18:45 Kempton

Saturday 1 February 2020

All16:4517:1517:4518:1518:4519:1519:4520:15

32Red Handicap

Class 3  |   1m 7f 218y  |   Standard / Slow  |   11 Runners  |   Polytrack

Weighed In

Off time: 18:45  |   Winning time: 3m 28.83s

1st
5
(10)
6/1
T: S CurranJ: A Kirby
Mid-division, shaken up inside final 2f, ridden and headway on outside over 1f out, stayed on to challenge inside final furlong, edged right, led near finish tchd 7/1
2nd
nk
1
(4)
12/1
T: C FellowesJ: S Donohoe
Tracked leaders, effort 2f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to lead narrowly inside final furlong, headed near finish op 16/1
3rd
½
9
(2)
8/1
T: Eve Johnson HoughtonJ: David Probert
Tracked leaders, effort 2f out, ridden to lead narrowly 1f out, headed narrowly inside final furlong, kept on op 10/1 tchd 15/2
4th
2
8
(3)
13/8f
T: P F NichollsJ: B A Curtis
Led, driven over 2f out, ridden and headed 1f out, outpaced by front trio inside final furlong op 6/4
5th
2 ½
2
(9)
10/1
T: A KingJ: Thore Hammer Hansen (5)
Prominent on outside, pressed leader final circuit, ridden 2f out, lost place over 1f out, outpaced inside final furlong op 7/1 tchd 11/1
6th
2
10
(5)
40/1
T: Ian WilliamsJ: L Morris
Mid-division, driven to chase leaders over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, never on terms, weakened inside final furlong tchd 50/1
7th
nk
11
(8)
25/1
T: W GreatrexJ: Edward Greatrex
Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, never able to challenge tchd 33/1
8th
1 ¼
3
(7)
14/1
T: M ApplebyJ: Alistair Rawlinson
Held up towards rear, ridden inside final 2f, never a threat op 12/1
9th
1 ¼
4
(6)
5/1
T: J R FanshaweJ: Hollie Doyle
Held up towards rear, driven and headway on inside 2f out, ridden over 1f out, never on terms, weakened inside final furlong op 15/2
10th
2
7
(11)
20/1
T: M JohnstonJ: J Fanning
Dwelt, in rear, headway on outside over 3f out, driven 2f out, never reached leaders, weakened final furlong op 25/1
11th
10
6
(1)
33/1
T: Robert StephensJ: Callum Shepherd
Slowly into stride, always behind, outpaced over 2f out, weakened final furlong op 50/1

Video Replay

Betting

Forecast

Scaramanga (13/8), The Pinto Kid (5/1), All Yours (6/1), Fearless Warrior (8/1), Coeur de Lion (10/1), Carnwennan (12/1), Busy Street (14/1), Fire Fighting (20/1), Bailarico (25/1), Castlelyons (33/1), Jam Session (40/1)

Verdict
In a race where most of these have their share of positives and concerns the strongest claims belong to SCARAMANGA for champion jumps trainer Paul Nicholls. His last effort on the Flat reads well in this context and he has since won over hurdles; the step up in trip here is another positive. With dangers aplenty however recent winner Fire Fighting and classy out-and-out stayer Coeur Du Lion are highly respected rivals.
  1. Scaramanga
  2. Fire Fighting
  3. Coeur de Lion

Previous Winners

2019
Cayirli
Weight: 9-10  |Age: 7
Weight: 9-10  |  
Age: 7  |  
J: F Sweeney
  |  
T: S Durack
7/1
Prize Money
1st:
£9,338.00
2nd:
£2,796.00
3rd:
£1,398.00
4th:
£699.00
5th:
£350.00
6th:
£176.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed