16:05 Aintree

Thursday 9 April 2015

All13:4014:1514:5015:2516:0516:4017:15

    Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase (National Course)

  • 6YO plus  |   Class 2  |   2m 5f 110y  |   Good to Soft (Good in places, National: Good to Soft, Good in places)  |   29 Runners  |   Unknown
  • Weighed In
  • Off time: -  |   Winning time: 5m 24.4s
1st
Horse silk
17
5/2
T: E BolgerJ: Ms N Carberry
Chased leaders, went 4th place from 14th, challenged 2 out, going well and upside leader last, led on bit before elbow, soon shaken up and ran on well
2nd
Horse silk
3.75
19
7/1
T: P F NichollsJ: Mr W Biddick
Chased leaders, led 9th, pressed from 2 out, joined last, headed before elbow, kept on and no chance with winner
3rd
Horse silk
13
12
10/1
T: L P CusackJ: Mr K E Power
In touch, went 3rd place from 14th, in 4th place 2 out, kept on to take 3rd place run-in
4th
Horse silk
5
13
40/1
T: N A Twiston-DaviesJ: Mr S Clements
Behind, badly hampered 1st, carried wide after 12th(Canal Turn), headway before 4 out, in 5th place from 2 out, kept on to take 4th place towards finish
5th
Horse silk
nk
4
40/1
T: D Fitch-PeytonJ: Miss Hannah Lewis
Chased leaders, led before 3rd(Chair), headed 9th, in 3rd place at last, no extra run-in and lost 4th place towards finish
6th
Horse silk
10
27
14/1
T: Jonjo O'NeillJ: Mr Thomas M O'Brien
Mid-division, headway 14th, in 5th place when blundered last, one pace
7th
Horse silk
1.25
3
25/1
T: M BowenJ: C Gethings
Mid-division, hampered 7th, ridden after 3 out, in 9th place 2 out, no impression
8th
Horse silk
1.25
2
8/1
T: T R GeorgeJ: Mr Derek O'Connor
Held up mid-division, headway 4 out, went 4th from 2 out, kept on same pace and no impression
9th
Horse silk
5
8
50/1
T: K ScottJ: Mr T Hamilton
Chased leaders in 3rd, outpaced before 12th(Canal), ridden after 3 out in 10th, no impression
10th
Horse silk
6
23
20/1
T: Mrs Gillian JonesJ: Mr S Drinkwater
Mid-division, headway before 3 out, in 8th place from 2 out, no impression
11th
Horse silk
1.5
6
100/1
T: Miss R GrissellJ: Mr Stuart Robinson
Mid-division, ridden after 3rd, one pace and no impression
12th
Horse silk
.75
21
40/1
T: O SherwoodJ: Harry Bannister
Mid-division, badly hampered and nearly carried out after 10th(Bechers), ridden after 3 out, plugged on and no impression
13th
Horse silk
8
11
100/1
T: R K WatsonJ: Mr J J King
Always towards rear, ridden after 3 out, never dangerous
14th
Horse silk
6
9
66/1
T: J P FergusonJ: Mr James Ferguson
Towards rear, badly hampered 1st, mistake 12th(Canal), ridden after 3 out, never dangerous
15th
Horse silk
.5
25
100/1
T: Mrs Sarah EasterbyJ: Mr W Easterby
Held up mid-division, hampered 13th(Foinavon), soon lost place
16th
Horse silk
10
10
1212-0
100/1
T: L FowlerJ: Mr D Skehan
Behind, hampered 7th, struggling next, ridden after 3 out, never dangerous

Also Ran

F
Horse silk
1
100/1
T: K WoollacottJ: Mr Joshua Guerriero
Behind, fell 6th
UR
Horse silk
5
100/1
T: S O'FarrellJ: Katie O'Farrell
Mid-division, lost place from 3rd (Chair), behind when blundered and unseated rider 12th (Canal Turn)
UR
Horse silk
7
20/1
T: Mrs R LoxtonJ: Bryony Frost
Mid-division, hampered and unseated rider 7th
UR
Horse silk
14
25/1
T: Dr R D P NewlandJ: Mr O Greenall
Mid-division, in touch when hampered and unseated rider 13th
UR
Horse silk
15
66/1
T: Mrs S StilgoeJ: Mr Nick Orpwood
Towards rear, unseated rider after 12th(Canal Turn)
T: N MechieJ: Miss C Walton
Led, headed before 3rd, chased leader, in 3rd place when fell 13th(Foinavon)
F
Horse silk
18
1112-0
40/1
T: P J HobbsJ: Mr D Maxwell
Chased leaders, fell 6th
UR
Horse silk
20
25/1
T: A HillJ: Mr Joe Hill
Towards rear, badly hampered 1st, unseated rider 10th(Bechers)
F
Horse silk
22
100/1
T: Andrew TurnellJ: Danny Burton
Tracked leaders, fell 1st
BD
Horse silk
24
50/1
T: P RowleyJ: Alex Edwards
Towards rear, brought down 1st
F
Horse silk
26
66/1
T: Mrs A BrookJ: Ms Annabel Roberts
Towards rear, fell 2nd
F
Horse silk
29
7/1
T: B R HamiltonJ: Mr S Waley-Cohen
Tracked leaders, fell 1st
F
Horse silk
30
20/1
T: R LukeJ: Mr E David
Mid-division, fell 7th

Watch Race Replay

Unlimited race replays of all UK & Irish racing

Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee

Log in with your existing Sporting Life, Sky Bet, or Sky Games account. If you don't have any of those, it's completely FREE to register!

Non-Runners

28
Horse silk
Vincitore10
Weight: 12-0|  Age: 9
T: J M Gauvin  J: Mrs C Hardwick
NR

Betting Breakdown

Tricast:£162.72SF:£15.28

Forecasts

On The Fringe (5/2), Warne (IRE) (7/1), Pacha Du Polder (7/1), Big Fella Thanks (8/1), Last Time D'albain (FR) (10/1), Twirling Magnet (14/1), Chosen Milan (IRE) (20/1), Current Event (20/1), Shoreacres (IRE) (20/1), Neverownup (IRE) (25/1), Quinz (FR) (25/1), Bobs Law (IRE) (25/1), Vincitore (33/1), Ockey De Neulliac (FR) (33/1), Out Now (40/1), Major Malarkey (IRE) (40/1), Bound For Glory (40/1), Rouge Et Blanc (40/1), Siro Demur (50/1), Douglas Julian (50/1), Tartan Snow (66/1), Nowurhurlin (66/1), Earth Dream (IRE) (66/1), Boxer Georg (IRE) (100/1), Sergeant Dick (IRE) (100/1), Allerford Jack (100/1), Brunswick Gold (100/1), Illusion Of Time (100/1), Soleil D'avril (FR) (100/1), Good Egg (100/1)

Prize Money

MOST READ RACING

Sporting Life
Race Replays
Unlimited race replays of all UK & Irish racing.
Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee
Click HERE for more information

RACING TIPS

Next Off