19:30 Southwell

Saturday 29 February 2020

All17:3018:0018:3019:0019:3020:00

Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap

Class 6  |   2m 102y  |   Standard  |   11 Runners  |   Fibresand

Weighed In

Off time: 19:31  |   Winning time: 3m 47.03s

1st
6
(4)
20/1
T: G McPhersonJ: K T O'Neill
Chased leading pair, went 2nd 10f out, led entering final 3f, clear final 2f, edged left final furlong, stayed on well
2nd
2
7
(11)
11/4f
T: Miss J FeildenJ: B A Curtis
Off the pace towards rear, plugged on in 4th over 3f out, modest 3rd inside final 2f, went 2nd well inside final furlong, not reach winner op 3/1 tchd 7/2
3rd
1 ¼
4
(1)
5/1
T: Miss J A CamachoJ: Jason Hart
Led, steadied pace 11f out, headed entering final 3f, chased winner, ridden and well held final 2f, weakened into 3rd well inside final furlong tchd 9/2
4th
18
12
(2)
78-7
25/1
T: E De GilesJ: Jane Elliott
Raced tracking leader until 10f out, handy 3rd, pushed along 4f out, soon outpaced, weakened into 4th inside final 2f op 33/1
5th
8
1
(3)
33/1
T: Julia BrookeJ: G Lee
Held up off the pace in mid-division, closer 11f out, chased leaders 8f out, outpaced and struggling 4f out, never on terms after tchd 28/1
6th
4 ½
11
(10)
16/1
T: D ThompsonJ: Toby Eley (5)
Slowly into stride, always towards rear, never a factor, tailed off op 20/1
7th
28
2
(8)
3/1
T: N J HawkeJ: T P Queally
Towards rear, behind and struggling halfway, never a factor, tailed off and eased final 3f op 5/2
8th
8
8
(9)
10/1
T: T D EasterbyJ: D Fentiman
Held up and behind, never a factor op 8/1 tchd 7/1
9th
27
5
(7)
59-5
8/1
T: Stef KeniryJ: T Eaves
Chased leaders in 4th, pushed along 8f out, ridden and beaten 5f out, tailed off and eased final 3f op 10/1
10th
51
10
(6)
100/1
T: A CrookJ: Andrew Breslin (5)
Last pair, tailed off from halfway, eased final 3f
11th
21
3
(12)
6/1
T: A W CarrollJ: George Downing
Off the pace in mid-division, closer 11f out, behind 7f out, tailed off and eased

Video Replay

Non-Runners

9
(5)
Lonimoss Bareliere6
Weight: 8-12|  Age: 4
T: D Skelton  J: Non Runner
Betting

Forecast

War Empress (11/4), Le Musee (3/1), Bill Cody (5/1), Roudrapour (6/1), Lonimoss Bareliere (6/1), Liva (8/1), Kitty's Cove (10/1), Irish Minister (16/1), Londonia (20/1), Incus (25/1), Globetrotter (33/1), Montelimar (100/1)

Verdict
Plenty of winners on the Fibresand line-up here but the tentative selection is KITTY'S COVE, who is making her debut at this course. She stayed on strongly over this trip at Newcastle last time and having won over 2m2f, the stronger emphasis on stamina will suit. Le Musee won well over C&D two starts ago and should appreciate the return to this track off just a 4lb higher mark whilst War Empress has done a lot wrong in her handicaps to date and is unexposed compared to most.
  1. Kitty's Cove
  2. Le Musee
  3. War Empress
Prize Money
1st:
£2,782.00
2nd:
£828.00
3rd:
£414.00
4th:
£400.00
5th:
£400.00
6th:
£400.00
7th:
£400.00
8th:
£400.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed