5 LegD +7 Pts 19
  5. Price P 16 W 6 D 6 L 4 LegD +6 Pts 18
  6. Suljovic P 16 W 7 D 3 L 6 LegD +5 Pts 17
  7. Smith P 16 W 3 D 4 L 9 LegD -26 Pts 10
  8. Wright P 16 W 2 D 5 L 9 LegD -33 Pts 9
  9. Relegated: Van Barneveld P 9 W 1 D 2 L 6 LegD -22 Pts 4

Play-Off Night Results

Semi-Finals (Best of 19 legs)

  • Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Daryl Gurney
  • Rob Cross 10-5 James Wade

Finals (Best of 21 legs)

  • Michael van Gerwen 11-5 Rob Cross

CLICK HERE FOR FINALS NIGHT BLOG AND HIGHLIGHTS

CLICK HERE FOR FINALS NIGHT REPORT

CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS FROM THE WHOLE SEASON

Related Darts Content

Like what you've read?
Help your friends Know It All by sharing this article to your social media.

Most Read