International Darts Open 2020: Draw, schedule, results, odds & TV coverage details

Fans watching the darts

The full results and round-ups from the International Darts Open, which took place in Riesa, Germany from October 23-25.

The year's fourth and final European Tour event is over, as Joe Cullen defeated Michael van Gerwen to take the title at the Sachsenarena.

Gerwyn Price's attempts to win this title for the third year in a row ended at the first hurdle while the Rockstar's triumph was his second European Tour title having first managed the feat against MVG 13 months earlier.

Here's all you need to know including the full results and daily round-ups while we also have details of the prize money and past winners.

International Darts Open: Draw & Tournament bracket

SCROLL FURTHER DOWN FOR DAILY RESULTS

The seeded players entered the competition in the second round on Saturday. They played the winners of the first-round games, which took place on Friday.

  • (1) Michael van Gerwen v Madars Razma/Kai Fan Leung
  • (16) Stephen Bunting v Simeon Heinz/Andy Hamilton
  • (8) James Wade v Benito van de Pas/Andreas Harrysson
  • (9) Nathan Aspinall v Scott Marsh/Jason Lowe
  • (4) Krzysztof Ratajski v Martijn Kleermaker/Arsen Ballaj
  • (13) Rob Cross v Franz Roetsch/Brendan Dolan
  • (5) Mensur Suljovic v Gabriel Clemens/Philipp Hagemann
  • (12) Jamie Hughes v Steve West/Toni Alcinas
  • (2) Gerwyn Price v Mario Vandenbogaerde/Ross Smith
  • (15) Jose De Sousa v Max Hopp/Jelle Klaasen
  • (7) Dave Chisnall v Michael Rosenauer/Ron Meulenkamp
  • (10) Joe Cullen v Jamie Lewis/Robert Marijanovic
  • (3) Ian White v Maik Kuivenhoven/Jesus Noguera
  • (14) Michael Smith v Tytus Kanik/Martin Schindler
  • (6) Daryl Gurney v Scott Baker/Michael Unterbuchner
  • (11) Adrian Lewis v Danny Noppert/Sebastian Pohl

International Darts Open: Schedule and results

Friday October 23
First Round (Best of 11 legs)
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

  • Jason Lowe 6-5 Scott Marsh
  • Andreas Harrysson 6-3 Benito van de Pas
  • Andy Hamilton 6-2 Simeon Heinz
  • Ross Smith 6-1 Mario Vandenbogaerde
  • Franz Roetsch 6-4 Brendan Dolan
  • Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Michael Rosenauer
  • Steve West 6-3 Toni Alcinas
  • Danny Noppert 6-1 Sebastian Pohl

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

  • Robert Marijanovic 6-0 Jamie Lewis
  • Martin Schindler 6-1 Tytus Kanik
  • Scott Baker 6-4 Michael Unterbuchner
  • Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Arsen Ballaj
  • Madars Razma 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
  • Max Hopp 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
  • Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Philipp Hagemann
  • Jesus Noguera 6-0 Maik Kuivenhoven

CLICK HERE FOR FULL REVIEW

Saturday October 24
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

  • Jamie Hughes 6-4 Steve West
  • Adrian Lewis 3-6 Danny Noppert
  • Michael Smith 6-2 Martin Schindler
  • Joe Cullen 6-1 Robert Marijanovic
  • Daryl Gurney 3-6 Scott Baker
  • Dave Chisnall 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
  • James Wade 6-3 Andreas Harrysson
  • Rob Cross 3-6 Franz Roetsch

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

  • Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
  • Stephen Bunting 5-6 Andy Hamilton
  • Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jason Lowe
  • Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
  • Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Madars Razma
  • Gerwyn Price 5-6 Ross Smith
  • Jose De Sousa 3-6 Max Hopp
  • Ian White 3-6 Jesus Noguera

CLICK HERE FOR FULL REVIEW

Sunday October 25
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Third Round (Best of 11 legs)

  • Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Andy Hamilton
  • James Wade 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
  • Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Franz Roetzsch
  • Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jamie Hughes
  • Ross Smith 6-4 Max Hopp
  • Joe Cullen 6-1 Dave Chisnall
  • Michael Smith 6-1 Jesus Noguera
  • Danny Noppert 6-2 Scott Baker

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

Quarter-finals (Best of 11 legs)

  • Michael van Gerwen 6-4 James Wade
  • Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
  • Joe Cullen 6-4 Ross Smith
  • Michael Smith 6-1 Danny Noppert

Semi-finals (Best of 13 legs)

  • Michael van Gerwen 7-6 Mensur Suljovic
  • Joe Cullen 7-3 Michael Smith

Final (Best of 15 legs)

  • Joe Cullen 8-5 Michael van Gerwen

CLICK HERE FOR FULL REVIEW

International Darts Open: Sky Bet odds

Michael van Gerwen and Gerwyn Price are vying for favourtism but in the absence of Peter Wright, the chasing pack is led by Nathan Aspinall and Jose De Sousa.

Where can I watch the International Darts Open on TV?

This event is not being screened live on TV in the UK but, along with all the other PDC European Tour events, you can watch the event unfold via PDCTV as well as through a series of bookmakers' websites worldwide. Head to the PDC website for more details.

Prize Fund

  • Winner: £25,000
  • Runner-up: £10,000
  • Semi-Finalists: £6,500
  • Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
  • Last 16: £3,000
  • Last 32: £2,000
  • Last 48: £1,000
  • Total: £140,000

International Darts Open: Past Finals

Related links

Like what you've read?
Help your friends Know It All by sharing this article to your social media.

Most Read