14:50 Sedgefield

Sunday 18 October 2020

All14:1514:5015:2516:0016:3317:1017:40

Paxtons For JCB Agriculture Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase

Class 5  |   2m 5f 28y  |   Good (Good to Soft in places)  |   14 Runners  |   Turf
Off time: 14:50  |   Winning time: 5m 19.2s
Weighed In
1st
12
13/2
T: Sam EnglandJ: Lewis Stones (3)
Mid-division, headway 9th, went 2nd last, led flat, stayed on tchd 7/1
2nd
nk
2
40/1
T: Rebecca MenziesJ: K Yeoman (5)
Chased leaders, jumped right 1st, challenged 3rd, led next, mistake 13th, headed flat, held close home op 25/1
3rd
1
11
18/1
T: G BewleyJ: Jonathon Bewley
Prominent, every chance 2 out, 3rd and held flat, kept on op 16/1
4th
1 ¼
1
7/2
T: A M ThomsonJ: Thomas Willmott
Chased leaders, every chance 2 out, stayed on same pace last op 4/1
5th
1 ½
9
8/1
T: N W AlexanderJ: Bruce Lynn (6)
Chased leaders, lost place 2nd, mistake 11th, headway approaching last, unable to get back on terms tchd 17/2
6th
3 ¼
7
11/2
T: Mrs Dianne SayerJ: Theo Gillard (3)
Held up in rear, steady headway from 12th, close up 2 out, no extra before last op 6/1
7th
6 ½
10
25/1
T: N KentJ: Charlie Hammond
Held up in mid-division, not fluent 3rd, effort from 14th, 4 lengths 6th when blundered badly 2 out, soon weakened op 28/1
8th
4 ¼
5
66/1
T: Kenny JohnsonJ: Alison Johnson (7)
Held up towards rear, closed 7th, well in touch 12th, lost place before 2 out op 40/1 tchd 80/1
9th
nk
13
8/1
T: W ColtherdJ: Sam Coltherd
Never better than mid-division, well beaten before 3 out op 17/2
10th
5
4
25/1
11th
4
3
22/1
T: W ColtherdJ: S Mulqueen
Not always fluent, always behind op 18/1
12th
7
6
10/3f
T: Mrs J StephenJ: Danny McMenamin
Led 1st until 4th, prominent, lost place after 12th, soon behind op 4/1

Also Ran

PU
8
40/1
T: Micky HammondJ: Billy Garritty (3)
Held up in rear, struggling 8th, pulled up before 11th op 28/1
PU
14
150/1
T: Mrs B ButterworthJ: Colm McCormack
Led until 1st, in touch, ridden 10th, lost place from next, pulled up before 3 out op 100/1

Video Replay

Betting

Forecast

Lovely Schtuff (10/3), Brotherly Company (7/2), Millie The Minx (11/2), Honourmission (13/2), Eagle Ridge (8/1), Dutch Canyon (8/1), Clondaw Fixer (18/1), Casimir Du Clos (22/1), Picknick Park (25/1), Just Georgie (25/1), Road Warrior (40/1), Swinton Diamond (40/1), King Golan (66/1), Brother Scott (150/1)

Verdict

A case can be made for a few here but the most persuasive one is for the versatile MILLIE THE MINX who is taken to build on her promising chasing bow here and add to her two Flat wins in the summer. Eagle Ridge is feared most on the back of his eye-catching reappearance fourth at Perth, although in-form duo Brotherly Company and Lovely Schtuff are sure to have a say too.

  1. MILLIE THE MINX (IRE)
  2. EAGLE RIDGE (IRE)
  3. BROTHERLY COMPANY (IRE)

Previous Winners

2019
Heavenly Promise
Weight: 10-5  |Age: 8
Weight: 10-5  |  
Age: 8  |  
J: C Brace
  |  
T: F O'Brien
15/8
Prize Money
1st: £2,989.002nd: £878.003rd: £439.004th: £350.005th: £350.006th: £350.007th: £350.008th: £350.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed