Sunland Park Saturday 15th February

  • Surface: Dirt

19:15 Maiden Claiming

19:15 Maiden Claiming Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Nowyouknowme Blaze (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: A Ramos
3 8-12 Salvador Soto A Ramos
2 (2) 9543-5 Flash The Mooncash (USA)
  • Trainer: Mario Montoya
  • Jockey: J Ruiz
3 8-12 Mario Montoya J Ruiz
3 (3) 77-7 La Generosa (USA)
  • Trainer: Carlos Gonzalez
  • Jockey: O Cordova
3 8-12 Carlos Gonzalez O Cordova
4 (4) 84978- A Flash Of Love (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Orona Sr
  • Jockey: D Corral
3 8-12 Martin Orona Sr D Corral
5 (5) 72537-6 Day Of Bay Rf (USA)
  • Trainer: Raul Vega
  • Jockey: F Luna
3 8-12 Raul Vega F Luna
6 (6) 9866-9 Corpus Christy Bay (USA)
  • Trainer: Oscar Carrete
  • Jockey: A Rivera
3 8-12 Oscar Carrete A Rivera
7 (7) 725- Save Ferris (USA)
  • Trainer: Gene Burden
  • Jockey: S Jr
3 8-12 Gene Burden S Jr
8 (8) 94- El Cholillo (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Jones
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
3 8-12 Paul Jones E Ramirez
9 (9) 2040-0 Stoneys Spicy Rum (USA)
  • Trainer: Tony Sedillo
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
3 8-12 Tony Sedillo B Velazquez
10 (10) 70-6 Kitty Paws (USA)
  • Trainer: Hermenegil Aldavaz
  • Jockey: E Vigi
3 8-12 Hermenegil Aldavaz E Vigi
11 (11) 8496-7 Royal Moonflash (USA)
  • Trainer: Ross Amestoy
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
3 8-12 Ross Amestoy E Ramirez NR
12 (12) 6 Ahh Lifeisgood (USA)
  • Trainer: Taurino Gutierrez
  • Jockey: J Leos
3 8-12 Taurino Gutierrez J Leos NR

19:40 Claiming

19:40 Claiming Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 24326-1 Feature Mr Alliance (USA)
  • Trainer: Gene Burden
  • Jockey: S Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-12 Gene Burden S Jr
2 (2) 2142/6-5 This Snow Is Gone (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Meraz
  • Jockey: J Chavez
  • Course and Distance Winner
13 8-12 Juan Meraz J Chavez
3 (3) 2/25211- Valient Prince (USA)
  • Trainer: Bernard Baca
  • Jockey: B Baca
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Bernard Baca B Baca
4 (4) 8054-42 Presidents Day (USA)
  • Trainer: Harvey Baeza
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Harvey Baeza J Leos
5 (5) 44785-1 Wily Bono (USA)
  • Trainer: Bernadette Lozano
  • Jockey: B Perez
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-12 Bernadette Lozano B Perez
6 (6) 42176-1 Brave Hart (USA)
  • Trainer: Cervando Solis
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 Cervando Solis M Gutierrez
7 (7) 419721- Big Sluggo (USA)
  • Trainer: Rene Gevara
  • Jockey: F Luna
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-12 Rene Gevara F Luna
8 (8) 1/24657- Young Victoria (USA)
  • Trainer: Melvin Cordova
  • Jockey: L Martinez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Melvin Cordova L Martinez

20:05 Maiden Claiming

20:05 Maiden Claiming Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Streakin For Pennys (USA)
  • Trainer: Tony Sedillo
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
4 9-0 Tony Sedillo B Velazquez
2 (2) 0/258-36 Ketel Wons Copy (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Vallejos
  • Jockey: J Chavez
4 9-0 Gary Vallejos J Chavez
3 (3) 0-0 Hezasmilindasher (USA)
  • Trainer: Edgar Maldonado
  • Jockey: O Cordova
4 9-0 Edgar Maldonado O Cordova
4 (4) 798/6-4 Major Josh (USA)
  • Trainer: Melvin Cordova
  • Jockey: T Thedford
4 9-0 Melvin Cordova T Thedford
5 (5) 8/49789- Fast Position (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Meraz
  • Jockey: D Corral
4 9-0 Juan Meraz D Corral
6 (6) 048567- Fantastical (USA)
  • Trainer: Manuel Urioste
  • Jockey: E Vigi
4 9-0 Manuel Urioste E Vigi
7 (7) Gallant Version (USA)
  • Trainer: Irving Fournier
  • Jockey: A Medellin
4 9-0 Irving Fournier A Medellin
8 (8) 7- Minney Mac (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Rivera
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
4 9-0 Robert Rivera J Ortiz
9 (9) 6 Royale For Reel (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Orona Sr
  • Jockey: F Lozano
4 9-0 b1 Martin Orona Sr F Lozano
10 (10) 5-5 Easy Rollin Rocky (USA)
  • Trainer: Gerald Marr
  • Jockey: L Perez
4 9-0 Gerald Marr L Perez
11 (11) 7/779- Fox Colours (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Rivera
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-0 Robert Rivera J Ortiz NR

20:30 Optional Claiming

20:30 Optional Claiming Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 1/1111-2 Dats Dee (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: C Lambert
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Weston Martin C Lambert
2 (2) 3112-75 Hoop N Hollar (USA)
  • Trainer: Mario Montoya
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
5 8-12 Mario Montoya D Shepherd
3 (3) 741157- Southern Pass Dash (USA)
  • Trainer: Antoinette Gonzales
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Antoinette Gonzales A Medellin
4 (4) 33645-1 Hi Edge (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-12 Salvador Soto A Ramos
5 (5) 27441-7 D E Wagons Strawfly (USA)
  • Trainer: Tony Sedillo
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 Tony Sedillo B Velazquez
6 (6) 38/675-4 Tecate N Lyme (USA)
  • Trainer: Hermenegil Aldavaz
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-12 Hermenegil Aldavaz E Ramirez
8 (8) 18/1-5 El Musico (USA)
  • Trainer: Vilma De
  • Jockey: F Lozano
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-12 Vilma De F Lozano
7 (7) 12213-2 Lionett (USA)
  • Trainer: Antoinette Gonzales
  • Jockey: L Gamez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Antoinette Gonzales L Gamez NR

20:55 Allowance

20:55 Allowance Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 753/138- Bugsy B (USA)
  • Trainer: Anna Crowson
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Anna Crowson M Gutierrez
2 (2) 3417/43- Blazin Cartel (USA)
  • Trainer: Lori Chavez
  • Jockey: T Thedford
4 9-0 Lori Chavez T Thedford
3 (3) 96743-4 To B Gus (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Torres
  • Jockey: O Cordova
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Juan Torres O Cordova
4 (4) 13/848-5 Wontchadancewithme (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Dominguez
  • Jockey: R Gutierrez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Jaime Dominguez R Gutierrez
5 (5) 2/332- Francesco (USA)
  • Trainer: Oswaldo Juarez
  • Jockey: F Lozano
4 9-0 Oswaldo Juarez F Lozano
7 (7) 229/31-3 Izoro (USA)
  • Trainer: Mario Sanchez
  • Jockey: R Valero
4 9-0 Mario Sanchez R Valero
8 (8) 8/261- Dragon Hawk (USA)
  • Trainer: Omar Gutierrez
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 Omar Gutierrez J Leos
9 (9) 2413/28- Sizzling Perry (USA)
  • Trainer: Antoinette Gonzales
  • Jockey: A Escareno
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Antoinette Gonzales A Escareno
10 (10) 6/19973- Runnin Naked (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Triana
  • Jockey: A Luna
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Juan Triana A Luna
6 (6) 356/35-1 Kountry Dynasty (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Muela
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Jose Muela E Ramirez NR
11 (11) 5765/3-1 Da Licious (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Salvador Soto E Ramirez NR
12 (12) 11219-4 Quick Hand Luke (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Gomez
  • Jockey: S Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Juan Gomez S Rodriguez NR

21:20 Allowance Optional Claiming

21:20 Allowance Optional Claiming Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 82241-4 Belleofthebeach (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
3 8-8 Weston Martin I Rosendo
2 (2) 5601-6 Indygo Angel (USA)
  • Trainer: H Ashford Jr
  • Jockey: D Sterling
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 H Ashford Jr D Sterling
4 (4) 313466- Del Mar Holiday (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: A Jr
3 8-8 b1 Henry Dominguez A Jr
5 (5) 17-6 Stonesthrowaway (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Cross
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 Gary Cross D Shepherd
6 (6) 4-1 Miss Joy (USA)
  • Trainer: Blake Rust
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Course Winner
3 8-8 Blake Rust A Arboleda
3 (3) 12678- Whatsallthedrama (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: C Lambert
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 Henry Dominguez C Lambert NR

21:46 Claiming

21:46 Claiming Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 065/556- Sicario (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Chavez
  • Jockey: J Rivas
5 8-12 Joe Chavez J Rivas
2 (2) 18-2 Time For Mary (USA)
  • Trainer: Dan Dennison
  • Jockey: C Lambert
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 Dan Dennison C Lambert
3 (3) 49477-7 Desert Freeze (USA)
  • Trainer: Donald Briggs
  • Jockey: J Villanueva
6 8-12 Donald Briggs J Villanueva
4 (4) 22315-7 Hotlander (USA)
  • Trainer: Alberto Amparan
  • Jockey: R Jaime
4 8-10 Alberto Amparan R Jaime
5 (5) 418086- Sweep N Home (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Orona Sr
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Martin Orona Sr A Medellin
6 (6) 183247- Hastalavistatoots (USA)
  • Trainer: Manuel Urioste
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Manuel Urioste I Rosendo
7 (7) 1060-9 Blue Demon (USA)
  • Trainer: Bernadette Lozano
  • Jockey: O Cordova
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Bernadette Lozano O Cordova
8 (8) 335731- Value This Girl (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: J Bobroff
  • Distance Winner
4 8-0 Salvador Soto J Bobroff (5)
9 (9) 046543- Carson's Attack (USA)
  • Trainer: Hermenegil Aldavaz
  • Jockey: F Giles
4 8-10 Hermenegil Aldavaz F Giles

22:12 Starter Optional Claiming

22:12 Starter Optional Claiming Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 125676- Never (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: C Lambert
  • Distance Winner
8 8-11 Henry Dominguez C Lambert
2 (2) 46838-6 Slewperman (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Robledo
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Samuel Robledo A Arboleda
3 (3) 69421-1 Black N Beauty (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Henry Dominguez A Jr
4 (4) 61436-1 Happy Toes (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Justin Evans I Rosendo
5 (5) 13557-6 Lewdawg N Paradise (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
7 8-11 Jose Gonzalez L Rodriguez
6 (6) 3115-44 Hold'em Hustler (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Justin Evans F Giles

22:38 Maiden Special Weight

22:38 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 6238-55 Beaumont Time (USA)
  • Trainer: Tony Sedillo
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
3 8-8 Tony Sedillo B Velazquez
2 (2) 5556-23 Quinton's Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-8 Joel Marr A Jr
3 (3) 55-3 El Maximo (USA)
  • Trainer: Armando Quintanilla
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-8 Armando Quintanilla A Arboleda
4 (4) 4-6 Parks N Recreation (USA)
  • Trainer: J Bringhurst
  • Jockey: B Theriot
3 8-8 J Bringhurst B Theriot
6 (6) 38-4 Mancation (USA)
  • Trainer: Bart Hone
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
3 8-8 Bart Hone I Rosendo
7 (7) 483- Pancho Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
3 8-8 Joel Marr C Madeira
8 (8) 3 Clay Court (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
3 8-8 Todd Fincher D Shepherd
9 (9) 56-44 Rising Giant (USA)
  • Trainer: Terry Walker
  • Jockey: R Jaime
3 8-8 Terry Walker R Jaime
5 (5) Hes A Gem (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Robledo
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
3 8-8 Samuel Robledo R Gonzalez NR

23:04 Peppers Pride Handicap

23:04 Peppers Pride Handicap Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 421/733- Desert Avenue (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Joel Marr I Rosendo
2 (2) 212632- Soaring Dea (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-4 Joel Marr A Arboleda
3 (3) 42221-5 St Clair
  • Trainer: Paul Smith
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
  • Course Winner
4 8-1 Paul Smith R Gonzalez
4 (4) 46236-2 Grand Flame (USA)
  • Trainer: Clark Spencer
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Clark Spencer A Medellin
5 (5) 13392-6 Park Lane Lass (USA)
  • Trainer: Simon Buechler
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Simon Buechler D Shepherd
6 (6) 551531- Piratz Stash (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Joel Marr C Madeira
7 (7) 3711-43 Dont Ask Ghost (USA)
  • Trainer: J Lemons
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-2 J Lemons L Rodriguez
8 (8) 515233- Gossip Dome (USA)
  • Trainer: C Zamora
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 C Zamora A Jr
9 (9) 22215-3 Western Way (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: E Garcia
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Jose Gonzalez E Garcia
10 (10) 51215-3 Silver Streakn Gal (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Mikkelson
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course Winner
4 8-4 Eric Mikkelson A Ramos

23:30 Claiming

23:30 Claiming Saturday 15th February 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 46270-0 Radcliffe Man (USA)
  • Trainer: Ernest Edgar
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-12 Ernest Edgar L Rodriguez
2 (2) 80540-9 Tupay (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: A Medina
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 8-12 Luis Rojero A Medina
3 (3) 211425- Eightnchangegroom (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Orona Sr
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-12 Martin Orona Sr A Medellin
4 (4) 42126-6 Jenna's Ruler (USA)
  • Trainer: Ramon Alvarez
  • Jockey: J Barajas
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-12 Ramon Alvarez J Barajas
5 (5) 55131-4 Wild N Precocius (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Smith
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-12 Paul Smith A Ramos
6 (6) 23113-2 Ego And Honor (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: J Villanueva
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Fred Danley J Villanueva
8 (8) 60960-9 Mikey Too (USA)
  • Trainer: Manuel Urioste
  • Jockey: E Garcia
  • Course Winner
7 8-12 Manuel Urioste E Garcia
9 (9) 333/549- T. V. Stevie (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Todd Fincher A Arboleda
10 (10) 5/550-15 Red Spinner (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course Winner
5 8-12 Weston Martin I Rosendo
7 (7) 98789-9 Thissanchoisokay (USA)
  • Trainer: Tomas Vallejos
  • Jockey: M Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-7 Tomas Vallejos M Jr (5) NR