Darts results: Gary Anderson beats Ryan Searle to reach the knockout stages of the Grand Slam of Darts

Gary Anderson (Picture: Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Gary Anderson was among four players to make it through to the knockout stage of the 2020 BoyleSports Grand Slam of Darts on Wednesday in Coventry.

  • Scroll down for group standings, results & fixtures

Anderson, Damon Heta, Nathan Aspinall and Rob Cross all won qualification shoot-outs at the Ricoh Arena, as the final group matches took place in Groups B, D, F and H.

Anderson defied a 102.06 average from Searle, taking out 119 on the bullseye in the deciding leg to seal his passage through to the last 16.

"If that bullseye hadn't gone in I think I would've been going home tonight," Anderson admitted. "The pain in my leg is getting to me, but I'm going to have to battle through the rest of the year.

"This is one of my favourite tournaments so I'm pleased to be through and hopefully I can go far."

Heta kept his debut campaign alive as he came through a tense last-leg decider against Jermaine Wattimena to win 5-4.

The Australian survived three match darts from Wattimena before taking his chance on double ten to reach the last 16.

"It was nervy game, I was on edge," said Heta. "It was a strange one to play in because I've had breakfast with Jermaine every day this week.

"I'm not here just to make up the numbers. I've got a good life in Australia so I'm here to do some serious damage."

Aspinall made it through the group stage for the first time with a convincing 5-1 win over Ricky Evans.

Despite six 180s from Evans, Premier League runner-up Aspinall missed just three double attempts to get the job done.

"I felt flat the first two games so tonight I gave it a bit extra to get myself going," Aspinall explained.

"He missed a few doubles but I got the win and I'm happy to get through.

"It was a big day for me today because I've never got through the group stage before."

Cross produced his best display of the group stage to defeat Luke Humphries 5-3 in their Group D decider.

The former World Champion maintains his record of making it through the group stage in each of his four appearances in the tournament.

"Fair play to Luke I thought he played great and on another day he might've beaten me," Cross admitted.

"I love the game as much as the day I turned up really. It's been a busy schedule but that's not a bad thing."

The opening game of the day saw already-qualified Simon Whitlock secure top spot in Group B as he came back from 4-0 down and survived a match dart to defeat Adam Gawlas 5-4.

Dave Chisnall completed Group D with a third successive victory as he overcame Justin Pipe 5-2 to progress to the last 16 in unbeaten form.

James Wade secured top spot in Group F, finishing five doubles from nine attempts in a 5-2 win over Glen Durrant, meaning that the Premier League champion exits this year's event without a victory.

Dimitri Van den Bergh missed double 12 for a nine-darter for a second time as he complete a brilliant Group H treble by defeating BDO Champion Wayne Warren 5-1, averaging 104 in another superb performance.

Thursday will see the final games take place in Groups A, C, E and G, with the top two players making it through to the knockout stage.

Grand Slam of Darts 2020: Group standings

Group A

  1. (1) Michael van Gerwen (Q) P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +9 Pts 4
  2. Gabriel Clemens P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -1 Pts 2
  3. Joe Cullen P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -2 Pts 2
  4. Adam Hunt P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -6 Pts 0

Group B

  1. Simon Whitlock (Q) P 3 W 3 L 0 LegDiff +7 Pts 6
  2. (8) Gary Anderson (Q) P 3 W 2 L 1 LegDiff 0 Pts 4
  3. Ryan Searle P 3 W 1 L 2 LegDiff -3 Pts 2
  4. Adam Gawlas P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -3 Pts 0

Group C

  1. (4) Michael Smith P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +7 Pts 4
  2. Krzysztof Ratajski P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff 0 Pts 2
  3. Jose De Sousa P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -2 Pts 2
  4. Lisa Ashton P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -5 Pts 0

Group D

  1. Dave Chisnall (Q) P 3 W 3 L 0 LegDiff +7 Pts 6
  2. (5) Rob Cross (Q) P 3 W 2 L 1 LegDiff +4 Pts 4
  3. Luke Humphries P 3 W 1 L 2 LegDiff -3 Pts 2
  4. Justin Pipe P 3 W 0 L 3 LegDiff -8 Pts 0

Group E

  1. Devon Petersen P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +6 Pts 4
  2. (2) Peter Wright P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff +1 Pts 2
  3. Dirk van Duijvenbode P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -2 Pts 2
  4. Ian White P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -5 Pts 0

Group F

  1. (7) James Wade (Q) P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +5 Pts 4
  2. Damon Heta (Q) P 3 W 2 L 1 LegDiff +2 Pts 4
  3. Jermaine Wattimena P 3 W 1 L 2 LegDiff +1 Pts 2
  4. Glen Durrant P 3 W 0 L 3 LegDiff -10 Pts 0

Group G

  1. (3) Gerwyn Price P 2 W 2 L 0 LegDiff +3 Pts 4
  2. Ryan Joyce P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff +3 Pts 2
  3. Jonny Clayton P 2 W 1 L 1 LegDiff -1 Pts 2
  4. Mikuru Suzuki P 2 W 0 L 2 LegDiff -5 Pts 0

Group H

  1. Dimitri Van den Bergh (Q) P 3 W 3 L 0 LegDiff +12 Pts 6
  2. (6) Nathan Aspinall P 3 W 2 L 1 LegDiff +5 Pts 4
  3. Ricky Evans P 3 W 1 L 2 LegDiff -6 Pts 2
  4. Wayne Warren P 3 W 0 L 3 LegDiff -11 Pts 0

Scoring System: Each competitor plays each other once in a best-of-nine legs match, with two points going to the winner. The top two from each group will then progress to the knockout stages. Any two-way points tie in any position, the player with best leg difference will finish higher. If two players are still level then the winner of the match between them will progress. There is the potential for a Nine-Dart Shoot-Out should three or more players be tied for points and leg difference. For more details see the format section further down.

Grand Slam of Darts: Daily Schedule & Results

Click for Sky Bet's darts odds

Monday November 16
Afternoon Session (1pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches (Best of 9 legs)

  • Rob Cross 5-1 Justin Pipe (D)
  • Dave Chisnall 5-4 Luke Humphries (D)
  • James Wade 5-2 Damon Heta (F)
  • Simon Whitlock 5-3 Ryan Searle (B)
  • Glen Durrant 1-5 Jermaine Wattimena (F)
  • Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Wayne Warren (H)
  • Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-1 Ricky Evans (H)
  • Gary Anderson 5-3 Adam Gawlas (B)

Evening Session (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches A-D (Best of 9 legs)

  • Jonny Clayton 5-4 Ryan Joyce (G)
  • Joe Cullen 2-5 Gabriel Clemens (A)
  • Krzysztof Ratajski 4-5 Jose De Sousa (C)
  • Michael Smith 5-1 Lisa Ashton (C)
  • Michael van Gerwen 5-0 Adam Hunt (A)
  • Gerwyn Price 5-4 Mikuru Suzuki (G)
  • Peter Wright 4-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode (E)
  • Ian White 2-5 Devon Petersen (E)

CLICK HERE FOR DAY ONE REVIEW

Tuesday November 17
Afternoon Session (1pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches (Best of 9 legs)

  • Ricky Evans 5-3 Wayne Warren (H)
  • Luke Humphries 5-4 Justin Pipe (D)
  • Ryan Searle 5-4 Adam Gawlas (B)
  • Glen Durrant 1-5 Damon Heta (F)
  • Gary Anderson 1-5 Simon Whitlock (B)
  • James Wade 5-3 Jermaine Wattimena (F)
  • Rob Cross 2-5 Dave Chisnall (D)
  • Nathan Aspinall 1-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh (H)

Evening Session (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches (Best of 9 legs)

  • Krzysztof Ratajski 5-4 Lisa Ashton (C)
  • Joe Cullen 5-4 Adam Hunt (A)
  • Ryan Joyce 5-1 Mikuru Suzuki (G)
  • Peter Wright 5-3 Ian White (E)
  • Devon Petersen 5-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode (E)
  • Michael van Gerwen 5-1 Gabriel Clemens (A)
  • Gerwyn Price 5-3 Jonny Clayton (G)
  • Michael Smith 5-2 Jose De Sousa (C)

CLICK HERE FOR DAY TWO REVIEW

Wednesday November 18 (3pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches (Best of 9 legs)

  • Simon Whitlock 5-4 Adam Gawlas (B)
  • Dave Chisnall 5-2 Justin Pipe (D)
  • James Wade 5-2 Glen Durrant (F)
  • Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-1 Wayne Warren (H)
  • Jermaine Wattimena 4-5 Damon Heta (F)
  • Gary Anderson 5-3 Ryan Searle (B)
  • Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Ricky Evans (H)
  • Rob Cross 5-2 Luke Humphries (D)

Thursday November 19 (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Group Matches (Best of 9 legs)

  • Jose De Sousa v Lisa Ashton (C)
  • Michael Smith v Krzysztof Ratajski (C)
  • Jonny Clayton v Mikuru Suzuki (G)
  • Gerwyn Price v Ryan Joyce (G)
  • Ian White v Dirk van Duijvenbode (E)
  • Peter Wright v Devon Petersen (E)
  • Gabriel Clemens v Adam Hunt (A)
  • Michael van Gerwen v Joe Cullen (A)

Friday November 20 (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Second Round (Best of 19 legs)

  • 4x Matches

Saturday November 21 (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Second Round (Best of 19 legs)

  • 4x Matches

Sunday November 22
Afternoon Session (1pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Quarter-finals (Best of 31 legs)

  • 2x Matches

Evening Session (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Quarter-finals (Best of 31 legs)

  • 2x Matches

Monday November 23 (7pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Semi-finals (Best of 31 legs)

  • 2x Matches

Tuesday November 24
Afternoon Session (6pm)
TV Coverage: Sky Sports
Final (Best of 31 legs)

  • Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2
Like what you've read?
Help your friends Know It All by sharing this article to your social media.

Most Read