16:55 Ripon Sat 30 September 2017

  • Lloyd Land Rover Ripon Apprentice Handicap (Class 5)
  • 6f, Soft
  • 12 Runners
  • Winner£3,881.002nd£1,155.003rd£577.004th£289.00
  • Surface: Turf

Weighed In

Winning time:1m 18.55sOff time:16:55:34
1st
12
(11)
8/1
T: Miss T JacksonJ: Sophie Ralston (3)
Chased leaders, raced keenly, led over 2f out, soon ridden, headed narrowly inside final furlong, rallied to lead post tchd 7/1
2nd
sh
5
(3)
7/1
T: Mrs Marjorie FifeJ: Harrison Shaw
Prominent, ridden over 2f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, headed post op 8/1
3rd
2
1
(6)
9/2j
T: R M WhitakerJ: Jonathan Fisher (3)
Led, headed over 4f out, every chance inside final furlong, 3rd and no extra close home op 4/1
4th
hd
2
(10)
9/2j
T: R A FaheyJ: Sebastian Woods (6)
Held up, pushed along over 3f out, outpaced and edged right over 2f out, switched left over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 4th last stride op 6/1
5th
hd
7
(4)
79-7
5/1
T: N TinklerJ: Faye McManoman (8)
Mid-division, pushed along 3f out, headway over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong op 6/1
6th
2 ¼
10
(12)
14/1
T: Adrian NichollsJ: Ben Sanderson
Chased leaders, led 3f out, soon headed, no extra inside final furlong tchd 16/1
7th
2 ½
11
(13)
16/1
T: Miss J A CamachoJ: Seamus Cronin
Held up towards rear, headway over 3f out, ridden and edged right 2f out, lost place over 1f out op 14/1 tchd 18/1
8th
3
13
(7)
25/1
T: T D BarronJ: Stephen Cummins
Switched left soon after start, always towards rear op 33/1
9th
1 ¼
3
(5)
28/1
T: Mrs R CarrJ: Robert Dodsworth (3)
Slowly into stride, headway 4f out, lost place over 2f out op 25/1
10th
3 ¼
4
(1)
12/1
T: M MullineauxJ: Aled Beech
Prominent in centre of track, ridden 3f out, soon beaten op 15/2
11th
1
9
(9)
6/1
T: T D EasterbyJ: Hannah Worrall (8)
Prominent, led over 4f out, headed 3f out, soon beaten op 7/1
12th
3 ¼
6
(2)
40/1

Non-Runners

NR
8
Curzon Line
89-7
10/1
T: M W EasterbyJ: Harrison Shaw (3)

Betting Breakdown

£14.40£4.40, £2.50, £1.50
£107.50£929.70£63.22£292.87£17.60, £19.80, £4.60

Video Replay

Most Followed

Allmankind

F: 1

T: D Skelton

Chacun Pour Soi

F: 1253/1-1

T: W P Mullins

Hang In There

F: 342-U1

T: Miss E C Lavelle

Honeysuckle

F: 1/1111-

T: H De Bromhead

Andy Dufresne

F: 1/1-

T: G Elliott

Next Race Off

19:35 Woodbine
4
(4)
Northern Crusader
J: Kazushi Kimura
3
(3)
Big Hambone
J: Alan Garcia
2
(2)
Hidden Juskiddin
J: Eurico Silva Da
5
(5)
Street Silence
J: Luis Contreras
10
(10)
Captain Vinnie
J: Rafael Hernandez
8
(8)
Firmly Grounded
J: Sahin Civaci
11
(11)
Conquer The Breeze
J: Justin Stein
1
(1)
Optimystical
J: Emma Jayne Wilson
6
(6)
Torah's Blessing
J: Jeffrey Alderson
7
(7)
Tall Water
J: Carl Defreitas
9
(9)
Sundance Hit
J: Leo Salles

Racing Tips

Action from Southwell

Monday racing preview

Erissimus Maximus can strike on his second start since joining sprint specialist Robert Cowell, according to Keith Hamer - he previews the action.

Sporting Life's NAP of the day

Daily Nap: Bay of plenty

David Ord nailed a 100/30 winner at Cheltenham on Sunday and Matt Brocklebank heads to Southwell as he looks to follow up with another winner.

De Rasher Counter looks a big price at 33/1

Antepost Angle: Ladbrokes Trophy

Matt Brocklebank tipped the Ladbrokes Trophy winner at 33/1 last year and launches his winter column with another big-priced tip for the Newbury feature.

Most Followed

Allmankind

F: 1

T: D Skelton

Chacun Pour Soi

F: 1253/1-1

T: W P Mullins

Hang In There

F: 342-U1

T: Miss E C Lavelle

Honeysuckle

F: 1/1111-

T: H De Bromhead

Andy Dufresne

F: 1/1-

T: G Elliott