Al Boum Photo jumps the last alongside Lostintranslation

Latest Cheltenham forfeits made ahead of Festival features


The latest forfeits for the non-novice Grade Ones at the Cheltenham Festival have been made - get all the latest news and full entry lists here.

Latest forfeits news

Al Boum Photo, Chacun Pour Soi, Honeysuckle, and Paisley Park feature among a host of stars going forward for the six non-novice G1 races at the Cheltenham Festival

Al Boum Photo (Willie Mullins) heads 29 acceptors for the feature G1 Cheltenham Gold Cup on Friday, 19 March, in his quest to become the first three-time winner of Jump racing’s Blue Riband since Best Mate in 2004.

Fellow Irish challenger A Plus Tard (Henry de Bromhead) is set to pose a serious threat following his thrilling victory in the G1 Savills Chase at Leopardstown over Christmas.

G1 Ladbrokes King George VI Chase victor Frodon (Paul Nicholls) will attempt to become the first horse since Long Run to win Kempton Park’s mid-winter highlight and chasing’s most prestigious prize in the same season.

Fast improving novice Royal Pagaille (Venetia Williams) and 2020 G1 Festival Novices’ Chase victor Champ (Nicky Henderson) also go forward.

Chacun Pour Soi (Willie Mullins) is the red-hot favourite for the G1 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase on Wednesday, 17 March, following two deeply impressive displays in G1 company at Leopardstown.

The 24 remaining entries also include Altior (Nicky Henderson), who landed the Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase in 2018 and 2019 during a 19-race unbeaten streak. Badsworth Boy in the 1980s is the only triple winner of the race.

Star mares Honeysuckle (Henry de Bromhead) and Epatante (Nicky Henderson), the defending champion, are on course for an exciting clash in the G1 Unibet Champion Hurdle on Tuesday, 16 March.

Epatante has something to prove after a shock defeat behind Silver Streak (Evan Williams) in the G1 Ladbrokes Christmas Hurdle, while Honeysuckle looked as good as ever in the G1 Irish Champion Hurdle, notching up her 10th consecutive win under Rules.

Other names to note among the 23 acceptors include Buveur d’Air (Nicky Henderson), the winner of this race in 2017 and 2018, and classy five-year-old Aspire Tower (Henry de Bromhead).

Barry Geraghty celebrates winning the Champion Hurdle on Epatante

An intriguing showdown in the G1 Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle is on the cards, with Paisley Park (Emma Lavelle) and Thyme Hill (Philip Hobbs) headlining the 42 remaining entries.

The score between the pair stands at one apiece this season, with Thyme Hill victorious in the G2 Long Distance Hurdle at Newbury in November before Paisley Park reversed the placings in the G1 Long Walk Hurdle at Ascot in December.

G1 Irish Gold Cup winner Kemboy has been left in after trainer Willie Mullins suggested he could pitch up here instead of taking up an engagement over fences at The Festival™.

Ante-post favourite Allaho (Willie Mullins) and Imperial Aura (Kim Bailey) top 35 acceptors for the G1 Ryanair Chase on the same afternoon, Thursday, 18 March.

Min (Willie Mullins) and Saint Calvados (Harry Whittington), the first and second from last year, also go forward along with Mister Fisher (Nicky Henderson) and Master Tommytucker (Paul Nicholls).

Willie Mullins has a formidable record in the G1 Close Brothers Mares’ Hurdle on the opening day, winning nine of the 13 renewals. He is responsible for five of the 23 remaining entries, with his team headed by the 2019 winner Benie des Dieux and Concertista.


Unibet Champion Hurdle – Tuesday, 16 March

  • Abacadabras (FR) 7 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Aspire Tower (IRE) 5 11 10 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • Ballyandy (GB) 10 11 10 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
  • Buveur d'Air (FR) 10 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson
  • Buzz (FR) 7 11 10 Thurloe for Royal Marsden Cancer Charity Nicky Henderson
  • Coeur Sublime (IRE) 6 11 10 C. Jones Gearoid O'Loughlin IRE
  • For Pleasure (IRE) 6 11 10 Premier Plastering (UK) Limited Alex Hales
  • Goshen (FR) 5 11 10 Mr Steven Packham Gary Moore
  • James du Berlais (FR) 5 11 10 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Jason The Militant (IRE) 7 11 10 Mr Peter Michael Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • Not So Sleepy (GB) 9 11 10 Lady Blyth Hughie Morrison
  • Petit Mouchoir (FR) 10 11 10 Noel Moran/Mrs Valerie Moran Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Saint Roi (FR) 6 11 10 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Saldier (FR) 7 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Sceau Royal (FR) 9 11 10 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Alan King
  • Sharjah (FR) 8 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Silver Streak (IRE) 8 11 10 Mr L. Fell Evan Williams
  • Song For Someone (GER) 6 11 10 Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings Tom Symonds
  • Winston C (IRE) 7 11 10 Hudson River Farms LLC Keri Brion USA
  • Concertista (FR) 7 11 3 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Epatante (FR) 7 11 3 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson
  • Honeysuckle (GB) 7 11 3 Mr K. Alexander Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • Verdana Blue (IRE) 9 11 3 Mrs Doreen Tabor Nicky Henderson

Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle – Tuesday, 16 March

  • Anythingforlove (GB) 6 11 5 Foxtrot Racing Anythingforlove Jamie Snowden
  • Benie des Dieux (FR) 10 11 5 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Black Tears (GB) 7 11 5 Mrs C Walsh/Mr J Lightfoot Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Concertista (FR) 7 11 5 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Dame de Compagnie (FR) 8 11 5 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson
  • Dame du Soir (FR) 8 11 5 Graham Clarkson & Andrew Smelt David Bridgwater
  • Dolcita (FR) 6 11 5 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Fergal O'Brien
  • Eglantine du Seuil (FR) 7 11 5 The Unlikely Lads Paul Nicholls
  • Elimay (FR) 7 11 5 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Floressa (FR) 6 11 5 Just Four Men Nicky Henderson
  • Great White Shark (FR) 7 11 5 Mr Malcolm C. Denmark W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Honeysuckle (GB) 7 11 5 Mr K. Alexander Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • Indefatigable (IRE) 8 11 5 Mr Philip Rocher Paul Webber
  • Midnights' Gift (GB) 5 11 5 Pitchall Stud Partnership Alan King
  • Minella Melody (IRE) 7 11 5 Mr K. Alexander Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • My Sister Sarah (IRE) 7 11 5 Barnane Stud W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Perfect Myth (GB) 7 11 5 Mr R. J. Vines Neil King
  • Rayna's World (IRE) 6 11 5 Ace Bloodstock & Rayna Fitzgerald Philip Kirby
  • Roksana (IRE) 9 11 5 Mrs Sarah Faulks Dan Skelton
  • The Glancing Queen (IRE) 7 11 5 Dingwall, Farrell, Hornsey & Murray Alan King
  • Verdana Blue (IRE) 9 11 5 Mrs Doreen Tabor Nicky Henderson
  • Whitehotchillifili (IRE) 7 11 5 Chasing Gold Racing Club Harry Fry
  • Wynn House (GB) 6 11 5 Mr Rupert Anton Alan King

Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase – Wednesday, 17 March

  • Altior (IRE) 11 11 10 Mrs Patricia Pugh Nicky Henderson
  • Battleoverdoyen (IRE) 8 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Bun Doran (IRE) 10 11 10 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
  • Chacun Pour Soi (FR) 9 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Chatham Street Lad (IRE) 9 11 10 Mr V. Healy Michael Winters IRE
  • Cilaos Emery (FR) 9 11 10 Luke McMahon W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Duc des Genievres (FR) 8 11 10 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Paul Nicholls
  • Esprit du Large (FR) 7 11 10 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
  • Fakir d'Oudairies (FR) 6 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE
  • Fanion d'Estruval (FR) 6 11 10 Mr David Wilson Venetia Williams
  • First Flow (IRE) 9 11 10 Mr A. N. Solomons Kim Bailey
  • Greaneteen (FR) 7 11 10 Chris Giles Paul Nicholls
  • Ibleo (FR) 8 11 10 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
  • Magic Saint (FR) 7 11 10 Mr and Mrs J. D. Cotton Paul Nicholls
  • Min (FR) 10 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Notebook (GER) 8 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • Nube Negra (SPA) 7 11 10 Mr T. Spraggett Dan Skelton
  • Politologue (FR) 10 11 10 Mr J. Hales Paul Nicholls
  • Rouge Vif (FR) 7 11 10 Kate & Andrew Brooks Harry Whittington
  • Samcro (IRE) 9 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Sceau Royal (FR) 9 11 10 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Alan King
  • Simply The Betts (IRE) 8 11 10 Kate & Andrew Brooks Harry Whittington
  • Tornado Flyer (IRE) 8 11 10 T. F. P. W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Put The Kettle On (IRE) 7 11 3 One For Luck Racing Syndicate Henry de Bromhead IRE

Ryanair Chase – Thursday, 18 March

  • Al Dancer (FR) 8 11 10 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
  • Allaho (FR) 7 11 10 Cheveley Park Stud W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Altior (IRE) 11 11 10 Mrs Patricia Pugh Nicky Henderson
  • Aso (FR) 11 11 10 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
  • Balko des Flos (FR) 10 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • Battleoverdoyen (IRE) 8 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Cepage (FR) 9 11 10 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
  • Chacun Pour Soi (FR) 9 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Chatham Street Lad (IRE) 9 11 10 Mr V. Healy Michael Winters
  • Chris's Dream (IRE) 9 11 10 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • Cilaos Emery (FR) 9 11 10 Luke McMahon W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Cyrname (FR) 9 11 10 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
  • Daly Tiger (FR) 8 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
  • Dashel Drasher (GB) 8 11 10 Mrs B Tully and Mr R Lock Jeremy Scott
  • Delta Work (FR) 8 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Esprit du Large (FR) 7 11 10 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
  • Fakir d'Oudairies (FR) 6 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE
  • Fanion d'Estruval (FR) 6 11 10 Mr David Wilson Venetia Williams
  • Greaneteen (FR) 7 11 10 Chris Giles Paul Nicholls
  • Ibleo (FR) 8 11 10 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
  • Imperial Aura (IRE) 8 11 10 Imperial Racing Partnership 2016 Kim Bailey
  • Janika (FR) 8 11 10 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
  • Kalashnikov (IRE) 8 11 10 Mr Paul Murphy Amy Murphy
  • Kemboy (FR) 9 11 10 Kemboy/Brett Graham/Ken Sharp Syndicate W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Master Tommytucker (GB) 10 11 10 Mr A. G. Fear Paul Nicholls
  • Melon (GB) 9 11 10 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Min (FR) 10 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Mister Fisher (IRE) 7 11 10 James and Jean Potter Nicky Henderson
  • Real Steel (FR) 8 11 10 Mrs Kathy Stuart&Sullivan Bloodstock Ltd Paul Nicholls
  • Riders Onthe Storm (IRE) 8 11 10 Carl Hinchy and Mark Scott Nigel Twiston-Davies
  • Saint Calvados (FR) 8 11 10 Kate & Andrew Brooks Harry Whittington
  • Samcro (IRE) 9 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Simply The Betts (IRE) 8 11 10 Kate & Andrew Brooks Harry Whittington
  • Tornado Flyer (IRE) 8 11 10 T. F. P. W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Shattered Love (IRE) 10 11 3 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle – Thursday, 18 March

  • Bacardys (FR) 10 11 10 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Bachasson (FR) 10 11 10 E. O'Connell W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Beacon Edge (IRE) 7 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
  • Captain Zebo (IRE) 9 11 10 Mrs S. F. Dixon John Dixon
  • Champ (IRE) 9 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson
  • City Island (IRE) 8 11 10 Sean & Bernardine Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE
  • Decor Irlandais (FR) 8 11 10 Mr John Devine Noel C. Kelly IRE
  • Diol Ker (FR) 7 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
  • Donna's Diamond (IRE) 12 11 10 D&D Armstrong Ltd Chris Grant
  • Emitom (IRE) 7 11 10 The Spero Partnership Ltd Warren Greatrex
  • Flooring Porter (IRE) 6 11 10 Flooring Porter Syndicate Gavin Cromwell IRE
  • French Dynamite (FR) 6 11 10 Robcour M. F. Morris IRE
  • Fury Road (IRE) 7 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Honest Vic (IRE) 8 11 10 Carole Daly & Partners Henry Daly
  • If The Cap Fits (IRE) 9 11 10 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Harry Fry
  • Imperial Alcazar (IRE) 7 11 10 Imperial Racing Partnership 2016 Fergal O'Brien
  • Itchy Feet (FR) 7 11 10 Kate & Andrew Brooks Olly Murphy
  • Jacamar (GER) 6 11 10 Pegasus Bloodstock Limited Milton Harris
  • Kemboy (FR) 9 11 10 Kemboy/Brett Graham/Ken Sharp Syndicate W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Lil Rockerfeller (USA) 10 11 10 Davies Smith Govier & Brown Neil King
  • Lisnagar Oscar (IRE) 8 11 10 Racing for Fun Rebecca Curtis
  • Main Fact (USA) 8 11 10 Munrowd's Partnership David Pipe
  • McFabulous (IRE) 7 11 10 Giraffa Racing Paul Nicholls
  • Next Destination (IRE) 9 11 10 Mr Malcolm C. Denmark Paul Nicholls
  • Paisley Park (IRE) 9 11 10 Mr Andrew Gemmell Emma Lavelle
  • Reserve Tank (IRE) 7 11 10 The Reserve Tankers Colin Tizzard
  • Ronald Pump (GB) 8 11 10 Laois Limerick Syndicate Matthew J. Smith IRE
  • Sam Spinner (GB) 9 11 10 Caron & Paul Chapman Jedd O'Keeffe
  • Sams Profile (GB) 7 11 10 Michael O'Flynn/John F O'Flynn M. F. Morris IRE
  • Sire du Berlais (FR) 9 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
  • The Mighty Don (IRE) 9 11 10 Golden Rose Partnership Nick Gifford
  • The Storyteller (IRE) 10 11 10 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Thomas Darby (IRE) 8 11 10 Mrs Diana L. Whateley Olly Murphy
  • Thyme Hill (GB) 7 11 10 The Englands and Heywoods Philip Hobbs
  • Tobefair (GB) 11 11 10 Down The Quay Club Debra Hamer
  • Vinndication (IRE) 8 11 10 Moremoneythan Kim Bailey
  • Younevercall (IRE) 10 11 10 Youneverknow Partnership Kim Bailey
  • Benie des Dieux (FR) 10 11 3 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Great White Shark (FR) 7 11 3 Mr Malcolm C. Denmark W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Heaven Help Us (IRE) 7 11 3 Mr J. Turner P. Hennessy IRE
  • Paul's Saga (FR) 7 11 3 Gerald Laroche D. Cottin FR
  • Roksana (IRE) 9 11 3 Mrs Sarah Faulks Dan Skelton

Cheltenham Gold Cup – Friday, 19 March

  • Al Boum Photo (FR) 9 11 10 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Allaho (FR) 7 11 10 Cheveley Park Stud W. P. Mullins IRE
  • A Plus Tard (FR) 7 11 10 Cheveley Park Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • Aso (FR) 11 11 10 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
  • Battleoverdoyen (IRE) 8 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Black Op (IRE) 10 11 10 Mr R. S. Brookhouse Tom George
  • Burrows Saint (FR) 8 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Champ (IRE) 9 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson
  • Cyrname (FR) 9 11 10 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
  • Delta Work (FR) 8 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Frodon (FR) 9 11 10 Mr P. J. Vogt Paul Nicholls
  • Imperial Aura (IRE) 8 11 10 Imperial Racing Partnership 2016 Kim Bailey
  • Kemboy (FR) 9 11 10 Kemboy/Brett Graham/Ken Sharp Syndicate W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Lostintranslation (IRE) 9 11 10 Taylor & O'Dwyer Colin Tizzard
  • Master Tommytucker (GB) 10 11 10 Mr A. G. Fear Paul Nicholls
  • Melon (GB) 9 11 10 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins IRE
  • Minella Indo (IRE) 8 11 10 Mr Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • Native River (IRE) 11 11 10 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
  • Real Steel (FR) 8 11 10 Mrs Kathy Stuart&Sullivan Bloodstock Ltd Paul Nicholls
  • Royale Pagaille (FR) 7 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci Venetia Williams
  • Saint Calvados (FR) 8 11 10 Kate & Andrew Brooks Harry Whittington
  • Samcro (IRE) 9 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
  • Santini (GB) 9 11 10 Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
  • Simply The Betts (IRE) 8 11 10 Kate & Andrew Brooks Harry Whittington
  • The Conditional (IRE) 9 11 10 Mr P. J. Cave David Bridgwater
  • Vinndication (IRE) 8 11 10 Moremoneythan Kim Bailey
  • Yorkhill (IRE) 11 11 10 D & D Armstrong Ltd & Mr L Westwood Sandy Thomson
  • Magic of Light (IRE) 10 11 3 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mrs J. Harrington IRE
  • Shattered Love (IRE) 10 11 3 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Like what you've read?

Most Read Racing

Join for free!
Access to exclusive features all for FREE - No monthly subscription fee
Race Replays
My stable horse tracker
giftOffers and prize draws
newsExclusive content