16:55 Bath Mon 1 October 2018

  • Brakes Group Handicap (Class 6)
  • 1m 5f 11y, Good to Firm
  • 11 Runners
  • Winner£3,105.002nd£924.003rd£462.004th£300.005th£300.006th£300.007th£300.008th£300.00
  • Surface: Turf

Weighed In

Winning time:2m 51.02sOff time:16:56:15
1st
10
(8)
12/1
T: R BrothertonJ: E J Walsh (3)
Behind, headway over 1f out, ran on to lead inside final furlong, ridden out op 8/1
2nd
1 ¼
12
(4)
20/1
T: P D EvansJ: Gina Mangan (7)
Led, hard pressed from over 2f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra op 16/1
3rd
1
7
(7)
12/1
T: B J LlewellynJ: Ray Dawson (5)
Mid-division, headway over 1f out, chased leaders inside final furlong, kept on op 14/1
4th
sh
1
(2)
69-12
9/2
T: G DeaconJ: William Carson
Broke well, tracked leaders, under pressure over 2f out, weakened final furlong op 8/1
5th
1
14
(1)
4/1f
T: Ian WilliamsJ: R Kingscote
Chased leaders, effort well over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong op 5/1
6th
hd
13
(3)
17/2
T: A DunnJ: Stephen Cummins (7)
Held up in rear, headway over 1f out, no impression op 11/1
7th
¾
3
(14)
49-11
9/2
T: W R MuirJ: Oisin Murphy
Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, never a threat tchd 4/1
8th
½
9
(9)
6/1
T: Robert StephensJ: Liam Jones
Tracked leader, every chance over 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong op 4/1
9th
½
11
(13)
22/1
T: M BlanshardJ: Nicola Currie (3)
Chased leaders, outpaced over 3f out, soon beaten op 20/1
10th
16
6
(5)
49-7
8/1
T: Mrs L J MonganJ: R Winston
Chased leaders, under pressure over 4f out, eased over 1f out op 6/1
11th
41
8
(10)
33/1
T: D L WilliamsJ: Rhiain Ingram (5)
Always behind, eased over 2f out

Non-Runners

NR
2
Genuine Approval
59-11
14/1
T: J ButlerJ: S De Sousa
WD
4
Kirkland Forever
49-9
9/4
T: Eve Johnson HoughtonJ: Charles Bishop
NR
5
Alcanar
59-9
33/1
T: A W CarrollJ: George Downing

Betting Breakdown

£8.60£3.00, £4.40, £4.10
£306.10£1,079.80£232.27£2,932.07£37.40, £14.10, £54.60

Video Replay

Next Race Off

10:25 Vaal
8
(2)
Reliable Man
J: Madimong Isaac Duba
16
(1)
Grey Missile
J: Chamu Mabaya
14
(5)
Old Man Tyme
J: Vusunzi Sithetho
13
(11)
Clintean
J: Paulas Jevu
12
(15)
Censorious
J: Tshepiso Matsoele
11
(8)
Barista
J: Hannah Runnalls
10
(13)
American Hustle
J: Charles C T Ndlovu
9
(6)
Nutural Ability
J: Tshepiso Moagi
15
(12)
Will Rogers
J: Sizwe Tshobosa
7
(10)
Big Sail
J: Unknown
6
(4)
Prix Eclips
J: Phillip Mlangeni
5
(16)
Blue Shades
J: Goodman Fundile Dadamasi
4
(9)
Eagle Ruler
J: Justice Jeremane
3
(7)
Kansas City
J: Johan Louw
2
(3)
Billy The Kid
J: Lwandile Majenge
1
(14)
Space Warrior
J: Sabelo Siphika

Racing Tips

General view of the action from Chelmsford City

Tuesday's racing preview

Anita Chambers looks ahead to the day's action with a strong word for Regular in the juvenile event at Chelmsford on Tuesday evening.

Richard Johnston on Rock The Kasbah

November Meeting: Five to watch

We pick out five early fancies for the three-day November Meeting at Cheltenham which starts on Friday afternoon.

Check out our latest racing Nap

Daily Nap: Backing Banditry

Matt Brocklebank backs a well-treated runner from the Ian Williams yard as he returns to hurdles action at Huntingdon.