French Open 2017 results from the men's and women's singles at Roland Garros

Last Updated June 11 2017, 15:48Tennis
Jelena Ostapenko
Jelena Ostapenko

Look back on how the men's and women's singles at the French Open unfolded with all the results from Roland Garros.

French Open: Men's singles results


Seedings in brackets
Scroll down for women's singles

Men's singles final


(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (3) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt  6-2 6-3 6-1
Click here for full report and reaction

Men's singles semi-finals


(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (6) Dominic Thiem (Aut) 6-3 6-4 6-0
(3) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt (1) Andy Murray (Gbr) 6-7 (8-6) 6-3 5-7 7-6 (7-3) 6-1 

Men's singles quarter-finals


(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (20) Pablo Carreno-Busta 6-2 2-0 ret
(6) Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt (2) Novak Djokovic (Ser) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-0
(3) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt (7) Marin Cilic (Cro) 6-3 6-3 6-1
(1) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt (8) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 2-6 6-1 7-6 (7-0) 6-1

Men's singles 4th round


(8) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 0-6 6-4 6-4 6-0
(7) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-3 3-0
(1) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Karen Khachanov (Rus) 6-3 6-4 6-4
(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (17) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) 6-1 6-2 6-2
(20) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt (5) Milos Raonic (Can) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 8-6
(2) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt (19) Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 6-3
(6) Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Horacio Zeballos (Arg) 6-1 6-3 6-1 

Men's singles 3rd round


Horacio Zeballos (Arg) bt (10) David Goffin (Bel) 4-5 ret
(5) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-1 1-0 ret
(17) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) bt Jiri Vesely (Cze) 6-3 6-4 6-3
(20) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) 7-5 6-3 6-4
(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) 6-0 6-1 6-0
(6) Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt (25) Steve Johnson (USA) 6-1 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
(2) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) 5-7 6-3 3-6 6-1 6-1
(19) Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt (16) Lucas Pouille (Fra) 6-2 3-6 5-7 6-2 6-1 
(7) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-1 6-3 6-3
Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (22) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-2 6-1 6-3
Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Kyle Edmund (Gbr) 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 6-1 6-4
(1) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) 7-6 (10-8) 7-5 6-0
(3) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt (28) Fabio Fognini (Ita) 7-6 (7-2) 6-0 6-2 
(8) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Hyeon Chung (Kor) 7-5 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 0-6 6-4
Karen Khachanov (Rus) bt (21) John Isner (USA) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-3)
(15) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt (24) Richard Gasquet (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 4-3 ret 

Men's singles 2nd round


(6) Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 7-5 6-1 6-3
(10) David Goffin (Bel) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 6-2 6-4 3-6 6-3
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) bt Stefano Napolitano (Ita) 6-3 7-5 6-2
(25) Steve Johnson (USA) bt Borna Coric (Cro) 6-2 7-6 (10-8) 3-6 7-6 (8-6)
Horacio Zeballos (Arg) bt (23) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
(11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-3 6-4 7-5
(2) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 6-1 6-4 6-3
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt Marco Trungelliti (Arg) 7-5 6-4 7-5
Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) bt Viktor Troicki (Ser) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (8-6)
(5) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Rogerio Dutra Silva (Bra) 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4  
(20) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt Taro Daniel (Jpn) 7-5 6-4 4-6 6-0
(16) Lucas Pouille (Fra) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 6-2
(4) Rafael Nadal bt Robin Haase (Ned) 6-1 6-4 6-3
Jiri Vesely (Cze) bt Aljaz Bedene (Gbr) 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
(17) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-3 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 
(7) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Konstantin Kravchuk (Rus) 6-3 6-2 6-2
John Isner (USA) bt Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-2)
(29) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 6-3 3-6 1-1 ret
Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt (30) David Ferrer (Spa) 7-5 3-6 7-5 4-6 6-4
(8) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-3 6-0 7-6 (7-5)
Karen Khachanov (Rus) bt (13) Tomas Berdych (Cze) 7-5 6-4 6-4
Hyeon Chung (Kor) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 6-1 7-5 6-1
(3) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
(28) Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-4 7-5 6-3
(1) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Martin Klizan (Svk) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Kyle Edmund (Gbr) bt Renzo Olivo (Arg) 7-5 6-3 6-1
Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt (18) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-1 6-2
(15) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) 6-1 6-4 6-1
(22) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Nicolas Kicker (Arg) 6-4 6-4 6-4
Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-3,
(24) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) 6-1 6-0 6-4   

Men's singles 1st round


Horacio Zeballos (Arg) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 7-5 6-3 6-4
(19) Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt Marius Copil (Rom) 6-7 (7-9) 6-1 6-4 6-2
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt (26) Gilles Muller (Lux) 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 6-2
Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) bt Daniil Medvedev (Rus) 5-7 6-4 6-1 3-1
(20) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt Florian Mayer (Ger) 6-4 6-2 6-2
Taro Daniel (Jpn) bt Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) 6-4 6-4 6-4
(11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Stephane Robert (Fra) 6-2 6-3 6-4
Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) bt Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-1 6-4
(23) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5 6-4
(6) Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Bernard Tomic (Aus) 6-4 6-0 6-2
Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) bt Dusan Lajovic (Ser) 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-4
(16) Lucas Pouille (Fra) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4
Marco Trungelliti (Arg) bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 3-6 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 6-4
Robin Haase (Ned) bt Alex De Minaur (Aus) 6-2 6-3 6-1
Tommy Robredo (Spn) beat Dan Evans (Gbr) 5-7 6-4 6-3 6-1
(5) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 6-3 6-4 6-2
Aljaz Bedene (Gbr) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4 6-0 3-6 6-1
Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-0
(17) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) bt John Millman (Aus) 6-2 6-2 0-6 6-1
Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) bt (31) Gilles Simon (Fra) 1-6 6-2 6-4 6-1
(25) Steve Johnson (USA) bt Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Jiri Vesely (Cze) bt (14) Jack Sock (USA) 7-5 7-5 6-3
Diego Schwartzman (Arg) bt Andrey Rublev (Rus) 0-6 6-4 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 9-7
(2) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Marcel Granollers (Spa) 6-3 6-4 6-2
(10) David Goffin (Bel) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-2 6-2
(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Benoit Paire (Fra) 6-1 6-4 6-1
Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-4 6-2 6-2
Joao Sousa (Por) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-2 6-2
Stefano Napolitano (Ita) bt (32) Mischa Zverev (Ger) 4-6 7-5 6-2 6-2
Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Santiago Giraldo (Col) 4-6 6-1 6-2 6-2
Borna Coric (Cro) bt Mathias Bourgue (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-2
(7) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Ernests Gulbis (Lat) 6-3 6-3 6-3
Konstantin Kravchuk (Rus) bt Federico Del Bonis (Arg) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Rogerio Dutra Silva (Bra) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
(22) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Maxime Hamou (Fra) 6-3 6-2 6-4
Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Nicolas Kicker (Arg) bt Damir Dzumhur (Bih) 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-4
(24) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Arthur De Greef (Bel) 6-2 3-6 6-1 6-3
(30) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Donald Young (USA) 5-7 6-3 4-6 6-3 13-11 
Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) bt Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-7 (9-11) 2-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-2
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) bt Jared Donaldson (USA) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
(28) Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Frances Tiafoe (USA) 6-4 6-3 3-6 1-6 6-0
(29) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Guido Pella (Arg) 6-2 6-1 6-4
(18) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-4
Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) 7-5 6-3 6-4
(3) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt Jozef Kovalik (Svk) 6-2 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Martin Klizan (Svk) bt Laurent Lokoli (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 4-6 0-6 6-4
Hyeon Chung (Kor) bt (27) Sam Querrey (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-3
Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (9) Alexander Zverev (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2
Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Malek Jaziri (Tun) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Radu Albot (Mol) 6-2 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Karen Khachanov (Rus) bt Nicolas Jarry (Chi) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
(8) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-4
Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) bt Ricardas Berankis (Lit) 6-0 6-2 6-4
(1) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-0
(15) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Dustin Brown (Ger) 6-4 7-5 6-0
(21) John Isner (USA) bt Jordan Thompson (Aus) 6-3 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
(13) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) 6-1 6-1 4-6 6-4
Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) bt Alexandre Muller (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Kyle Edmund (Gbr) bt Gastao Elias (Por) 6-3 6-2 7-5
Renzo Olivo (Arg) bt (12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 7-5 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-4

French Open: Women's singles results


Seedings in brackets

Women's final


Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt (3) Simona Halep (Rom) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Click here for full report

Women's singles semi-finals


Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt (30) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi)  7-6 (7/4) 3-6 6-3
(3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt (2) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Women's singles quarter-finals


(30) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt (13) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6-4 6-4
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt (11) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 4-6 6-2 6-2
(2) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt (28) Caroline Garcia (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
(3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt (5) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-0

Women's singles 4th round


(28) Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-2 6-4,
(2) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) 2-6 6-3 6-4
(3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt (21) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) 6-1 6-1,
(5) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Petra Martic (Cro) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt (23) Samantha Stosur (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-4
(13) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt (4) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) 6-1 3-6 6-3
(11) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 4-6 6-2
(30) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt (10) Venus Williams (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-1  

Women's singles 3rd round


Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 6-1 6-4
(4) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt (27) Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 7-5 6-2
(23) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-2 6-2
(13) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Shelby Rogers (USA) 7-5 4-6 8-6
(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt (32) Shuai Zhang (Chn) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 7-5,
(10) Venus Williams (USA) bt Elise Mertens (Bel) 6-3 6-1
(30) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Ons Jabeur (Tun) 6-2 6-2
Alize Cornet (Fra) bt (9) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-2 6-1
(21) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt (14) Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 6-4
(28) Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) 6-4 4-6 9-7   
(3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt (26) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) 6-0 7-5
(11) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Catherine Cartan Bellis (USA) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Petra Martic (Cro) bt (17) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-1 6-1
(2) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 7-5 6-1
(5) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Magda Linette (Pol) 6-4 7-5
Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) bt Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-3  

Women's singles 2nd round


Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt Monica Puig (Pur) 6-3 6-2
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-2 6-2
(10) Venus Williams (USA) bt Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-3 6-1
(23) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt (15) Petra Kvitova (Cze) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5)
(27) Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) bt Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
(4) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Anett Kontaveit (Est) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-2
Catherine Cartan Bellis (USA) bt (18) Kiki Bertens (Ned) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)  
(11) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Francoise Abanda (Can) 6-0 6-0
Elise Mertens (Bel) bt Richel Hogenkamp (Ned) 6-3 6-4
(32) Shuai Zhang (Chn) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Ons Jabeur (Tun) bt (6) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-4 6-3  
(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Oceane Dodin (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 6-3 
Magda Linette (Pol) bt (29) Ana Konjuh (Cro) 6-0 7-5
(26) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) bt Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Alize Cornet (Fra) bt (20) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 6-4 6-1
(5) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 3-6 6-3 6-2
(9) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-0 2-6 6-3
(14) Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-0
(28) Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Chloe Paquet (Fra) 7-5 6-4
(17) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) bt Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-3 6-0
(3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 1-6 6-3 8-6
Carina Witthoeft (Ger) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
(21) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 7-5 6-4
(2) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) bt (16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-4
Petra Martic (Cro) bt (12) Madison Keys (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-1    

Women's singles 1st round


(15) Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Julia Boserup (USA) 6-3 6-2
(30) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa) 6-1 6-2
Monica Puig (Pur) bt (31) Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt (1) Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 7-6 6-4
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt Louisa Chirico (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Madison Brengle (USA) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 1-6 6-3 13-11
(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Christina McHale (USA) 7-5 6-4
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) bt Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-4 6-0
Oceane Dodin (Fra) bt Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-2 6-3
(6) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Lara Arruabarrena (Spa) 6-2 6-1
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) bt Viktorija Golubic (Swi) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 7-5 6-2
(10) Venus Williams (USA) bt Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) bt Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-4 6-0
Anett Kontaveit (Est) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) 7-5 6-1
(27) Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) bt Myrtille Georges (Fra) 6-3 6-0
Richel Hogenkamp (Ned) bt Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 6-2 7-5
Ons Jabeur (Tun) bt Ana Bogdan (Rom) 6-3 6-4,
(11) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Jaimee Fourlis (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Johanna Larsson (Swe) bt Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 6-4 6-4
(32) Shuai Zhang (Chn) bt Donna Vekic (Cro) 7-5 6-4
CiCi Bellis (USA) bt Quirine Lemoine (Ned) 6-3 3-6 6-1
(18) Kiki Bertens (Ned) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Francoise Abanda (Can) bt Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (Fra) 6-3 6-4
(29) Ana Konjuh (Cro) bt Danka Kovinic (Mne) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Elise Mertens (Bel) bt (24) Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 7-6 (7-4) 1-6 6-4
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) bt Katerina Siniakova (Cze) 6-4 2-6 6-2
(16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Patricia Maria Tig (Rom) 6-1 1-0 ret
(23) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Kristina Kucova (Svk) 7-5 6-1
(2) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Saisai Zheng (Chn) 7-5 6-2
Sara Errani (Ita) bt Misaki Doi (Jpn) 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
Magda Linette (Pol) bt Alize Lim (Fra) 6-0 7-5
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-3 6-3
Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Irina Khromacheva (Rus) 6-3 6-0
(13) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Jennifer Brady (USA) 3-6 6-3 9-7
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-1 6-4
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) bt (19) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-1 6-4
Carina Witthoeft (Ger) bt (25) Lauren Davis (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-3
(14) Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-3 6-1
Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Miyu Kato (Jpn) 6-4 6-0
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-0 6-4
(5) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-4 6-3
(21) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt Maria Sakkari (Gre) 6-4 6-2
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) bt (7) Johanna Konta (Gbr) 1-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Timea Babos (Hun) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Petra Martic (Cro) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 7-5
(12) Madison Keys (USA) bt Ashleigh Barty (Aus) 6-3 6-2
(28) Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Nao Hibino (Jpn) 6-2 6-2
(20) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-3 6-0
Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) bt Naomi Osaka (Jpn) 6-3 7-5
Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) bt Amandine Hesse (Fra) 6-1 6-0
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) bt Risa Ozaki (Jpn) 2-6 6-3 6-2
(26) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 7-5 6-4
(17) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) bt Annika Beck (Ger) 6-2 6-4
(3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-2 6-3
(9) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Fiona Ferro (Fra) 6-1 6-1
Chloe Paquet (Fra) bt Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-2  
 

Racing Tips

Saunter

Ben Linfoot: Daily Nap

Ben Linfoot has had five winning daily naps in the last nine days; don't miss his advice for Nottingham on Friday.

George Dryden (r)

George looks gorgeous at Ripon

Ian Ogg picks out the key statistics for the Great St Wilfrid Handicap at Ripon on Saturday where a 25/1 chance takes the eye.

One Minute

Friday's racing preview

Chris Wilson provides a selection for every race on Friday, with One Minute set to confirm the impression she made at York for trainer William Haggas.

Next Race Off
02:08 Evangeline Downs
10
(10)
Deadly Truth
J: Diego Saenz
2
(2)
Cat Sup
J: Timothy Thornton
6
(6)
Dynaskra
J: Colby Hernandez

Football Tips

Betting Zone: Tipping record

A look at how the Sporting Life recommended bets have performed.

Byeong-hun An

Our best bets

Check out all of our available betting tips and previews of the forthcoming sporting action.

Everton didn't find it easy against Ruzomberok

Europa League betting tips

Goals to be at a premium looks the best bet in Everton's Europa League qualifier on Thursday, says our Andy Schooler.