18:30 Newcastle

Tuesday 30 April 2019

All16:4517:2017:5518:3019:0519:4020:15

Equine Products Handicap

Class 6  |   1m 2f 42y  |   Standard  |   14 Runners  |   Allweather
Off time: 18:31  |   Winning time: 2m 12.04s
Weighed In
1st
13
(11)
11/1
T: A BrittainJ: Cam Hardie
Tracked leader, led 1f out, stayed on strongly, eased towards finish op 9/1
2nd
1 ¾
6
(4)
49-3
10/1
T: M JohnstonJ: P J McDonald
Led, ridden and headed 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, no chance with winner
3rd
nk
12
(9)
7/1
T: Miss J A CamachoJ: Jamie Gormley (3)
Raced keenly in touch in mid-division, headway on outside chasing leaders over 2f out, stayed on into 3rd towards finish op 5/1
4th
nk
3
(1)
6/1
T: J J QuinnJ: Jason Hart
Held up in mid-division, headway on inside 2f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, lost 3rd towards finish op 5/1
5th
1 ¾
5
(10)
59-6
9/4f
T: P A KirbyJ: P Hanagan
Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong op 7/2
6th
2 ¾
10
(2)
28/1
T: J L EyreJ: D Allan
Raced keenly in touch, headway chasing leaders over 3f out, weakened final furlong tchd 25/1
7th
1
2
(7)
7/1
T: J S GoldieJ: Phil Dennis
Slowly into stride, held up towards rear, plugged on late, never threatened op 9/1
8th
hd
8
(8)
16/1
T: J S GoldieJ: Corey Madden (7)
Held up last, plugged on late, never on terms
9th
¾
14
(5)
100/1
T: Lucinda EgertonJ: Victor Santos (7)
Held up towards rear, one pace and no impression final 2f tchd 125/1
10th
2 ¼
9
(3)
25/1
T: W StoreyJ: Nathan Evans
Pulled hard in mid-division, pushed along on outside over 2f out, no headway tchd 20/1
11th
4 ½
4
(12)
12/1
T: A C WhillansJ: G Lee
Mid-division, pushed along over 3f out, ridden and weakened over 2f out op 10/1
12th
¾
1
(13)
8/1
T: Roger FellJ: Ben Sanderson (5)
Slowly into stride, held up in last pair, never on terms op 6/1 tchd 11/2
13th
10
11
(14)
40/1
T: J MackieJ: A Mullen
Tracked leaders on outside, ridden inside final 3f out, soon weakened tchd 50/1
14th
3 ½
7
(6)
28/1
T: I FurtadoJ: D Nolan
Dwelt, pushed along and struggling halfway, always towards rear op 22/1

Video Replay

Betting

Forecast

Bahkit (9/4), Ascot Week (6/1), Majestic Stone (7/1), Remmy D (7/1), Miss Ranger (8/1), Kwanza (10/1), Perceived (11/1), Zealous (12/1), Hillgrove Angel (16/1), Tarnhelm (25/1), Island Flame (28/1), Born In Thorne (28/1), Inflexiball (40/1), Dutch Melody (100/1)

Verdict
BAHKIT has plenty going for him here - he's in form, has a C&D win to his name, so conditions are fine, and looks sure to get a pretty easy time of it on the lead here. All that could make him hard to get past, and he looks a solid selection. Tarnhelm is more interesting that a few and could go well at a price, and at the top of the handicap, cases can be made for both Miss Ranger and Remmy D, with the latter probably happier back on Tapeta tonight.
  1. Bahkit
  2. Tarnhelm
  3. Remmy D
Prize Money
1st: £3,105.002nd: £924.003rd: £462.004th: £300.005th: £300.006th: £300.007th: £300.008th: £300.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed