Newcastle 28th September 2018

Going: Standard
17:45 Team Gosforth FC Fillies' Handicap
Full racecard
1m 4f 98y(Class 5)3yo+1st£3,752.002nd£1,116.003rd£558.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
2(7)26-8330Modp1510-0T: J R FanshaweJ: Daniel Muscutt
5(4)442422Chantressep49-7T: K R BurkeJ: M Stainton
9(8)440/332Coral QueenBF88-9T: R CraggsJ: J P Sullivan
Forecast
Special Mission (5/2), Donnachies Girl (9/2), Coral Queen (5/1), Island Song (11/2), Mod (10/1), Chantresse (11/1), Joie De Vivre (11/1), French Heroine (18/1), Rose Crown (50/1)
18:15 Smith Brothers Stores Apprentice Handicap
Full racecard
5f(Class 6)3yo+1st£3,105.002nd£924.003rd£462.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
4(9)372443Life For Rentv1BFD49-7T: T D EasterbyJ: Robert Dodsworth(8)
5(4)9-70634Another AngelBF59-2T: A BrittainJ: Kieran Schofield(5)
6(8)523094Compton RiverD78-13T: B SmartJ: Harry Russell(10)
8(11)2838/0-0De Lesseps118-12T: H A McwilliamsJ: Faye McManoman(5)
9(3)083355Monsieur Melh58-9T: A BrittainJ: Connor Murtagh(3)
11(10)259600Lady Joanna Vassah,vCD68-8T: R C GuestJ: Cameron Noble(3)
Forecast
Another Angel (5/2), Cherry Oak (7/2), Monsieur Mel (11/2), Mr Shelby (6/1), Brendan (7/1), Compton River (10/1), Life For Rent (11/1), Ballynarry Lady (28/1), Iconic Figure (50/1), Lady Joanna Vassa (66/1), De Lesseps (100/1)
18:45 Lee Sterry Sports Coaching Handicap
Full racecard
6f(Class 5)3yo+1st£3,752.002nd£1,116.003rd£558.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
1(3)438423NinjagoD99-8T: P T MidgleyJ: L Morris
2(10)61-0903ThelloC79-7T: J S GoldieJ: Jamie Gormley(3)
3(6)094689Areen FaisaltD49-7T: D O'MearaJ: D Nolan
4(11)142170-BahangoC79-5T: P MorrisJ: J P Sullivan
5(9)236612Musharrif79-5T: D CarrollJ: D Tudhope
7(13)335856MutabaahyhD49-4T: A BrittainJ: Cam Hardie
9(12)16-0205First ExcelbCD79-4T: S R BowringJ: Kevin Lundie(5)
10(1)1-63380Poppy In The WindvCD79-2T: A D BrownJ: Jason Hart
11(2)525300Fard49-0T: Roger FellJ: Cameron Noble(5)
12(5)631468EpeiusCD68-13T: B HaslamJ: Connor Murtagh(5)
13(8)675435Silver StarlighttD48-11T: T D EasterbyJ: D Allan
14(7)5-4374Bidding Warb48-10T: J TateJ: T Hamilton
Forecast
Musharrif (11/4), Thello (4/1), Mutabaahy (6/1), Ninjago (9/1), Bidding War (10/1), Epeius (11/1), Silver Starlight (14/1), Secretinthepark (16/1), Fard (25/1), Areen Faisal (33/1), Kommander Kirkup (33/1), First Excel (40/1), Poppy In The Wind (50/1), Bahango (50/1)
19:15 H. Malone And Sons Handicap (Div 1)
Full racecard
7f 14y(Class 5)3yo+1st£3,752.002nd£1,116.003rd£558.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
2(1)3-37424EbbishampD69-8T: J MackieJ: A Mullen
3(4)851800Dasheenb1D69-7T: Mrs K TuttyJ: Gemma Tutty(3)
5(7)988315Gun CasepCD79-5T: A C WhillansJ: Cam Hardie
9(10)382206FieldsmanbBFD79-2T: D C GriffithsJ: D Allan
10(9)232627Rebel StatepBF69-1T: Jedd O'KeeffeJ: J Garritty
12(12)1-75399BreathoffreshairCDWS58-10T: R C GuestJ: J P Sullivan
Forecast
Harbour Approach (5/2), War Department (5/1), Supreme Power (7/1), Fieldsman (7/1), Rebel State (8/1), Ebbisham (8/1), Smugglers Creek (11/1), Gun Case (12/1), Mr Gent (28/1), Breathoffreshair (33/1), Dasheen (40/1), Lyrical Pursuit (80/1)
19:45 H. Malone And Sons Handicap (Div 2)
Full racecard
7f 14y(Class 5)3yo+1st£3,752.002nd£1,116.003rd£558.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
1(3)240500Mudawwanp,t1D59-8T: J D BethellJ: Josephine Gordon
2(12)160700Bold SpirittD89-7T: D CarrollJ: D Nolan
3(4)240622Muatadelp69-7T: Roger FellJ: T Hamilton
6(10)6-86345Black Salt59-4T: T D BarronJ: Jason Hart
10(9)605233Grey DestinypD99-1T: A BrittainJ: Cam Hardie
11(6)400031MeandmyshadowbCD119-0T: A D BrownJ: A Mullen
Forecast
Rock Warbler (7/2), Mywayistheonlyway (5/1), Battle Commence (11/2), Black Salt (7/1), Muatadel (8/1), Grey Destiny (10/1), Mudawwan (12/1), Im Dapper Too (12/1), Hello My Sunshine (20/1), Bold Spirit (20/1), Wediddodontwe (25/1), Meandmyshadow (33/1)
20:15 Arnold Clark Shiremoor Ford Handicap
Full racecard
1m 5y(Class 4)3yo+1st£5,531.002nd£1,646.003rd£823.004th£411.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
4(7)3-14362Moxy MaresD49-6T: D M LoughnaneJ: Liam Jones
5(14)380442Mon Beau VisagepCD69-6T: D O'MearaJ: D Nolan
6(2)2-02242Qawameesb49-5T: E A L DunlopJ: Dane O'Neill
7(10)58-5160Valentino DancerD49-4T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
9(6)0-57058Kentuckyconnectionp,t169-3T: B SmartJ: Harry Russell(7)
11(1)105706ShearianD99-1T: D CarrollJ: Cam Hardie
12(11)015243AmoodCD89-0T: S G WestJ: A Elliott
13(5)46-4750So You Thoughtp,t1D58-13T: S G WestJ: Jason Hart
14(8)933606Testa RossabCD98-12T: J S GoldieJ: Phil Dennis(3)
Forecast
Mon Beau Visage (9/2), Equiano Springs (5/1), Christopher Wood (6/1), Oud Metha Bridge (7/1), Testa Rossa (9/1), Qawamees (11/1), Amood (12/1), Moxy Mares (12/1), Valentino Dancer (12/1), Muirsheen Durkin (16/1), Elusive Heights (18/1), So You Thought (33/1), Kentuckyconnection (33/1), Shearian (100/1)
20:45 Dorothy And David Gregory 50th Wedding Anniversary Handicap
Full racecard
7f 14y(Class 6)3yo+1st£3,105.002nd£924.003rd£462.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
1(11)842362Great ColaciBFCD69-5T: G BoanasJ: D Nolan
2(12)357344Justice PleasingpCD69-5T: Roger FellJ: T Hamilton
3(3)1-92285Cookie RingD89-4T: L A MullaneyJ: Faye McManoman(7)
4(2)339604Summer Thunder49-4T: C F WallJ: D Allan
5(9)027534UnnoticedpD79-4T: Ollie PearsJ: Connor Murtagh(5)
7(14)692761Silk Mill BlueCD59-2T: R M WhitakerJ: Phil Dennis(3)
8(13)450881Havana Star49-2T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
9(5)49-0497Ace MasterbD119-1T: S R BowringJ: Kevin Lundie(5)
10(7)054592Elysee Starv49-1T: B HaslamJ: A Mullen
13(10)660/856-Aberdonian58-12T: Suzzanne FranceJ: J P Sullivan
14(4)649658Angie Bp48-9T: J S WainwrightJ: Cam Hardie
Forecast
Great Colaci (7/2), Elysee Star (5/1), Justice Pleasing (5/1), Silk Mill Blue (6/1), Havana Star (7/1), Ferrier (8/1), Summer Thunder (9/1), Unnoticed (14/1), Social Butterfly (16/1), Casey Banter (18/1), Ace Master (20/1), Cookie Ring (33/1), Angie B (50/1), Aberdonian (100/1)
21:15 Lee Sterry Advanced Football Coaching Novice Stakes
Full racecard
6f(Class 5)3yo+1st£3,752.002nd£1,116.003rd£558.004th£279.00
2(1)20-403Equidae49-2T: J TateJ: D Allan
3(2)302-082Go Roo49-2T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
8(5)93452-7Hermana Santa48-11T: T D BarronJ: Jason Hart
9(7)00-93Marcella48-11T: Mrs R CarrJ: J P Sullivan
Forecast
Equidae (2/1), Crash Helmet (9/4), Go Roo (3/1), Come On Bear (10/1), Hermana Santa (14/1), Grand Company (25/1), Marcella (25/1), So Macho (33/1), Henrietta's Dream (100/1)

Next Race Off

19:42 Laurel Park
6
(6)
Gateau St Honore
J: Carol Cedeno
12
(12)
Into Bluegrass
J: Julian Pimentel
5
(5)
Weekend Flyer
J: Angel Cruz
8
(8)
You Made It
J: Trevor McCarthy
9
(9)
Paz The Wine
J: Jevian Toledo
4
(4)
Artful Splatter
J: Victor Carrasco
10
(10)
Neetee Rides Again
J: Julio Correa
7
(7)
Rossby
J: Jorge Vargas Jr
3
(3)
Kentucky Smooth
J: Alex Cintron
2
(2)
Alydarius
J: Joseph Schneider
1
(1)
Cat Lak
J: Sheldon Russell
11
(11)
Pensy Moll
J: Kevin Gomez

Racing Tips

Simon Holt looks ahead to the Lingfield action

Simon Holt: The good Life

Top commentator Simon Holt previews the card at Lingfield for All-Weather Finals Day and he has four selections including Island Of Life.

Wissahickon is a star attraction on Good Friday

Good Friday racing preview

Wissahickon can live up to his billing as the star turn at Lingfield on Good Friday, according to Nick Robson.

Nap Of The Day

Daily Nap: Luck be a Lady

Matt Brocklebank fancies Lady Bergamot to run a huge race on her seasonal reappearance at Newcastle on Good Friday.