All the details ahead of the 2021 Festival

Cheltenham Festival 2021 features, results, video replays and records


The 2021 Cheltenham Festival ran from Tuesday March 16 to Friday March 19 behind closed doors with Rachael Blackmore stealing the show - we have all the details.

Cheltenham Festival 2021 Features

Cheltenham Awards

Ben Linfoot looks back on four fabulous days of the 2021 Cheltenham Festival by discussing the best horse and human participants of the week.

Cheltenham Awards: Find out who we handed out our gongs to


Golden week to celebrate

David Ord reflects on WellChild Cheltenham Gold Cup day as Henry De Bromhead saddled a one-two in the week's feature to cap a terrific Festival.

David Ord says it was a Gold Cup to savour


Brits battered... but here's a positive

Timeform's Tony McFadden reflects on the Cheltenham Festival, highlighting four points of interest.

Tony McFadden says the Mares' Chase was a success


2021 Cheltenham Festival highlights: What a week!


CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL 2021 RESULTS

Click on the links for full result and FREE video replays

DAY 1

1.30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y

  • WINNER: Appreciate It (8/11 fav)

2.10pm Sporting Life Arkle Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y

  • WINNER: Shishkin (4/9 fav)

2.50pm Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f

  • WINNER: Vintage Clouds (28/1)

3.30pm Unibet Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y

  • WINNER: Honeysuckle (11/10 fav)

4.10pm Close Brothers David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y

  • WINNER: Black Tears (11/1)

4.50pm Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Hurdle (Handicap Hurdle) 2m 87y)

  • WINNER: Jeff Kidder (80/1)

5.30pm National Hunt Chase (Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase) (Grade 2) 3m 5f 201y

  • WINNER: Galvin (7/2)

CHELTENHAM RESULTS - DAY 2

1.30pm Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 5f

  • WINNER: Bob Olinger (6/4 fav)

2.10pm Brown Advisory Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 3m 80y

  • WINNER: Monkfish (1/4 fav)

2.50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 5f

  • WINNER: Heaven Help Us (33/1)

3.30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 99y

  • WINNER: Put The Kettle On (17/2)

4.10pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase 3m 6f 37y

  • WINNER: Tiger Roll (9/2)

4.50pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 62y

  • WINNER: Sky Pirate (16/1)

5.30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1) 2m 87y

  • WINNER: Sir Gerhard (85/40)

CHELTENHAM RESULTS - DAY 3

1.30pm Marsh Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 2m 3f 166y

  • WINNER: Chantry House (9/1)

2.10pm Pertemps Network Final (Handicap Hurdle) (Grade 3) 2m 7f 213y

  • WINNER: Mrs Milner (12/1)

2.50pm Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) 2m 4f 127y

  • WINNER: Allaho (3/1)

3.30pm Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y

  • WINNER: Flooring Porter (12/1)

4.10pm Paddy Power Plate (Handicap Chase) (Grade 3) 2m 4f 166y

  • WINNER: The Shunter (9/4)

4.50pm Daylesford Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m 179y

  • WINNER: Telmesomethinggirl (5/1)

5.30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase 3m 2f

  • WINNER: Mount Ida (3/1)

CHELTENHAM RESULTS DAY 4

1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 179y

  • WINNER: Quilixios (2/1)

2.10pm McCoy Contractors County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 179y

  • WINNER: Belfast Banter (33/1)

2.50pm Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y

  • WINNER: Vanillier (14/1)

3.30pm WellChild Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1) 3m 2f 70y

  • WINNER: Minella Indo (9/1)

4.10pm St James's Place Foxhunter Chase 3m 2f 70y

  • WINNER: Porlock Bay (16/1)

4.50pm Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase 2m 4f 127yds

  • WINNER: Colreevy (9/4)

5.30pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (0-145) 2m 4f 56y

  • WINNER: Galopin Des Champs (8/1)

Records and statistics

Cheltenham Festival Fun Facts

  • Kauto Star is the only horse in history to re-gain the Cheltenham Gold Cup, winning the coveted prize in 2007 and 2009, after losing it when second to Denman in 2008. The Paul Nicholls-trained great also fell in 2010, was third to Long Run the following year in 2011 and was pulled-up on his final ever appearance in the 2012 edition, won by Synchronised under Sir Anthony McCoy.

Cheltenham Festival - Top Jockeys

The top jockey for the Festival is the jockey who wins the most races over the four days. The winners since 1980, with wins in brackets, are:

  • 2021 Rachael Blackmore (6)
  • 2020 Paul Townend (5)
  • 2019 Nico de Boinville (3)
  • 2018 Davy Russell (4)
  • 2017 Ruby Walsh (4)
  • 2016 Ruby Walsh (7)
  • 2015 Ruby Walsh (4)
  • 2014 Ruby Walsh (3)
  • 2013 Ruby Walsh (4)
  • 2012 Barry Geraghty (5)
  • 2011 Ruby Walsh (5)
  • 2010 Ruby Walsh (3)
  • 2009 Ruby Walsh (7)
  • 2008 Ruby Walsh (3)
  • 2007 Robert Thornton (4)
  • 2006 Ruby Walsh (3)
  • 2005 Graham Lee (3)
  • 2004 Ruby Walsh (3)
  • 2003 Barry Geraghty (5)
  • 2002 Richard Johnson (2)
  • 2001: Festival cancelled
  • 2000 Mick Fitzgerald (4)
  • 1999 Mick Fitzgerald (4)
  • 1998 Tony McCoy (5)
  • 1997 Tony McCoy (3)
  • 1996 Richard Dunwoody (2)
  • 1995 Norman Williamson (4)
  • 1994 Charlie Swan (3)
  • 1993 Charlie Swan (4)
  • 1992 Jamie Osborne (5)
  • 1991 Peter Scudamore (2)
  • 1990 Richard Dunwoody (2)
  • 1989 Tom Morgan (2)
  • 1988 Simon Sherwood (2)
  • 1987 Peter Scudamore (2)
  • 1986 Peter Scudamore (2)
  • 1985 Steve Smith Eccles (3)
  • 1984 Jonjo O'Neill (2)
  • 1983 Graham Bradley (2)
  • 1982 Jonjo O'Neill (1)
  • 1981 John Francome (3)
  • 1980 Jim Wilson (3)

Cheltenham Festival - Top Trainers

The leading trainer for the Festival is the trainer who trains the most winners in the races over the four days. The winners since 1997, with wins in brackets, are:

  • 2021 Willie Mullins (6)
  • 2020 Willie Mullins (7)
  • 2019 Willie Mullins (4)
  • 2018 Gordon Elliott (8)
  • 2017 Gordon Elliott (6)
  • 2016 Willie Mullins (7)
  • 2015 Willie Mullins (8)
  • 2014 Willie Mullins (4)
  • 2013 Willie Mullins (5)
  • 2012 Nicky Henderson (7)
  • 2011 Willie Mullins (4)
  • 2010 Nicky Henderson (3)
  • 2009 Paul Nicholls (5)
  • 2008 Paul Nicholls (3)
  • 2007 Paul Nicholls (4)
  • 2006 Paul Nicholls (3)
  • 2005 Howard Johnson (3)
  • 2004 Paul Nicholls (4)
  • 2003 Jonjo O'Neill (3)
  • 2002 Martin Pipe (3)
  • 2000 Nicky Henderson (4)
  • 1999 Paul Nicholls (3)
  • 1998 Martin Pipe (4)
  • 1997 Martin Pipe (4)

Most successful trainers in the Cheltenham Gold Cup

  • 5 - Tom Dreaper IRE (1946 Prince Regent, 1964, 1965 & 1966 Arkle, 1968 Fort Leney)
  • 4 - Basil Briscoe (1932, 1933, 1934 & 1935 Golden Miller), Paul Nicholls (1999 See More Business, 2007 & 2009 Kauto Star, 2008 Denman), Vincent O'Brien IRE (1948, 1949 & 1950 Cottage Rake, 1953 Knock Hard), Fulke Walwyn (1952 Mont Tremblant, 1962 Mandarin, 1963 Mill House, 1973 The Dikler)
  • 3 - Owen Anthony (1927 Thrown In, 1936 Golden Miller, 1940 Roman Hackle), Henrietta Knight (2002, 2003 & 2004 Best Mate)
  • 2 - Ivor Anthony (1938 Morse Code, 1941 Poet Prince), Jack Anthony (1929 & 1930 Easter Hero), George Beeby (1939 Brendan's Cottage, 1951 Silver Fame), Noel Chance (1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble), Michael Dickinson (1982 Silver Buck, 1983 Bregawn), Peter Easterby (1979 Alverton, 1981 Little Owl), Nicky Henderson (2011 Long Run, 2013 Bobs Worth), Dan Moore IRE (1970 & 1971 L'Escargot), Willie Mullins (2019 & 2020 Al Boum Photo)
Best Mate with trainer Henrietta Knight, her husband Terry Biddlecombe (left) and jockey Jim Culloty (far right)

Most successful trainers in the Champion Hurdle

  • 8 - Nicky Henderson (1985, 1986 & 1987 See You Then, 2009 Punjabi, 2010 Binocular, 2017 & 2018 Buveur D'Air, 2020 Epatante)
  • 5 - Peter Easterby (1967 Saucy Kit, 1976 & 1977 Night Nurse, 1980 & 1981 Sea Pigeon)
  • 4 - Willie Mullins (2011 & 2013 Hurricane Fly, 2015 Faugheen, 2016 Annie Power), Vic Smyth (1941 Seneca, 1942 Forestation, 1947 and 1948 National Spirit), Fred Winter (1971 & 1972 Bula, 1974 Lanzarote, 1988 Celtic Shot)
  • 3 - Colin Davies (1968, 1969 and 1970 Persian War), Aidan O'Brien IRE (1998, 1999 & 2000 Istabraq), Ryan Price (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer), Willie Stephenson (1952, 1953 & 1954 Sir Ken)
Istabraq - a true Cheltenham Great

Most successful trainers in the Queen Mother Champion Chase

  • 6 - Tom Dreaper IRE (1960 & 1961 Fortria, 1964 Ben Stack, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1969 Muir, 1970 Straight Fort), Nicky Henderson (1992 Remittance Man, 2012 Finian's Rainbow, 2013 & 2016 Sprinter Sacre, 2018 & 2019 Altior)
  • 6 - Paul Nicholls (1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 & 2009 Master Minded, 2015 Dodging Bullets, 2020 Politologue)
  • 3 - Michael Dickinson (1982 Rathgorman, 1983 & 1984 Badsworth Boy)

Most successful trainers in the Ryanair Chase

  • 3 - Paul Nicholls (2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis, 2019 Frodon), Willie Mullins (2016 Vautour, 2017 Un De Sceaux, 2020 Min)

Most successful trainers in the Stayers' Hurdle

  • 4 - Paul Nicholls (2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012 Big Buck's)
  • 3 - Howard Johnson (2005, 2007 & 2008 Inglis Drever), Fulke Walwyn (1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers, 1985 Rose Ravine)
  • 2 - Francois Doumen FR (2002, 2003 Baracouda), Nicky Henderson (1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal), Willie Mullins (2017 & 2018 Penhill), John Mulhern IRE (1987 & 1988 Galmoy), Edward O'Grady IRE (1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers), Jonjo O'Neill (2004 Iris's Gift, 2014 More Of That), Martin Pipe (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo)

Timeform


Responsible gambling

We are committed in our support of responsible gambling. Recommended bets are advised to over-18s and we strongly encourage readers to wager only what they can afford to lose.

Sky Bet's responsible gambling tools are detailed here and if you are concerned about your gambling, please call the National Gambling Helpline on 0808 8020 133, or visit begambleaware.org.

Like what you've read?

Most Read Racing

Join for free!
Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee
Race Replays
My stable horse tracker
giftOffers and prize draws
newsExclusive content