Churchill Downs 2nd November 2018

Going: Fast
16:55 Race 1 - Stakes
Full racecard
1m 110y3yo+1st$56,700.002nd$18,000.003rd$9,000.004th$6,300.00
Forecast
Stronger Than Ever (5/2), Enthrall (3/1), Dutch Parrot (7/2), Mo's M V P (9/2), Sweet Legacy (8/1), Dorodansa (14/1)
17:28 Race 2 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
6f2yo1st$51,660.002nd$16,400.003rd$8,200.004th$5,740.00
Forecast
Captain Von Trapp (15/8), Straight Shot (7/2), Admire (9/2), Chess Chief (11/2), Gray Attempt (10/1), Midnight Curfew (16/1), Jack Van Berg (18/1), Speed App (18/1), Helluva Life (20/1), Aw Naw (50/1), Maya Solomea (50/1)
18:02 Race 3 - Allowance Optional Claiming
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$54,180.002nd$17,200.003rd$8,600.004th$6,020.00
2(2)7-17344ArchanovaD68-9T: Ian WilkesJ: Manuel Franco
5(5)163174Casino StarD68-9T: Thomas VanJ: Edgar Morales(5)
6(6)15-3754WesterlandD48-6T: William MottJ: Jose Ortiz
7(7)0922-06J Boys EchoBFD58-9T: Dale RomansJ: Robby Albarado
8(8)4-17358PatchD58-9T: Todd PletcherJ: John Velazquez
Forecast
Patch (2/1), Casses Story (4/1), M G Warrior (5/1), Westerland (7/1), Shareholder Value (10/1), Heavy Roller (10/1), J Boys Echo (14/1), Archanova (16/1), Racer (25/1), Casino Star (33/1)
18:36 Race 4 - Stakes
Full racecard
1m2yo1st$63,000.002nd$20,000.003rd$9,999.004th$7,000.00
Forecast
Improbable (4/6), Trophy Chaser (9/2), Louder Than Bombs (10/1), Manny Wah (14/1), Unionizer (16/1), Marquee Prince (16/1), Distant Shore (18/1), Moonster (18/1), Reward The Miracle (50/1)
19:21 Race 5 - Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint (Listed) (Turf)
Full racecard
5f 110y2yo1st$630,000.002nd$200,000.003rd$100,000.004th$70,000.00
3(3)817122Well Done FoxD38-10T: R HannonJ: W Buick
10(10)144123So PerfectD38-7T: A P O'BrienJ: W M Lordan
Forecast
Soldier's Call (7/2), Sergei Prokofiev (7/2), Shang Shang Shang (5/1), So Perfect (7/1), Bulletin (15/2), Strike Silver (10/1), Stillwater Cove (10/1), Well Done Fox (12/1), Queen Of Bermuda (14/1), Pocket Dynamo (20/1), Moonlight Romance (20/1), Big Drink Of Water (25/1), Chelsea Cloisters (25/1), Comedy (30/1), Van Beethoven (30/1), Legends Of War (30/1)
20:00 Race 6 - Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (Grade 1)
Full racecard
1m2yo1st$630,000.002nd$200,000.003rd$100,000.004th$70,000.00
5(5)125321La PelosaD38-10T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
9(9)322Varenka38-10T: H MotionJ: Jose Ortiz
14(14)11East38-10T: K A RyanJ: J P Spencer
Forecast
Newspaperofrecord (5/6), Just Wonderful (8/1), Concrete Rose (10/1), East (10/1), Lily's Candle (12/1), La Pelosa (14/1), My Gal Betty (18/1), The Mackem Bullet (20/1), Pivottina (30/1), Winning Envelope (30/1), Summering (33/1), Varenka (33/1), Pakhet (40/1), Belle Laura (50/1), Lady Prancealot (66/1), Stellar Agent (66/1)
20:40 Race 7 - Tito's Handmade Vodka Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (Fillies' Grade 1)
Full racecard
1m 110y2yo1st$1,260,000.002nd$400,000.003rd$200,000.004th$140,000.00
7(7)2111JaywalkD38-10T: John ServisJ: Joel Rosario
10(10)2111BellafinaD38-10T: S CallaghanJ: Flavien Prat
Forecast
Bellafina (11/4), Restless Rider (11/4), Serengeti Empress (9/2), Jaywalk (11/2), Sippican Harbor (6/1), Reflect (18/1), Cassies Dreamer (28/1), Vibrance (33/1), Splashy Kisses (66/1), Baby Nina (100/1)
21:22 Race 8 - Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (Grade 1) (Colts & Geldings)
Full racecard
1m2yo1st$630,000.002nd$200,000.003rd$100,000.004th$70,000.00
5(5)2211Line Of DutyD38-10T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
10(10)324War Of WillBF38-10T: Mark CasseJ: Joel Rosario
11(11)443211King Of SpeedD38-10T: J BondeJ: Gary Stevens
14(14)711123Anthony Van DyckD38-10T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
Forecast
Anthony Van Dyck (3/1), Line Of Duty (3/1), Forty Under (6/1), Current (10/1), Uncle Benny (10/1), Henley's Joy (16/1), Somelikeithotbrown (16/1), Much Better (20/1), The Black Album (20/1), Arthur Kitt (25/1), War Of Will (25/1), Marie's Diamond (28/1), Tracksmith (30/1), Order And Law (30/1), King Of Speed (33/1), Opry (33/1)
22:05 Race 9 - Sentient Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Grade 1) (Colts & Geldings)
Full racecard
1m 110y2yo1st$1,260,000.002nd$400,000.003rd$200,000.004th$140,000.00
Forecast
Game Winner (5/4), Complexity (5/2), Code Of Honor (5/1), Standard Deviation (8/1), Gunmetal Gray (12/1), Well Defined (20/1), Mind Control (20/1), Knicks Go (25/1), Derby Date (25/1), Dueling (33/1), Mr. Money (40/1), Tight Ten (40/1), Signalman (50/1), Topper T (66/1)
22:43 Race 10 - Stakes
Full racecard
1m 6f3yo+1st$126,000.002nd$40,000.003rd$20,000.004th$14,000.00
1(1)79-1267Term Of Art58-10T: Brad CoxJ: Florent Geroux
2(2)7-15311Dabster58-10T: Bob BaffertJ: Joseph Talamo
10(10)514351Rocketry58-10T: James JerkensJ: Joel Rosario
Forecast
Rocketry (9/4), Toast Of New York (9/2), Dabster (5/1), Big Dollar Bill (11/2), War Story (6/1), Honorable Duty (6/1), Imperative (30/1), Term Of Art (33/1), Senior Investment (33/1), Finglas (50/1)

Next Race Off

10:55 Marseille-borely
7
(3)
Frenchy
J: R Fradet
6
(5)
Alta Rocca
J: E Cieslik
5
(1)
Wheels On Fire
J: C Lecoeuvre
4
(7)
Love Vega
J: L Proietti
3
(4)
Pixy Dream
J: G Millet
2
(2)
Has D'emra
J: S Ruis
1
(6)
Kenway
J: F Blondel

Racing Tips

Soto Sizzler features among the midweek Value Bet picks

Value Bet: Sizzler can be too hot

Ben Linfoot had a 12/1 winner on Saturday and he has three selections for Epsom on Wednesday for their first meeting of the season.

Daily Nap: Local hero

Simon Dow goes for a hat-trick in the last race at Epsom on Wednesday and Matt Brocklebank expects Silvestre De Sousa to deliver for the local trainer.

Don't miss our latest racing tipping preview

Wednesday's racing preview

Turgenev can make a big impression at Epsom, according to Ashley Iveson - he has a tip for every race on every card.