16:25 Lingfield

Saturday 16 February 2019

All13:3014:0514:4015:1515:5016:25

Ladbrokes Handicap

Class 6  |   1m 4f  |   Standard  |   11 Runners  |   Polytrack

Weighed In

Off time: 16:25  |   Winning time: 2m 30.79s

1st
10
(9)
33/1
T: Adam WestJ: Robbie Walsh (7)
Led after 1f, hard ridden from over 1f out, stayed on
2nd
½
6
(2)
5/2
T: S C WilliamsJ: S M Levey
Led 1f, prominent, pushed along 3f out, ridden just over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, not reach winner op 7/1 tchd 5/1
3rd
2 ¼
8
(6)
7/2
T: Miss J FeildenJ: Shelley Birkett
Held up in mid-division on inside, pushed along over 2f out, progress well over 1f out, ridden and switched right entering final furlong, stayed on to take 3rd close home op 5/1
4th
½
5
(4)
12/1
T: B R MillmanJ: Alistair Rawlinson
Held up in touch, pushed along over 2f out, ridden well over 1f out, one pace final furlong op 6/1
5th
nse
2
(8)
10/1
T: J S MooreJ: Aaron Mackay (7)
Keen early, always prominent, went 2nd 5f out, pushed along and challenged over 2f out, ridden well over 1f out, no extra well inside final furlong op 14/1
6th
½
9
(7)
33/1
T: M BlanshardJ: Josephine Gordon
Slowly into stride, held up towards rear, came wide straight, ridden over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never nearer op 25/1
7th
1
1
(1)
39-7
12/1f
T: P PhelanJ: Paddy Bradley (3)
Held up in mid-division, pushed along and hung left over 2f out, ridden and hung left over 1f out, no headway op 4/1 tchd 5/1
8th
sh
7
(10)
6/1
T: Adam WestJ: Raul Da Silva
Prominent, chased winner after 2f to 5f out, ridden over 2f out, faded towards finish op 16/1
9th
1
3
(3)
14/1
T: Paul GeorgeJ: J F Egan
Held up and behind, pushed along 2f out, ridden over 1f out, never near leaders op 8/1 tchd 10/1
10th
6
4
(11)
13/2
T: W R MuirJ: Nicola Currie
Slowly into stride, held up in rear, pushed along 3f out, soon struggling op 5/1
11th
25
11
(5)
14/1
T: K R BurkeJ: A Mullen
Slowly into stride, held up in rear, pushed along 3f out, lost touch 2f out, eased final furlong op 12/1 tchd 8/1

Video Replay

Betting

Forecast

Vin D'Honneur (5/2), Miss Green Dream (7/2), Comeonfeeltheforce (6/1), Hammy End (13/2), Warrior Display (10/1), Bonneville (12/1), Ede's (12/1), Brinkleys Katie (14/1), George Hastings (14/1), Ginge N Tonic (33/1), Moon Artist (33/1)

Verdict
BRINKLEYS KATIE showed promise on her penultimate start and she can get off the mark at the first time of asking in handicaps with this step up in distance likely to suit. Vin D'honneur has shown some form in handicap company over shorter and she can finish runner-up while third place can go to Miss Green Dream who was placed over shorter last time and debuts for a new yard.
  1. Brinkleys Katie
  2. Vin D'honneur
  3. Miss Green Dream

Previous Winners

2018
Father Ailbe
Weight: 9-9  |Age: 3
Weight: 9-9  |  
Age: 3  |  
J: L P Keniry
  |  
T: J Butler
5/1
Prize Money
1st:
£2,264.00
2nd:
£674.00
3rd:
£337.00
4th:
£168.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed