15:35 Huntingdon

Friday 24 January 2020

All12:5013:2514:0014:3515:0515:3516:05

Pertemps Network Novices' Handicap Chase

Class 4  |   2m 7f 129y  |   Soft (Good to Soft in places)  |   13 Runners  |   Turf

Weighed In

Off time: 15:40  |   Winning time: 6m 23.1s

1st
7
9/2j
T: F O'BrienJ: P J Brennan
Chased leaders, went 2nd 2 out, led flat, stayed on strongly op 10/3
2nd
4 ¼
1
12/1
T: D PipeJ: T Scudamore
Chased leaders, not fluent 6th, led 15th, headed 4 out, led 3 out, headed flat, no impression towards finish
3rd
2 ¾
9
9/1
T: R DickinJ: Miss Tabitha Worsley (5)
Held up in rear, headway on outside 4 out, went 3rd last, kept on, no impression on winner op 8/1
4th
3 ½
10
8/1
T: Mrs E BishopJ: Jamie Bargary
Held up towards rear, took keen hold, mistake 15th and 4 out, headway before 2 out, went 4th last, kept on same pace op 13/2
5th
1 ½
5
11/2
T: M BlakeJ: H Cobden
Mid-division, not fluent 10th, ridden 12th, struggling 4 out, well beaten after 3 out, kept on flat op 13/2
6th
1 ½
2
711-10
9/2j
T: G McPhersonJ: Thomas Bellamy
Held up in rear, hampered 2nd, mistake 6th, blundered badly 11th, some headway 3 out, no impression next op 5/1
7th
½
6
40/1
T: Oliver GreenallJ: R T Dunne
Held up towards rear, headway 15th, no impression from 2 out, weakened flat op 50/1
8th
2 ¼
12
12/1
T: Jennie CandlishJ: Ross Chapman
Led, ridden after 11th, headed 13th, led 4 out, headed 3 out, not fluent and beaten 2 out, mistake last op 14/1
9th
½
8
14/1
T: B I CaseJ: C Gethings
Chased leaders on outside, slow 3 out, soon beaten op 16/1
10th
13
3
10/1
T: C GordonJ: J E Moore
Chased leader, led 13th, headed 15th, weakened before 2 out op 12/1

Also Ran

PU
4
14/1
T: David DennisJ: David Bass
Mid-division, not fluent 10th, ridden 12th, struggling 4 out, pulled up before 2 out op 16/1
PU
11
50/1
T: Mrs L C JewellJ: L Treadwell
Held up in mid-division, not fluent 8th, headway 14th, lost place next, pulled up after 3 out op 40/1
F
13
710-0
100/1
T: Mrs L C JewellJ: P K Donovan (7)
Held up, fell 2nd op 66/1

Video Replay

Betting

Forecast

Robyndzone (9/2), Sammylou (9/2), Hurricane Arcadio (11/2), Max Dynamo (8/1), Mr Palmtree (9/1), Fizzlestix (10/1), Stream Lady (12/1), Tommy The Rascal (12/1), Silent Encore (14/1), Mr Washington (14/1), Furius De Ciergues (40/1), Calypso Jack (50/1), Deewhy (100/1)

Verdict
ROBYNDZONE has been running well in defeat of late and he can record a first victory over fences by taking this big field novices' handicap chase. Second place can go the way of Mr Palmtree who has a good jockey booked for this contest while third place can go to top weight Stream Lady who finished a decent third on her most recent start.
  1. Robyndzone
  2. Mr Palmtree
  3. Stream Lady

Previous Winners

2019
Itsamanslife
Weight: 11-8  |Age: 6
Weight: 11-8  |  
Age: 6  |  
J: Benjamin Poste
  |  
T: Katy Price
12/1
Prize Money
1st:
£4,874.00
2nd:
£1,431.00
3rd:
£716.00
4th:
£358.00
5th:
£350.00
6th:
£350.00
7th:
£350.00
8th:
£350.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed