20:25 Bath Wed 16 May 2018

  • Dribuild Handicap (Class 6)
  • 1m, Firm
  • 12 Runners
  • Winner£3,105.002nd£924.003rd£462.004th£300.005th£300.006th£300.007th£300.008th£300.00
  • Surface: Turf

Weighed In

Winning time:1m 39.3sOff time:20:27:18
1st
1
3/1
T: S C WilliamsJ: Fran Berry
Raced wide close up, headway to press leader 5f out, pushed along over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on under pressure to lead near finish op 4/1
2nd
¾
5
7/4f
T: Ollie PearsJ: Ben Robinson (5)
Led, ridden over 1f out, headed near finish op 11/8
3rd
4
8
20/1
T: D H BrownJ: Kieran Shoemark
Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on one pace
4th
1 ¼
4
7/1
T: J G PortmanJ: Rob Hornby
In touch, wide and headway 2f out, ridden and one pace final furlong op 6/1 tchd 8/1
5th
4 ½
9
12/1
T: H MorrisonJ: Theodore Ladd (7)
Dwelt keen towards rear, ridden and stayed on final furlong, nearest finish op 10/1
6th
1 ¼
12
25/1
T: J S MooreJ: L P Keniry
Prominent, tracked leaders 5f out, ridden 2f out, no extra inside final furlong op 33/1
7th
½
7
8/1
T: H J L DunlopJ: Hector Crouch
Tracked leaders, pushed along 3f out, ridden and weakened approaching final furlong op 12/1
8th
sh
11
14/1
T: J G PortmanJ: R Kingscote
In touch, pushed along and lost place over 3f out
9th
nk
3
33/1
T: Miss Gay KellewayJ: Aaron Jones (3)
In rear, pushed along over 2f out, never near leaders
10th
4
13
20/1
T: J SantosJ: Oscar Pereira
Raced wide close up, quickly lost place 4f out
11th
2
16
20/1
T: Steph HollinsheadJ: F Norton
Towards rear, lost hind legs on bend over 4f out, not a factor after tchd 16/1
12th
1
6
20/1
T: D M LoughnaneJ: Rossa Ryan (5)
Towards rear, hampered over 4f out, never on terms op 25/1

Non-Runners

NR
2
Caviar Royale
39-8
50/1
T: Mrs N S EvansJ: George Downing
NR
10
Parable
39-5
16/1
T: J L FlintJ: D C Costello
NR
14
Bond Angel
38-7
20/1
T: P D EvansJ: Hayley Turner
NR
15
Shamrock Emma
38-7
25/1
T: J R BestJ: Joey Haynes

Betting Breakdown

£3.50£1.10, £1.70, £7.10
£11.30£116.00£8.09£95.20£2.10, £12.40, £5.90

Video Replay

Next Race Off
17:00 Ripon
2
(4)
Gamesome
J: Aaron Jones
10
(10)
Pearl Noir
J: Theodore Ladd
1
(6)
Captain Lars
J: Pierre-Louis Jamin
4
(5)
King Crimson
J: Nicola Currie
9
(8)
Dapper Man
J: Ben Sanderson
6
(1)
Big Lachie
J: Rossa Ryan
8
(7)
Crosse Fire
J: Patrick Pilley
5
(3)
Oriental Splendour
J: Jane Elliott
3
(2)
One Boy
J: Connor Murtagh

Racing Tips

Check out our horse racing nap of the day

Sporting Life: Daily Nap

Matt Brocklebank selects the Sporting Life Daily Nap on Monday, which runs on the evening card at Windsor.

Blue Point leads Projection

Monday's racing preview

Anita Chambers is backing Projection for Listed success at Windsor - she's got a tip for every race at every meeting on Monday.

Trainer Richard Fahey

Sunday's racing preview

Keith Hamer previews the action from every meeting on Sunday with a Richard Fahey-trained runner given the nap vote at Ripon.