17:15 Aintree Sat 14 April 2018

  • Randox Health Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (Class 1)
  • 4m 2f 74y, Heavy (Soft in places)
  • 38 Runners
  • Winner£500,000.002nd£200,000.003rd£100,000.004th£65,000.005th£40,000.006th£30,000.007th£20,000.008th£15,000.009th£10,000.0010th£5,000.00
  • Surface: Turf

Weighed In

Winning time:9m 41.3sOff time:17:18:14
1st
13
10/1
T: G ElliottJ: D N Russell
Never far away, hampered 6th (bechers), went 2nd after 3 out, led narrowly next, driven 5 lengths clear before elbow, ridden and tired inside final 50 yards, just held on
2nd
hd
21
25/1
T: W P MullinsJ: D J Mullins
Always prominent, tracked leader 14th, led 19th, hit and headed narrowly 2 out, 5 lengths down and outpaced before elbow, ridden flat, rallied and gaining on tired winner final 50 yards, just failed op 28/1
3rd
11
36
40/1
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy
In touch, headway 3 out, soon chased front pair, ridden and readily outpaced between last 2, just held on in duel for 3rd final 110 yard, no impression
4th
nk
3
10/1
T: A J MartinJ: B J Geraghty
Hampered 1st, mid-division towards outside, took closer order 13th, hit 5 out, chased leaders after 3 out, outpaced in 4th next, soon ridden, kept on and just lost out in duel for 3rd final 110 yards, no impression with front pair tchd 11/1
5th
21
37
1110-6
25/1
T: N B KingJ: Bryony Frost
Prominent, lost place 5 out, soon outpaced, 9th and beaten 2 out, plugged on into 5th flat, no impression
6th
12
40
33/1
T: N MeadeJ: S W Flanagan
Mid-division, hampered 15th (chair), driven and some headway under pressure to chase clear leaders before 2 out, kept on same pace, never a threat
7th
7
19
25/1
T: Ian WilliamsJ: R T Dunne
Mid-division on inside, pecked 24th (2nd valentines), chased leaders after 3 out, outpaced before next, no impression op 20/1
8th
4
5
66/1
T: H De BromheadJ: K M Donoghue
Tracked leaders, ridden 2 out, soon outpaced, weakened flat
9th
¾
15
25/1
T: D PipeJ: T Scudamore
Mid-division, badly hampered 8th (canal turn), soon behind, no danger after op 33/1
10th
¾
25
20/1
11th
29
18
11/1
T: A M ThomsonJ: B S Hughes
Tracked leaders, went 2nd 4 out, lost place and pushed along after next, weakened from 2 out op 12/1 tchd 10/1
12th
2 ¾
28
16/1
T: Ross O'SullivanJ: Ms K Walsh
Held up towards rear, headway into mid-division 12th, never reached leaders, weakened 4 out tchd 20/1

Also Ran

PU
1
33/1
T: M F MorrisJ: J J Slevin
Chased leaders to 5th, mid-division, behind when mistake 17th, tailed off when pulled up before 5 out op 50/1
BD
2
911-10
14/1
T: N A Twiston-DaviesJ: Sam Twiston-Davies
In touch when brought down 1st
PU
4
16/1
T: K C BaileyJ: David Bass
Behind, hampered 6th (bechers), hampered again 15th (chair), struggling 23rd (2nd canal turn), tailed off when pulled up before 5 out op 22/1 tchd 25/1
PU
6
7/1f
T: W P MullinsJ: P Townend
Close up, blundered 3rd, blundered again and lost place 9th (valentines), mid-division, weakened 4 out, behind when pulled up before 2 out op 8/1
F
7
33/1
T: M F MorrisJ: Rachael Blackmore
In touch, blundered 3rd, fell heavily 15th (chair)
F
8
50/1
PU
9
20/1
T: Richard HobsonJ: James Bowen
Mid-division, hit 3rd, hampered 8th (canal turn), close up 13th, lost 19th, weakened 24th (2nd valentines), behind when pulled up before 5 out
PU
10
66/1
T: Miss V WilliamsJ: T J O'Brien
Mid-division, close up 7th (foinavon), blundered and dropped to mid-division 11th, weakening when blundered and pulled up after 5 out,
PU
11
33/1
T: J E KielyJ: M P Walsh
Hampered 1st, always towards rear, weakened 2 out, pulled up after last
PU
12
50/1
T: Mrs S J SmithJ: Henry Brooke
Always behind, hampered 8th (canal turn), struggling 12th, lost touch and pulled up after 16th (water)
PU
16
25/1
T: F O'BrienJ: P J Brennan
Always behind, pulled up before 15th op 20/1
PU
17
33/1
T: P F NichollsJ: S Bowen
In touch, hampered 15th (chair), mid-division after, hampered 22nd (2nd foinavon), weakened 24th (2nd valentines), tailed off when pulled up before 2 out
UR
20
20/1
T: C L TizzardJ: H Cobden
Tracked leaders, hit 20th, blundered and unseated rider 22nd (2nd foinavon)
UR
22
16/1
T: G ElliottJ: D A Jacob
Prominent on inside, left in lead 6th, (bechers), headed 19th, tracked leader, blundered 23rd (2nd canal turn), lost place but in touch when blundered and unseated rider 4 out
BD
23
1210-10
50/1
T: T R GeorgeJ: C Gethings
In touch, blundered 8th (canal turn), blundered and lost place 14th, towards rear when brought down 15th (chair)
F
26
14/1
T: Mrs S J SmithJ: Danny Cook
Led until fell 6th (bechers) tchd 16/1 in places
F
27
50/1
T: D SkeltonJ: Harry Skelton
Hamperd 1st, behind, fell 6th (bechers)
PU
29
1310-8
66/1
T: P GriffinJ: Brendan Powell
Always behind, lost touch when reminders and reluctant entering final circuit, tailed off when pulled up before 18th op 50/1
PU
30
1010-8
80/1
T: C E LongsdonJ: Aidan Coleman
Always towards, hampered 8th, weakened before 2 out, pulled up before last op 66/1
UR
31
1110-8
50/1
T: Evan WilliamsJ: Adam Wedge
Mid-division, badly hampered and unseated rider 8th (canal turn)
PU
32
66/1
T: W P MullinsJ: J J Burke
In touch, ridden after 3 out, weakened before next, pulled up after last
UR
33
50/1
T: J H CullotyJ: A E Lynch
Mid-division, blundered and unseated rider 8th (canal turn)
UR
34
20/1
T: W ColtherdJ: Sam Coltherd
Prominent, lost place when blundered and unseated rider 7th (foinavon)
F
35
25/1
T: Miss V WilliamsJ: Charlie Deutsch
Mid-division, fell 6th (bechers)
F
38
33/1
T: David DennisJ: G Sheehan
Mid-division, fell 8th, (canal turn)
PU
39
66/1
T: N A Twiston-DaviesJ: Thomas Bellamy
In touch, left tracking leader 6th (bechers) to 14th, remained in touch, lost place and struggling 5 out, weakened before 2 out, pulled up before last

Non-Runners

NR
14
Regal Encore
1010-13
20/1
T: A J HoneyballJ: R P McLernon
NR
24
Walk In The Mill
810-4
50/1
T: R WalfordJ: Mr S Waley-Cohen

Betting Breakdown

£10.20£3.00, £8.30, £12.60, £4.10
£708.50£68,670.00£246.37£9,439.25£103.30, £153.80, £739.10

Video Replay

Most Followed

Waldkonig

F: -

T: J H M Gosden

Sastruga

F: F72-796

T: Henry Oliver

Protektorat

F: 2U57-2

T: D Skelton

Starcat

F: -

T: H Morrison

Le Breuil

F: 23241-P

T: B Pauling

Next Race Off

22:47 Turf Paradise
4
(4)
Freddies Dream
J: Jake Samuels
1
(1)
Uninvited
J: Alex Cruz
2
(2)
Madi's Thunderbird
J: Kevin Orozco
9
(9)
Cash Reward
J: Kassie Guglielmino
3
(3)
Whoa Boy
J: Scott Stevens
7
(7)
Call It Luke
J: Luis Valenzuela
6
(6)
Cash Pilot
J: Jorge Carreno
5
(5)
Deputy's Command
J: Denny Velazquez
10
(10)
Oldtimers Vision
J: Alex Anaya
8
(8)
Holy Frazier
J: Cassidy Fletcher

Racing Tips

Check out the latest tips preview

Thursday's racing preview

Firmanent is Keith Hamer's best bet for Thursday and he has a tip for every race at every meeting in the UK.

Sporting Life's NAP of the day

Daily Nap: Go with the Heart

David Ord heads to Taunton for the Sporting Life Daily Nap on Thursday and he's siding with a Philip Hobbs-trained chaser.

Check out the latest daily racing preview

Wednesday's racing preview

Nick Robson previews Wednesday's racing and he reckons the in-form Richard Hughes can strike again with Mazikeen at Chelmsford.

Most Followed

Waldkonig

F: -

T: J H M Gosden

Sastruga

F: F72-796

T: Henry Oliver

Protektorat

F: 2U57-2

T: D Skelton

Starcat

F: -

T: H Morrison

Le Breuil

F: 23241-P

T: B Pauling