Scottsville Saturday 12th April

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:15 Play The Bipot Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

11:15 Play The Bipot Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
3 (6) Heart Of Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Duncan Howells K Shea 12/1
4 (7) Obrega (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Dennis Drier S Cormack 7/20f
5 (9) Paris Fashion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-2 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 7/1
6 (4) Se Agabor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson 40/1
7 (2) 0 Sky Blue Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Barnes
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo J Barnes (6) 33/1
8 (3) 3 Spanish Flamenco (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 9-2 Michael Roberts K Melo 7/1
9 (8) Turbo Torch (SAF)
  • Trainer: Julie Dittmer
  • Jockey: S Randolph
3 9-2 Julie Dittmer S Randolph 50/1
10 (5) 3 You're The Tops (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lezeanne Forbes
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Lezeanne Forbes A Forbes 10/1
1 (10) Brown Sugar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl A Delpech NR
2 (1) 0 Calling Jill (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
3 9-2 Wayne Badenhorst W Kennedy NR

11:50 All To Come Maiden Juvenile Plate

11:50 All To Come Maiden Juvenile Plate Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) Dancingwithjackson (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo K Melo 16/1
2 (10) 6 Feruda (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl M Yeni 100/1
3 (13) 5 Gameloft (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Duncan Howells K Shea 14/1
4 (3) Generalissimo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Dennis Drier S Cormack 10/11f
5 (4) Hands Of Stone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-2 Dennis Drier M J Byleveld 66/1
6 (6) 343 Jay Again (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: S Randolph
3 9-2 Paul Gadsby S Randolph 12/1
7 (7) Kapitan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-2 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 10/1
8 (12) 782 Panza (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus A Forbes 40/1
9 (11) Ricky Louw (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: J Barnes
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl J Barnes (6) 100/1
10 (5) 4 Step To Fame (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech 19/10
12 (8) Tour De Force (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson 40/1
13 (9) Wrap Up (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-2 Craig Eudey D Dillon 25/1
11 (1) Theseus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Michael Roberts B Lerena NR

12:25 Soccer 10 Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:25 Soccer 10 Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 25-2 Girlfriend (SAF)
  • Trainer: L Cunha
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 L Cunha S Cormack 7/10f
2 (5) 70-27 Phonetic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 Dennis Bosch M Yeni 15/2
3 (10) 68-7357 Go Chic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 b Robbie Hill B Lerena 14/1
4 (7) 235543 Sorbonne (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus A Delpech 6/1
5 (15) 676-036 Acastus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: H Hoven
4 9-6 Tony Rivalland H Hoven (9) 33/1
6 (9) 4202-99 Champagne Showers (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
5 9-6 Tony Rivalland M J Byleveld 12/1
7 (13) 79-6459 Princess Duel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 b Chris Erasmus A Forbes 40/1
8 (3) 9-68830 Some Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: B Claassen
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby B Claassen (6) 66/1
9 (12) 47-0049 Consort (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 b1 Craig Eudey S Khumalo 20/1
10 (4) 5-24487 Dixie Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: S Randolph
5 9-6 b Garth Puller S Randolph 28/1
12 (6) 0-0 Carmela's Furio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: T Godden
4 9-6 Tony Rivalland T Godden (9) 100/1
13 (14) 0 First Asset (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: K Melo
5 9-6 Colin Scott K Melo 14/1
14 (16) Subatomic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Julie Dittmer
  • Jockey: M Thackeray
4 9-6 Julie Dittmer M Thackeray (9) 100/1
15 (8) 0 Thorn Prick (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: C Murray
4 9-6 Robbie Hill C Murray (9) 33/1
16 (17) Tiger Belle
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 9-6 Wendy Whitehead N Roebuck 66/1
11 (18) 0-00 Quick Glitter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-6 Wendy Whitehead B Jacobson NR
17 (1) 09739-0 Zara's Legacy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: R 1
5 9-6 Wendy Whitehead R 1 NR
18 (2) 0000- Jazzy Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo R 2 NR

13:00 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Pinnacle Stakes

13:00 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Pinnacle Stakes Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (6) 11/0354 The Hangman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Distance Winner
5 9-9 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 33/10
4 (7) 1683-97 True Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Justin Snaith S Cormack 7/1
5 (3) 25-3135 Zestful (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Duncan Howells K Shea 14/5
6 (5) 0016-31 Delaware Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Charles Laird L Mohapi (6) 15/2
7 (4) 36190-9 Zhivago (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Dennis Drier K Melo 28/1
8 (1) 1152-16 Omaticaya (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: C Murray
  • Distance Winner
4 7-13 Glen Kotzen C Murray (9) 6/4f
1 (8) 9/99111- Readytogorightnow (AUS)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Distance Winner
5 9-9 Justin Snaith M J Byleveld NR
3 (2) 2160-31 Louvre (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: J Barnes
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-3 Duncan Howells J Barnes (6) NR

13:35 Independent On Saturday - Greyville, 3 May - Fm 82 Handicap (F & M)

13:35 Independent On Saturday - Greyville, 3 May - Fm 82 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 15476-3 Luna De Victoria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
5 9-7 Brett Crawford G Hatt 19/10f
2 (8) 21281-1 Zacharias (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Brett Crawford M J Byleveld 15/4
4 (6) 739-181 Tara Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 Dennis Drier S Cormack 14/5
5 (5) 76-2523 Langoustier (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
6 8-13 Doug Campbell D Dillon 5/1
6 (4) 611-700 Trimontium (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: C Murray
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-9 Lowan Denysschen C Murray (9) 9/1
7 (3) 5631-70 Mystical Mouse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 8-4 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 33/1
8 (7) 069-780 High On Rebellion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 8-4 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 14/1
3 (1) 4150-64 Cup Of Rubies (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: J Barnes
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 Duncan Howells J Barnes (6) NR

14:10 Byerley Turk (Grade 3) (3 Year Olds)

14:10 Byerley Turk (Grade 3) (3 Year Olds) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 3322-11 Chestnut's Rocket (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 11/5f
2 (7) 61251-1 Diamond King (NZ)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-2 Tony Rivalland B Lerena 14/5
3 (1) 1277-11 Hunting Horn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Duncan Howells K Shea 15/2
4 (11) 1001-42 Sail South (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-2 Brett Crawford G Hatt 14/1
5 (4) 11330-4 Speed Rocket (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 b1 Dean Kannemeyer S Randolph 6/1
7 (8) 162-17 Tell Me More
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 8-11 Justin Snaith S Cormack 12/1
8 (3) 24311-3 Flying Fellow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Alyson Wright A Delpech 14/1
9 (9) 231-1 October Eleventh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 11/1
10 (5) 2157- Copybook (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Alistair Gordon A Forbes 14/1
11 (10) 94234-3 Nineteen Fourteen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 Dennis Drier K Melo 14/1
6 (2) 512-213 Translator (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Charles Laird A Marcus NR

14:45 Umzimkhulu Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Old Fillies)

14:45 Umzimkhulu Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Old Fillies) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (7) 417120- Highly Decorated (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 8-11 Justin Snaith A Marcus 8/5f
3 (9) 313-523 Princess Julietta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 8-11 Gavin Van Zyl A Delpech 11/1
4 (2) 12-1 Eventual Angel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Dennis Drier S Cormack 3/1
5 (1) 621-14 African Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Mark Dixon K Melo 5/1
6 (3) 1124-32 Circle Of Speed (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Sean Tarry S Khumalo 15/2
7 (8) 43-7531 Sakania (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 b Greg / Anthony S Randolph 12/1
8 (10) 5143-8 Vino Veritas
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-7 Gavin Van Zyl M Yeni 20/1
9 (5) 14 Castelnova (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Alistair Gordon A Forbes 33/1
10 (6) 31 Red Flame (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neil Bruss
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 8-7 Neil Bruss M J Byleveld 12/1
1 (4) 4191-13 Maybe Yes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-2 Brett Crawford G Hatt NR

15:20 Soccer 4 Open Fm 88 Handicap (F & M)

15:20 Soccer 4 Open Fm 88 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (1) 00112-1 Educated (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Duncan Howells K Shea 10/11f
3 (4) 377-755 Approach Me (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-1 Yogas Govender K Melo 8/1
4 (8) 641-243 Chosen Goddess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Alistair Gordon A Forbes 11/2
5 (2) 62-2483 Dame Victoria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 Kumaran Naidoo A Delpech 11/2
6 (5) 51181-7 Duchess Of York (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Duncan Howells D Dillon 18/1
7 (6) 111-672 Roc 'n Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
5 8-5 Duncan Howells M Yeni 5/1
8 (7) 752-869 Hickory Hill (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: J Barnes
5 8-3 b James Goodman J Barnes (6) 33/1
1 (3) 2802-19 Star Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
5 9-9 Justin Snaith S Cormack NR

15:55 Rugby 5 Maiden Plate

15:55 Rugby 5 Maiden Plate Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (15) 256-22 Yuries Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes A Marcus 15/4
2 (3) 9-55622 Secret Traveller (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: T Godden
4 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo T Godden (9) 15/2
3 (7) 2390-37 Sail To Paradise (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 M F De Kock A Delpech 9/2
4 (16) 40564-9 Delray Beach (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-6 Corinne Bestel S Randolph 28/1
5 (11) 98-2 Destined For Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-6 Wendy Whitehead B Jacobson 11/2
6 (8) 0704 Mighty Monarch (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: N Gumede
5 9-6 b Duncan Howells N Gumede (9) 18/1
7 (2) 0000-83 Travelling Mullins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo J Samuel 28/1
9 (12) 8 Blues Traveller (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Mark Dixon D Dillon 50/1
11 (13) 4 First Defence (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 9-6 Dennis Bosch M Yeni 10/1
13 (18) Golden Arm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Belinda Impey
  • Jockey: B Claassen
4 9-6 Belinda Impey B Claassen (6) 50/1
14 (4) 0 Inter Milan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: C Murray
4 9-6 Wendy Whitehead C Murray (9) 50/1
15 (9) 4 The Big League (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
5 9-6 Mark Dixon K Melo 14/5f
17 (6) 60/5-049 Le Comte (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Kethro
  • Jockey: A Forbes
6 9-6 Adam Kethro A Forbes 33/1
18 (10) 7400/ Shining Empire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
6 9-6 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 25/1
8 (1) African Triumph (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack NR
10 (17) 59 Cooda (SAF)
  • Trainer: Freddie Macaskill
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Freddie Macaskill A Forbes NR
12 (14) Gold Hunter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-6 Wendy Whitehead B Jacobson NR
16 (5) 20- Wild Lord (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-6 Dennis Drier M J Byleveld NR