Six Nations 2020: Fixture schedule, results, table, squads, referees, betting odds & live TV coverage details

Sporting Life's guide to the 2020 Six Nations

Sporting Life presents a full guide, fixture list, squad lists, referee details, TV schedule and history for the 2020 Six Nations Championship, which takes place between February 1 and March 14.


Six Nations Championship 2020: Fixtures, TV Schedule & results

Six Nations coaches: L-R - Fabien Galthie of France, Franco Smith of Italy, Eddie Jones of England, Wayne Pivac of Wales, Gregor Townsend of Scotland and Andy Farrell of lreland

Round One (February 1-2)

Round Two (February 8-9)

Round Three (February 22-23)

Round Four (March 7-8)

Round Five (March 14)

  • Wales v Scotland, Saturday Mar 14, 2.15pm, Principality Stadium, Cardiff; BBC and S4C; Ref - Angus Gardner (Australia)
  • Italy v England, Saturday Mar 14, 4.45pm, Stadio Olimpico, Rome; ITV; Ref - Pascal Gauzere (France)
  • France v Ireland, Saturday Mar 14, 8.00pm, Stade de France, Paris; BBC; Ref - Wayne Barnes (England)

Six Nations Table

  1. England P: 4 W: 3 D: 0 L: 1 PF: 87 PA: 72 PD: +15 BONUS: 1 PTS: 13
  2. France P: 4 W: 3 D: 0 L: 1 PF: 103 PA: 90 PD: +13 BONUS: 1 PTS: 13
  3. Scotland P: 4 W: 2 D: 0 L: 2 PF: 63 PA: 49 PD: +14 BONUS: 2 PTS: 10
  4. Ireland P: 3 W: 2 D: 0 L: 1 PF: 55 PA: 50 PD: +5 BONUS: 1 PTS: 9
  5. Wales P: 4 W: 1 D: 0 L: 3 PF: 109 PA: 84 PD: +25 BONUS: 3 PTS: 7
  6. Italy P: 3 W: 0 D: 0 L: 3 FF: 22 PA: 94 PD: -72 BONUS: 0 PTS: 0

Scoring system

  • Win: 4 points
  • Draw: 2 points
  • Loss by more than 7 points: 0 points
  • Loss by 7 points or less: 1 bonus point
  • Score four tries or more in a match (regardless of result): 1 bonus point.

* So the maximum a team can earn from a single match is five points - four points for the win, and one for scoring four tries or more in the process. In a defeat, a county could earn up to two points - for losing by seven points or less, and also scoring four tries.


Six Nations Squads

England

Head coach Eddie Jones, left, with England skipper Owen Farrell

Head coach: Eddie Jones

Squad: Forwards: L Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs), T Curry (Sale Sharks), T Dunn (Bath Rugby), B Earl (Saracens), C Ewels (Bath Rugby), E Genge (Leicester Tigers), J George (Saracens), T Hill (Worcester Warriors), M Itoje (Saracens), G Kruis (Saracens), J Launchbury (Wasps), C Lawes (Northampton Saints), L Ludlam (Northampton Saints), J Marler (Harlequins), A Moon (Northampton Saints), K Sinckler (Harlequins), W Stuart (Bath Rugby), S Underhill (Bath Rugby), M Vunipola (Saracens), H Williams (Exeter Chiefs).

Backs: E Daly (Saracens), O Devoto (Exeter Chiefs), F Dingwall (Northampton Saints), O Farrell (Saracens), G Ford (Leicester Tigers), G Furbank (Northampton Saints), W Heinz (Gloucester Rugby), J Joseph (Bath Rugby), J May (Leicester Tigers), O Thorley (Gloucester Rugby), M Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers), J Umaga (Wasps), A Watson (Bath Rugby), B Youngs (Leicester Tigers).

Wales

Wales captain Alun Wyn Jones, left, and new head coach Wayne Pivac

Head coach: Wayne Pivac

Squad: Forwards: Rhys Carre (Saracens), Rob Evans (Scarlets), Wyn Jones (Scarlets), Elliot Dee (Dragons), Ryan Elias (Scarlets), Ken Owens (Scarlets), Leon Brown (Dragons), WillGriff John (Sale), Dillon Lewis (Blues), Jake Ball (Scarlets), Adam Beard (Ospreys), Seb Davies (Blues), Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys), Will Rowlands (Wasps), Cory Hill (Dragons), Aaron Shingler (Scarlets), Aaron Wainwright (Dragons), Taulupe Faletau (Bath), Ross Moriarty (Dragons), Josh Navidi (Blues), Justin Tipuric (Osprey)

Backs: Gareth Davies (Scarlets), Rhys Webb (Toulon), Tomos Williams (Blues), Dan Biggar (Northampton), Owen Williams (Gloucester), Jarrod Evans (Blues), Hadleigh Parkes (Scarlets), Nick Tompkins (Saracens), Owen Watkin (Ospreys), George North (Ospreys), Josh Adams (Blues), Owen Lane (Blues), Johnny McNicholl (Scarlets), Louis Rees-Zammit (Gloucester), Jonah Holmes (Leicester), Leigh Halfpenny (Scarlets), Liam Williams (Saracens)

Ireland

New Ireland head coach Andy Farrell and captain Jonathan Sexton

Head coach: Andy Farrell

Squad: Forwards: Rory Best (Ulster, capt), Sean Cronin (Leinster), Niall Scannell (Munster). Tadhg Furlong (Leinster), Cian Healy (Leinster), Dave Kilcoyne (Munster), Jack McGrath (Leinster), Andrew Porter (Leinster), John Ryan (Munster). Tadgh Beirne (Munster), Ultan Dillane (Connacht), Iain Henderson (Ulster), James Ryan (Leinster), Devin Toner (Leinster). Jack Conan (Leinster), Jordi Murphy (Ulster), Sean O'Brien (Leinster), Peter O'Mahony (Munster), Rhys Ruddock (Leinster), CJ Stander (Munster), Josh van der Flier (Leinster).

Backs: Will Addison (Ulster), Andrew Conway (Munster), Keith Earls (Munster), Rob Kearney (Leinster), Jordan Larmour (Leinster), Jacob Stockdale (Ulster). Bundee Aki (Connacht), Chris Farrell (Munster), Tom Farrell (Connacht), Robbie Henshaw (Leinster), Garry Ringrose (Leinster). Joey Carbery (Munster), Jack Carty (Connacht), Johnny Sexton (Leinster). Caolin Blade (Connacht), John Cooney (Ulster), Conor Murray (Munster).

Scotland

Scotland coach Gregor Townsend and new captain Stuart Hogg

Head coach: Gregor Townsend

Squad: Fowards: Simon Berghan (Edinburgh), Jamie Bhatti (Edinburgh), Magnus Bradbury (Edinburgh), Fraser Brown (Glasgow), Alex Craig (Gloucester), Luke Crosbie (Edinburgh), Scott Cummings (Glasgow), Allan Dell (London Irish), Zander Fagerson (Glasgow), Grant Gilchrist (Edinburgh), Jonny Gray (Glasgow), Tom Gordon (Glasgow), Nick Haining (Edinburgh), Stuart McInally (Edinburgh), Willem Nel (Edinburgh), Cornell du Preez (Worcester), Jamie Ritchie (Edinburgh), Rory Sutherland (Edinburgh), Ben Toolis (Edinburgh), George Turner (Glasgow), Hamish Watson (Edinburgh).

Backs: Darcy Graham (Edinburgh), Chris Harris (Gloucester), Adam Hastings (Glasgow), Stuart Hogg (Exeter, captain), George Horne (Glasgow), Rory Hutchinson (Northampton), Sam Johnson (Glasgow), Huw Jones (Glasgow), Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh), Sean Maitland (Saracens), Matt Scott (Edinburgh), Byron McGuigan (Sale), Ali Price (Glasgow), Henry Pyrgos (Edinburgh), Finn Russell (Racing 92), Kyle Steyn (Glasgow), Ratu Tagive (Glasgow).

France

New France head coach Fabien Galthie, left, with captain Charles Ollivon

Head coach: Fabien Galthié

Squad: Forwards: Cyril Baille, Demba Bamba, Camille Chat, Mohamed Haouas, Julien Marchand, Jefferson Poirot,
Cyril Cazeaux, Killian Geracil, Bernard Le Roux, Boris Palu, Romain Taofifenua, Paul Willemse, Gregory Alldritt, Dylan Cretin, Francois Cros, Alexandre Fischer, Sekou Macalou, Charles Ollivon

Backs: Antoine Dupont, Baptiste Serin, Matthieu Jalibert, Romain Ntamack, Gael Fickou, Virimi Vakatawa, Arthur Vincent, Gabriel Ngandebe, Damian Penaud, Vincent Rattez, Teddy Thomas, Anthony Bouthier

Italy

Italy head coach Franco Smith and captain Luca Bigi

Head coach: Franco Smith

Squad: Forwards Pietro CECCARELLI (Edinburgh Rugby, 9 caps), Danilo FISCHETTI (Zebre Rugby Club, uncapped), Andrea LOVOTTI (Zebre Rugby Club, 40 caps), Marco RICCIONI (Benetton Rugby, 7 caps), Giosuè ZILOCCHI (Zebre Rugby Club, 2 caps), Luca BIGI (Zebre Rugby Club, 24 caps), Oliviero FABIANI (Zebre Rugby Club, 10 caps), Federico ZANI (Benetton Rugby 13 caps, Dean BUDD (Benetton Rugby, 26 caps), Niccolò CANNONE (Argos Petrarca Rugby/Benetton Rugby, uncapped), Federico RUZZA (Benetton Rugby, 18 caps), David SISI (Zebre Rugby Club, 9 caps), Alessandro ZANNI (Benetton Rugby, 117 caps), Marco LAZZARONI (Benetton Rugby, 4 caps), Giovanni LICATA (Zebre Rugby Club, 8 caps), Johan MEYER (Zebre Rugby Club, 4 caps), Sebastian NEGRI (Benetton Rugby, 22 caps), Jake POLLEDRI (Gloucester Rugby, 13 caps), Abraham STEYN (Benetton Rugby, 36 caps)

Backs: Callum BRALEY (Gloucester Rugby, 5 caps), Guglielmo PALAZZANI (Zebre Rugby Club, 36 caps), Marcello VIOLI (Zebre Rugby Club, 15 caps), Tommaso ALLAN (Benetton Rugby, 54 caps), Carlo CANNA (Zebre Rugby Club, 39 caps), Giulio BISEGNI (Zebre Rugby Club, 14 caps), Tommaso BONI (Zebre Rugby Club, 11 caps), Luca MORISI (Benetton Rugby, 29 caps), Alberto SGARBI (Benetton Rugby, 29 caps), Mattia BELLINI (Zebre Rugby Club, 22 caps), Tommaso BENVENUTI (Benetton Rugby, 62 caps), Michelangelo BIONDELLI (Fiamme Oro Rugby/Zebre Rugby Club, uncapped), Jayden HAYWARD (Benetton Rugby, 23 caps), Matteo MINOZZI (Wasps Rugby, 16 caps), Edoardo PADOVANI (Zebre Rugby Club, 24 caps), Leonardo SARTO (Benetton Rugby 34 caps)


Six Nations odds

To win Six Nations

  • England 10/11 (Grand Slam winners 6/4)
  • Ireland 7/2 (Grand Slam winners 8/1)
  • Wales 5/1 (Grand Slam winners 12/1)
  • France 11/2 (Grand Slam winners 14/1)
  • Scotland 25/1 (Grand Slam winners 66/1)
  • Italy 1000/1 (Grand Slam winners 1000/1)
  • No Grand Slam winner 1/1

To finish bottom

  • Italy 1/25
  • Scotland 10/1
  • France 66/1
  • Wales 125/1
  • Ireland 250/1
  • England 500/1

Triple Crown winner

  • No Triple crown 13/8
  • England 1/1
  • Ireland 6/1
  • Wales 10/1
  • Scotland 50/1

Full Six Nations market here

Odds via Sky Bet, correct of 1400 GMT on 25/1/2020


Six Nations Championship: History

Wales celebrate their 2019 Grand Slam Six Nations success

The competition has been known as the Six Nations since 2000, when Italy were added to the competition.

Previous to this, the Tournament was known as the Five Nations, with England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland and France competing between 1940 and 1999.

The original competition actually began in 1883 as the Home Nations, with England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland involved.

Here we look back at all the various trophy winners from previous Six Nations campaigns while we also go through each country's titles overall, including the Five Nations era.


Six Nations Championship: Records

  • Most appearances: 69 - Sergio Parisse (Italy)
  • Most overall points: 557 - Ronan O'Gara (Ireland)
  • Most points in a season: 89 - Jonny Wilkinson (England)
  • Most points in one match: 35 Jonny Wilkinson (England v Italy, 2001)
  • Most overall tries: 26 - Brian O'Driscoll (Ireland)
  • Most tries in one season: 8 - C.N. Lowe (England) & I.S. Smith (Scotland)
  • Most overall penalties: 109 - Ronan O'Gara (Ireland)
  • Most overall Conversions: 89 - Jonny Wilkinson (England)

Six Nations History: Past Winners & Trophies

The Grand Slam is awarded if any nation can win all their matches. The Triple Crown is awarded if either England, Wales, Ireland or Scotland can beat all the other Home Nations.

The Calcutta Cup is awarded for the winner between Scotland and England, the Millennium Trophy for England v Ireland, the Centenary Quaich for Ireland v Scotland, the Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy for France v Italy (since 2007) and the Auld Alliance Trophy (since 2018) for France v Scotland.

Finally, the illustrious Wooden Spoon is for the team that props up the table.

2019

  • Six Nations Champions: Wales
  • Grand Slam: Wales
  • Triple Crown: Wales
  • Calcutta Cup: England/Scotland - shared due to draw
  • Millennium Trophy: England
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Auld Alliance Trophy: France
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2018

  • Six Nations Champions: Ireland
  • Grand Slam: Ireland
  • Triple Crown: Ireland
  • Calcutta Cup: Scotland
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Auld Alliance Trophy: Scotland
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2017

  • Six Nations Champions: England
  • Grand Slam: No
  • Triple Crown: No
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Scotland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2016

  • Six Nations Champions: England
  • Grand Slam: England
  • Triple Crown: England
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: England
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2015

  • Six Nations Champions: Ireland
  • Grand Slam: No
  • Triple Crown: No
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Wooden Spoon: Scotland

2014

  • Six Nations Champions: Ireland
  • Grand Slam: No
  • Triple Crown: England
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: England
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2013

  • Six Nations Champions: Wales
  • Grand Slam: No
  • Triple Crown: No
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: England
  • Centenary Quaich: Scotland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: Italy
  • Wooden Spoon: France

2012

  • Six Nations Champions: Wales
  • Grand Slam: Wales
  • Triple Crown: Wales
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: England
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Wooden Spoon: Scotland

2011

  • Six Nations Champions: England
  • Grand Slam: No
  • Triple Crown: No
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: Italy
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2010

  • Six Nations Champions: France
  • Grand Slam: France
  • Triple Crown: No
  • Calcutta Cup: Shared
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Scotland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2009

  • Six Nations Champions: Ireland
  • Grand Slam: Ireland
  • Triple Crown: Ireland
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2008

  • Six Nations Champions: Wales
  • Grand Slam: Wales
  • Triple Crown: Wales
  • Calcutta Cup: Scotland
  • Millennium Trophy: England
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2007

  • Six Nations Champions: France
  • Grand Slam: No
  • Triple Crown: Ireland
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: France
  • Wooden Spoon: Scotland

2006

  • Six Nations Champions: France
  • Grand Slam: No
  • Triple Crown: Ireland
  • Calcutta Cup: Scotland
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: Not contested
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2005

  • Six Nations Champions: Wales
  • Grand Slam: Wales
  • Triple Crown: Wales
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: Not contested
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2004

  • Six Nations Champions: France
  • Grand Slam: France
  • Triple Crown: Ireland
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: Not contested
  • Wooden Spoon: Scotland

2003

  • Six Nations Champions: England
  • Grand Slam: England
  • Triple Crown: England
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: England
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: Not contested
  • Wooden Spoon: Wales

2002

  • Six Nations Champions: France
  • Grand Slam: France
  • Triple Crown: England
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: England
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: Not contested
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2001

  • Six Nations Champions: England
  • Grand Slam: No
  • Triple Crown: No
  • Calcutta Cup: England
  • Millennium Trophy: Ireland
  • Centenary Quaich: Scotland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: Not contested
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

2000

  • Six Nations Champions: England
  • Grand Slam: No
  • Triple Crown: No
  • Calcutta Cup: Scotland
  • Millennium Trophy: England
  • Centenary Quaich: Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy: Not contested
  • Wooden Spoon: Italy

Six Nations Team-By-Team Titles

Overall records since Five Nations began in 1910
Six Nations began in 2000
Shared Five Nations titles in brackets

ENGLAND

  • Six Nations Titles: 6
  • Six Nations Grand Slams: 2
  • Six Nations Triple Crowns: 4
  • Six Nations Wooden Spoons: 0
  • Five Nations Titles: 17 (6)
  • Five Nations Grand Slams: 11
  • Five Nations Triple Crowns: 16
  • Five Nations Wooden Spoons: 14

FRANCE

  • Six Nations Titles: 5
  • Six Nations Grand Slams: 3
  • Six Nations Triple Crowns: N/A
  • Six Nations Wooden Spoons: 1
  • Five Nations Titles: 12 (8)
  • Five Nations Grand Slams: 6
  • Five Nations Triple Crowns: N/A
  • Five Nations Wooden Spoons: 17

IRELAND

  • Six Nations Titles: 4
  • Six Nations Grand Slams: 2
  • Six Nations Triple Crowns: 5
  • Six Nations Wooden Spoons: 0
  • Five Nations Titles: 6 (5)
  • Five Nations Grand Slams: 1
  • Five Nations Triple Crowns: 4
  • Five Nations Wooden Spoons: 21

ITALY

  • Six Nations Titles: 0
  • Six Nations Grand Slams: 0
  • Six Nations Triple Crowns: N/A
  • Six Nations Wooden Spoons: 14
  • ive Nations Titles: N/A
  • Five Nations Grand Slams: N/A
  • Five Nations Triple Crowns: N/A
  • Five Nations Wooden Spoons: N/A

SCOTLAND

  • Six Nations Titles: 0
  • Six Nations Grand Slams: 0
  • Six Nations Triple Crowns: 0
  • Six Nations Wooden Spoons: 4
  • Five Nations Titles: 5 (6)
  • Five Nations Grand Slams: 3
  • Five Nations Triple Crowns: 3
  • Five Nations Wooden Spoons: 21

WALES

  • Six Nations Titles: 5
  • Six Nations Grand Slams: 4
  • Six Nations Triple Crowns: 4
  • Six Nations Wooden Spoons: 1
  • Five Nations Titles: 15 (8)
  • Five Nations Grand Slams: 6
  • Five Nations Triple Crowns: 11
  • Five Nations Wooden Spoons: 12

Five Nations Winners

  • 1940-46 Not held due to World War II
  • 1947 England & Wales
  • 1948 Ireland
  • 1949 Ireland
  • 1950 Wales
  • 1951 Ireland
  • 1952 Wales
  • 1953 England
  • 1954 England, France & Wales
  • 1955 France & Wales
  • 1956 Wales
  • 1957 England
  • 1958 England
  • 1959 France
  • 1960 England & France
  • 1961 France
  • 1962 France
  • 1963 England
  • 1964 Scotland & Wales
  • 1965 Wales
  • 1966 Wales
  • 1967 France
  • 1968 France
  • 1969 Wales
  • 1970 France & Wales
  • 1971 Wales
  • 1972 Not Completed
  • 1973 England, France, Ireland, Scotland & Wales
  • 1974 Ireland
  • 1975 Wales
  • 1976 Wales
  • 1977 France
  • 1978 Wales
  • 1979 Wales
  • 1980 England
  • 1981 France
  • 1982 Ireland
  • 1983 France & Ireland
  • 1984 Scotland
  • 1985 Ireland
  • 1986 France & Scotland
  • 1987 France
  • 1988 France & Wales
  • 1989 France
  • 1990 Scotland
  • 1991 England
  • 1992 England
  • 1993 France
  • 1994 Wales
  • 1995 England
  • 1996 England
  • 1997 France
  • 1998 France
  • 1999 Scotland

Six Nations Championship: Player of the Championship

The Guinness Six Nations Player of the Championship is one of rugby’s greatest individual accolades, and has been won by a host of the game’s top players.

Each year, a shortlist of players are chosen by an expert panel for the Guinness Player of the Championship award. This list then goes to a public vote, with the winning player announced in the week after Super Saturday, the final weekend.

Ireland have provided the winner of seven of 15 editions so far, with the great Brian O’Driscoll (2006, 2007, 2009) claiming three. The Scottish full-back Stuart Hogg is the only other man to win more than once (2016, 2017).

Ireland’s Tommy Bowe (2010), Paul O’Connell (2015) and Jacob Stockdale (2018) have also won the award.

Five Welshmen have won the accolade with Martyn Williams (2005), Shane Williams (2008), Dan Lydiate (2012), Leigh Halfpenny (2013) and Alun Wyn Jones (2019) all having been chosen.

England’s Mike Brown (2014) and Italy’s Andrea Masi (2011) have also had the honour of being named the Championship’s best player.

Six Nations content

Like what you've read?
Help your friends Know It All by sharing this article to your social media.

Most Read