FIFA Ultimate QuaranTeam: Results, schedule, rules and latest updates for FIFA 20 tournament

The FIFA Ultimate QuaranTeam tournament is underway

The FIFA Ultimate QuaranTeam tournament has reached the round of 16 stage.

The FIFA 20 contest will see a range of players representing teams - from footballers to professional E-gamers.

The worldwide competition sees clubs from across England's top four divisions, as well as sides from France, Germany, Netherlands, Italy and the USA.


Ultimate QuaranTeam Schedule

(All times GMT)

  • Round of 128: from Sunday 22 March, 19:00
  • Round of 64: from Tuesday 24 March, 19:00
  • Round of 32: from Thursday 26 March, 19:00
  • Round of 16: from Saturday 28 March, 19:00
  • Quarter-final: from Monday 30 March, 19:00
  • Semi-final: from Wednesday 1 April, 19:00
  • Final: from Friday 3 April, 19:00

What are the rules?

  • "85 mode"
  • Six minutes per half
  • Each player will play as their own team
  • Console: PS4
  • Head-to-head friendlies – not Ultimate Team
  • The same players should play for their club throughout the tournament

Money will be raised for Football League clubs whose finances will be hit by suspension of the leagues due to the coronavirus pandemic, alongside two other charities (MIND and the COVID-19 Solidarity Response Fundraiser by WHO).

Over £55,000 has been raised so far, helped by a £25,000 contribution by EFL sponsors Sky Bet - find out how to donate here.

The action is being streamed across social media - including YouTube, Twitter and Twitch.

Here, we keep you updated with the latest results as the tournament progresses.


Quarter-final

  • Middlesbrough v Standard Liege
  • FC Sion v Wolves
  • Lille v FC Groningen
  • İstanbul Başakşehir v Feyenoord

Round of 16

  • Lokomotiv Moscow 2-3 Standard Liege
  • Middlesbrough 4-2 VVV Venlo
  • PSV 1-2 Sion
  • Mansfield 2-3 Wolves
  • Lille 4-0 Brentford
  • Angers 0-1 Groningen
  • QPR 0-1 Feyenoord
  • Istanbul Basaksehir 1-0 Midtjylland

Kuntz: England lead the way

Read our exclusive interview with Germany under-21s head coach Stefan Kuntz


Round of 32

  • Lokomotiv Moscow 2-1 Celta Vigo
  • Norwich 1-3 Standard Liege
  • Middlesbrough 1-0 Central Coast Mariners
  • VVV-Venlo 3-1 Sheffield United
  • Manchester City 0-4 PSV
  • Newcastle 1-2 FC Sion
  • Mansfield 2-1 Rotherham
  • Grimsby 0-3 Wolves
  • Lille 3-2 RB Salzburg
  • Forest Green 0-3 Brentford
  • Angers 3-0 FC Emmen
  • Vitesse 2-3 Groningen
  • Genk 1-3 QPR
  • Fortuna Sittard 0-2 Feyenoord
  • Istanbul Basaksehir 2-0 Cheltenham
  • Utrecht 4-5 Midtjylland

Where will Sancho go?

Jadon Sancho: We look at Dorussia Dortmund star and his next destination


Round of 64

  • Wycombe 2-4 Lokomotiv Moscow
  • Reading 1-4 Celta Vigo
  • Stevenage 2-3 Norwich
  • Standard Liege 1-0 Fiorentina
  • Walsall 4-5 Middlesbrough
  • Central Coast Mariners 3-0 Troyes
  • VVV Venlo 3-0 Millwall
  • Sheffield United 2-1 Exeter
  • West Ham 2-3 Manchester City
  • Ross County 3-6 PSV
  • Nantes 0-1 Newcastle
  • Southend 0-1 Sion
  • Ajax 0-1 Mansfield
  • Rotherham 4-1 Preston
  • Sydney FC 1-2 Grimsby
  • Sligo 0-3 Wolves
  • Lille 3-2 Lorient
  • Waalwijk 1-3 RB Salzburg
  • Blackburn 0-4 Forest Green
  • Brentford 3-1 Finn Harps
  • Angers 3-1 Melbourne Victory
  • Scunthorpe 1-2 Emmen
  • Vitesse 4-0 MK Dons
  • Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Groningen
  • ADO Den Haag 0-1 Genk
  • Coventry 1-4 QPR
  • Fortuna Sittard 10-0 Sunderland
  • Sparta Rotterdam 0-1 Feyenoord
  • Amiens 1-3 Istanbul Basaksehir
  • Cheltenham 2-0 Dundalk
  • Utrecht 10-1 Hamilton
  • Burnley 0-2 Midtjylland

Firmino - The ultimate connector

Richard Jolly looks at the stats behind Roberto Firmino's performances


Round of 128

  • Accrington 0-3 Wycombe
  • Adelaide United 1-2 Wolves
  • ADO Den Haag 2-0 Willem II
  • AFC Wimbledon 0-2 West Ham
  • AZ Alkmaar 1-2 Utrecht
  • Amiens 3-0 Watford
  • Aston Villa 1-2 VVV Venlo
  • Birmingham 0-2 Sunderland
  • Brentford 6-2 St. Mirren
  • Brighton 0-2 Sparta Rotterdam
  • Bristol Rovers 1-3 Southend
  • Burnley 4-3 Shrewsbury
  • Burton 0-2 Sligo Rovers
  • Central Coast Mariners 2-1 Shamrock Rovers
  • Cheltenham 3-0 Salford
  • Colchester 3-4 Rotherham
  • Crawley 1-2 Waalwijk
  • Derry City 1-2 QPR
  • DC United 1-2 Celta Vigo
  • Djurgarden 0-3 PSV
  • Exeter 2-0 Peterborough
  • FC Emmen 10 (ten)-0 Port Vale
  • Fiorentina 4-1 Nottingham Forest
  • Forest Green 4-1 Northampton
  • Fortuna Sittard 1-0 Newport
  • Genk 4-1 Luton
  • Grimsby 4-1 Motherwell
  • Hibernian 1-7 Millwall
  • Huddersfield 0-3 Middlesbrough
  • Leyton Orient 3-6 Lokomotiv Moscow
  • Lorient 3-2 Mechelen
  • Manchester City 4-1 Kortrijk
  • Mansfield 6-1 Gent
  • Marseille 1-4 Istanbul Basaksehir
  • Melbourne Victory 5-4 Ipswich
  • Morecambe 2-3 Hamilton
  • Nantes 2-1 Swindon
  • Newcastle 3-0 Gillingham
  • Norwich 2-1 Fleetwood
  • Oldham 1-6 Finn Harps
  • Orlando City 0-5 Feyenoord
  • Orlando Pirates 2-4 FC Sion
  • Oxford Utd 0-4 Lille
  • PAOK 1-2 FC Midtjylland
  • PEC Zwolle 1-3 Groningen
  • Plymouth 0-2 Troyes
  • Portsmouth 1-3 Dundalk
  • Preston 2-1 Doncaster
  • RB Salzburg 4-0 Derby
  • Reading 4-1 Crystal Palace
  • Rochdale 1-5 Coventry
  • Ross County 3-0 Cork City
  • Scunthorpe 2-1 Charlton
  • Sheffield United 3-0 Carlisle
  • Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Cambridge
  • Standard Liege 4-1 Bolton
  • Stevenage 3-1 Blackpool
  • Stoke 3-4 Blackburn
  • Sydney FC 2-1 Barnsley
  • Vitesse 2-0 Atalanta
  • Walsall 2-1 Roma
  • Waterford 0-10 (ten) Angers
  • West Brom 1-5 Ajax

Follow Sporting Life on social - find us on Facebook here or tweet @SportingLifeFC

Related football content

Like what you've read?
Help your friends Know It All by sharing this article to your social media.

Most Read Football

Football Tips