14:40 Yarmouth Tue 14 September 2010

  • Thomas Prior Memorial Maiden Stakes (Class 5)
  • 0m 6f 3y, Good to Soft, Soft in places
  • 12 Runners
  • Surface: unknown

Weighed In

Winning time:-Off time:-
1st
1
(4)
7/2
T: J R BestJ: G Baker
Raced center, tracked leaders, ridden to lead over 1f out, hung left and headed inside final furlong, rallied to lead again near finish, all out
2nd
hd
12
(11)
12/1
T: C F WallJ: Jack Mitchell
Raced stands side until switched to center over 4f out, tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, led inside final furlong, headed near finish
3rd
nk
11
(9)
38-12
15/2
T: Dr J D ScargillJ: Louis Beuzelin
Went right start, raced stand side until switched to center over 4f out, pushed along and green in mid-division, ridden over 2f out, ran on strongly near finish
4th
nk
8
(5)
11/2
T: E A L DunlopJ: E Ahern
Raced center, close up, ridden 2f out, kept on one pace
5th
6
13
(13)
100/1
T: R BastimanJ: John Lawson
Raced stands side, in rear, ridden and hung left over 2f out, kept on final furlong, never a factor
6th
2.25
15
(14)
50/1
T: M G QuinlanJ: William Carson
Raced stands side, chased leader until left in lead over 3f out, never troubled leaders
7th
2.25
16
(8)
5/2
T: J R FanshaweJ: T P Queally
Raced center, held up, ridden 2f out, no impression
8th
0.5
9
(7)
50/1
T: P S McEnteeJ: T G McLaughlin
Raced center, overall leader, ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out
9th
1
3
(1)
39-3
100/1
T: Mrs C A DunnettJ: M Halford
Raced center, tracked leader, ridden to lead over 2f out, headed over 1f out, weakened 1f out
10th
3.5
2
(10)
100/1
T: J R BoyleJ: N Mackay
Hampered start, raced center, always in rear
11th
hd
4
(2)
39-3
4/1
T: D M SimcockJ: R Ffrench
Dwelt, raced center, green and outpaced
12th
dist
6
(12)
66/1
T: P L GilliganJ: A Hamblett
Led stands side trio until switched left to center group over 3f out, soon ridden, weakened over 2f out

Non-Runners

NR
5
Kentish (USA)
39-3
40/1
T: Jane Chapple-HyamJ: I Milickova
NR
7
Izzi Mill (USA)
49-0
T: P W D'ArcyJ: Liam Jones
NR
10
Jaldarshaan (IRE)
38-12
16/1
T: W J H RatcliffeJ: Martin Lane
NR
14
Ocean Rosie (IRE)
38-12
T: Miss J FeildenJ: Adam Beschizza

Betting Breakdown

£41.82

Video Replay

Most Followed

Allmankind

F: 1

T: D Skelton

Chacun Pour Soi

F: 1253/1-1

T: W P Mullins

Hang In There

F: 342-U1

T: Miss E C Lavelle

Honeysuckle

F: 1/1111-

T: H De Bromhead

Andy Dufresne

F: 1/1-

T: G Elliott

Next Race Off

20:07 Woodbine
4
(4)
Pressure Front
J: Eurico Silva Da
7
(7)
Our Eyes Touched
J: Rafael Hernandez
3
(3)
Miss Mac
J: Steven Bahen
6
(6)
Deep Maganta
J: Emma Jayne Wilson
2
(2)
Oxesome
J: Gary Boulanger
1
(1)
Stellatara
J: Christopher Husbands
8
(8)
Golden Lotus
J: Kirk Johnson
9
(9)
Wassup Buttercup
J: Jeffrey Alderson

Racing Tips

Action from Southwell

Monday racing preview

Erissimus Maximus can strike on his second start since joining sprint specialist Robert Cowell, according to Keith Hamer - he previews the action.

Sporting Life's NAP of the day

Daily Nap: Bay of plenty

David Ord nailed a 100/30 winner at Cheltenham on Sunday and Matt Brocklebank heads to Southwell as he looks to follow up with another winner.

De Rasher Counter looks a big price at 33/1

Antepost Angle: Ladbrokes Trophy

Matt Brocklebank tipped the Ladbrokes Trophy winner at 33/1 last year and launches his winter column with another big-priced tip for the Newbury feature.

Most Followed

Allmankind

F: 1

T: D Skelton

Chacun Pour Soi

F: 1253/1-1

T: W P Mullins

Hang In There

F: 342-U1

T: Miss E C Lavelle

Honeysuckle

F: 1/1111-

T: H De Bromhead

Andy Dufresne

F: 1/1-

T: G Elliott