Uttoxeter Friday 20th December

  • Going: Heavy, Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Jackpot £41,948.05 carried forward to Ascot, 21st Dec
  • Placepot £72.20, Pool: £81,654.26, 824.98 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £33.00, Pool: £5,991.21, 134.08 winning tickets
Uttoxeter course guide

12:20 Burton Kia 'Hands And Heels' Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders)

12:20 Burton Kia 'Hands And Heels' Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders) Friday 20th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 0526/85 La Belle Sauvage
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: J Sherwood
6 11-12 K C Bailey J Sherwood 6/1
2 7055 Stag Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: Mr B Gibbs
4 11-9 t B J Llewellyn Mr B Gibbs (3) 20/1
3 060 Midnight Request
  • Trainer: T Symonds
  • Jockey: Mr J Nixon
4 11-4 T Symonds Mr J Nixon (3) 7/2
4 53P-812 Blake Dean
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: C Bewley
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 11-2 Mrs S J Smith C Bewley 15/8f
5 06-090 Young Lou
  • Trainer: R Dickin
  • Jockey: Mr T W Wheeler
4 10-13 R Dickin Mr T W Wheeler (5) 25/1
6 709P/34 Ata Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: R T Phillips
  • Jockey: D Hiskett
7 10-11 R T Phillips D Hiskett 16/1
7 524U2/0 Cool Bob (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Sheppard
  • Jockey: Mr Stan Sheppard
10 10-10 ht M Sheppard Mr Stan Sheppard (5) 16/1
9 8-80522 Prince Freddie
  • Trainer: R Brotherton
  • Jockey: R Hatch
5 10-6 R Brotherton R Hatch 5/1
10 73430-9 Kozmina Bay
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: Mr S P Bowen
4 10-5 b1 B J Llewellyn Mr S P Bowen (5) 16/1
11 F-F0P45 Photogenique (FR)
  • Trainer: B R Summers
  • Jockey: Miss Georgia Henderson
10 10-0 B R Summers Miss Georgia Henderson (5) 50/1
8 0075 Drummond
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: K Edgar
4 10-9 pt B J Llewellyn K Edgar NR

Formwatch

Drummond 33-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, challenged after 4th, not fluent next, lost place before 3 out, 5th of 9, 26l behind Lost In Newyork (9-12) at Leicester 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs.

Kozmina Bay 33-1 (10-8) Prominent, ridden and lost place 5th, soon behind, last of 9, well behind Lost In Newyork (9-12) at Leicester 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs.

Blake Dean 8-11fav (10-7) Tracked leaders, led after 2nd, headed before last, one pace and no impression, 2nd of 8, 5l behind Morning Time (11-5) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Nov.

La Belle Sauvage 66-1 (10-5) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 3 out, weakened next, 5th of 14, 16l behind Koolala (10-12) at Uttoxeter 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Nov.

Stag Hill (IRE) 7-1 (10-9) In touch, blundered and dropped to mid-division 2nd, chased leaders 3 out, kept on same pace, no impression, 5th of 11, 7l behind Great Link (11-3) at Ludlow 2m nov clm hdl (4) gd.

Prince Freddie 9-1 (10-5) Mid-division, headway before 6th, chased winner before 3 out, no impression next, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 12, 14l behind Proud Times (11-10) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Nov.

Midnight Request 16-1 (10-12) Mid-division, headway 4th, ridden and weakened before 4 out, 11th of 16, 39l behind Going Concern (10-12) at Chepstow 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Nov.

Cool Bob (IRE) 16-1 (10-7) In rear, not fluent 3rd, headway before 8th, not much room well before 3 out, soon weakened, 10th of 17, 48l behind Kings Apollo (10-1) at Ludlow 2m 5f am hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Nov.

Young Lou 66-1 (10-0) Towards rear, slow jump 1st, ridden and struggling after 5th, 10th of 14, 37l behind Swinging Hawk (10-11) at Warwick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Nov.

Photogenique (FR) 20-1 (9-9) In rear, lost touch 5th, late headway 2 out, driven and kept on from last, nearest finish, 5th of 7, 17l behind My Oh Mount Brown (11-1) at Sedgefield 2m 5f cnd nov hcp hdl (5) gd in Oct.

Ata Boy (IRE) 33-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway 4 out, went poor 3rd 3 out, no impression, 4th of 11, 37l behind Separate Shadows (10-12) at Worcester 2m nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.

12:50 Quicksilverslots Get Up To 200 Freeplays 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle

12:50 Quicksilverslots Get Up To 200 Freeplays 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Friday 20th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 315-2 Allow Dallow (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
6 11-0 Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 11/2
2 4-42 Barney Rubble
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: J E Moore
4 11-0 R Lee J E Moore 25/1
3 4P2-16 Cogry
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: R Hatch
4 11-0 N A Twiston-Davies R Hatch (7) 3/1
4 226075- Dare To Endeavour
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: A Conlon
6 11-0 T R George A Conlon (5) 40/1
5 12/ Master Cynk
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
6 11-0 T R George J M Maguire 20/1
6 F162-6 Pierrers Bounty (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Hogarth
  • Jockey: R McGrath
6 11-0 H Hogarth R McGrath 16/1
7 2/32 Rio Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: A P Cawley
7 11-0 t F M O'Brien A P Cawley 6/1
8 1-2 Wuff (IRE)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
5 11-0 T R George P J Brennan 7/4f
9 340 Barton Heather
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: M Byrne
4 10-7 t N P Mulholland M Byrne (3) 100/1
10 7-59 Barton Rose
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: M Batchelor
4 10-7 N P Mulholland M Batchelor 100/1
11 U354 Grape Tree Flame
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
5 10-7 P Bowen T J O'Brien 50/1
12 4/3- Miss Lucky Penny
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: R J McCarth
7 10-7 Ian Williams R J McCarth (5) 25/1

Formwatch

Wuff (IRE) 4-1 (11-0) Led, raced wide, hard ridden when challenged well over 2f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra, 2nd of 10, 1 1/4l behind Desoto County (11-0) at Haydock 2m NH flat (4) sft in Nov.

Allow Dallow (IRE) 25-1 (10-12) Towards rear, headway 6th, ridden to chase winner 2 out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 10, 9l behind Royal Regatta (11-5) at Leicester 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs.

Cogry 20-1 (11-0) Mid-division, headway 10f out, ridden 3f out, outpaced by leaders over 1f out, 6th of 13, 10l behind Red Sherlock (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m Listed NH flat (1) gd in Nov.

Rio Milan (IRE) 9-4 (10-12) Tracked leaders, 3rd and one pace before 3 out, left 2nd when hampered next, no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 7l behind Milan Bound (11-5) at Uttoxeter 3m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Nov.

Dare To Endeavour 33-1 (10-9) In touch in mid-division, mistake 1st, ridden after 9th, no chance with winner when pressing for 2nd from after 3 out until last, no extra flat, 5th of 11, 27l behind Neltara (10-12) at Uttoxeter 3m nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.

Grape Tree Flame 10-1 (10-7) Tracked eladers, led 8f out, faltered, lost footing and headed over 3f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 6, 8l behind Hot Whiskey N Ice (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gs in Nov.

Master Cynk 17-2 (11-6) Always prominent, challenging 3f out, ridden over 1f out, well held by winner, 2nd of 12, 12l behind Mr Mole (10-12) at Hereford 2m 1f NH flat (6) gs in Apr '12.

Pierrers Bounty (IRE) 10-1 (11-0) Tracked clear leader, close up 4th, lost place before 3 out, soon weakened, 6th of 10, 27l behind Full Shift (11-0) at Newcastle 2m (5) gd in Nov.

Miss Lucky Penny 14-1 (10-7) Mid-division, not fluent 2nd, headway when not fluent 3 out, pressing front pair when wandered approaching last, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 12, 3 1/2l behind Top Totti (10-12) at Chepstow 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.

Barton Rose 100-1 (10-12) Mid-division, took keen hold, not fluent 5th, headway after next, weakened after 3 out, 9th of 14, 34l behind Koolala (10-12) at Uttoxeter 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Nov.

Barton Heather 100-1 (10-9) Mid-division, headway after 5th, ridden and weakened after next, 11th of 14, 49l behind Koolala (10-12) at Uttoxeter 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Nov.

Barney Rubble 14-1 (10-10) Chased leaders, not fluent 5th or 6th, well held from next, went remote 3rd before 2 out, left 2nd last, 2nd of 6, 40l behind Now Then Charlie (11-0) at Southwell 2m 4f NH mdn hdl (5) gd in Jun.

13:20 Quicksilver Slots Play 500 Roulette Handicap Chase

13:20 Quicksilver Slots Play 500 Roulette Handicap Chase Friday 20th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2F63-57 Jat Punjabi
  • Trainer: J Hughes
  • Jockey: M D Grant
9 11-12 J Hughes M D Grant 9/1
2 1P/PP1P- And The Man
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Distance Winner
7 11-11 N G Richards B Harding 16/1
3 432/411- Stormhoek (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: R Hatch
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 vt N A Twiston-Davies R Hatch (7) 5/1
4 4234-P3 Kilflora
  • Trainer: Miss C Dyson
  • Jockey: G Quinn
10 11-7 Miss C Dyson G Quinn (7) 10/1
5 0/4U3-3P Scampi Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: P R Webber
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
9 11-4 P R Webber L Treadwell 11/2
6 4UF5-31 Russe Blanc (FR)
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: C Poste
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 10-13 p R Lee C Poste 11/4f
7 4P-3431 Ratify
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
  • Distance Winner
9 10-12 D Burchell R T Dunne (3) 6/1
8 599322 Hollins
  • Trainer: A L Forbes
  • Jockey: J Wall
9 10-10 A L Forbes J Wall (7) 6/1

Formwatch

Hollins 9-2 (11-5) Held up in touch in rear, not fluent 9th, went 4th 10th, chased leading pair after 4 out, went 2nd last, stayed on, unable to challenge, 2nd of 6, 1 1/2l behind Russe Blanc (11-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Nov.

Ratify 11-4 (11-0) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd 7th, led 4 out, drew easily clear from next, won at Towcester 2m 3f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Nov beating Riddleofthesands (11-9) by 10l, 6 ran.

Russe Blanc (FR) 2-1 (11-11) Tracked leader, challenged 8th, led next, ridden out, won at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Nov beating Hollins (11-5) by 1 1/2l, 6 ran.

Stormhoek (IRE) 13-2 (11-1) Held up mid-division, headway 8th, went 2nd from 13th, led before 16th, clear before last, eased towards finish, won at Stratford 2m 7f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Aug '12 beating Double Chocolate (11-7) by 7l, 9 ran.

Jat Punjabi 25-1 (10-13) In touch, not fluent 4th or 8th, hit 5 out, soon weakened, 7th of 8, 27l behind Renard D'Irlande (11-3) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Nov.

And The Man 9-2 (11-1) Held up in rear, hampered 6th, headway 5 out, soon ridden and no impression, weakened 3 out, pulled up next, in a race won by Do It For Dalkey (11-7) at Ayr 3m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Mar, 10 ran.

Kilflora 10-1 (11-0) Led, ridden and headed before 2 out, weakened last, 3rd of 8, 32l behind Shimla Dawn (11-9) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs.

Scampi Boy (IRE) 7-1 (11-11) Towards rear, ridden and struggling before 11th, tailed off and pulled up soon after, in a race won by Alpancho (11-12) at Warwick 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs in Nov, 12 ran.

13:50 Marston's Pedigree Handicap Hurdle

13:50 Marston's Pedigree Handicap Hurdle Friday 20th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 50-8111 Cyrien Star (ex7)
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: J Sherwood
  • Distance Winner
6 12-5 H D Daly J Sherwood (7) 5/6f
2 11PP-34 One For Harry (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-12 N G Richards B Harding 10/1
3 5U29/5P- Halley (FR)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
6 11-12 T R George P J Brennan 20/1
4 2115-05 Woodford County
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 P J Hobbs T J O'Brien 14/1
5 113-U0F Robin Will (FR)
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
  • Distance Winner
8 11-11 h R Woollacott C O'Farrell 25/1
6 220/1P5- The Red Laird
  • Trainer: N B King
  • Jockey: T Whelan
10 11-7 N B King T Whelan (3) 25/1
7 703-944 Joseph Mercer (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss T Jackson
  • Jockey: S Drake
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 Miss T Jackson S Drake (5) 33/1
8 3/5230-9 Canadian Dreamer (IRE)
  • Trainer: G McPherson
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
6 11-3 G McPherson W Hutchinson 20/1
9 5/322-12 Motou (FR)
  • Trainer: R T Phillips
  • Jockey: D Hiskett
8 11-0 R T Phillips D Hiskett (7) 7/1
10 3537-95 American Life (FR)
  • Trainer: A Middleton
  • Jockey: J Banks
6 10-13 bt A Middleton J Banks (5) 10/1
11 1055-85 I Know The Code (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss L C Siddall
  • Jockey: T Siddall
  • Course Winner
8 10-3 Miss L C Siddall T Siddall 16/1

Formwatch

Woodford County 20-1 (11-12) In touch, headway to chase leaders in 4th after 6th, weakened well before 2 out, tailed off, 5th of 9, 40l behind Dreamsoftheatre (11-9) at Kempton 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Nov.

One For Harry (IRE) 7-2fav (11-12) Held up in rear, headway approaching 3 out, soon chasing leaders, effort next, gradually weakened, 4th of 11, 11l behind Waltz Darling (11-5) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Nov.

Halley (FR) (10-10) in a race won by Pharly De Kerser (11-0) at Auteuil(FR) 2m 5f chs sft in Apr, 9 ran.

American Life (FR) 6-1 (9-9) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened before 2 out, 5th of 9, 8l behind Alderley Rover (10-13) at Bangor 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Nov.

Robin Will (FR) 11-4 (11-12) Held up in touch in last, not fluent 1st or 4th, fell 7th, in a race won by Bendant (11-8) at Ffos Las 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Nov, 4 ran.

Joseph Mercer (IRE) 11-1 (11-3) Led to 5th, weakened after 4 out, tailed off, 4th of 9, 44l behind Rattlin (10-7) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs.

Canadian Dreamer (IRE) 33-1 (11-7) Mid-division, under pressure 3 out, soon no impression, 9th of 15, 25l behind Sir Frank (11-11) at Exeter 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Nov.

I Know The Code (IRE) 18-1 (10-11) In rear, jumped slowly and ridden 6th, plugged on from 3 out, never in contention, 5th of 10, 20l behind My Oh Mount Brown (11-6) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Nov.

Motou (FR) 8-1 (11-2) Held up in rear in touch, ridden and headway under pressure on outside after 4 out, chased leading pair next, stayed on to take 2nd last, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 7, 7l behind Portway Flyer (11-13) at Ludlow 2m 5f cond nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd.

Cyrien Star Evensfav (10-9) Made all, clear after 2 out, kept on well, won at Bangor 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs beating Heronry (11-8) by 16l, 7 ran.

The Red Laird 12-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, hit 7th, outpaced 3 out, weakened from next, 5th of 9, 39l behind Kris Cross (11-3) at Perth 3m 3f con hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Apr.

14:20 Dove Valley Marquees Handicap Hurdle

14:20 Dove Valley Marquees Handicap Hurdle Friday 20th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 213P-F7 Madam Lilibet (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S A Watt
  • Jockey: J Palmowski
  • Distance Winner
4 11-12 Mrs S A Watt J Palmowski (7) 16/1
2 5P5-861 Homer Run (IRE)
  • Trainer: Simon Earle
  • Jockey: A Thornton
  • Distance Winner
6 11-9 Simon Earle A Thornton 8/1
3 101P-79 Boomtown
  • Trainer: Miss C Dyson
  • Jockey: G Quinn
  • Distance Winner
8 11-7 t Miss C Dyson G Quinn (7) 16/1
4 P43F4/8 Sunshine Buddy
  • Trainer: C J Down
  • Jockey: J M Davies
6 11-4 C J Down J M Davies 33/1
5 U44621 Wintered Well (IRE) (ex7)
  • Trainer: Jennie Candlish
  • Jockey: S Quinlan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 11-2 Jennie Candlish S Quinlan 10/11f
6 12289/0 Swing State
  • Trainer: T R Gretton
  • Jockey: F Giles
8 10-8 T R Gretton F Giles 20/1
7 1178-70 Lisdonagh House (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss L C Siddall
  • Jockey: T Siddall
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
11 10-8 Miss L C Siddall T Siddall 25/1
8 099 Dancing Lancer
  • Trainer: T D Walford
  • Jockey: J Greenall
4 10-6 b1 T D Walford J Greenall (3) 16/1
9 724-463 Icanmotor
  • Trainer: Miss C Dyson
  • Jockey: J E Moore
6 10-2 pt Miss C Dyson J E Moore 6/1
10 747435 Highland River
  • Trainer: Dave Roberts
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-0 p Dave Roberts Lee Edwards 12/1

Formwatch

Homer Run (IRE) 7-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, headway on outside 8th, brought wide before 2 out, led approaching last, driven out, won at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd beating Ruby Bay (11-6) by 1 1/4l, 16 ran.

Wintered Well (IRE) 5-6fav (11-0) In touch in mid-division, headway approaching 7th, led 2 out, clear before last, eased considerably close home, won at Uttoxeter 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs beating Blazing Bouncer (11-12) by 4l, 13 ran.

Boomtown 10-1 (10-4) Prominent, led 3rd, headed 4 out, soon weakened, last of 9, 49l behind Rule Of Thumb (11-2) at Huntingdon 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.

Highland River 14-1 (10-0) Not fluent, mid-division, mistake 9th, never on terms, plugged on flat, 5th of 13, 11l behind Absolute Shambles (10-3) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.

Madam Lilibet (IRE) 20-1 (11-3) Held up in touch on outside, pushed along in 4th after 3 out, weakened before next, 7th of 9, 31l behind Omid (10-6) at Carlisle 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft.

Sunshine Buddy 66-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, headway 5th, weakening when mistake 3 out, tailed off, 8th of 10, well behind My Oh Mount Brown (11-6) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Nov.

Lisdonagh House (IRE) 20-1 (11-0) In rear, jumped right and behind 3rd, tailed off after 5th, 10th of 12, 49l behind Proud Times (11-10) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Nov.

Icanmotor 12-1 (10-0) Chased leaders, outpaced 4 out, stayed on approaching 2 out, never on terms, 3rd of 13, 4l behind Mini Muck (11-11) at Warwick 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs.

Swing State 100-1 (11-0) Behind, struggling after 4 out, never dangerous, 11th of 14, 50l behind Ballyalton (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in Oct.

Dancing Lancer 150-1 (10-9) Prominent until before 4th, behind from 6th, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Heath Hunter (10-6) at Sedgefield 2m 4f 4yo nov stks (4) sft in Nov.

14:55 Bank's Bitter Handicap Chase

14:55 Bank's Bitter Handicap Chase Friday 20th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 6326-66 Rocky Bender (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 15/2
2 6-7331F What A Good Night (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: R Hatch
5 11-11 N A Twiston-Davies R Hatch (7) 5/1
3 P4PP-52 Dark Glacier (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: J E Moore
8 11-9 v P Bowen J E Moore 7/1
4 164044 Noble Witness (IRE)
  • Trainer: C T Pogson
  • Jockey: A Pogson
  • Distance Winner
10 11-9 p C T Pogson A Pogson 25/1
6 415-7U6 Bally Sands (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Mathew
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-7 p R Mathew Lee Edwards 14/1
7 5315PP Bishophill Jack (IRE)
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: E Cookson
  • Distance Winner
7 11-5 p K C Bailey E Cookson (5) 16/1
8 44P42-3 Black Is Beautiful (FR)
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
5 11-5 R Lee Ian Popham 5/2f
9 U24-436 Kilcascan
  • Trainer: Mrs R Gasson
  • Jockey: K Moore
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 10-2 Mrs R Gasson K Moore (5) 8/1
10 P02152 Bennys Well (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: J England
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-0 Mrs S J Smith J England (5) 5/1
11 U5-93PF Notabotheronme (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
  • Distance Winner
11 10-0 p D Burchell R T Dunne (3) (ex3) 40/1
5 66-2253 Plum Pudding (FR)
  • Trainer: D G Bridgwater
  • Jockey: J Hodson
  • Distance Winner
10 11-7 p D G Bridgwater J Hodson (7) NR

Formwatch

Plum Pudding (FR) 5-2 (11-4) Tracked leaders until lost place and dropped to rear before 5th, rallied 10th, went 3rd 12th, pushed along and outpaced approaching 3 out, no chance with leading duo, 3rd of 5, 19l behind Bincombe (11-0) at Wincanton 2m 5f cond hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd.

Dark Glacier (IRE) 7-1 (11-7) With leader, led 4th, headed 12th, led again next, headed 2 out, held flat, stayed on, 2nd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Ifyousayso (11-11) at Leicester 2m 7f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gf.

Bennys Well (IRE) 11-4 (11-2) Tracked leaders, not fluent, ridden after 11th, outpaced 15th, stayed on to take 2nd approaching last, unable to trouble winner, 2nd of 7, 4l behind Quayside Court (9-11) at Southwell 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd.

Rocky Bender (IRE) 14-1 (11-5) In touch, weakened 5 out, 6th of 15, 21l behind Sir Frank (11-11) at Exeter 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Nov.

Noble Witness (IRE) 11-1 (11-2) Took keen hold tracking leader, led narrowly 3rd, headed approaching 4 out, pushed along and lost 2nd well before next, outpaced in 4th when awkward on home turn, 4th of 5, 20l behind Nodform Richard (11-11) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.

Bally Sands (IRE) 12-1 (11-1) Tracked leader until 4th, in touch, jumped slowly 5th, mistake 3 out, soon weakened, tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Soudain (10-13) at Huntingdon 3m 6f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Nov.

Kilcascan 8-1 (11-8) In rear, badly hampered and behind 2nd, closed after 6th, lost touch after 8th, 6th of 10, 31l behind Quayside Court (9-10) at Towcester 3m cnd hcp chs (0-95) (5) gs in Nov.

Black Is Beautiful (FR) 9-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden before 4 out, went 3rd before 2 out, one pace and no impression, 3rd of 7, 23l behind Herdsman (10-11) at Bangor 3m nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Nov.

Bishophill Jack (IRE) 10-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, lost place 12th, behind from next, pulled up before last, in a race won by Musical Wedge (11-2) at Towcester 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Nov, 10 ran.

Notabotheronme (IRE) 9-2 (9-11) Behind when fell 1st, in a race won by Waltzing Tornado (11-13) at Towcester 2m 6f am hcp ch 0-95 (5) gs in Nov, 7 ran.

What A Good Night (IRE) 3-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, headway 11th, close up before 5 out, upsides winner when fell 4 out, in a race won by King Massini (11-9) at Ludlow 3m nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs in Nov, 7 ran.

15:30 Marston's Standard Open NH Flat Race

15:30 Marston's Standard Open NH Flat Race Friday 20th December 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 FP-1 Great Choice (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
4 11-4 D Pipe C O'Farrell 6/1
2 3 Grey Earl
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: J E Moore
6 11-4 R Lee J E Moore 20/1
3 4- Kings Bandit (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-4 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 9/2
4 7-51 Mercers Court (IRE)
  • Trainer: N B King
  • Jockey: T Whelan
5 11-4 N B King T Whelan (3) 14/1
5 1- Padge (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
4 11-4 Evan Williams P Moloney 5/4f
6 53 Son Of Suzie
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
5 11-4 F M O'Brien P J Brennan 7/2
7 96 The Sweetener (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
4 11-4 t R Woollacott T J O'Brien 50/1
8 2/ Vineman
  • Trainer: D G Bridgwater
  • Jockey: J Hodson
6 11-4 D G Bridgwater J Hodson (7) 33/1
9 Solitairy Girl
  • Trainer: H J L Dunlop
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
4 10-11 h H J L Dunlop R P Mclernon 25/1

Formwatch

Son Of Suzie 8-1 (11-0) Led 8f, stayed prominent, outpaced over 4f out, stayed on again final furlong, 3rd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Hot Whiskey N Ice (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gs in Nov.

Great Choice (IRE) 9-4 (11-7) Ld, hdd 2out, rallied aftr last, ld close home, won at Necarne 3m ire ptp sft in Jun, 9 ran.

Padge (IRE) 5-1 (11-7) Alw pr, went on 3out, jnd & hdd last, rallied to ld late, won at Punchestown 2m ire ptp hvy in Feb beating Very Wood (11-7) by hd, 7 ran.

Kings Bandit (IRE) 10-11fav (11-4) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, led over 3f out, headed over 2f out, faded inside final furlong, 4th of 7, 15l behind Meadowcroft Boy (10-7) at Newcastle 2m mdn nhf (6) sft in Mar.

Vineman 16-1 (11-0) Held up in mid-division, pushed along over 6f out, headway 3f out, ridden 2f out, chased winner over 1f out, no impression, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 10, 5l behind Social Overdrive (11-3) at Hereford 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in Mar '12.

The Sweetener (IRE) 16-1 (11-2) Took keen hold in mid-division, outpaced 3f out, 6th of 10, 22l behind Assam Black (11-2) at Taunton 2m 1f mdn NH flat (5) gd in Nov.

Solitairy Girl Loup Solitaire filly out of Aphrodisias.

Mercers Court (IRE) 8-1 (11-6) Alw pr, disp 3out, rdn last & kow, won at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp sft in Oct beating Ballymarket Boy (12-2) by 2l, 17 ran.

Grey Earl 12-1 (11-0) Raced keenly, tracked leaders on inside, led 4f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no impression when lost 2nd inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 14l behind So Oscar (11-0) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) gs in Nov.