The £60,000 tournament featured a 96-player field, including qualifiers from as far afield as New Zealand, Japan, China, America and Canada.
However, it was one of 2019's shooting stars who secured his place in the final as Gawlas, a 17-year-old from the Czech Republic, booked his spot in the final in Minehead.
He will take on Humphries, a two-time Development Tour champion bidding to claim the World Youth Championship title before moving full-time onto the senior circuit next year.
Gawlas defeated Dan Read and Rhys Griffin in the initial round-robin stage, before starting the knockout phase with an impressive 6-4 defeat of 2015 World Youth Champion Max Hopp.
He then beat Harry Ward and Callan Rydz both by a 6-2 scoreline, and was then a 6-3 winner against Suffolk's Ryan Meikle in their semi-final.
Humphries, meanwhile, followed up his two Development Tour wins over the weekend at the Robin Park Tennis Centre by defeating Xiaochen Zong and Keelan Kay in the group stage.
He then edged out former World Youth Championship finalist Berry van Peer 6-5 in the last 32 before seeing off two other Dutch youngsters - Niels Zonneveld and Jeffrey de Zwaan - to reach the semi-finals.
There, Humphries overcame fast-emerging Irish teenager Keane Barry 6-2 to ensure his place in the final.
Gawlas has already reached the JDC's Junior World Championship final - where he will take on Barry - in December, and could still secure a place in the 2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship should he defeat Humphries in the final.
A £10,000 top prize is also on offer for the eventual World Youth Champion - who will succeed 2017 and 2018 winner Dimitri Van den Bergh - while both Humphries and Gawlas have now qualified for the 2020 Grand Slam of Darts.
The World Youth Championship final will then take place on Sunday November 24 in Minehead between the semi-finals and final of the Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals.
2019 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship: Results
Group Stage Results
Group One
- Joe Davis 5-0 Jurjen van der Velde
- Max Hopp 5-2 Jurjen van der Velde
- Max Hopp 5-1 Joe Davis
- Group Winner: Max Hopp
Group Two
- Adam Gawlas 5-2 Dan Read
- Adam Gawlas 5-4 Rhys Griffin
- Dan Read 5-3 Rhys Griffin
- Group Winner: Adam Gawlas
Group Three
- Jacob Gwynne 5-2 Alex Jacques
- Harry Ward 5-2 Alex Jacques
- Harry Ward 5-2 Jacob Gwynne
- Group Winner: Harry Ward
Group Four
- Andy Kent 5-0 Bradley Clark
- Bradley Clark 5-2 Kevin Doets
- Kevin Doets 5-2 Andy Kent
- Group Winner: Andy Kent
Group Five
- Roman Benecky 5-4 Seppe Giebens
- Nathan Rafferty 5-1 Seppe Giebens
- Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Roman Benecky
- Group Winner: Nathan Rafferty
Group Six
- Thomas Lovely 5-1 Benjamin Smith
- Mike De Decker 5-1 Thomas Lovely
- Mike De Decker 5-2 Benjamin Smith
- Group Winner: Mike De Decker
Group Seven
- Jack Main 5-1 Tom Lonsdale
- Callan Rydz 5-1 Tom Lonsdale
- Callan Rydz 5-4 Jack Main
- Group Winner: Callan Rydz
Group Eight
- Tomoya Goto 5-0 Tremaine Gallagher
- Jarred Cole 5-4 Tomoya Goto
- Jarred Cole 5-2 Tremaine Gallagher
- Group Winner: Jarred Cole
Group Nine
- Callum Matthews 5-4 Jamie Rundle
- Ryan Meikle 5-1 Callum Matthews
- Ryan Meikle 5-2 Jamie Rundle
- Group Winner: Ryan Meikle
Group 10
- Jamai van der Herik 5-2 Conor Mayes
- Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 Jamai van der Herik
- Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Conor Mayes
- Group Winner: Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Group 11
- Stephen Rosney 5-2 John Brown
- Greg Ritchie 5-1 Stephen Rosney
- John Brown 5-2 Greg Ritchie
- Group Winner: Greg Ritchie
Group 12
- Connor Scutt 5-0 Dom Taylor
- Ben Cheeseman 5-3 Connor Scutt
- Ben Cheeseman 5-4 Dom Taylor
- Group Winner: Ben Cheeseman
Group 13
- Maxim Aldoshin 5-3 Evan Suderman
- Geert Nentjes 5-0 Evan Suderman
- Geert Nentjes 5-2 Maxim Aldoshin
- Group Winner: Geert Nentjes
Group 14
- Charlie Symons 5-1 Connor Pickett
- Justin van Tergouw 5-2 Connor Pickett
- Justin van Tergouw 5-1 Charlie Symons
- Group Winner: Justin van Tergouw
Group 15
- Martin Schindler 5-0 Erik Pu
- Bradley Brooks 5-1 Erik Pu
- Martin Schindler 5-2 Bradley Brooks
- Group Winner: Martin Schindler
Group 16
- Jim Moston 5-0 Marvin van Velzen
- Justin Smith 5-1 Marvin van Velzen
- Jim Moston 5-4 Justin Smith
- Group Winner: Jim Moston
Group 17
- Kieran Guina 5-2 Hywel Manuel
- Ted Evetts 5-1 Kieran Guina
- Ted Evetts 5-1 Hywel Manuel
- Group Winner: Ted Evetts
Group 18
- Owen Maiden 5-3 Tommy Lishman
- Christian Bunse 5-1 Tommy Lishman
- Christian Bunse 5-1 Owen Maiden
- Group Winner: Christian Bunse
Group 19
- George Killington 5-1 Patrick van den Boogaard
- William Borland 5-1 Patrick van de Boogaard
- William Borland 5-3 George Killington
- Group Winner: William Borland
Group 20
- Connor Arberry 5-1 Lennon Cradock
- Owen Roelofs 5-1 Lennon Cradock
- Connor Arberry 5-2 Owen Roelofs
- Group Winner: Connor Arberry
Group 21
- James Beeton 5-3 Brad Phillips
- James Beeton 5-4 Shane McGuirk
- Shane McGuirk 5-1 Brad Phillips
- Group Winner: James Beeton
Group 22
- Matthew Holbrook 5-0 Gauke van der Boon
- Mike van Duivenbode 5-1 Gauke van der Boon
- Mike van Duivenbode 5-0 Matthew Holbrook
- Group Winner: Mike van Duivenbode
Group 23
- Aiden Cope 5-1 Patrik Kovacs
- Keane Barry 5-2 Aiden Cope
- Keane Barry 5-2 Patrik Kovacs
- Group Winner: Keane Barry
Group 24
- Wesley van Trijp 5-1 Axel Ljungquist
- Lewis Pride 5-0 Axel Ljungquist
- Wesley van Trijp 5-2 Lewis Pride
- Group Winner: Wesley van Trijp
Group 25
- Jacob Womack 5-4 Henk Snijder
- Henk Snijder 5-1 Ciaran Teehan
- Ciaran Teehan 5-3 Jacob Womack
- Group Winner: Henk Snijder
Group 26
- Kieran Brignell 5-3 Hampus Norrstrom
- Wessel Nijman 5-0 Hampus Norrstrom
- Wessel Nijman 5-3 Kieran Brignell
- Group Winner: Wessel Nijman
Group 27
- Dylan Powell 5-4 Joshua Burksfield
- Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-1 Dylan Powell
- Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-1 Joshua Burksfield
- Group Winner: Jeffrey de Zwaan
Group 28
- Justin Hewitt 5-4 Adam Paxton
- Nathan Girvan 5-3 Adam Paxton
- Nathan Girvan 5-3 Justin Hewitt
- Group Winner: Nathan Girvan
Group 29
- Xiaochen Zong 5-3 Keelan Kay
- Luke Humphries 5-1 Xiaochen Zong
- Luke Humphries 5-3 Keelan Kay
- Group Winner: Luke Humphries
Group 30
- Dolreich Jr Tongcopanon 5-4 Bradley Coltman
- Berry van Peer 5-3 Dolreich Jr Tongcopanon
- Berry van Per 5-3 Bradley Coltman
- Group Winner: Berry van Peer
Group 31
- Carl Batchelor 5-3 Liam Gallagher
- Carl Batchelor 5-0 Andrew Davidson
- Liam Gallagher 5-4 Andrew Davidson
- Group Winner: Carl Batchelor
Group 32
- Niels Zonneveld 5-3 Danny Key
- Danny van Trijp 5-0 Danny Key
- Niels Zonneveld 5-1 Danny van Trijp
- Group Winner: Niels Zonneveld
Last 32
- Adam Gawlas 6-4 Max Hopp
- Harry Ward 6-2 Andy Kent
- Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Mike De Decker
- Callan Rydz 6-2 Jarred Cole
- Ryan Meikle 6-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
- Ben Cheeseman 6-5 Greg Ritchie
- Justin van Tergouw 6-2 Geert Nentjes
- Martin Schindler 6-1 Jim Moston
- Ted Evetts 6-3 Christian Bunse
- William Borland 6-2 Connor Arberry
- Mike van Duivenbode 6-2 James Beeton
- Keane Barry 6-1 Wesley van Trijp
- Wessel Nijman 6-3 Henk Snijder
- Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Nathan Girvan
- Luke Humphries 6-5 Berry van Peer
- Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Carl Batchelor
Last 16
- Adam Gawlas 6-2 Harry Ward
- Callan Rydz 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
- Ryan Meikle 6-3 Ben Cheeseman
- Martin Schindler 6-3 Justin van Tergouw
- William Borland 6-5 Ted Evetts
- Keane Barry 6-4 Mike van Duivenbode
- Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Wessel Nijman
- Luke Humphries 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
Quarter-Finals
- Adam Gawlas 6-2 Callan Rydz
- Ryan Meikle 6-2 Martin Schindler
- Keane Barry 6-3 William Borland
- Luke Humphries 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Semi-Finals
- Adam Gawlas 6-3 Ryan Meikle
- Luke Humphries 6-2 Keane Barry
Final ( best of 11 legs)
- Adam Gawlas v Luke Humphries
To be held Sunday November 24 at the Butlin's Minehead Resort
Prize Fund
- Winner: £10,000 + qualifying place in 2019/2020 World Championship & 2020 Grand Slam of Darts
- Runner-Up: £5,000 + qualifying place in 2020 Grand Slam of Darts
- Semi-Finalists: £2,500
- Quarter-Finalists: £1,600
- Last 16: £1,000
- Last 32: £500
- Second in Group: £300
- Third in Group: £250
- Total: £60,000
Related darts links