16:45 Ayr

Thursday 20 September 2018

All13:3014:0014:3015:0515:3516:1016:4517:20

Wedding Congratulations To Billy & Margaret Handicap

Class 5  |   5f  |   Soft (Heavy in places)  |   20 Runners  |   Turf

Weighed In

Off time: 16:51  |   Winning time: 1m 0.98s

1st
10
(9)
38-12
7/1
T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
Chased leaders, challenged 1f out, soon led, held on towards finish op 13/2
2nd
hd
8
(11)
25/1
T: N WilsonJ: Phil Dennis (3)
Close up, ridden and every chance final furlong, held towards finish op 20/1
3rd
hd
11
(17)
16/1
T: M DodsJ: Paula Muir (5)
Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on towards finish
4th
2 ¼
2
(16)
6/1f
T: T D EasterbyJ: D Allan
Towards rear, kept on inside final furlong op 9/2 tchd 13/2
5th
sh
3
(6)
12/1
T: P T MidgleyJ: G Lee
Led, headed entering final furlong, weakened towards finish tchd 14/1
6th
sh
7
(8)
8/1
T: I JardineJ: Jamie Gormley (3)
In touch, kept on same pace inside final furlong op 17/2 tchd 15/2
7th
¾
1
(3)
8/1
T: K DalgleishJ: Connor Beasley
Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace op 9/1
7th
dh
9
(19)
17/2
T: M DodsJ: Callum Rodriguez
Mid-division, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened op 10/1 tchd 11/1
9th
¾
15
(1)
8/1
T: J S GoldieJ: David Egan
With leader, ridden over 1f out, no extra
10th
1 ¼
4
(13)
12/1
T: A KeatleyJ: S Donohoe
Towards rear, kept on from over 1f out, no impression op 16/1
11th
nk
14
(15)
25/1
T: D O'MearaJ: S H James
Mid-division, kept on same pace final furlong
12th
nk
6
(10)
14/1
T: D C GriffithsJ: F Norton
In touch, ridden and no extra inside final furlong op 16/1
13th
1 ¾
5
(20)
16/1
T: R A FaheyJ: T Hamilton
Always towards rear
14th
½
16
(18)
20/1
15th
1
13
(14)
12/1
T: Mrs R CarrJ: J P Sullivan
Mid-division, ridden and one pace final furlong op 16/1
16th
½
12
(12)
50/1
T: A D BrownJ: T Eaves
Dwelt, towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong
17th
2 ¾
19
(2)
33/1
T: J S GoldieJ: Nathan Evans
Mid-division, kept on inside final furlong
18th
3 ¾
17
(4)
33/1
T: Miss L A PerrattJ: D Fentiman
Mid-division, weakened over 1f out
19th
2
20
(7)
80/1
T: I JardineJ: Rhona Pindar (7)
Slowly away, always towards rear, weakened over 1f out
20th
1 ¾
18
(5)
66/1
T: Miss L A PerrattJ: S A Gray
Slowly away, always behind

Video Replay

Betting

Forecast

Rasheeq (6/1), Liamba (7/1), Mable Lee (8/1), Broken Wings (8/1), Star Cracker (8/1), Mininggold (17/2), One Boy (12/1), Sahreej (12/1), Racquet (12/1), Pearl Acclaim (14/1), Hot Hannah (16/1), Danehill Desert (16/1), Brendan (20/1), Pavers Pride (25/1), Summerseat Dream (25/1), Goninodaethat (33/1), Palavicini Run (33/1), Imperial Legend (50/1), Dutch Dream (66/1), House Of Cards (80/1)

Verdict
An absolute cavalry charge, where quite simply you pay your money and take your chance. Three against the field are Mable Lee (stall 8), Racquet (stall 14) and MININGGOLD (stall 19). The Iain Jardine-trained runner is perhaps the most obvious of that trio after her staying on second to Boudica Bay at Catterick last week (Summerseat Dream seventh), but she's passed over in search of a better priced alternative. Racquet isn't at his strongest on an artificial surface, so his latest Newcastle run is ignored, but he remains attractively treated with proven soft ground form, whilst very similar comments apply to the selection, who gets the tentative nod.
  1. Mininggold
  2. Mable Lee
  3. Racquet
Prize Money
1st:
£4,787.00
2nd:
£1,424.00
3rd:
£712.00
4th:
£356.00
5th:
£300.00
6th:
£300.00
7th:
£300.00
8th:
£300.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed