16:00 Cheltenham

Friday 13 March 2015

All13:3014:0514:4015:2016:0016:4017:15

    St. James's Place Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup

  • 5YO plus  |   Class 2  |   3m 2f 110y  |   Soft, Good to Soft in places  |   24 Runners  |   Unknown
  • Weighed In
  • Off time: -  |   Winning time: -
1st
Horse silk
16
6/1
T: E BolgerJ: Ms N Carberry
Mid-division, headway when not fluent 13th, going well behind leaders 3 out, led just before 2 out, soon clear, easily
2nd
Horse silk
17
9
50/1
T: A RalphJ: Mr S Drinkwater
Chased leaders, not always fluent, every chance 2 out, soon no chance with winner, kept on same pace to hold off 2nd
3rd
Horse silk
nk
17
11/4
T: W GreatrexJ: Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
Mid-division, headway 9th, went 2nd before 4 out, led after 3 out, headed just before next, soon no chance with winner, kept on same pace
4th
Horse silk
1.25
5
11/1
T: C A McBratneyJ: Mr N McParlan
Led until 10th, led 13th, headed 17th, led 3 out, soon headed, outpaced 2 out, stayed on flat
5th
Horse silk
2.5
24
16/1
T: R LukeJ: Mr E David
Mid-division, hampered 3rd, closed next, went prominent 14th, led 17th, headed 3 out, stayed on one pace from next
6th
Horse silk
6
20
40/1
T: Mrs Gillian JonesJ: Miss Hannah Lewis
Held up in mid-division, headway before 18th, every chance after 3 out, beaten from next, weakened flat
7th
Horse silk
2.5
1
912-0
14/1
T: Jack BarberJ: Mr W Biddick
Held up, not fluent 2nd, headway before 17th, not fluent 3 out, no further impression on leaders
8th
Horse silk
3
14
28/1
T: P NolanJ: Mr G Spain
Held up in rear, plugged on from 2 out, never any chance
9th
Horse silk
1
3
100/1
T: R BandeyJ: Mrs C Hardwick
Chased leaders, mistakes 18th and 4 out, weakened 3 out
10th
Horse silk
1.75
11
1212-0
33/1
T: N J TinklerJ: Mr R P Quinlan
Chased leaders, not fluent and lost place 9th, ridden 13th, well beaten 4 out
11th
Horse silk
nk
6
25/1
T: A HillJ: Mr Joe Hill
Held up towards rear, headway from 15th, ridden before 3 out, weakened approaching next
12th
Horse silk
4
8
8/1
T: Mrs R LoxtonJ: Bryony Frost
Held up, ridden 4 out, well beaten before next
13th
Horse silk
9
4
66/1
T: M KehoeJ: Mr A Barlow
Held up towards rear, not fluent 9th, behind from 15th
14th
Horse silk
6
23
25/1
T: L KennyJ: Mr J J Codd
Held up, jumped right 15th, mistake 4 out, well beaten when mistake next
15th
Horse silk
11
12
20/1
T: S R B CrawfordJ: Mr Derek O'Connor
Held up, always towards rear
16th
Horse silk
3.75
7
125/1
T: E M O'SullivanJ: Miss M O'Sullivan
Held up in mid-division, lost place 10th, behind 17th
17th
Horse silk
0.75
21
33/1
T: P RowleyJ: Alex Edwards
Mid-division, not fluent 12th, ridden after 16th, hit 4 out, soon weakened

Also Ran

T: Kevin ParkerJ: Miss Natalie Parker
Mid-division, pecked 13th, blundered 16th, headway next, blundered 18th, weakened before 3 out, pulled up before last
PU
Horse silk
10
125/1
T: Miss S RandellJ: Ms B Hampson
Chased leader, not fluent 3rd, led 10th, blundered and headed 13th, lost place 15th, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out
PU
Horse silk
13
66/1
T: J P BrennanJ: Mr B O'Neill
Chased leaders, mistake 9th, lost place 15th, weakening when mistake 3 out, pulled up before next
PU
Horse silk
15
14/1
T: P F NichollsJ: Mr James King
Chased leaders, blundered 11th, mistake 13th, lost place before 17th, behind when pulled up before 2 out
PU
Horse silk
18
1012-0
10/1
T: R SweeneyJ: Mr C J Sweeney
Held up in rear, hit 3rd, headway 11th, lost place 15th, behind when pulled up before 4 out
UR
Horse silk
19
22/1
T: A MaguireJ: Mr D L Queally
Prominent, not always fluent, lost place after 16th, well beaten when hampered and unseated rider last
PU
Horse silk
22
18/1
T: Gareth MooreJ: Mr Nick Williams
In touch, lost place before 8th, behind 14th, pulled up approaching 16th

Watch Race Replay

Unlimited race replays of all UK & Irish racing

Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee

Log in with your existing Sporting Life, Sky Bet, or Sky Games account. If you don't have any of those, it's completely FREE to register!

Betting Breakdown

Tricast:£1,041.48SF:£292.42

Forecasts

Paint The Clouds (11/4), On The Fringe (6/1), Current Event (8/1), Salsify (10/1), Carsonstown Boy (IRE) (11/1), No Loose Change (IRE) (14/1), Aerial (14/1), Chosen Milan (IRE) (16/1), Universal Soldier (18/1), Muirhead (IRE) (20/1), Seventh Sign (22/1), Consigliere (FR) (25/1), Vital Plot (USA) (25/1), Noble Prince (GER) (28/1), Junior (33/1), Temple Grandin (33/1), Aiteen Thirtythree (IRE) (40/1), Shoreacres (IRE) (40/1), Following Dreams (IRE) (50/1), Need To Know (66/1), Brackloon High (66/1), Alskamatic (100/1), Fort George (IRE) (125/1), Cork Citizen (125/1)

Prize Money

MOST READ RACING

Sporting Life
Race Replays
Unlimited race replays of all UK & Irish racing.
Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee
Click HERE for more information

RACING TIPS

Next Off