19:00 Newmarket

Friday 17 August 2018

All17:2517:5518:3019:0019:3020:05

Fly London Southend Airport To Prague Handicap

Class 5  |   1m  |   Good to Soft (Good in places)  |   15 Runners  |   Turf

Weighed In

Off time: 19:07  |   Winning time: 1m 40.47s

1st
14
(12)
2/1f
T: B EllisonJ: Ben Robinson (3)
Tracked leaders towards far side, led overall over 1f out, ridden out tchd 15/8
2nd
1
17
(6)
20/1
T: Ian WilliamsJ: S Donohoe
Towards rear stand side, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on to chase winner towards finish tchd 25/1
3rd
3
10
(4)
17/2
T: H MorrisonJ: Fran Berry
Slowly away towards rear stand side, ridden and headway over 1f out, soon chased winner, one pace final furlong op 14/1
4th
3 ¼
11
(18)
12/1
T: J R HoltJ: R Havlin
Tracked leaders far side, ridden 2f out, kept on one pace op 16/1
5th
1 ¾
5
(9)
7/2
T: Mrs P SlyJ: J P Fahy
Raced towards far side and led this group, led overall over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on one pace op 4/1
6th
2 ¼
6
(1)
40/1
T: E A L DunlopJ: G Mosse
In rear stand side, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong op 33/1
7th
½
9
(7)
50/1
T: J L EyreJ: Jack Mitchell
Tracked leaders stand side, ridden to lead this group over 1f out, headed and faded inside final furlong
8th
4 ½
2
(17)
5/1
T: M WighamJ: F Norton
In touch towards far side, ridden 2f out, not trouble leader op 7/2 tchd 6/1
9th
½
8
(5)
16/1
T: M W EasterbyJ: J P Sullivan
Towards rear stand side, never near leaders op 12/1
10th
¾
7
(8)
17/2
T: G L MooreJ: T P Queally
Led overall stand side until over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong op 14/1
11th
¾
1
(3)
510-0
50/1
T: J ButlerJ: Tim Clark (3)
Taken to post early, tracked stand side leader, weakened 2f out
12th
2 ¾
12
(13)
66/1
T: D K IvoryJ: Hayley Turner
Led far side group until ridden over 1f out, soon weakened
13th
6
13
(11)
20/1
T: J ButlerJ: James Doyle
In touch stand side, ridden and weakened 2f out op 14/1
14th
7
19
(19)
100/1
T: Mrs C A DunnettJ: Liam Jones
In touch far side, ridden and weakened 2f out op 66/1
15th
13
15
(15)
50/1
T: J R BestJ: Joey Haynes
In rear far side, weakened over 2f out op 66/1

Video Replay

Non-Runners

3
(2)
Fair Power43
Weight: 9-12|  Age: 4
T: J Butler  J: Daniel Muscutt
16
(14)
Gulland Rock17
Weight: 8-11|  Age: 7
T: A Carson  J: Ryan Tate
18
(16)
Topmeup1
Weight: 8-12|  Age: 4
T: Miss Gay Kelleway  J: Aaron Jones
4
(10)
Al Reeh10
Weight: 9-12|  Age: 4
T: M Botti  J: Andrea Atzeni
Betting

Forecast

Little Jo (2/1), Keepup Kevin (7/2), Executive Force (5/1), Al Reeh (8/1), Sod's Law (17/2), Luna Bear (17/2), Rebel Cause (12/1), Desert Dream (16/1), Fair Power (16/1), Gala Celebration (20/1), Brigand (20/1), Gulland Rock (20/1), Topmeup (20/1), Global Humor (40/1), Cosmic Ray (50/1), Fashaak (50/1), Casa Comigo (50/1), Soaring Spirits (66/1), Percy Toplis (100/1)

Verdict
LITTLE JO is ahead of the handicapper under a penalty having bolted up by six lengths at Pontefract last time, and he will take all the beating if in the same form here. Keepup Kevin has solid place claims given his consistent profile, and he again went close over C&D last time. A slightly more left-field prospect is Executive Force, who has caught the eye several times in races not run to suit him on the AW, and he is potentially well treated back on turf here.
  1. Little Jo
  2. Keepup Kevin
  3. Executive Force

Previous Winners

2017
Salt Whistle Bay
Weight: 9-4  |Age: 3
Weight: 9-4  |  
Age: 3  |  
J: S De Sousa
  |  
T: Rae Guest
4/1
Prize Money
1st:
£4,528.00
2nd:
£1,348.00
3rd:
£673.00
4th:
£400.00
5th:
£400.00
6th:
£400.00
7th:
£400.00
8th:
£400.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed