Turffontein Saturday 15th February

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:25 Workriders Maiden Plate (F & M) Cape Town Prawn Fest 22 February

10:25 Workriders Maiden Plate (F & M) Cape Town Prawn Fest 22 February Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 4-45 Via Della Tigre (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: C Mabaya
4 9-6 Mike Azzie C Mabaya 11/10f
2 (9) 286073 Lane Geena (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: J Dlamini
4 9-6 Corne Spies J Dlamini 15/2
3 (4) 56957-9 Nix Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: Joe Gwingwizha
4 9-6 Paul Matchett Joe Gwingwizha 25/1
4 (10) 0-77093 Royal Consort
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
5 9-6 b Chris Erasmus C Ndlovu 6/1
5 (5) 2000-7 Cuirass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Mosia
4 9-6 Ormond Ferraris S Mosia 15/2
6 (7) 58-7908 In Full Flo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: S Duma
5 9-6 Romeo Francis S Duma 18/1
7 (6) 0050-00 Kerry Rose
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: Tom Lukhele
5 9-6 James Maree Tom Lukhele 40/1
8 (2) Cote De Pablo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ryan Hutcheson
  • Jockey: Z Stoffel
4 9-6 Ryan Hutcheson Z Stoffel 33/1
9 (3) 0-8 Dahlia's Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: P Maluka
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira P Maluka 12/1
10 (1) Featherfoot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: D Gouveia
4 9-6 Devin Little D Gouveia 11/2

11:00 Maiden Plate Triple Crown Coming Soon 1 March

11:00 Maiden Plate Triple Crown Coming Soon 1 March Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (14) 3429-52 Ze Tzar (AUS)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing W Marwing (6) 9/1
3 (11) 500-43 Facebook (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 11/2
4 (3) 006/467- Vodka Rocks (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: D Sampson
5 9-6 Heather Adamson D Sampson 40/1
5 (8) 06-4265 Moon Lay Hidden (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
6 9-6 Spike Lerena I Sturgeon 10/1
6 (2) 60/5 Which Way (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: C Little
5 9-6 Sean Tarry C Little 9/1
7 (4) 972-667 Giant Empire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-6 Chris Erasmus H Greyling 50/1
8 (13) 600- Shakaland (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-6 Gary Alexander N Juglall 50/1
9 (7) 000/90- So You Said (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: C Storey
5 9-6 b1 Greg / Anthony C Storey (6) 100/1
10 (12) 608847- Who Dat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Marcelle Uys
  • Jockey: F Naude
5 9-6 Marcelle Uys F Naude 25/1
11 (1) 0000-0 Terry's Turf (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Maujean
5 9-6 Grant Maroun C Maujean 100/1
12 (5) 4-2 Gullwing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Alec Laird M Mienie 3/5f
14 (9) 0 Rock Steady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 40/1
13 (10) Richard Parker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing S Khumalo NR
2 (6) 3-2 Dirty Champagne (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 9-6 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd NR

11:35 Novice Plate Joburg's Prawn Fest 1 March

11:35 Novice Plate Joburg's Prawn Fest 1 March Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 2122-2 Earl Of Derby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Alec Laird J Mariba 14/5j
2 (10) 12- Fort Bellini (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 4/1
3 (1) 1 Glasswing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-6 Sean Tarry C Storey (6) 9/2
5 (8) 6/548-31 For Gia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Dianne Stenger F Naude 25/1
6 (5) 1-8 Tee Jay Ar (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
4 9-5 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 11/2
7 (9) 2147-26 Urgent Fury (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
4 9-5 Leon Erasmus S Brown 20/1
8 (12) 19-5 Dynamite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-4 Geoff Woodruff M Mienie 14/1
9 (3) 51598- Francois P (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-3 Mike Azzie K Zechner 50/1
10 (6) 5003-07 Strong Blaze (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-3 Chris Erasmus H Greyling 66/1
11 (7) 12- Dashing Scarlet (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 M F De Kock K Shea 14/5j
12 (4) 08-7555 Prince Of Darkness (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: T Appie
6 9-0 b Chris Erasmus T Appie 66/1
4 (2) 5653-41 Lesley Strong (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 b Wallace Tolmay F Chambers NR

12:10 Maiden Plate Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara 1 March

12:10 Maiden Plate Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara 1 March Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 043-536 Wellesley
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 3/1
2 (13) 7652-24 Emirates Links (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
5 9-6 Alec Laird M Mienie 14/5f
3 (8) 097-803 Jewel Of The Stage (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-6 b Clinton Binda C Storey (6) 12/1
4 (6) 64724-3 Chevalier (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
5 9-6 Paul Matchett A Aucharuz 3/1
6 (3) 6703-42 Prophet Of War (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: G Lerena
5 9-6 b Erico Verdonese G Lerena 33/10
7 (1) 85900-8 Worthington (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 50/1
8 (7) 09600-8 King (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
5 9-6 James Maree M V'Rensburg 25/1
11 (14) 0000- Classic Blues (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: F Chambers
5 9-6 Paul Matchett F Chambers 100/1
12 (2) 00-09 Lord Kitchener (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
4 9-6 b Stephen Moffatt L Nhlapo 66/1
13 (5) 0000- Dorando Pietri (SAF)
  • Trainer: Marcelle Uys
  • Jockey: F Naude
5 9-6 Marcelle Uys F Naude 50/1
14 (10) 078 Bow 'n Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: D Sampson
4 9-6 Heather Adamson D Sampson 12/1
5 (11) 58246-8 In Tune Too (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
5 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons NR
9 (4) 3885-00 Border Patrol (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
6 9-6 James Maree F Herholdt NR
10 (9) 78890-0 Wellington (SAF)
  • Trainer: Marcelle Uys
  • Jockey: L Bester
5 9-6 b Marcelle Uys L Bester NR

12:45 Mr David Nieuwenhuizen Mr 88 Handicap

12:45 Mr David Nieuwenhuizen Mr 88 Handicap Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 0207-84 Tiger Play (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
5 9-9 Brian Wiid P Strydom 14/5
2 (9) 44416-0 Sky Rise (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 Weiho Marwing W Marwing (6) 6/1
3 (4) 23494-9 Storm Warning (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Dominic Zaki G Lerena 5/1
4 (1) 10-9120 Belmonte (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
7 8-7 Lance Wiid F Chambers 5/1
5 (3) 2452-22 Rodeo Sioux (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Joey Soma N Juglall 17/10f
6 (7) 84491-6 Lunar Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Stephen Moffatt L Nhlapo 33/1
7 (6) 00877-7 Money Flows (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
8 8-3 b Stephen Moffatt C Maujean 40/1
8 (2) 00/850-6 Bunnybell (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
9 8-3 Brett Warren M Ntuli (6) 25/1
9 (8) 6397-90 Wells-cargo (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 b James Maree J Penny (6) 40/1

13:20 Allez France Handicap (Non-Black Type) (Fillies And Mares)

13:20 Allez France Handicap (Non-Black Type) (Fillies And Mares) Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 46612-5 Turkish Delight (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 D Gray St John G Lerena 15/2
2 (9) 0303-62 Salutation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
8 9-5 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 12/1
3 (11) 27654-3 Sky Pirate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Weiho Marwing W Marwing (6) 11/2
4 (1) 8/9967-6 Katy's Lane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
6 9-2 Tyrone Zackey C Zackey (3) 14/1
5 (3) 313316- Video Games (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
6 8-6 D Gray St John F Naude 14/1
6 (2) 3183-84 Lucky Gambler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
6 8-4 Devin Little N Juglall 12/1
7 (10) 51-331 Zephira (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 8-3 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 7/2
8 (12) 2445-21 French Approval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 25/1
9 (8) 50131-1 Serruria
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 8-3 M F De Kock J Mariba 2/1f
10 (7) 2020-76 Stylish Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Spike Lerena K Zechner 50/1
11 (5) 1494-50 Olympia Beijing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Luchelle Kruger T Pretorius 25/1
12 (13) 60380-0 Quantum Leap (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: C Maujean
6 8-3 David Rahilly C Maujean 33/1
13 (6) 09778-6 Silva Shama (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
5 8-3 Devin Little A Aucharuz 66/1

13:55 Mr Martin Dealey Mr 89 Divided Handicap

13:55 Mr Martin Dealey Mr 89 Divided Handicap Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 65106-8 Yer-maan (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-9 D Gray St John G Lerena 14/1
2 (3) 43089-3 Money Grubber (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
7 9-3 Ormond Ferraris R Fradd 6/1
3 (10) 8988-79 Kings Entourage (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
7 9-0 b Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 12/1
4 (8) 662010- Money Doesnt Count (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
6 8-13 Sean Tarry F Chambers 28/1
5 (13) 7579/0-7 Power Lord (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course Winner
8 8-13 Grant Maroun I Sturgeon 66/1
6 (7) 51131-4 The Barbadian (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Weiho Marwing W Marwing (6) 9/1
8 (11) 1153-13 Rambo
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
6 8-9 b Grant Maroun M V'Rensburg 12/1
9 (9) 232-921 Zanzibar Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
5 8-7 Leon Erasmus S Brown 14/5f
10 (6) 448-902 Noble Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
5 8-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis S Khumalo 15/2
11 (5) 1213-21 Henry Higgins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-4 b Paul Peter C Zackey (3) 7/2
12 (4) 014-23 Flight Warning (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Gary Alexander N Juglall 13/2
13 (1) 1071/0-0 Afterburner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Heather Adamson K Zechner 50/1
7 (2) 14607-3 Umgiyo (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 8-9 M F De Kock K Shea NR

14:30 Mrs Amanda De Vos Mr 71 Divided Handicap

14:30 Mrs Amanda De Vos Mr 71 Divided Handicap Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 21469-7 Lord Windsor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: C Thabana
5 9-6 Dominic Zaki C Thabana (6) 25/1
2 (3) 31 Blake Carrington (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: C Little
6 9-4 Sean Tarry C Little 3/1f
3 (5) 4868-72 Rheims (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Distance Winner
6 9-3 Alec Laird R Fradd 7/2
4 (2) 9531-17 Swift Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
5 9-3 Leon Erasmus S Brown 12/1
5 (13) 01429-3 Bodybuilder (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 b Gavin Van Zyl S Khumalo 9/2
6 (15) 787-17 Takushi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ryan Hutcheson
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 8-13 Ryan Hutcheson F Chambers 40/1
7 (8) 1- Atomic Rush (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 8-11 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 18/1
8 (11) 23905-5 Beat The Odds (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course Winner
7 8-11 b Spike Lerena I Sturgeon 12/1
9 (7) 7700-14 The Money Shot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 Sean Tarry C Storey (6) 15/2
10 (12) 018 Deckie Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ryan Hutcheson
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
4 8-7 Ryan Hutcheson F Herholdt 40/1
11 (10) 5100-83 Klondike River (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 8-7 Brian Wiid K Zechner 16/1
12 (14) 441/0-08 Pemba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: C Zackey
5 8-7 b Brian Wiid C Zackey (3) 50/1
13 (6) 4606-60 Great White (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: J Mariba
6 8-3 Roy Magner J Mariba 12/1
14 (4) 2759-65 Senator (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
7 8-3 b Erico Verdonese A Aucharuz 14/1
15 (16) 0070-17 Aces High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Spike Lerena R 1 NR
16 (1) 0000-67 Any Flag (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Lance Wiid R 2 NR

15:05 Maiden Plate (F & M) Thank You For Your Support

15:05 Maiden Plate (F & M) Thank You For Your Support Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (15) 26243-2 Stirling Leaves (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing W Marwing (6) 33/10f
2 (1) 50-0428 Annia Galeria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 b Paul Peter S Khumalo 4/1
3 (8) 3334-50 Felan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 Corne Spies F Chambers 14/1
4 (2) 584-423 Latino Ice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 b Romeo Francis G Wrogemann 9/2
5 (11) 86-5 Lucky Mojo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Brian Wiid G Lerena 8/1
6 (7) 488989- Marie Barcelo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Zackey
4 9-6 Paul Peter C Zackey (3) 20/1
7 (6) 85476-0 Return Of The Roar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: N Juglall
5 9-6 Romeo Francis N Juglall 18/1
8 (9) 070-000 Queen Of Rock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 b Dominic Zaki H Greyling 66/1
10 (12) Fields Of Athenry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Grant Maroun K Zechner 40/1
11 (14) Gracefilly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 Heather Adamson M V'Rensburg 66/1
12 (16) 4- Lilac Lilly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 Corne Spies F Naude 12/1
13 (10) 0- Miss Magical (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: D Sampson
4 9-6 Heather Adamson D Sampson 50/1
14 (3) 3 Steyn Remover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 9/2
15 (4) 870/09- Queen Of Hearts (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: C Storey
6 9-6 Sean Tarry C Storey (6) 22/1
9 (13) 20- Echuka (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd NR
16 (5) 00-0 Cassadante (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 Dianne Stenger R 2 NR