Wincanton Thursday 6th March

  • Going: Soft, Heavy in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £1,047.20, Pool: £74,755.09, 52.1 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £116.80, Pool: £4,429.50, 28.06 winning tickets
Wincanton course guide

14:30 Bathwick Tyres Poole Maiden Hurdle

14:30 Bathwick Tyres Poole Maiden Hurdle Thursday 6th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 27 Anton Chigurh
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: J Banks
5 11-1 B G Powell J Banks (5) 20/1
2 14-85 Gentleman Jon
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: J Tizzard
6 11-1 C L Tizzard J Tizzard 7/1
3 King's Ciel
  • Trainer: S Curran
  • Jockey: M Hamill
5 11-1 h S Curran M Hamill (10) 200/1
4 3 Lochnagar (GER)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
5 11-1 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 5/1
5 Margh Arhansek (IRE)
  • Trainer: A G Newcombe
  • Jockey: A Tinkler
7 11-1 A G Newcombe A Tinkler 200/1
6 540 Miller's Maverick
  • Trainer: J G Cann
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
6 11-1 J G Cann N Scholfield 250/1
7 3F/1-267 Paddocks Lounge (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jim Best
  • Jockey: M Batchelor
7 11-1 Jim Best M Batchelor 150/1
8 3/F-PP3P Shays River (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
9 11-1 t Evan Williams A Wedge 200/1
9 1-45 Volt Face (FR)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 11-1 h D Pipe T Scudamore 3/1
10 21/ Warrior Conquest
  • Trainer: Jamie Snowden
  • Jockey: B Powell
9 11-1 Jamie Snowden B Powell 33/1
11 06-550 Western Movie
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
6 11-1 P J Hobbs R Johnson 33/1
12 637 Dream Destiny
  • Trainer: Mark Gillard
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
5 10-8 t Mark Gillard T J O'Brien 200/1
13 769/4-8 My Space
  • Trainer: Mrs F M Shaw
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
8 10-8 ht Mrs F M Shaw Ian Popham 250/1
14 8 Norfolk Sky
  • Trainer: B Barr
  • Jockey: D Crosse
  • Distance Winner
5 10-8 B Barr D Crosse 25/1
15 F Cherry Tiger
  • Trainer: G McPherson
  • Jockey: P Moloney
4 10-7 G McPherson P Moloney 33/1
16 2 Obistar (FR)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
4 10-7 D Pipe C O'Farrell 7/1
17 023 The Green Ogre
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: J Moore
4 10-7 G L Moore J Moore 5/2f
18 7 Tomorrow Night
  • Trainer: Mrs J Mason
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
4 10-0 Mrs J Mason Tom Cannon (ex2) 100/1

Formwatch

Gentleman Jon 14-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, ridden before 3 out, 5th and beaten 2 out, 5th of 17, 16l behind Mosspark (10-12) at Exeter 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov.

The Green Ogre 20-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, ridden before last, kept on to take 3rd run-in, no impression on front pair, 3rd of 7, 18l behind Abracadabra Sivola (10-12) at Haydock 2m 4yo hdl (2) hvy in Feb.

Anton Chigurh 8-1 (10-11) Took keen hold, chased leader until before 2 out, chasing leaders under pressure when badly hampered 2 out, weakened soon after, 7th of 15, 23l behind Saint Breiz (10-9) at Wincanton 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb.

Lochnagar (GER) 7-2 (11-2) Tracked leaders, not fluent 2nd, mistake 4th, lost place when jumped slowly 5th, closed to press leaders when not fluent 3 out, hung left after 2 out, no extra flat, 3rd of 13, 10l behind Bodega (11-2) at Ludlow 2m mdn hdl (4) hvy in Feb.

Volt Face (FR) 7-4fav (11-0) Raced keenly, with leader, led 2nd, headed before 2 out, ridden and lost 2nd between last 2, no chance flat, lost 2 places towards finish, 5th of 14, 13l behind Call The Cops (11-0) at Towcester 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in Dec.

Norfolk Sky 20-1 (9-9) In touch, jumped right and not fluent 4 out, weakened before 2 out, 8th of 17, 23l behind Volnay De Thaix (11-5) at Kempton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Nov.

Paddocks Lounge (IRE) 20-1 (11-1) Pulled hard in rear, never dangerous, 7th of 11, 19l behind Attwaal (11-1) at Huntingdon 2m mdn hdl (4) sft.

King's Ciel 25-1 (8-9) Always in rear, 10th of 11, 15l behind Thorpe Bay (9-2) at Southwell 5f app hcp 0-60 (6) fbs in Dec (flat).

Warrior Conquest 6-4 (12-0) Made all; pushed out, won at Hackwood Park 2m 4f ptp gf in Mar '12 beating Tango Master (11-7) by 6l, 6 ran.

Obistar (FR) 11-4 (10-8) Mid-division, headway over 5f out, ridden to chase winner over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Foryourinformation (10-13) at Ffos Las 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Feb.

Dream Destiny 33-1 (11-2) Tracked leader on inside, lost place 6f out, soon beaten, 7th of 13, 48l behind Rhythm Star (10-5) at Taunton 2m 1f mrs N H flat (5) hvy in Jan.

Western Movie 40-1 (10-12) Always towards rear, 12th of 15, well behind Masquerade (10-9) at Bangor 2m 1f nov hdl (4) gs in Dec.

My Space 10-1 (11-7) (h) ss; a wl bhnd, 8th of 10, 40l behind Youwouldtoo (11-0) at Four Burrow 2m 4f ptp gf in May.

Shays River (IRE) 25-1 (11-2) In touch in mid-division, lost place before 5th, well behind 3 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Bodega (11-2) at Ludlow 2m mdn hdl (4) hvy in Feb, 13 ran.

Cherry Tiger 8-1 (10-12) Took keen hold, held up in 4th, fell 4 out, in a race won by Stiff Upper Lip (10-12) at Newbury 2m 4yo hdl (4) hvy in Feb, 7 ran.

Tomorrow Night 25-1 (10-2) In touch in mid-division, closed 8f out, lost place 2f out, 7th of 11, 30l behind Aqalim (10-4) at Taunton 2m 1f mdn nat hunt flat (5) gd in Dec.

Miller's Maverick 40-1 (11-2) Held up last, tailed off 3 out, 12th of 15, well behind Saint Breiz (10-9) at Wincanton 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb.

Margh Arhansek (IRE) Heron Island gelding out of Molls Rose.

15:00 Bathwick Tyres Terry Biddlecombe First And Last Handicap Chase

15:00 Bathwick Tyres Terry Biddlecombe First And Last Handicap Chase Thursday 6th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 4-08382 Islandmagee (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
  • Distance Winner
7 11-9 t Evan Williams A Wedge 3/1
3 416537 Wait No More (IRE)
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: M Byrne
9 11-8 p N P Mulholland M Byrne (3) 9/2
4 P475U5 King Ozzy (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L Hill
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
10 11-1 pt Mrs L Hill N Scholfield 7/2
5 595549 Martin Cash (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Henderson
  • Jockey: Mr G Treacy
8 11-0 P Henderson Mr G Treacy (7) 11/2
6 33-053U Enchanting Smile (FR)
  • Trainer: Mark Gillard
  • Jockey: T J Phelan
7 10-9 ht Mark Gillard T J Phelan 11/4f
1 26/5551- Dynamic Idol (USA)
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: J Moore
7 11-12 G L Moore J Moore NR

Formwatch

Dynamic Idol (USA) 11-4 (11-9) Chased leader, led 6th, joined 3 out, came clear bypassing ommited 2 out, kept on strongly, won at Lingfield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan '13 beating Somerby (11-1) by 9l, 6 ran.

Martin Cash (IRE) 16-1 (11-5) Mid-division, ridden in 8th and no impression before 4 out, soon no extra, 9th of 16, well behind Refused A Name (10-10) at Down Royal 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 sft in Dec.

King Ozzy (IRE) 28-1 (11-5) Held up in 4th, lost place when not fluent and hampered 3 out, soon beaten, weakened before next, 5th of 7, 44l behind Browns Brook (10-7) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan.

Islandmagee (IRE) 4-1 (10-10) Led, driven and headed before 3 out, soon ridden, kept on same pace under pressure from next, no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 18l behind Arrayan (11-3) at Ludlow 2m clm hdl (4) hvy in Feb.

Enchanting Smile (FR) 6-1 (11-6) Mid-division, hampered and unseated rider 2nd, in a race won by Jeanry (11-5) at Chepstow 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb, 11 ran.

Wait No More (IRE) 12-1 (11-7) Not fluent 5th, blundered 12th, always in rear, tailed off, 7th of 8, well behind Old Dreams (11-5) at Plumpton 3m 2f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gf in Sep.

15:35 Bathwick Tyres Salisbury Handicap Hurdle

15:35 Bathwick Tyres Salisbury Handicap Hurdle Thursday 6th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 33-7424 Chesil Beach Boy
  • Trainer: M J Coombe
  • Jockey: D Elsworth
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-12 M J Coombe D Elsworth 9/2
2 450/103 Moujik Borget (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-8 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 4/1
3 72709U Quaddick Lake (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: C Meehan
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-4 J Scott C Meehan (10) 5/1
4 523 Red Seventy
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
5 10-13 p D Pipe T Scudamore 7/2j
5 213-413 Helium (FR)
  • Trainer: A Dunn
  • Jockey: Mrs Alex Dunn
  • Distance Winner
9 10-12 A Dunn Mrs Alex Dunn (7) 6/1
6 173744 Dragon's Den (IRE)
  • Trainer: C J Down
  • Jockey: L Aspell
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-6 C J Down L Aspell 7/2j

Formwatch

Red Seventy 7-2 (10-11) Chased leader, led 2nd, pushed along and headed before 3 out, chased winner, mistakes 3 out and next, no chance when lost 2nd flat, 3rd of 13, 16l behind Mountain King (11-4) at Ludlow 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Dragon's Den (IRE) 20-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, pushed along in 6th after 3 out, stayed on to modest 4th between last 2, 4th of 12, 8l behind Aldopicgros (10-7) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Feb.

Helium (FR) 11-2 (9-11) Took keen hold tracking leaders, went 2nd after 3rd until after next, chased leaders, badly outpaced before 3 out, rallied to poor 3rd and hit last, 3rd of 6, 15l behind Virak (11-5) at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Feb.

Chesil Beach Boy 7-1 (10-13) Took keen hold, held up tracking leaders, headway to chase leaders 3rd, went 2nd 3 out, no chance with easy winner when lost 2nd before 2 out, left poor 3rd and hampered 2 out, soon driven, lost 3rd last, 4th of 6, 17l behind Virak (11-5) at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Feb.

Quaddick Lake (IRE) 20-1 (11-6) Raced keenly, tracked leader, led 2nd, tanking along when mistake and unseated rider 4th, in a race won by Aldopicgros (10-7) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Feb, 12 ran.

Moujik Borget (FR) 3-1fav (11-7) Prominent on inside, ridden after 3 out, 3rd and one pace before 2 out, no impression, weakened flat, 3rd of 6, 16l behind Helium (10-1) at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Jan.

16:05 Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Handicap Chase

16:05 Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Handicap Chase Thursday 6th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 6216/21 Benbens (IRE) (ex7)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
9 12-4 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 8/11f
2 0-16P33 Yellow Ball (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
6 11-12 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 5/2
3 F421-31 Thomas Wild
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
9 11-5 P J Hobbs M G Nolan (3) 4/1

Formwatch

Benbens (IRE) 5-6fav (10-12) Made all, driven clear approaching 4 out, stayed on well from next, eased towards finish, comfortably, won at Ludlow 2m 4f (3) sft in Feb beating Cloudy Joker (11-6) by 9l, 5 ran.

Thomas Wild 13-2 (11-3) Held up towards rear, steady headway 9th, went 3rd before 4 out, chased clear leader between last 2, 10 lengths down and no chance last, left in lead final 100 yards, driven out, won at Exeter 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Feb beating Nodebateaboutit (10-11) by 1 1/4l, 10 ran.

Yellow Ball (FR) 12-1 (11-12) Tracked leader, led before 2nd, clear before 4 out, headed before 2 out, soon weakened, 3rd of 12, 23l behind Tullyesker Hill (11-3) at Warwick 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Feb.

16:35 Bathwick Tyres Dorchester Handicap Hurdle

16:35 Bathwick Tyres Dorchester Handicap Hurdle Thursday 6th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P-79312 Boomtown
  • Trainer: Miss C Dyson
  • Jockey: G Quinn
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 t Miss C Dyson G Quinn (7) 10/1
2 484122 Cash Injection
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-12 t R Woollacott M G Nolan (3) 5/1
3 230-97U Canadian Dreamer (IRE)
  • Trainer: G McPherson
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
7 11-12 G McPherson W Hutchinson 5/1
4 7R6822 Slaney Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jim Best
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-11 b1 Jim Best T Scudamore 5/1
5 6-70475 Torgamah Lad (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
6 11-9 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 9/2
6 130/06P- Giant Sequoia (USA)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Leech
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
10 10-13 Mrs S Leech P Moloney 3/1f
7 63-32UU Hector's House
  • Trainer: Mrs N S Evans
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
8 10-4 Mrs N S Evans R T Dunne (3) 20/1
8 373744 General Girling
  • Trainer: Mrs Caroline Keevil
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
7 10-3 p Mrs Caroline Keevil Ian Popham 17/2
9 7/6-7P7P Landerbee (IRE)
  • Trainer: J W Mullins
  • Jockey: K Jones
7 10-3 J W Mullins K Jones (7) 14/1
10 700-0P Strictly Cissbury
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: B Powell
5 10-3 p1 B G Powell B Powell 66/1
11 080/P-04 Kapricorne (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Leech
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
7 10-2 Mrs S Leech R P Mclernon 33/1
12 8-90590 Warsaw Pact (IRE)
  • Trainer: S D Dixon
  • Jockey: Mr L Kilgarriff
  • Distance Winner
11 10-0 S D Dixon Mr L Kilgarriff (7) 33/1

Formwatch

Warsaw Pact (IRE) 33-1 (9-7) Started very slowly and in rear, soon in touch, pushed along after 5th, mistake and pushed along 7th, soon weakened, tailed off, 12th of 17, 46l behind Tarabela (11-11) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Feb.

Landerbee (IRE) 15-2 (9-13) Held up, blundered and rider lost irons 1st, pulled way up to lead after 1st, pulled up and taken out of race before next, in a race won by Strange Bird (10-0) at Plumpton 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Feb, 9 ran.

Cash Injection 5-4fav (11-7) Chased leaders, went 2nd before and mistake 7th, led approaching 3 out, ridden and headed well before last, staying on same pace and no impression when mistake last, 2nd of 7, 8l behind Campbonnais (11-12) at Fakenham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan.

General Girling 25-1 (10-0) Mid-division, headway approaching 3 out, ridden in 6th after 3 out, kept on to modest 4th between last 2, 4th of 17, 19l behind Tarabela (11-11) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Feb.

Kapricorne (FR) 12-1 (10-4) Held up in rear, some headway 7th, no chance and soon behind, tailed off, 4th of 8, well behind Tarabela (11-10) at Exeter 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Feb.

Hector's House 13-2 (9-9) Soon led, headed when jumped left 1st, jumped left, hampered and lost place 2nd, rallied before 4 out, weakening when blundered and unseated rider next, in a race won by Jeanry (11-5) at Chepstow 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb, 11 ran.

Canadian Dreamer (IRE) 9-2 (11-5) Unseated rider at start, in a race won by Summerlea (11-11) at Catterick 2m 3f ldys hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Feb, 9 ran.

Slaney Star (IRE) 3-1fav (11-12) Prominent, led 2nd, soon ridden along, headed 3rd, led again 4th, not fluent and headed 3 out, untidy last, stayed on towards finish, 2nd of 12, 1 3/4l behind Drombeg West (10-0) at Towcester 2m (5) hvy in Feb.

Boomtown 14-1 (11-5) Led narrowly, headed 2 out (usual 3 out), soon ridden and one pace, no impression with winner before last, 2nd of 10, 9l behind Catching On (11-7) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Jan.

Torgamah Lad (IRE) 15-2 (11-11) Chased leaders, went 2nd before 3 out until driven along in 3rd after 3 out, no impression when lost 3rd approaching last, weakened flat, 5th of 13, 12l behind Join The Navy (10-12) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb.

Giant Sequoia (USA) 13-2 (11-10) Held up in mid-division, headway on outside 5th, lost place before next, pulled up after 2 out, in a race won by Master Of The Sea (11-7) at Hereford 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Dec '12, 14 ran.

Strictly Cissbury 28-1 (10-9) Not fluent 1st, towards rear, tailed off when blundered 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Clonusker (10-1) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan, 13 ran.

17:05 Bathwick Tyres Handicap Chase

17:05 Bathwick Tyres Handicap Chase Thursday 6th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 635214 Rossa Parks (IRE)
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-12 N P Mulholland N Fehily 6/4f
2 4343-35 Mon Chevalier (IRE)
  • Trainer: C J Gray
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
  • Course Winner
11 11-10 p1 C J Gray M G Nolan (3) 8/1
3 14-0305 Tolkeins Tango (IRE)
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: J Doyle
6 11-9 V R A Dartnall J Doyle 5/2
5 P3FP-7P Webberys Dream
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-5 p J Scott M Griffiths (3) 7/1
6 P237/45 Mic Aubin (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Mason
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Distance Winner
11 10-9 Mrs J Mason F Giles 9/2
4 2121-7P Milans Well (IRE)
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-7 p1 B G Powell B Powell NR

Formwatch

Milans Well (IRE) 16-1 (10-12) Not fluent and well in rear, tailed off and pulled before 7th, in a race won by Virginia Ash (11-2) at Plumpton 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan, 12 ran.

Tolkeins Tango (IRE) 9-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, headway approaching 4 out, ridden before 3 out, weakened before next, 5th of 7, 32l behind Woodford County (10-13) at Chepstow 3m nov hcp chs (0-125) (3) hvy in Feb.

Mic Aubin (FR) 20-1 (11-2) Chased leader until 6th, mistake next, chased leaders, ridden and beaten in 4th before 2 out, modest 5th when blundered last, 5th of 17, 26l behind Tarabela (11-11) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Feb.

Webberys Dream 22-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, weakened 11th, tailed off and pulled up 14th, in a race won by Thomas Wild (11-3) at Exeter 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Feb, 10 ran.

Mon Chevalier (IRE) 10-1 (11-4) Held up, not fluent 4th, ridden in 5th before 3 out, never on terms, soon weakened, 5th of 7, 32l behind Al Alfa (11-12) at Taunton 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.

Rossa Parks (IRE) 11-4 (11-12) Prominent, led 4th, headed approaching 2 out, weakened last, 4th of 8, 11l behind Faith Keeper (10-7) at Huntingdon 3m nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs in Dec.

17:40 Bathwick Tyres Maiden Open NH Flat Race

17:40 Bathwick Tyres Maiden Open NH Flat Race Thursday 6th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P-P Grand Lad (IRE)
  • Trainer: J G Cann
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
6 11-4 J G Cann N Scholfield 66/1
2 Krackatoa King
  • Trainer: Noel Williams
  • Jockey: J Banks
6 11-4 Noel Williams J Banks (5) 14/1
3 Our Chief (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
5 11-4 D Pipe T Scudamore 6/4f
4 Somerset Jem
  • Trainer: K Bishop
  • Jockey: J Best
5 11-4 K Bishop J Best (3) 25/1
6 Earthmoves (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
4 10-10 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 11/4
7 Kublai
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
4 10-10 P J Hobbs R Johnson 7/2
8 8 The Cider Maker
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: J Tizzard
4 10-10 C L Tizzard J Tizzard 6/1
5 6 Ugolin De Beaumont (FR)
  • Trainer: R H Buckler
  • Jockey: S P Jones
6 11-4 R H Buckler S P Jones NR

Formwatch

Ugolin De Beaumont (FR) 50-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, under pressure over 4f out, soon weakened, 6th of 13, 16l behind Jolly's Cracked It (11-4) at Wincanton 2m NH flat (6) sft in Jan.

Earthmoves (FR) Antarctique gelding out of Red Rym.

The Cider Maker 16-1 (10-7) Held up in touch, outpaced 4f out, no impression after, 8th of 15, 7l behind One For The Guv'nr (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Kublai Laveron gelding out of Java Dawn.

Our Chief (IRE) Old Vic gelding out of Torsha.

Somerset Jem Sir Harry Lewis gelding out of Monger Lane.

Krackatoa King Kayf Tara gelding out of Firecracker Lady.

Grand Lad (IRE) 12-1 (12-0) Alw twrds rr, wknd qckly bef 6th & last when pu aftr 6th, in a race won by Amergin (12-0) at Lisronagh 3m ire ptp gf in May, 16 ran.