16:15 Lingfield

Thursday 5 September 2019

All16:1516:4517:2017:5018:2018:5019:20

Idris Morgan Memorial Apprentice Handicap

Class 6  |   7f  |   Good to Firm  |   17 Runners  |   Turf

Weighed In

Off time: 16:17  |   Winning time: 1m 22.58s

1st
8
(16)
5/1f
T: C F WallJ: Sebastian Woods (3)
In touch, keen early, outpaced well over 2f out, switched right and headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, driven clear op 4/1
2nd
4
2
(5)
13/2
T: Adrian NichollsJ: S P Davis
Led until over 2f out, led again over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra closing stages op 11/2
3rd
1
7
(18)
13/2
T: J J BridgerJ: Rhiain Ingram (3)
Always prominent, led over 2f out, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace op 8/1
4th
nk
12
(7)
16/1
T: J J BridgerJ: Mitch Godwin
Behind, switched left and headway over 2f out, chased leaders inside final furlong, never able to challenge
5th
1
10
(1)
25/1
T: D H BrownJ: Andrew Breslin (3)
Mid-division, headway over 1f out, chased leader inside final furlong, kept on same pace op 20/1
6th
sh
15
(3)
7/1
T: A WintleJ: Finley Marsh
In touch, headway over 1f out, never on terms op 10/1
7th
sh
16
(15)
15/2
T: Archie WatsonJ: Pierre-Louis Jamin (5)
Tracked leaders, lost place over 2f out op 12/1
8th
½
13
(10)
25/1
T: Alexandra DunnJ: Theodore Ladd (3)
Held up, headway over 1f out, never on terms op 33/1
9th
¾
3
(13)
69-7
22/1
T: Miss Gay KellewayJ: Toby Eley (5)
Chased leaders, under pressure over 1f out, stayed on same pace op 20/1
10th
1 ¼
6
(17)
12/1
T: D CarrollJ: Zak Wheatley (7)
Chased leaders, driven halfway, weakened over 1f out op 9/1
11th
nk
18
(11)
20/1
T: G L MooreJ: Paddy Bradley
Mid-division, weakened 2f out op 18/1 tchd 16/1
12th
1
9
(9)
25/1
T: M MadgwickJ: Seamus Cronin (3)
Held up, headway on outside over 2f out, never on terms
13th
½
5
(8)
10/1
T: D M LoughnaneJ: S B Kirrane (5)
Slowly into stride, tracked leaders, every chance over 2f out, weakened over 1f out op 8/1
14th
½
17
(12)
25/1
T: A W CarrollJ: Megan Nicholls
Tracked leaders, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out
15th
4
14
(2)
66/1
16th
1 ¼
11
(14)
7/1
T: G L MooreJ: Louis Garoghan (7)
Steadied start, switched right to stands side rail, in touch, lost place over 2f out tchd 13/2
17th
3
4
(4)
50/1
T: T D McCarthyJ: Thomas Greatrex (3)
Prominent, effort over 2f out, weakened final furlong tchd 66/1

Video Replay

Non-Runners

1
(6)
Captain Sedgwick10
Weight: 9-8|  Age: 5
T: J L Spearing  J: Non Runner
Betting

Forecast

Hi Ho Silver (5/1), Captain Sedgwick (6/1), Muhallab (13/2), Arctic Flower (13/2), Sea Tea Dea (7/1), Lady Morpheus (7/1), Dalness Express (15/2), Little Miss Kodi (10/1), Tavener (12/1), Flying Sakhee (16/1), Aiguillette (20/1), Ubla (22/1), Ascot Dreamer (25/1), Reshaan (25/1), Miss Recycled (25/1), Sugar Plum Fairy (25/1), W G Grace (50/1), Tilsworth Diamond (66/1)

Verdict
Recent winner MUHALLAB can follow up his Musselburgh success with a victory in this competitive opening handicap. The selection can defy a penalty for that victory and he can get the better of fellow penalised runner and top weight Captain Sedgwick while third place can go to Sea Tea Dea who finished a close second on her penultimate start.
  1. Muhallab
  2. Captain Sedgwick
  3. Sea Tea Dea
Prize Money
1st:
£2,782.00
2nd:
£828.00
3rd:
£414.00
4th:
£300.00
5th:
£300.00
6th:
£300.00
7th:
£300.00
8th:
£300.00

Next Race Off

Racing Tips

Most Followed