Championship League guide: TV info, draw, schedule and more for ranking event featuring Ronnie O'Sullivan, Judd Trump and Jimmy White

Ronnie O'Sullivan

Snooker's 2020/21 season gets under way with the first stage of the Championship League, which features Judd Trump, Ronnie O'Sullivan, and Jimmy White.

Trump kicks things off on Sunday September 13 as the first two of 32 groups take to the table in Milton Keynes. O'Sullivan brings the first phase to a close on October 5 with White in action on September 16.

Belgium's Luca Brecel is the defending champion after he beat Ben Woollaston in the final of this summer's tournament, which marked snooker's return following the shutdown forced upon it by coronavirus.

Each group is a round-robin played over four frames, meaning the draw is a possible outcome. Winners of the groups then advance to the second stage, which begins in late October.

The first stage is run over the course of two blocks, from September 13-20 and then September 28-October 5. This is to accommodate the first standard ranking event of the season, with the European Masters running from September 21-27.

Both of these events plus the English Open (October 12-18) and Champion of Champions (November 2-8) are currently scheduled to take place in Milton Keynes, along with qualifiers for the German Masters, and the Northern Ireland Open (November 16-22).

Snooker's first move away from Milton Keynes for the season will be to York for the UK Championship from November 24 to December 6.


Champions League: Format and key info

  • STAGE ONE will be played across two blocks of eight days: September 13-20 and September 28–October 5. This stage features 32 groups of four players, with two tables per day hosting one group each. The player who tops each group will progress to Stage Two.
  • STAGE TWO (October 26-29) sees the 32 group winners split into eight further groups of four, with two groups per day also played over two tables.
  • STAGE THREE (October 30) will see the eight Stage Two Group Winners battle it out over two final groups, with the two group winners contesting the best-of-5 final.

Groups: Stage One

Scroll further down for daily schedule and results

Group 1

  • Judd Trump
  • Alan McManus
  • David Lilley
  • Fan Zhengyi

Group 2

  • Matthew Stevens
  • Ryan Day
  • Rod Lawler
  • Paul Davison

Group 3

  • Gary Wilson
  • Robert Milkins
  • Chen Zifan
  • Jamie Jones

Group 4

  • Barry Hawkins
  • Sam Craigie
  • Jackson Page
  • Ben Hancorn

Group 5

  • Stephen Maguire
  • Louis Heathcote
  • Dominic Dale
  • Leo Fernandez

Group 6

  • Zhou Yuelong
  • Ricky Walden
  • Gerard Greene
  • Jianbo Zhao

Group 7

  • Matt Selt
  • Ben Woollaston
  • Si Jiahui
  • Yang Gao

Group 8

  • Shaun Murphy
  • Martin O'Donnell
  • Jimmy White
  • Peter Devlin

Group 9

  • Mark Allen
  • Luo Honghao
  • Billy Castle
  • Jamie Wilson

Group 10

  • Zhao Xingtong
  • Liam Highfield
  • Nigel Bond
  • Oliver Brown

Group 11

  • Anthony McGill
  • Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Riley Parsons
  • Lukas Klekers

Group 12

  • Stuart Bingham
  • Yuan Sijun
  • James Cahill
  • Junxu Pang

Group 13

  • Jack Lisowski
  • Ian Burns
  • Fraser Patrick
  • Rory McLeod

Group 14

  • Graeme Dott
  • Liang Wenbo
  • Soheil Vahedi
  • Zak Surety

Group 15

  • Michael Holt
  • Anthony Hamilton
  • Jamie O'Neill
  • Sean Maddocks

Group 16

  • Mark Selby
  • Lyu Haotian
  • Brandon Sargeant
  • Fergal O'Brien

Group 17

  • Neil Robertson
  • Andrew Higginson
  • Eden Sharav
  • Ken Doherty

Group 18

  • Xiao Guodong
  • Hossein Vafaei
  • Jak Jones
  • Farakh Ajaib

Group 19

  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • Sunny Akani
  • Peter Lines
  • Lee Walker

Group 20

  • Yan Bingtao
  • Stuart Carrington
  • Jordan Brown
  • Michael White

Group 21

  • David Gilbert
  • Lu Ning
  • Xu Si
  • Aaron Hill

Group 22

  • Scott Donaldson
  • Chris Wakelin
  • Barry Pinches
  • Ashley Carty

Group 23

  • Jimmy Robertson
  • Mark King
  • David Grace
  • Allan Taylor

Group 24

  • Kyren Wilson
  • Daniel Wells
  • Duane Jones
  • Kuldesh Johal

Group 25

  • John Higgins
  • Joe O'Connor
  • Amine Amiri
  • Brian Ochoiski

Group 26

  • Kurt Maflin
  • Martin Gould
  • Igor Figueiredo
  • Simon Lichtenberg

Group 27

  • Tom Ford
  • Luca Brecel
  • Mitchell Mann
  • Ashley Hugill

Group 28

  • Mark Williams
  • Mark Joyce
  • Lei Peifan
  • Jamie Clarke

Group 29

  • Joe Perry
  • Elliot Slessor
  • Kacper Filipiak
  • Steven Hallworth

Group 30

  • Ali Carter
  • Mark Davis
  • Chang Bingyu
  • Jamie Curtis-Barrett

Group 31

  • Noppon Saengkham
  • Tian Pengfei
  • Robbie Williams
  • Oliver Lines

Group 32

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • Hang Li
  • Alex Borg
  • Iulian Boiko

Schedule & results: Stage One

Results will appear below each group once play begins

Sunday September 13

Group 1

  1. Judd Trump
  2. Fan Zhengyi
  3. David Lilley
  4. Alan McManus

Judd Trump 2-2 Alan McManus

Fan Zhengyi 3-0 David Lilley

Judd Trump 3-0 David Lilley

Alan McManus 2-2 Fan Zhengyi

David Lilley 3-1 Alan McManus

Judd Trump 3-1 Fan Zhengyi

Group 2

  1. Ryan Day
  2. Matthew Stevens
  3. Rod Lawler
  4. Paul Davison

Rod Lawler 3-0 Paul Davison

Matthew Stevens 3-1 Ryan Day

Ryan Day 3-0 Paul Davison

Matthew Stevens 2-2 Rod Lawler

Matthew Stevens 2-2 Paul Davison

Ryan Day 3-1 Rod Lawler

*Ryan Day made a 147 maximum break in the fourth frame of his match with Rod Lawler

Monday September 14

Group 3

  1. Robert Milkins
  2. Jamie Jones
  3. Gary Wilson
  4. Chen Zifan

Robert Milkins 3-0 Chen Zifan

Gary Wilson 3-0 Jamie Jones

Gary Wilson 2-2 Chen Zifan

Jamie Jones 3-0 Robert Milkins

Robert Milkins 3-0 Gary Wilson

Jamie Jones 3-1 Chen Zifan

Group 4

  1. Barry Hawkins
  2. Sam Craigie
  3. Jackson Page
  4. Ben Hancorn

Barry Hawkins 3-0 Ben Hancorn

Sam Craigie 2-2 Jackson Page

Sam Craigie 2-2 Ben Hancorn

Barry Hawkins 3-1 Jackson Page

Jackson Page 2-2 Ben Hancorn

Sam Craigie 3-0 Barry Hawkins

Tuesday September 15

Group 5

  1. Dominic Dale
  2. Leo Fernandez
  3. Stephen Maguire
  4. Louis Heathcote

Leo Fernandez 3-1 Stephen Maguire

Dominic Dale 3-0 Louis Heathcote

Stephen Maguire 2-2 Dominic Dale

Leo Fernandez 3-1 Louis Heathcote

Stephen Maguire 2-2 Louis Heathcote

Dominic Dale 3-1 Leo Fernandez

Group 6

  1. Zhou Yuelong
  2. Jianbo Zhao
  3. Ricky Walden
  4. Gerard Greene

Zhou Yuelong 2-2 Jianbo Zhao

Ricky Walden 3-1 Gerard Greene

Zhou Yuelong 3-0 Gerard Greene

Jianbo Zhao 3-1 Ricky Walden

Zhou Yuelong 2-2 Ricky Walden

Gerard Greene 2-2 Zhao Jianbo

Wednesday September 16

Group 7

  1. Matthew Selt
  2. Si Jiahui
  3. Yang Gao
  4. Ben Woollaston

Si Jiahui 3-0 Ben Woollaston

Matthew Selt 3-0 Yang Gao

Matthew Selt 3-1 Si Jiahui

Ben Woollaston 2-2 Yang Gao

Matthew Selt 2-2 Ben Woollaston

Si Jiahui 2-2 Yang Gao

Group 8

  1. Shaun Murphy
  2. Martin O'Donnell
  3. Jimmy White
  4. Peter Devlin

Shaun Murphy 3-0 Peter Devlin

Martin O'Donnell 3-1 Jimmy White

Martin O'Donnell 3-0 Peter Devlin

Shaun Murphy 3-0 Jimmy White

Jimmy White 2-2 Peter Devlin

Shaun Murphy 3-1 Martin O'Donnell

Thursday September 17

Group 21

  1. Lu Ning
  2. David Gilbert
  3. Aaron Hill
  4. Xu Si

David Gilbert 3-1 Aaron Hill

Lu Ning 2-2 Xu Si

Lu Ning 3-1 Aaron Hill

David Gilbert 2-2 Xu Si

Aaron Hill 3-1 Xu Si

David Gilbert 2-2 Lu Ning

Group 10

  1. Zhao Xingtong
  2. Liam Highfield
  3. Nigel Bond
  4. Oliver Brown

Liam Highfield 2-2 Nigel Bond

Zhao Xingtong 3-0 Oliver Brown

Zhao Xingtong 3-1 Nigel Bond

Liam Highfield 2-2 Oliver Brown

Liam Highfield 3-0 Zhao Xingtong

Nigel Bond 2-2 Oliver Brown

Friday September 18

Group 18

  1. Xiao Guodong
  2. Hossein Vafaei
  3. Farakh Ajaib
  4. Jak Jones

Hossein Vafaei 3-1 Jak Jones

Xiao Guodong 3-1 Farakh Ajaib

Xiao Guodong 2-2 Jak Jones

Farakh Ajaib 3-0 Jak Jones

Xiao Guodong 3-0 Hossein Vafaei

Hossein Vafaei 3-1 Farakh Ajaib

Group 12

  1. Stuart Bingham
  2. James Cahill
  3. Yuan Sijun
  4. Junxu Pang

Stuart Bingham 3-0 Junxu Pang

James Cahill 3-1 Yuan Sijun

Yuan Sijun 3-1 Junxu Pang

Stuart Bingham 3-0 Yuan Sijun

James Cahill 3-1 Junxu Pang

Stuart Bingham 3-0 James Cahill

Saturday September 19

Group 13

  1. Rory McLeod
  2. Ian Burns
  3. Jack Lisowski
  4. Fraser Patrick

Jack Lisowski 0-3 Rory McLeod

Ian Burns 3-0 Fraser Patrick

Jack Lisowski 3-1 Fraser Patrick

Ian Burns 2-2 Rory McLeod

Jack Lisowski 2-2 Ian Burns

Fraser Patrick 0-3 Rory McLeod

Group 14

  1. Graeme Dott
  2. Liang Wenbo
  3. Zak Surety
  4. Soheil Vahedi

Graeme Dott 2-2 Zak Surety

Liang Wenbo 3-1 Soheil Vahedi

Liang Wenbo 3-0 Zak Surety

Graeme Dott 3-1 Soheil Vahedi

Soheil Vahedi 1-3 Zak Surety

Graeme Dott 3-1 Liang Wenbo

Sunday September 20

Group 15

  1. Jamie O'Neill
  2. Sean Maddocks
  3. Daniel Womersley
  4. Michael Holt

Sean Maddocks 3-0 Michael Holt

Jamie O'Neill 3-0 Daniel Womersley

Michael Holt 3-0 Jamie O'Neill

Sean Maddocks 2-2 Daniel Womersley

Daniel Womersley 3-1 Michael Holt

Jamie O'Neill 3-1 Sean Maddocks

Group 16

  1. Mark Selby
  2. Lyu Haotian
  3. Brandon Sargeant
  4. Fergal O'Brien

Mark Selby 2-2 Fergal O'Brien

Lyu Haotian 2-2 Brandon Sargeant

Mark Selby 3-1 Brandon Sargeant

Lyu Haotian 3-0 Fergal O'Brien

Mark Selby 2-2 Lyu Haotian

Brandon Sargeant 2-2 Fergal O'Brien

Week off

Monday September 28

Group 17

  1. Ken Doherty
  2. Neil Robertson
  3. Andrew Higginson
  4. Eden Sharav

Neil Robertson 1-3 Ken Doherty

Andrew Higginson 3-1 Eden Sharav

Andrew Higginson 0-3 Ken Doherty

Neil Robertson 2-2 Eden Sharav

Eden Sharav 2-2 Ken Doherty

Neil Robertson 3-0 Andrew Higginson

Group 11

  1. Alexander Ursenbacher
  2. Riley Parsons
  3. Lukas Kleckers
  4. Anthony McGill

Alexander Ursenbacher 3-1 Riley Parsons

Anthony McGill 2-2 Lukas Kleckers

Anthony McGill 0-3 Riley Parsons

Alexander Ursenbacher 3-0 Lukas Kleckers

Anthony McGill 2-2 Alexander Ursenbacher

Riley Parsons 2-2 Lukas Kleckers

Tuesday September 29

Group 19

  1. Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  2. Sunny Akani
  3. Peter Lines
  4. Lee Walker

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3-1 Lee Walker

Sunny Akani 3-1 Peter Lines

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-2 Peter Lines

Sunny Akani 3-0 Lee Walker

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3-1 Sunny Akani

Peter Lines 2-2 Lee Walker

Group 9

  1. Luo Honghao
  2. Jamie Wilson
  3. Mark Allen
  4. Billy Castle

Mark Allen 2-2 Jamie Wilson

Luo Honghao 3-1 Billy Castle

Luo Honghao 3-0 Jamie Wilson

Mark Allen 3-0 Billy Joe Castle

Billy Joe Castle 2-2 Jamie Wilson

Mark Allen 2-2 Luo Honghao

Wednesday September 30

Group 22

  1. Scott Donaldson
  2. Chris Wakelin
  3. Ashley Carty
  4. Barry Pinches

Chris Wakelin 3-0 Barry Pinches

Scott Donaldson 3-0 Ashley Carty

Scott Donaldson 3-1 Barry Pinches

Chris Wakelin 2-2 Ashley Carty

Scott Donaldson 2-2 Chris Wakelin

Barry Pinches 2-2 Ashley Carty

Group 23

  1. Mark King
  2. David Grace
  3. Allan Taylor
  4. Jimmy Robertson

Mark King 2-2 David Grace

Jimmy Robertson 3-1 Allan Taylor

Jimmy Robertson 1- 3 David Grace

Mark King 3-1 Allan Taylor

Jimmy Robertson 1-3 Mark King

David Grace 1-3 Allan Taylor

Thursday October 1

Group 25

  • John Higgins
  • Joe O'Connor
  • Amine Amiri
  • Brian Ochoiski

John Higgins v Brian Ochoiski

Joe O'Connor v Amine Amiri

Joe O'Connor v Brian Ochoiski

John Higgins v Amine Amiri

Amine Amiri v Brian Ochoiski

John Higgins v Joe O'Connor

Group 26

  • Kurt Maflin
  • Martin Gould
  • Igor Figueiredo
  • Simon Lichtenberg

Martin Gould v Igor Figueiredo

Kurt Maflin v Simon Lichtenberg

Kurt Maflin v Igor Figueiredo

Martin Gould v Simon Lichtenberg

Kurt Maflin v Martin Gould

Igor Figueiredo v Simon Lichtenberg

Friday October 2

Group 28

  • Mark Williams
  • Mark Joyce
  • Lei Peifan
  • Jamie Clarke

Group 27

  • Tom Ford
  • Luca Brecel
  • Mitchell Mann
  • Ashley Hugill

Saturday October 3

Group 30

  • Ali Carter
  • Mark Davis
  • Chang Bingyu
  • Jamie Curtis-Barrett

Group 24

  • Kyren Wilson
  • Daniel Wells
  • Duane Jones
  • Kuldesh Johal

Sunday October 4

Group 20

  • Yan Bingtao
  • Stuart Carrington
  • Jordan Brown
  • Michael White

Group 29

  • Joe Perry
  • Elliot Slessor
  • Kacper Filipiak
  • Steven Hallworth

Monday October 5

Group 31

  • Noppon Saengkham
  • Tian Pengfei
  • Robbie Williams
  • Oliver Lines

Group 32

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • Hang Li
  • Alex Borg
  • Iulian Boiko

Groups: Stage Two

TBC

Schedule: Stage Two

TBC

Like what you've read?
Help your friends Know It All by sharing this article to your social media.

Most Read