Stephen Hendry

World Championship qualifying draw schedule and results



World Championship qualifying draw

Each section of the draw, which we have divided up below, will produce one of the 16 qualifiers.

To help visualise the draw, we have segmented into groups. This is not the terminology used by World Snooker but is intended to make the draw as clear as possible.

Players enter the draw according to their seeding, which means the highest seeds require to wins, whereas those entering at the first round will need to win four matches to reach the Crucible.

Ultimately, each sub-section below produces one of the 16 World Championship qualifiers. They will each be drawn to face a seeded player in the first-round proper, which begins on April 17.

SECTION 1

Group A

Group B

  • Zak Surety 4-6 Fan Zhengyi
  • Liam Highfield 6-5 Fan Zhengyi
  • Elliot Slessor 5-6 Liam Highfield

ZHOU YUELONG 7-10 LIAM HIGHFIELD - Winner qualifies


SECTION 2

Group A

  • Ken Doherty 4-6 Lee Walker
  • Nigel Bond 6-4 Lee Walker
  • Matthew Selt 6-5 Nigel Bond

Group B

  • Oliver Lines 6-1 Dylan Emery
  • Dominic Dale 6-4 Oliver Lines
  • Scott Donaldson 6-5 Dominic Dale

MATTHEW SELT 10-3 SCOTT DONALDSON - Winner qualifies


SECTION 3

Group A

  • Fraser Patrick 6-4 Leo Fernandez
  • Joe O'Connor 6-2 Fraser Patrick
  • Robert Milkins 6-5 Joe O'Connor

Group B

  • Barry Pinches 0-6 Jamie Wilson
  • Jak Jones 6-4 Jamie Wilson
  • Kurt Maflin 6-4 Jak Jones

ROBERT MILKINS 4-10 KURT MAFLIN - Winner qualifies


SECTION 4

Group A

  • Gao Yang 6-3 Paul S Davison
  • Lyu Haotian 6-5 Gao Yang
  • Noppon Saengkham v W/O Lyu Haotian

Group B

  • Soheil Vahedi 5-6 Julien Leclerq
  • Chang Bingyu 6-2 Julien Leclerq
  • Tom Ford 4-6 Chang Bingyu

LYU HAOTIAN 10-6 CHANG BINGYU - Winner qualifies


SECTION 5

Group A

  • Andy Hicks 6-2 Reanne Evans
  • Eden Sharav 6-1 Andy Hicks
  • Graeme Dott 6-3 Eden Sharav

Group B

  • Billy Joe Castle 6-3 Connor Benzey
  • Tian Pengfei 6-3 Billy Joe Castle
  • Sunny Akani 4-6 Tian Pengfei

GRAEME DOTT 7-10 TIAN PENGFEI - Winner qualifies


SECTION 6

Group A

  • David Lilley W/O v Amine Amiri
  • Jamie Jones 6-4 David Lilley
  • Michael Holt 3-6 Jamie Jones

Group B

  • Brandon Sargeant 6-4 Rebecca Kenna
  • Andrew Higginson 6-3 Brandon Sargeant
  • Li Hang 6-2 Andrew Higginson

JAMIE JONES 10-5 LI HANG - Winner qualifies


SECTION 7

Group A

  • Zhao Jianbo 6-3 Ross Muir
  • Jimmy Robertson 6-5 Zhao Jianbo
  • Lu Ning 6-5 Jimmy Robertson

Group B

  • Rod Lawlor 6-1 Alex Borg
  • Yuan Sijun 5-6 Rod Lawlor
  • Liang Wenbo 6-3 Rod Lawlor

LU NING 7-10 LIANG WENBO - Winner qualifies


SECTION 8

Group A

  • Fergal O'Brien 6-3 Fergal Quinn
  • Stuart Carrington 6-2 Fergal O'Brien
  • Mark Davis 6-4 Stuart Carrington

Group B

  • Jamie Clarke 6-4 Iulian Boiko
  • Jamie O'Neill 5-6 Jamie Clarke
  • Joe Perry 2-6 Jamie Clarke

MARK DAVIS 10-8 JAMIE CLARKE - Winner qualifies


SECTION 9

Group A

  • Igor Figueiredo 6-0 Farakh Ajaib
  • Robbie Williams 5-6 Igor Figueiredo
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-6 Igor Figueiredo

Group B

  • Rory McLeod 6-5 Brian Ochoiski
  • Anthony Hamilton 6-1 Rory McLeod
  • Mark Joyce 6-3 Anthony Hamilton

IGOR FIGUEIREDO 7-10 MARK JOYCE - Winner qualifies


SECTION 10

Group A

  • Ashley Carty 6-4 Michael White
  • Louis Heathcote 6-2 Ashley Carty
  • Ryan Day 6-5 Louis Heathcote

Group B

  • Peter Lines 6-5 Mark Lloyd
  • Luo Honghao 3-6 Peter Lines
  • Ricky Walden 6-1 Peter Lines

RYAN DAY 5-10 RICKY WALDEN - Winner qualifies


SECTION 11

Group A

  • Allan Taylor 4-6 Bai Langning
  • Alan McManus 3-6 Bai Langning
  • Ben Woollaston 5-6 Bai Langning

Group B

  • Duane Jones 6-5 Hayden Staniland
  • Daniel Wells 4-6 Duane Jones
  • Martin Gould 6-4 Duane Jones

BAI LANGNING 5-10 DUANE JONES - Winner qualifies


SECTION 12

Group A

  • Steven Hallworth 6-2 Dean Young
  • David Grace 3-6 Steven Hallworth
  • Jordan Brown 5-6 Steven Hallworth

Group B

  • James Cahill 6-1 Sean Maddocks
  • Gerard Greene 6-5 James Cahill
  • Gary Wilson 6-4 Gerard Greene

STEVEN HALLWORTH 3-10 GARY WILSON - Winner qualifies


SECTION 13

Group A

  • Si Jiahui 6-1 Hamim Hussain
  • Pang Junxu 6-4 Si Jiahui
  • Ali Carter 6-4 Pang Junxu

Group B

  • Peter Devlin 1-6 Lukas Kleckers
  • Alex Ursenbacher 6-2 Lukas Kleckers
  • Martin O'Donnell 5-6 Alex Ursenbacher

ALI CARTER 10-4 ALEX URSENBACHER - Winner qualifies


SECTION 14

Group A

  • Kacper Filipiak 6-4 Riley Parsons
  • Jackson Page 5-6 Kacper Filipiak
  • Zhao Xintong 6-3 Kacper Filipiak

Group B

  • Aaron Hill 4-6 Ashley Hugill
  • Sam Craigie 6-3 Ashley Hugill
  • Hossein Vafaei 0-6 Sam Craigie

ZHAO XINTONG 9-10 SAM CRAIGIE - Winner qualifies


SECTION 15

Group A

  • Lei Peifan 6-5 Ben Mertens
  • Chris Wakelin 6-4 Lei Peifan
  • Matthew Stevens 3-6 Chris Wakelin

Group B

  • Simon Lichtenberg 6-3 Ivan Kakovskii
  • Ian Burns 6-4 Simon Lichtenberg
  • Xiao Guodong 6-1 Ian Burns

CHRIS WAKELIN 10-7 XIAO GUODONG - Winner qualifies


SECTION 16

Group A

  • Ben Hancorn 2-6 Florian Nuessle
  • Mark King 6-3 Florian Nuessle
  • Luca Brecel 6-5 Mark King

Group B

  • Mitchell Mann 6-5 Robbie McGuigan
  • Chen Zifan 6-5 Mitchell Mann
  • Stuart Bingham 6-1 Chen Zifan

LUCA BRECEL 5-10 STUART BINGHAM - Winner qualifies


Schedule

All matches are best-of-11 until the final round, which is best-of-19.

Tuesday April 13
Final round
Morning & afternoon sessions (1100 & 1700)

  • Zhou Yuelong 7-10 Liam Highfield
  • Matthew Selt 10-3 Scott Donaldson
  • Robert Milkins 4-10 Kurt Maflin
  • Lyo Haotian 10-6 Chang Bingyu
  • Graeme Dott 7-10 Tian Pengfei
  • Jamie Jones 10-5 Li Hang
  • Lu Ning 7-10 Liang Wenbo
  • Mark Davis 10-8 Jamie Clarke

Wednesday April 14
Final round
Morning & afternoon sessions (1100 & 1700)

  • Igor Figueiredo 7-10 Mark Joyce
  • Ryan Day 5-10 Ricky Walden
  • Bai Langning 5-10 Martin Gould
  • Steven Hallworth 3-10 Gary Wilson
  • Ali Carter 10-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Zhao Xintong 9-10 Sam Craigie
  • Chris Wakelin 10-7 Xiao Guodong
  • Luca Brecel 5-10 Stuart Bingham

Like what you've read?

Most Read

Join for free!
Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee
Race Replays
My stable horse tracker
giftOffers and prize draws
newsExclusive content