20:00 Southwell

Thursday 5 December 2019

All16:1516:5017:2518:0018:3019:0019:3020:00

Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap

Class 6  |   7f 14y  |   Standard  |   12 Runners  |   Fibresand

Weighed In

Off time: 20:05  |   Winning time: 1m 29.51s

1st
11
(5)
7/1
T: D CarrollJ: Zak Wheatley (7)
Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, led over 1f out, stayed on under pressure final furlong op 11/2 tchd 5/1
2nd
1
9
(2)
13/8f
T: S DixonJ: Jonathan Fisher (7)
Led, ridden over 2f out, headed inside final 2f, every chance over 1f out, kept on, held inside final furlong op 2/1 tchd 9/4
3rd
4 ½
1
(8)
49-9
20/1
T: Mrs C A DunnettJ: Kevin Lundie (5)
Chased leaders, outpaced over 3f out, soon ridden, edged left and stayed on into 3rd final furlong, no impression
4th
nse
5
(6)
7/1
T: P S McEnteeJ: Grace McEntee (7)
Prominent, driven to lead inside final 2f, ridden and headed when edged right towards stands side rail over 1f out, outpaced final furlong op 6/1 tchd 15/2
5th
1 ¼
10
(7)
25/1
T: Miss J A CamachoJ: P Mulrennan
Prominent on outside, effort over 2f out, soon ridden, one pace when carried right over 1f out, no impression final furlong tchd 22/1
6th
hd
3
(11)
25/1
T: K R BurkeJ: Rhona Pindar (7)
Behind until ridden and kept on from over 1f out, never near leaders op 20/1
7th
½
2
(9)
8/1
T: Roger FellJ: Paula Muir (5)
Mid-division on outside, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, never troubled leaders tchd 9/1
8th
3 ¼
7
(12)
15/2
T: R M SmithJ: P J McDonald
Slowly into stride, behind, ridden and stayed on into mid-division over 1f out, never nearer tchd 13/2
9th
6
13
(1)
40/1
T: A CrookJ: Andrew Breslin (5)
Always outpaced and behind op 50/1 tchd 40/1
10th
6
8
(3)
12/1
T: C SmithJ: Ben Robinson
Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, never on terms, weakened and eased final furlong op 16/1
11th
nse
6
(4)
25/1
T: D C GriffithsJ: David Probert
Pressed leader, driven and lost place over 3f out, weakened and eased final furlong
12th
1
12
(13)
25/1
T: G P CromwellJ: Nicola Currie
Soon outpaced and behind, never dangerous

Video Replay

Non-Runners

4
(10)
Regulator12
Weight: 9-7|  Age: 4
T: Alexandra Dunn  J: Non Runner
Betting

Forecast

Break The Silence (13/8), Bee Machine (7/1), Global Melody (7/1), Geography Teacher (15/2), Pioneering (8/1), Alpha Tauri (12/1), Regulator (12/1), Kraka (20/1), Dream Mount (25/1), Sylviacliffs (25/1), Black Isle Boy (25/1), Espoir Et Bonheur (25/1), Jagerbond (40/1)

Verdict
A fair few of these have shown some of their best form here and chief amongst those would be BEE MACHINE who stayed on well over C&D last time and looks in good shape to repeat that win off just a 3lb higher mark. Global Melody and Geography Teacher have both shown winning form around here and must be respected whilst the ever consistent Break The Silence can never be discounted on a surface that suits him so well. Both Regulator and Espoir Et Bonheur are yet to experience this surface but the suspicion remains that both are capable than they have shown so far with any market support being something to note.
  1. Bee Machine
  2. Geography Teacher
  3. Break The Silence
Prize Money
1st:
£2,782.00
2nd:
£828.00
3rd:
£414.00
4th:
£400.00
5th:
£400.00
6th:
£400.00
7th:
£400.00
8th:
£400.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed