16:00 Yarmouth

Tuesday 22 October 2019

All13:4014:1514:5015:2516:0016:3017:00

Jark (KL) Ltd Handicap

Class 6  |   1m 2f 23y  |   Heavy (Soft in places)  |   15 Runners  |   Turf

Weighed In

Off time: 16:00  |   Winning time: 2m 14.41s

1st
4
(1)
5/1
T: D K IvoryJ: M Dwyer
Tracked leaders, led 3f out, ridden over 1f out, edged right inside final furlong, ran on op 4/1
2nd
1
5
(2)
15/2
T: J J QuinnJ: Josephine Gordon
Made most until ridden 3f out, tracked winner, ridden 2f out, stayed on tchd 8/1
3rd
sh
8
(9)
7/1
T: Miss Gay KellewayJ: David Egan
In touch, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on towards finish op 6/1
4th
nk
15
(13)
28/1
T: Mrs L PearceJ: Ray Dawson (5)
In touch, wide and headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on towards finish op 33/1
5th
6
11
(15)
3/1f
T: T D EasterbyJ: Rachel Richardson
Raced wide tracked leaders, pushed along over 2f out, faded inside final furlong op 7/2 tchd 11/4
6th
¾
6
(3)
8/1
T: S DixonJ: Jonathan Fisher (7)
Prominent, ridden over 2f out, faded inside final furlong op 9/1
7th
hd
13
(12)
20/1
T: Mrs C A DunnettJ: K T O'Neill
Raced wide tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong
8th
2 ¾
3
(8)
8/1
T: J RyanJ: Darragh Keenan (3)
Towards rear, ridden and headway over 3f out, not trouble leaders op 9/1
9th
7
16
(5)
50/1
T: Mrs L PearceJ: J Quinn
Towards rear, headway 4f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out
10th
2
7
(11)
12/1
T: Dr J D ScargillJ: Ryan Tate
Held up, ridden and weakened over 2f out op 11/1
11th
8
14
(6)
33/1
T: Mrs C A DunnettJ: A McCarthy
Slowly away in rear, never on terms op 40/1
12th
nk
2
(7)
20/1
T: J ButlerJ: Louis Steward
In touch, ridden and weakened over 2f out op 16/1
13th
1
10
(14)
20/1
T: E A L DunlopJ: S De Sousa
Held up, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out op 18/1 tchd 16/1
14th
4 ½
9
(10)
66/1
T: J ButlerJ: T P Queally
Always in rear, weakened over 4f out op 50/1
15th
4
12
(16)
40/1
T: M ApplebyJ: Theodore Ladd (3)
Always in rear, weakened 4f out

Video Replay

Non-Runners

1
(4)
Collodi94
Weight: 9-10|  Age: 10
T: C R Dore  J: Hayley Turner
Betting

Forecast

Mac Ailey (3/1), Bruyere (5/1), Bolt N Brown (7/1), Carey Street (15/2), Sociologist (8/1), Catch My Breath (8/1), Militry Decoration (12/1), Hidden Dream (20/1), Burguillos (20/1), Global Rock (20/1), Collodi (20/1), Lynchpin (28/1), Percy Toplis (33/1), Best Haaf (40/1), Reformed Character (50/1), Bated Beauty (66/1)

Verdict
Collodi had been running well over hurdles when last seen without much luck and returns to the Flat on a decent mark in conditions that suit. BRUYERE is open to improvement on this sort of ground and he shaped last time in a narrow defeat as though a win isn't far away. Mac Ailey won on a similar surface over this C&D last start and likely has plenty more to offer now.
  1. Bruyere
  2. Collodi
  3. Mac Ailey

Previous Winners

2018
Sudona
Weight: 9-3  |Age: 3
Weight: 9-3  |  
Age: 3  |  
J: Jack Mitchell
  |  
T: H Palmer
12/1
Prize Money
1st:
£2,782.00
2nd:
£828.00
3rd:
£414.00
4th:
£300.00
5th:
£300.00
6th:
£300.00
7th:
£300.00
8th:
£300.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed