Warwick Sunday 9th March

  • Going: Good to Soft   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £6,946.60, Pool: £91,828.83, 9.65 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £215.90, Pool: £7,879.71, 27.0 winning tickets
Warwick course guide

14:20 32Red Free 10 Bonus Handicap Hurdle (Jockey Club Grassroots Jumps Series Qualifier)

14:20 32Red Free 10 Bonus Handicap Hurdle (Jockey Club Grassroots Jumps Series Qualifier) Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 9-13434 Wily Fox
  • Trainer: J M P Eustace
  • Jockey: J Quinlan
7 11-12 h J M P Eustace J Quinlan (3) 14/1
2 447/220 Georgian King
  • Trainer: M Keighley
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
11 11-11 M Keighley Ian Popham 7/1
4 7220 Canuspotit
  • Trainer: Mrs L Wadham
  • Jockey: M Crawley
7 11-7 Mrs L Wadham M Crawley (5) 12/1
5 313F4/0 Vico (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss A Brewer
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
10 11-7 p Miss A Brewer A Coleman 25/1
6 894-254 Squire Trelawney
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
8 11-6 pt D Skelton H Skelton 7/1
7 81F443 The Game Is A Foot (IRE)
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: J Akehurst
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-3 G L Moore J Akehurst (7) 5/1
8 03/2221- Littledean Jimmy (IRE)
  • Trainer: J G M O'Shea
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
9 11-3 J G M O'Shea P J Brennan 16/1
9 0335-3P Peterbrown (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Gifford
  • Jockey: L Aspell
6 11-2 N J Gifford L Aspell 12/1
10 7924-0P Reyno
  • Trainer: Mrs P Robeson
  • Jockey: J E Moore
6 11-2 pt Mrs P Robeson J E Moore 25/1
11 P1-P874 Unknown Legend (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Middleton
  • Jockey: P Moloney
7 11-0 h A Middleton P Moloney 12/1
12 163245 Nicky Nutjob (GER)
  • Trainer: J G M O'Shea
  • Jockey: C McKee
  • Distance Winner
8 10-13 J G M O'Shea C McKee (7) 33/1
13 4/3-90 Miss Lucky Penny
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: R J McCarth
8 10-11 Ian Williams R J McCarth (5) 10/1
14 8U5222 Sweet Boy Vic (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Gordon
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
  • Beaten Favourite
6 10-0 C Gordon Tom Cannon 7/2f
3 11-P0P8 Decimus (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
7 11-9 J Scott M Griffiths (3) NR

Formwatch

Decimus (IRE) 9-1 (11-10) last of 8, 47l behind Storm Alert (11-0) at Exeter 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Feb.

Wily Fox 4-1 (10-2) Always towards rear, 4th of 7, 15l behind New Year's Eve (10-11) at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Feb.

Miss Lucky Penny 40-1 (10-6) Always towards rear, tailed off before 4 out, 16th of 18, well behind Pearl Castle (10-7) at Doncaster 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Jan.

Peterbrown (IRE) 8-1 (11-11) Prominent, hit 4th, pushed along 7th, lost place 9th, behind when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by The Young Master (11-2) at Fakenham 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan, 6 ran.

Canuspotit 18-1 (10-11) Held up mid-division, took closer order 3rd, weakened before 3 out, 10th of 13, well behind Seventh Sign (11-9) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Feb.

Squire Trelawney 13-2 (11-1) Held up towards rear on outside, headway approaching 6th, mistake 3 out, stayed on same pace, 4th of 9, 11l behind Tantamount (10-12) at Aintree 2m 4f nov hcp hdl (3) sft in Dec.

Vico (IRE) 100-1 (11-7) Mid-division, ridden and weakened before 2 out, 10th of 14, 23l behind Swinging Hawk (10-13) at Newbury 2m 5f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Nov.

The Game Is A Foot (IRE) 5-2fav (10-11) Held up in touch, pushed along and one pace in 5th before 3 out, driven and stayed on flat, went 3rd final 100 yards, nearest finish, 3rd of 8, 4l behind Clonusker (10-0) at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.

Nicky Nutjob (GER) 22-1 (9-7) In rear, weakened before 4 out, 5th of 7, well behind Cyrien Star (10-9) at Bangor 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Dec.

Sweet Boy Vic (IRE) 3-1fav (10-4) Tracked leaders, led 7th, ridden and headed before 2 out, chased leader, led again between last 2, pressed last, ridden and stayed on flat, headed post, 2nd of 17, ns behind Tarabela (11-11) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Feb.

Georgian King 25-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, ridden over 4f out, lost place 3f out, soon weakened, 11th of 14, 28l behind Caulfields Venture (11-4) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Reyno 7-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders until weakened before 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by He's The Daddy (11-1) at Towcester 2m 5f (4) hvy in Dec, 6 ran.

Unknown Legend (IRE) 25-1 (10-12) In rear, headway when hit 7th, weakened 3 out, hit last, 4th of 7, 21l behind Classic Move (10-12) at Bangor 2m 4f nov hdl (4) sft in Dec.

Littledean Jimmy (IRE) 11-10fav (10-12) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd before 2 out, soon challenged, led and went right last, ridden out flat, won at Fontwell 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Jun '12 beating King's Sunset (10-12) by 1 1/4l, 5 ran.

14:50 EBF Stallions/TBA Mares' Novices' Limited Handicap Chase

14:50 EBF Stallions/TBA Mares' Novices' Limited Handicap Chase Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 4/F213-7 Miss Ballantyne
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A Tinkler
7 11-7 N J Henderson A Tinkler 2/1
2 12-1132 Spirit Oscar (IRE)
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L Aspell
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-3 O Sherwood L Aspell 2/1
3 309-332 Stone Light (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
6 11-1 Miss V Williams A Coleman 6/4f
4 327-687 September Blaze
  • Trainer: P R Webber
  • Jockey: P Moloney
7 10-7 P R Webber P Moloney NR
5 122462 Me And Ben (IRE)
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
7 10-7 t F M O'Brien P J Brennan NR

Formwatch

September Blaze 33-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, not fluent 1st, behind from 8th, tailed off, 7th of 10, well behind Lord Navits (10-5) at Leicester 2m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Feb.

Me And Ben (IRE) 6-1 (11-9) Held up in rear, steady headway from 9th, went 2nd 2 out, ridden flat, 2 lengths down flat, rallied towards finish, just held, 2nd of 12, nk behind Lord Fox (10-5) at Leicester 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Feb.

Stone Light (FR) 9-2 (11-1) Tracked leading pair, challenged 9th, led narrowly bypassing omitted 3 out, driven before last, not fluent last and soon headed, no impression when hung left flat, 2nd of 3, 5l behind Umberto D'olivate (11-11) at Newbury 2m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Feb.

Spirit Oscar (IRE) 4-5fav (10-7) Led, joined 3rd, pecked on landing 3 out, soon headed, weakened approaching last, 2nd of 5, 17l behind Destroyer Deployed (11-0) at Fakenham 3m beg chase (4) hvy in Feb.

Miss Ballantyne 13-2 (11-1) Held up in touch in 5th, blundered and outpaced 4 out, short lived effort before next, soon beaten, went right and blundered last, 7th of 9, 34l behind The Italian Yob (11-5) at Sandown 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Dec.

15:20 32Red Casino Novices' Hurdle

15:20 32Red Casino Novices' Hurdle Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 23-514 Walk On Al (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
  • Distance Winner
6 11-9 D Skelton H Skelton 2/1
2 3-32122 Algernon Pazham (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
5 11-3 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 15/8f
3 2-437 By The Boardwalk (IRE)
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
6 11-3 t1 K C Bailey N Scholfield 11/4
4 7 Carn Rock
  • Trainer: M Gates
  • Jockey: P Carberry
6 11-3 M Gates P Carberry (3) 80/1
5 F59/P32 Island Cruise (IRE)
  • Trainer: P G Murphy
  • Jockey: C Bolger
6 11-3 t P G Murphy C Bolger 8/1
6 00 Mr Lennygreengrass (IRE)
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
7 11-3 F M O'Brien P J Brennan 40/1
7 R3363F Spike Mac (IRE)
  • Trainer: R C Harper
  • Jockey: A Thornton
9 11-3 R C Harper A Thornton 200/1

Formwatch

Algernon Pazham (IRE) 2-1 (11-4) In rear and in touch, pushed a long in 3rd before 2 out, soon left 2nd, no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 10l behind Royal Player (11-11) at Warwick 2m 5f nh nov hdl (3) sft in Feb.

Walk On Al (IRE) 33-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, outpaced 4 out, went 3rd before 2 out, ridden before last, no impression on leading pair, 4th of 7, 13l behind Urban Hymn (11-10) at Doncaster 3m nov hdl G2 (1) sft in Jan.

Island Cruise (IRE) 20-1 (11-4) Tracked leader, led 2nd until after 5th, led 6th, headed last, no impression flat, 2nd of 5, 7l behind Sybarite (11-4) at Ludlow 3m mdn hdl (4) hvy in Feb.

By The Boardwalk (IRE) 20-1 (11-2) Last pair, weakened 4 out, tailed off, last of 7, 49l behind Champagne West (11-12) at Ascot 2m 6f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (3) hvy in Jan.

Carn Rock 100-1 (10-5) Always towards rear, never on terms, 7th of 8, 28l behind Moss On The Mill (10-12) at Fakenham 2m 7f nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.

Mr Lennygreengrass (IRE) 100-1 (11-2) Las trio, never involved, 10th of 14, 25l behind Five In A Row (11-2) at Kempton 2m n h flat (4) std in Feb.

Spike Mac (IRE) 100-1 (11-0) Close up in rear when hit and fell 3rd, in a race won by Destroyer Deployed (11-0) at Fakenham 3m beg chase (4) hvy in Feb, 5 ran.

15:50 32Red Thunderstruck II Slot Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle

15:50 32Red Thunderstruck II Slot Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 F7-3162 Dungeness
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: C Whillans
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-12 Miss V Williams C Whillans (3) 5/1
2 4459-22 Voltchesko (FR)
  • Trainer: R Walford
  • Jockey: H Derham
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-10 R Walford H Derham 2/1f
3 7807 Mr Fickle (IRE)
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: J Akehurst
5 11-9 v1 G L Moore J Akehurst (8) 8/1
4 33996 Grand March
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: E Cookson
5 11-9 K C Bailey E Cookson (3) 7/1
5 43530/7- Sambulando (FR)
  • Trainer: Richard Hobson
  • Jockey: G Hawkins
  • Distance Winner
11 11-8 p Richard Hobson G Hawkins 66/1
6 693-02F Who Am I
  • Trainer: Mrs D A Hamer
  • Jockey: P O'Brien
8 11-7 Mrs D A Hamer P O'Brien (5) 33/1
7 453598 Tempuran
  • Trainer: D G Bridgwater
  • Jockey: J Hodson
5 11-4 D G Bridgwater J Hodson (8) 14/1
8 4P7363 Good of Luck
  • Trainer: W Greatrex
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
5 11-1 p W Greatrex G Sheehan (3) 8/1
9 2/59693- The Boogeyman (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Middleton
  • Jockey: M Byrne
  • Beaten Favourite
8 10-13 A Middleton M Byrne 12/1
10 53-9F05 Etania
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: J Greenall
6 10-10 Ian Williams J Greenall 8/1
11 450F05 Maxdelas (FR)
  • Trainer: R Brotherton
  • Jockey: P Carberry
8 10-0 ht R Brotherton P Carberry 25/1

Formwatch

Good of Luck 7-1 (11-5) Held up mid-division, headway 5 out, went 2nd before 3 out, one pace, 3rd of 10, 2 1/2l behind Kayfrou (10-5) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl (5) gs in Dec.

Mr Fickle (IRE) 10-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, mistake 5th, soon ridden and weakened, 7th of 9, 20l behind Winged Crusader (11-8) at Huntingdon 2m nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Feb.

Grand March 66-1 (10-9) Chased leader until 3 out, weakened from next, 6th of 22, 37l behind Josses Hill (11-0) at Newbury 2m mdn hdl (4) sft in Dec.

Tempuran 9-1 (11-12) Always towards rear, 8th of 13, 26l behind Dorry K (10-6) at Warwick 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Feb.

Sambulando (FR) 22-1 (11-8) Prominent, outpaced after 3 out, weakened approaching next, tailed off, 7th of 8, 41l behind Absinthe (11-12) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in May '12.

Maxdelas (FR) 7-1 (10-0) Held up in rear, headway approaching 4th, every chance 3 out, no extra next, 5th of 9, 37l behind Come On Annie (11-1) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.

Etania 25-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, headway after 4 out, chased leaders before next, kept on same pace, never on terms, 5th of 10, 24l behind Minella Reception (11-3) at Ludlow 2m NH mdn hdl (4) hvy in Feb.

The Boogeyman (IRE) 7-2fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, led 3 out, soon hung left, headed before next, one pace flat, 3rd of 13, 8l behind I Know The Code (11-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Feb '13.

Who Am I 10-1 (11-0) Held up behind, outpaced 3 out, no impression when fell last, in a race won by James Pollard (10-13) at Ffos Las 2m clm hdl (5) gd in Aug, 8 ran.

Dungeness 5-4fav (11-2) Led, pushed along and pressed on before 3 out, ridden before next, headed before last, kept on same pace flat, 2nd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Hold The Bucks (9-11) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Feb.

Voltchesko (FR) 4-5fav (11-7) Mid-division, not fluent 2nd, slipped slightly on bend after 5th, headway when not fluent 3 out, ridden and hung left after 2 out, mistake last, went 2nd close home, 2nd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Lost In Newyork (9-12) at Leicester 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Dec.

16:20 32Red Immortal Romance Slot Handicap Chase

16:20 32Red Immortal Romance Slot Handicap Chase Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 61-P1U3 Union Jack D'ycy (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Course Winner
6 11-12 Miss V Williams A Coleman 6/1
2 12-94U3 Fourovakind
  • Trainer: H Whittington
  • Jockey: J McGrath
9 11-12 b H Whittington J McGrath (3) 7/1
3 13P-2P6 Winds And Waves (IRE)
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: J Greenall
8 11-12 H D Daly J Greenall (3) 6/1
4 31/394-P Trigger The Light
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Course and Distance Winner
13 11-9 A King W Hutchinson 14/1
6 P2-251F Leg Iron (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss S West
  • Jockey: M Goldstein
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-3 Miss S West M Goldstein 8/1
8 356114 High Ron
  • Trainer: Mrs Caroline Bailey
  • Jockey: A Thornton
9 11-0 Mrs Caroline Bailey A Thornton 16/1
9 21-3261 Loughalder (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Sheppard
  • Jockey: C Poste
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-12 pt M Sheppard C Poste 5/1
10 585UU2 Jaunty Journey
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
11 10-7 v N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 9/1
11 U65322 Bally Sands (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Mathew
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 10-4 v R Mathew R T Dunne (3) (ex3) 7/2f
12 548444 Handsome Buddy (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Gates
  • Jockey: P Carberry
7 10-0 v M Gates P Carberry (3) 33/1
5 P-521P4 Dark Glacier (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: J E Moore
9 11-3 v P Bowen J E Moore NR
7 567051 Fredo (IRE) (ex7)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: Non Runner
10 11-9 v Ian Williams Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Dark Glacier (IRE) 15-2 (10-4) Chased leaders, went 2nd 7th until 12th, chased leaders, driven along after 14th, outpaced before next, went modest 4th 3 out, 4th of 7, 20l behind Dare To Endeavour (11-1) at Exeter 3m (3) sft in Feb.

Fredo (IRE) 8-1 (11-2) Held up mid-division, headway before 7 out to chase leaders, blundered 6 out, soon weakened, 5th of 9, 27l behind Loughalder (10-2) at Warwick 3m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Feb.

Loughalder (IRE) 13-2 (10-2) In rear, headway before 5th, ridden before 2 out, led last, kept on, won at Warwick 3m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Feb beating Bally Sands (10-0) by 7l, 9 ran.

Jaunty Journey 9-2 (10-0) Led, headed 2nd, tracked leader, joined leader 4 out, ridden to chase winner next, plugged on one pace, 2nd of 6, 11l behind Alpha Victor (11-7) at Bangor 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Feb.

Handsome Buddy (IRE) 25-1 (10-13) In touch, mistake 11th, ridden and one pace after 4 out, weakened last, 4th of 9, 26l behind Carli King (11-12) at Leicester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs in Feb.

Bally Sands (IRE) 5-2fav (10-0) Led, blundered 13th, clear before 2 out, headed last, kept on, 2nd of 9, 7l behind Loughalder (10-2) at Warwick 3m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Feb.

Trigger The Light 10-1 (11-12) Towards rear, headway before 8 out, weakened before 5 out, pulled up, in a race won by Loughalder (10-2) at Warwick 3m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Feb, 9 ran.

High Ron 10-3 (11-7) Raced wide, chased leader until 4th, not fluent 7th, lost place when not fluent 9th, well behind from next, 4th of 6, 46l behind Freckle Face (11-5) at Towcester 2m 3f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Feb.

Union Jack D'ycy (FR) 7-2 (11-12) With leader, ridden before 2 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 9l behind Loughalder (10-2) at Warwick 3m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Feb.

Winds And Waves (IRE) 7-1 (11-3) Mid-division, struggling and towards rear 9th, mistake next, rallied to poor 6th 2 out, 6th of 11, 24l behind Restless Harry (11-5) at Newbury 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.

Leg Iron (IRE) 6-1 (10-10) Mid-division, headway to go 3rd before 9th, staying on in 4th when fell 4 out, in a race won by Reblis (10-13) at Plumpton 3m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Jan, 9 ran.

Fourovakind 5-1 (11-4) Held up, headway after 5th, ridden 4 out, 3rd and one pace approaching 2 out, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Woodford County (10-13) at Chepstow 3m nov hcp chs (0-125) (3) hvy in Feb.

16:50 CGA Foxhunter Open Hunters' Chase (For The Air Wedding Challenge Trophy)

16:50 CGA Foxhunter Open Hunters' Chase (For The Air Wedding Challenge Trophy) Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 5PP-7U6 Pentiffic (NZ)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: Mr J Hamilton
  • Distance Winner
11 12-6 p Miss V Williams Mr J Hamilton (3) 8/1
2 222224 Rob Conti (FR)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: Mr D Maxwell
  • Distance Winner
9 12-6 P J Hobbs Mr D Maxwell (5) 11/10f
3 671-514 Chiquilline (FR)
  • Trainer: T Lacey
  • Jockey: Mr S Drinkwater
  • Distance Winner
8 12-2 h T Lacey Mr S Drinkwater (3) 9/4
4 U23-178 Moon Over Miami (GER)
  • Trainer: D Holmes
  • Jockey: Mr D Holmes
  • Distance Winner
13 12-2 D Holmes Mr D Holmes (7) 12/1
5 33-1322 Nowurhurlin (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Stilgoe
  • Jockey: Miss E Todd
7 12-2 p Mrs S Stilgoe Miss E Todd (7) 12/1
6 23-1PPU Rebel Alliance (IRE)
  • Trainer: Richard A Thomas
  • Jockey: Mr W Maskill
  • Distance Winner
9 12-2 t Richard A Thomas Mr W Maskill (7) 40/1
7 441-45P Shrewd Investment
  • Trainer: Miss L Thomas
  • Jockey: Mr Sam Painting
  • Distance Winner
8 12-2 t Miss L Thomas Mr Sam Painting (7) 33/1

Formwatch

Pentiffic (NZ) 10-1 (12-1) Tracked winner until 11th, weakened from 5 out, 6th of 13, 38l behind Ockey De Neulliac (11-12) at Haydock 3m 1f hts chs (3) hvy in Feb.

Shrewd Investment 12-1 (12-7) (tt) chsd ldrs til wknd 4 out; pu 2 out, in a race won by Ravethebrave (12-7) at Countryside Alliance Club (Wesse 3m ptp gd in Feb, 10 ran.

Nowurhurlin (IRE) 14-1 (11-9) In touch, mistake 3rd, closed next, hampered 12th, chased winner after 4 out, no impression 3 out, mistake and weakened 2 out, 2nd of 7, 42l behind Qualviro (11-7) at Market Rasen 3m 1f hts chs (6) sft in Feb.

Rob Conti (FR) 7-2 (12-1) Held up, headway 8th, went 2nd after 12th, led before 4 out, mistake and headed 2 out, no extra and lost 2 places towards finish, 4th of 13, 8l behind Made In Time (11-13) at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (5) hvy in Feb.

Moon Over Miami (GER) 28-1 (11-6) Pulled hard, soon led and clear to 5 out, headed soon after, weakened before 2 out, 8th of 15, 35l behind Pena Dorada (11-6) at Kelso 2m 7f hts chs (6) gs.

Rebel Alliance (IRE) 14-1 (12-5) (tt) hdwy 7; wknd 4 out; wl bhnd when ur 2 out, in a race won by Harbour Court (12-5) at Cambridge University Draghounds 3m ptp gd in Feb, 8 ran.

Chiquilline (FR) 20-1 (11-12) In rear, headway before 10th, ridden before 2 out, kept on from last, 4th of 13, 17l behind Ockey De Neulliac (11-12) at Haydock 3m 1f hts chs (3) hvy in Feb.

17:20 CGA Hunters' Chase (For The Crudwell Challenge Cup)

17:20 CGA Hunters' Chase (For The Crudwell Challenge Cup) Sunday 9th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 14-P2U5 Beggar's Velvet (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Holmes
  • Jockey: Mr D Holmes
8 12-6 D Holmes Mr D Holmes (7) 10/1
2 F52-U52 Sona Sasta (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Gilmore
  • Jockey: Mr J Jackson-Stops
  • Distance Winner
11 12-6 S Gilmore Mr J Jackson-Stops (7) 10/1
3 1-21221 Gunmoney (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Bailey
  • Jockey: Mr J Russell
9 12-2 p G Bailey Mr J Russell (7) 4/1
4 P/PP5-14 Bob Almighty (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Gaye Williams
  • Jockey: Mr Sam Painting
9 11-12 Mrs Gaye Williams Mr Sam Painting (7) 25/1
5 5-PPP56 Departed (IRE)
  • Trainer: S G Allen
  • Jockey: Mr J Martin
10 11-12 S G Allen Mr J Martin (5) 100/1
6 1P03/3-U Golan Way
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: Mr B Gibbs
  • Beaten Favourite
10 11-12 Tim Vaughan Mr B Gibbs (5) 5/6f
7 4-7P243 Schindler's Prince (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs H Ridley
  • Jockey: Mr J M Ridley
9 11-12 Mrs H Ridley Mr J M Ridley (5) 5/1

Formwatch

Golan Way Evensfav (11-7) Unseated rider 2nd, in a race won by Habbie Simpson (11-9) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hts chs (6) sft in Feb, 11 ran.

Gunmoney (IRE) 3-1fav (11-10) Jumped left at times, prominent, led 2nd until 7th, not fluent and led again 14th, blundered badly 2 out, hung left flat, driven out, won at Leicester 2m 7f hts chs (6) gs in Feb beating All Great N Theory (11-10) by 2 1/4l, 14 ran.

Schindler's Prince (IRE) 33-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, pushed along 11th, went 4th before 2 out, kept on to take 3rd place run-in, 3rd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Palypso De Creek (11-11) at Doncaster 3m 2f hts chs (6) gs in Feb.

Bob Almighty (IRE) 9-2 (11-5) Prominent, left in lead 7th, not fluent 9th, headed 10th, mistake next, no impression on winner from 4 out, weakened 2 out, 4th of 10, 36l behind Stone (11-3) at Worcester 2m 7f hts chs (6) gd in May.

Beggar's Velvet (IRE) 8-1 (11-13) Rear division, never a factor, 5th of 11, well behind Habbie Simpson (11-9) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hts chs (6) sft in Feb.

Sona Sasta (IRE) 6-1 (12-0) Ap; led 8-11 & 15 til hdd last; one pce, 2nd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Dunraven Prince (12-0) at South Dorset 3m ptp gs in Feb.

Departed (IRE) 40-1 (12-0) A bhnd; to, 6th of 12, well behind Galbally King (12-0) at Cambridge University Draghounds 3m ptp gd in Feb.