17:00 Royal Ascot

Wednesday 16 June 2021

All14:3015:0515:4016:2017:0017:3518:10

    Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) (Str)

  • 3YO plus  |   Class 2  |   1m  |   Good to Firm  |   30 Runners  |   Turf
  • Weighed In
  • Off time: 17:02  |   Winning time: 1m 38.04s
1st
Horse silk
28
(4)
18/1
T: S bin SuroorJ: Marco Ghiani (3)
Wore hood to post, chased far side leader, led group and overall 2f out, came well clear from over 1f out, easily op 28/1 tchd 16/1 and 33/1
2nd
Horse silk
4 ¾
19
(27)
11/2f
T: Sir Michael StouteJ: R L Moore
Chased leaders near side, led group 1f out, ran on well but never any chance with winner far side op 5/1 tchd 6/1
3rd
Horse silk
1 ½
9
(30)
12/1
T: A M BaldingJ: David Probert
Mid-division near side, headway chasing leaders 2f out, ran on and went 2nd in group inside final furlong, never going pace of winner far side
4th
Horse silk
nk
25
(33)
58-11
33/1
T: R HannonJ: S M Levey
Mid-division near side, headway over 1f out, ran on and 3rd in group inside final furlong, no chance with winner far side
5th
Horse silk
1
7
(2)
28/1
T: R HannonJ: Hollie Doyle
Raced keenly, held up towards rear far side, headway chasing leaders inside final 2f, went 2nd in group 1f out, plugged on but never any chance with impressive winner tchd 33/1
6th
Horse silk
sh
22
(22)
20/1
T: N MeadeJ: C T Keane
Held up off the pace towards rear near side, headway chasing leaders over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace of winner far side op 16/1 tchd 22/1
7th
Horse silk
¾
6
(25)
49-5
9/1
T: M DodsJ: Callum Rodriguez
Held up towards rear near side, headway over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, not quite enough pace to reach leaders tchd 17/2
8th
Horse silk
¾
14
(26)
12/1
T: J & T GosdenJ: L Dettori
Wore hood to post, chased leaders near side, led group inside final 2f until ridden 1f out, no extra inside final furlong op 11/1 tchd 14/1
9th
Horse silk
nse
10
(23)
100/1
T: H PalmerJ: James Doyle
Tracked leaders near side, pushed along over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong op 66/1
10th
Horse silk
nk
12
(28)
28/1
T: M R ChannonJ: S De Sousa
Slowly into stride, held up towards rear near side, headway between horses and plugged on inside final furlong, never going pace to get involved op 25/1
11th
Horse silk
hd
2
(21)
9/1
T: J & T GosdenJ: Jim Crowley
Wore hood to post, held up towards rear near side, headway and plugged on inside final furlong, never going pace to get involved op 15/2
12th
Horse silk
hd
20
(12)
150/1
T: R HughesJ: P J Dobbs
Raced near side, held up towards rear, some late headway, never involved op 125/1
13th
Horse silk
nse
18
(32)
50/1
T: J L EyreJ: Lewis Edmunds
Raced near side, chased leaders, ridden and weakened inside final furlong op 40/1
14th
Horse silk
sh
11
(29)
33/1
T: R VarianJ: David Egan
Mid-division near side rail, plugged on late, never going pace to get involved op 40/1
15th
Horse silk
hd
21
(20)
40/1
T: J A OsborneJ: D C Costello
Held up towards rear near side, headway chasing group leaders over 1f out, weakened entering final furlong op 33/1
16th
Horse silk
1 ¼
24
(18)
80/1
T: D O'MearaJ: J P Spencer
Switched left after start and held up in rear near side, switched right inside final furlong, never involved op 66/1
17th
Horse silk
¾
4
(14)
40/1
T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
Held up and behind near side, never involved
18th
Horse silk
1
29
(5)
150/1
T: C HillsJ: K Shoemark
Raced far side, held up, headway, plugged on in modest 3rd in group inside final furlong, never any chance tchd 200/1
19th
Horse silk
1
27
(16)
58-10
66/1
T: R SpencerJ: Hayley Turner
Raced near side, held up, never involved
20th
Horse silk
nse
15
(15)
7/1
T: E WalkerJ: Oisin Murphy
Chased leaders near side, ridden and weakened over 1f out op 8/1
21st
Horse silk
1
26
(17)
68-10
150/1
T: I FurtadoJ: Jason Hart
Led near side group until inside final 2f, chased leaders, weakened quickly over 1f out
22nd
Horse silk
¾
30
(3)
100/1
T: Mrs J HarringtonJ: S Foley
Chased far side leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong tchd 80/1
23rd
Horse silk
1
23
(6)
18/1
T: W J HaggasJ: Tom Marquand
Went to post early, raced far side, held up, never in the race
24th
Horse silk
hd
17
(8)
20/1
T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
Led far side group and overall, headed in group 2f out, lost 2nd 1f out, weakened quickly final furlong op 28/1 tchd 18/1
25th
Horse silk
hd
5
(10)
40/1
T: K DalgleishJ: J Fanning
Raced far side, held up, never involved
26th
Horse silk
½
8
(24)
12/1
T: M JohnstonJ: Dane O'Neill
Chased leader near side, every chance in group 2f out, weakened quickly over 1f out
27th
Horse silk
1 ¼
3
(13)
80/1
T: A McGuinnessJ: R P Whelan
Switched left to race near side, held up and always behind
28th
Horse silk
2
16
(9)
11/1
T: S & E CrisfordJ: Andrea Atzeni
Raced far side, held up, never involved op 12/1 tchd 10/1
29th
Horse silk
4
13
(11)
50/1
T: R M BeckettJ: Rob Hornby
Chased far side leaders, weakened over 2f out, soon behind, tailed off
30th
Horse silk
¾
1
(7)
50/1
T: A M BaldingJ: William Carver (5)
Chased leaders far side, weakened over 2f out, soon behind, tailed off

Watch Race Replay

Unlimited race replays of all UK & Irish racing

Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee

Log in with your existing Sporting Life, Sky Bet, or Sky Games account. If you don't have any of those, it's completely FREE to register!

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win:£19.80Pl:£6.45, £2.25, £4.65, £9.95EX:£194.80Trifecta:£5,002.80Tricast:£1,298.50SF:£101.61Swingers:£53.80, £121.75, £28.10

Forecasts

Astro King (11/2), Matthew Flinders (7/1), Brunch (9/1), Haqeeqy (9/1), Finest Sound (11/1), Grove Ferry (12/1), Magical Morning (12/1), Maydanny (12/1), Real World (18/1), Irish Admiral (18/1), Layfayette (20/1), Eastern World (20/1), Beat Le Bon (28/1), Trais Fluors (28/1), Ouzo (33/1), Ascension (33/1), Cliffs Of Capri (40/1), Escobar (40/1), What's The Story (40/1), Fame And Acclaim (50/1), Lucander (50/1), Bell Rock (50/1), Revich (66/1), Hortzadar (80/1), Bowerman (80/1), Power Of States (100/1), Pepperoni Pete (100/1), Bugle Major (150/1), Fantasy Believer (150/1), Teston (150/1)

Verdict

FINEST SOUND was runner-up in the Britannia over C&D at last year's Royal meeting. He's advanced his form again since, including a win last time, and might be the answer to a typically tricky Hunt Cup. Astro King is another really solid contender, while Magical Morning, Irish Admiral and Matthew Flinders are low-mileage sorts whose best days are likely still ahead of them.

  1. FINEST SOUND (IRE)
  2. ASTRO KING (IRE)
  3. MAGICAL MORNING

Previous Winners

2020
Dark Vision
Weight: 9-1  |Age: 4
15/2

Prize Money

1st: £64,800.002nd: £30,420.003rd: £15,216.004th: £7,608.00

MOST READ RACING

Sporting Life
Race Replays
Unlimited race replays of all UK & Irish racing.
Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee
Click HERE for more information

RACING TIPS

Next Off