Punchestown Wednesday 30th April

  • Going: Good to Yielding   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot €109.80
Punchestown course guide

15:40 Martinstown Opportunity Series Final Handicap Hurdle (95-123)

15:40 Martinstown Opportunity Series Final Handicap Hurdle (95-123) Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 411300 Flatfoot Boogie (FR)
  • Trainer: N F Glynn
  • Jockey: B R Dalton
9 11-12 N F Glynn B R Dalton 20/1
2 113016 The Winkler (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Doyle
  • Jockey: M P Butler
5 11-12 E Doyle M P Butler 28/1
3 107823 Radmores Revenge
  • Trainer: Mrs S Leech
  • Jockey: C Wallis
  • Distance Winner
11 11-11 p Mrs S Leech C Wallis (2) 50/1
4 41-577 Beau Michael
  • Trainer: A McGuinness
  • Jockey: D E Splaine
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-10 pt A McGuinness D E Splaine 22/1
5 616897 Nearly Nama'd (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: I J McCarthy
6 11-10 h D T Hughes I J McCarthy 33/1
6 3406PU Sweeney Tunes
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: C M Walsh
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 b P Nolan C M Walsh (4) 40/1
7 7/1-18 Aladdins Cave
  • Trainer: C A Murphy
  • Jockey: P D Kennedy
10 11-7 p C A Murphy P D Kennedy (2) 14/1
8 15-16 Cracking Man (IRE)
  • Trainer: M O'Hare
  • Jockey: D A McCormack
6 11-7 t M O'Hare D A McCormack (2) 40/1
9 651114 Sea Light (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Byrnes
  • Jockey: G N Fox
6 11-6 C Byrnes G N Fox (4) 7/2
10 688406 Mister Benedictine
  • Trainer: B W Duke
  • Jockey: C Brassil
  • Distance Winner
11 11-5 pt B W Duke C Brassil (4) 25/1
11 F65643 On The Way Out (IRE)
  • Trainer: J E Kiely
  • Jockey: H Derham
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-5 J E Kiely H Derham 40/1
12 352174 Diyala (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: J Winston
5 11-3 ht G Elliott J Winston (4) 33/1
13 111650 Mrs Mac Veale (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Murphy
  • Jockey: G Malone
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-3 R Murphy G Malone (4) 33/1
14 7451P Sort It Out (IRE)
  • Trainer: E P Harty
  • Jockey: R J Molloy
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 11-2 E P Harty R J Molloy 12/1
15 703-11 Maguire's Glen (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E Doyle
  • Jockey: K C Sexton
  • Distance Winner
6 11-1 Miss E Doyle K C Sexton (2) 7/1
16 35-741 Master Oscar (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Roche
  • Jockey: J S McGarvey
6 11-0 p C Roche J S McGarvey (2) 14/1
17 595U7P Point The Toes (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mark Fahey
  • Jockey: S E Butler
9 11-0 pt Mark Fahey S E Butler (2) 40/1
18 21/071 Ghareer (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Morrison
  • Jockey: B Hayes
  • Distance Winner
10 10-13 J Morrison B Hayes (2) 20/1
19 451403 Foot Soldier (IRE)
  • Trainer: C F Swan
  • Jockey: B F Cawley
5 10-12 p C F Swan B F Cawley (4) 25/1
20 427861 Holeinthewall Bar (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Hourigan
  • Jockey: S J Crimin
  • Distance Winner
6 10-12 M Hourigan S J Crimin (4) 25/1
21 7P-66 Memories Of Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Queally
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
  • Distance Winner
8 10-11 J Queally M G Nolan 20/1
22 515750 Asockastar (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Colville
  • Jockey: A Ring
6 10-10 P J Colville A Ring (4) 50/1
23 1-0086 Bell Weir
  • Trainer: E Doyle
  • Jockey: A F O'Neill
  • Distance Winner
6 10-10 p E Doyle A F O'Neill (4) 33/1
24 242113 Go Paddy Go (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Grace
  • Jockey: M P Burke
8 10-10 h J Grace M P Burke (4) 16/1
25 55221 Highbrow Blue (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: S A Shortall
6 10-10 P Nolan S A Shortall (4) 3/1f
26 4-8277 Chestnut Charlie (IRE)
  • Trainer: Peter Maher
  • Jockey: R 1
12 10-8 p Peter Maher R 1 NR
27 24-709 Joseph Lister
  • Trainer: Brian M McMahon
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Distance Winner
7 10-8 Brian M McMahon R 2 NR
28 10FF70 Grove Field (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A Murphy
  • Jockey: R 3
  • Distance Winner
7 10-8 C A Murphy R 3 NR

Formwatch

Chestnut Charlie (IRE) 12-1 (11-3) In rear, progress on outer after 4 out, ridden entering straight, kept on one paced from 2 out, 7th of 16, 12l behind Allez Vic (10-7) at Navan 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-116 in Mar.

Joseph Lister 16-1 (11-9) Always towards rear, ridden 4 out, no impression when mistake next, weakened, 9th of 12, well behind Rightville Boy (11-5) at Limerick 2m 3f hcp hdl 80-109.

Grove Field (IRE) 16-1 (10-6) Mid-division, slight mistake 4th, weakened from 4 out, 10th of 15, 44l behind Maguire's Glen (10-6) at Wexford 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft.

Master Oscar (IRE) 9-2 (11-12) Always prominent, led travelling smoothly before 2 out, clear from before last, stayed on well run-in, comfortably, won at Limerick 2m 4yo mdn stks hvy in Mar beating Stolberg (11-10) by 3l, 9 ran.

Flatfoot Boogie (FR) 16-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, 7th halfway, progress into 3rd 4 out, ridden in 2nd entering straight, 3rd 2 out and soon no extra, 10th of 23, 20l behind Lots Of Memories (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl.

Go Paddy Go (IRE) 8-1 (10-4) Rear of mid-division, headway into 6th and ridden 3 out, 5th next, went 3rd at last, kept on same pace run-in, 3rd of 15, 11l behind Maguire's Glen (10-6) at Wexford 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft.

Memories Of Milan (IRE) 8-1 (11-5) Soon chased leaders, 6th before straight, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 6th of 14, 11l behind Another Challenge (11-6) at Thurles 3m hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Feb.

Highbrow Blue (IRE) Evensfav (11-12) Tracked leaders, jumped well, improved to lead 3 out, went clear before next, ridden along entering straight, stayed on strongly run-in, easily, won at Wexford 2m 3f beg chase sft beating Killtilane Rose (11-5) by 16l, 15 ran.

Point The Toes (IRE) 33-1 (9-13) Mid-division, ridden after 7th, effort 3 out, weakened before next, pulled up approaching last, in a race won by Polly Peachum (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 5f mrs lst hdl (1) gd, 19 ran.

Foot Soldier (IRE) 25-1 (10-0) Soon mid-division, closer in 6th before straight, no impression 2 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 17, 13l behind Blacklough (11-3) at Cork 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140.

Nearly Nama'd (IRE) 7-1 (10-9) Towards rear, some progress and ridden after 3 out, moderate 9th 2 out, soon no impression, 7th of 17, 17l behind Sammy Black (10-0) at Naas 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 in Mar.

Maguire's Glen (IRE) 9-2fav (10-6) Mid-division, headway into 4th 3 out, 3rd next, pushed along to lead entering straight, kept on well under pressure run-in, comfortably, won at Wexford 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft beating Horendus Hulabaloo (11-3) by 6l, 15 ran.

On The Way Out (IRE) 12-1 (11-4) Mid-division, closer in 4th 3 out, soon ridden, left 3rd 2 out, 2nd at last, kept on same pace run-in, 3rd of 14, 3l behind Notimetoserve (9-13) at Tramore 2m 6f.

Sort It Out (IRE) 7-4fav (10-7) Chased leaders, moderate 7th after 3rd, lost place and dropped towards rear before 6 out, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Blacklough (11-3) at Cork 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140, 17 ran.

The Winkler (IRE) 14-1 (10-13) Soon chased leaders, dropped towards rear and ridden 5 out, behind next, completely tailed off, 6th of 10, dis behind Don Poli (10-13) at Clonmel 3m nov hdl Grd 3 (1) hvy in Feb.

Aladdins Cave 14-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, ridden before 3 out, stayed on into 8th entering straight, no impression when hampered 2 out, kept on one pace, 8th of 17, 20l behind Daneking (10-12) at Fairyhouse 2m hcp hdl.

Ghareer (IRE) 25-1 (11-0) In rear, pushed along and progress on outer from after 4 out, ridden to chase leaders straight, challenged from before last, led and stayed on well run-in, won at Cork 2m hcp hdl 80-116 beating Danequest (11-5) by 1 3/4l, 17 ran.

Sea Light (IRE) 4-1 (9-12) Chased leaders, 8th halfway, ridden entering straight, no impression in 6th before last, kept on one pace, 4th of 24, 15l behind Gilgamboa (10-9) at Leopardstown 2m Handicap Hurdle (0-150) (Grade B) (4yo+) sft in Jan.

Holeinthewall Bar (IRE) 5-1 (11-4) Led 1st, soon headed and tracked leader in 2nd, progress to lead after 2 out, asserted approaching last and stayed on well run-in, won at Ballinrobe 2m 4f mdn hdl beating Lo Siento (11-4) by 4l, 14 ran.

Mister Benedictine 25-1 (11-0) Soon tracked leaders, lost place and ridden approaching 2 out, soon no extra, last of 6, 46l behind Captain Arceus (11-8) at Galway 2m 4f hdl gf in Sep.

Radmores Revenge 12-1 (11-5) Held up well in rear, steady headway into 5th at 7th, pushed along before 4 out, plugged on to 3rd 2 out, no impression, just held on for 3rd, 3rd of 6, 7l behind Fear Glic (11-9) at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd.

Sweeney Tunes 9-1 (11-1) Led, headed approaching 3rd where slightly slow and reminder, bad mistake and unseated rider 6th, in a race won by Letter Of Credit (11-0) at Thurles 2m 2f chs 0-145 hvy in Feb, 4 ran.

Asockastar (IRE) 18-1 (10-13) Towards rear, slight mistake 1st, mistake 2nd, ridden and no extra 3 out, 17th of 20, 50l behind Pivot Bridge (9-11) at Fairyhouse 2m nov hcp hdl 8Evens23.

Diyala (IRE) 6-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, slight mistake 4th, 4th before 4 out, mistake and ridden 3 out, no impression and weakened, 4th of 5, 46l behind Arnaud (11-5) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hdl gd in Dec.

Beau Michael 16-1 (11-6) Led, headed 2nd, 3rd from 4th, ridden and dropped to 5th 3 out, no extra after next, eased in straight, tailed off, last of 7, 45l behind Mister Hotelier (11-6) at Wexford 2m 4f hdl in Mar.

Cracking Man (IRE) 16-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, 6th appproaching 2 out, ridden 2 out, soon no impression, 6th of 8, 19l behind Que Pasa (11-2) at Galway 2m nh nov hdl gd in Jul.

Mrs Mac Veale (IRE) 12-1 (11-11) Mid-division, some progress on outer after 4 out, ridden and weakened from next, 14th of 16, 45l behind Allez Vic (10-7) at Navan 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-116 in Mar.

Bell Weir 12-1 (11-9) Rear of mid-division, 8th 3 out, soon ridden and no impression, 6th of 12, 18l behind Drive On Locky (10-8) at Tramore 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-109.

16:20 Louis Fitzgerald Hotel Hurdle

16:20 Louis Fitzgerald Hotel Hurdle Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1-123 Carraig Mor (IRE)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 A King W Hutchinson 11/2
2 0-14P4 Cheltenian (FR)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
8 11-12 P J Hobbs R Johnson 3/1j
3 43221 Emperor Of Exmoor (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: M A Enright
7 11-12 D T Hughes M A Enright 16/1
4 22114P Flaming Dawn (IRE)
  • Trainer: E J O'Grady
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
6 11-12 E J O'Grady A P McCoy 25/1
5 7-3212 Le Vent D'Antan (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss E Doyle
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 11-12 Miss E Doyle D N Russell 3/1j
6 U-321 Sizing Granite (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
6 11-12 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 8/1
7 8214 Val De Ferbet (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-12 W P Mullins R Walsh 9/1
8 31144 Wounded Warrior (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: P Carberry
5 11-12 N Meade P Carberry 10/1
9 211-43 Medieval Chapel (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
6 11-6 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 14/1
10 212152 Beluckyagain (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend
6 11-5 W P Mullins P Townend 14/1

Formwatch

Le Vent D'Antan (FR) 3-1fav (11-5) Soon tracked leaders, mistake 6th, led from 3 out, headed 2 out, switched left before last where not fluent, no extra and kept on same pace run-in,, 2nd of 13, 10l behind Lieutenant Colonel (11-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) sft.

Emperor Of Exmoor (IRE) 4-1 (11-12) Prominent, led 3rd, pressed from 3 out, ridden before 2 out, challenged last, kept on well under pressure run-in, won at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl beating Tawseef (11-12) by 1l, 25 ran.

Cheltenian (FR) 8-1 (11-4) Mid-division, not much room on bend before 3rd, headway 3 out, effort next, soon challenged, every chance when hit last, no extra flat, 4th of 22, 2 1/4l behind Clondaw Kaempfer (11-4) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs.

Val De Ferbet (FR) 6-4fav (11-11) Tracked leaders, 3rd approaching straight, no extra in 4th and weakened approaching 2 out, 4th of 7, 39l behind Aerlite Supreme (11-12) at Limerick 2m 4f nh nov hdl hvy in Mar.

Medieval Chapel (FR) 5-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, not fluent 1st, ridden approaching 3 out, weakened next, 3rd of 5, 25l behind Seeyouatmidnight (11-1) at Musselburgh 3m nov hdl (2) sft in Feb.

Carraig Mor (IRE) 4-6fav (11-3) Held up, took keen hold, headway on outside 4th, led briefly 7th, led again 3 out, soon ridden and headed, 3rd and beaten 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 5, 6l behind Mosspark (11-3) at Huntingdon 2m 4f Listed nov hdl (1) sft in Feb.

Flaming Dawn (IRE) 15-8 (11-12) Prominent, on terms 4 out, soon headed, under pressure soon after next, weakened and dropped to rear approaching straight, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Aerlite Supreme (11-12) at Limerick 2m 4f nh nov hdl hvy in Mar, 7 ran.

Beluckyagain (IRE) 20-1 (11-7) Held up, soon towards rear, 5th approaching straight, soon moderate 3rd, went moderate 2nd from last, kept on same pace,, 2nd of 8, 7l behind Adriana Des Mottes (10-10) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f mares nov hdl Gr 1 (1) sft.

Sizing Granite (IRE) 11-8fav (11-12) Tracked leader in 2nd, led before straight, went clear from after 2 out, stayed on well run-in, comfortably, won at Gowran Park 2m mdn hdl sft in Mar beating Desertmore Stream (11-12) by 7l, 13 ran.

Wounded Warrior (IRE) 5-1 (11-4) Mid-division, progress into 6th before 3 out, ridden and no impression before 2 out, moderate 5th last, kept on one pace, 4th of 23, 14l behind Lots Of Memories (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl.

16:55 Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle (Grade 1)

16:55 Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 9-3123 Apache Jack (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Course Winner
6 11-10 D T Hughes A P McCoy 8/1
2 26-121 Beat That (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
6 11-10 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 11/8f
3 515432 Captainofthefleet (IRE)
  • Trainer: E O'Connell
  • Jockey: A McNamara
7 11-10 E O'Connell A McNamara 100/1
4 2143P1 Lots Of Memories (IRE)
  • Trainer: P G Fahey
  • Jockey: S E Butler
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 P G Fahey S E Butler 7/1
5 12318 Shanahan's Turn (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
  • Distance Winner
6 11-10 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 25/1
6 41221F Thunder And Roses (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: B T O'Connell
6 11-10 D T Hughes B T O'Connell 40/1
7 2-2111 Don Poli (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Distance Winner
5 11-9 W P Mullins R Walsh 11/4
8 169534 Draycott Place (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Ryan
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Distance Winner
5 11-9 J P Ryan D N Russell 100/1
9 12531 Very Wood (FR)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 11-9 p N Meade P Carberry 9/2

Formwatch

Beat That (IRE) 6-1 (11-4) Mid-division on inside, headway approaching 9th, not fluent 4 out, close up when hit 2 out, led before last, ridden and stayed on well to assert flat, won at Aintree 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gs beating Cole Harden (11-4) by 4l, 18 ran.

Don Poli (IRE) 12-1 (11-5) Held up, headway approaching 2 out, led last, edged left flat, driven clear final 100 yards, won at Cheltenham 2m 4f (2) gd in Mar beating Thomas Crapper (10-5) by 4 1/2l, 24 ran.

Lots Of Memories (IRE) 14-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, progress into 2nd 5 out, led 3 out, went clear 2 out, steadied and mistake last, unextended, won at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl beating Our Man Zebo (10-10) by 7l, 23 ran.

Apache Jack (IRE) 20-1 (11-7) Held up in touch, not fluent 3 out, went 2nd approaching last, still close 3rd when not fluent at hurdle, no impression on winner after, kept on same pace, 3rd of 18, 5l behind Very Wood (11-7) at Cheltenham 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar.

Shanahan's Turn (IRE) 50-1 (11-7) Raced keenly, tracked leaders, driven after 2 out, kept on same pace before last, weakened flat, 8th of 15, 17l behind Faugheen (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar.

Very Wood (FR) 33-1 (11-7) Held up, headway approaching 2 out, switched left and went close 2nd last, soon led, stayed on well to draw clear final 150 yards, won at Cheltenham 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar beating Deputy Dan (11-7) by 4 1/2l, 18 ran.

Thunder And Roses (IRE) 12-1 (11-10) Mid-division, fell 7th, in a race won by Lots Of Memories (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl, 23 ran.

Draycott Place (IRE) 66-1 (11-4) Towards rear, pushed along briefly after 4th, went moderate 6th early straight, moderate 4th and not fluent 2 out, kept on one pace,, 4th of 9, 25l behind Valseur Lido (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m nov hdl G2 (1) sft.

Captainofthefleet (IRE) 5-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, closer in 2nd approaching straight, ridden to challenge from before 2 out where on terms, narrowly from before headed last, no impression and kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 7, 5l behind Aerlite Supreme (11-12) at Limerick 2m 4f nh nov hdl hvy in Mar.

17:30 Bibby Financial Services Ireland Punchestown Gold Cup (Grade 1)

17:30 Bibby Financial Services Ireland Punchestown Gold Cup (Grade 1) Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 5-F613 Argocat (IRE)
  • Trainer: T J Taaffe
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
6 11-10 T J Taaffe A P McCoy 9/1
2 F-1661 Boston Bob (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Course Winner
9 11-10 W P Mullins R Walsh 5/2f
3 34234 First Lieutenant (IRE)
  • Trainer: M F Morris
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-10 b1 M F Morris B J Geraghty 5/1
4 41F633 Foildubh (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Ryan
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
  • Course Winner
10 11-10 J P Ryan A E Lynch 66/1
5 54U1F Long Run (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: Mr S Waley-Cohen
9 11-10 p N J Henderson Mr S Waley-Cohen 6/1
6 23-556 Lyreen Legend (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: P Carberry
7 11-10 D T Hughes P Carberry 11/2
7 234/48 Medermit (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
10 11-10 A King W Hutchinson 25/1
9 541072 Noble Prince (GER)
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Course Winner
10 11-10 p P Nolan D N Russell 33/1
10 766112 On His Own (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend
  • Distance Winner
10 11-10 W P Mullins P Townend 4/1
8 1-1123 Morning Assembly (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Fahy
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Course Winner
7 11-10 P A Fahy D J Casey NR

Formwatch

Morning Assembly (IRE) 9-1 (11-4) Mid-division in touch on inside, headway 4 out, effort next, outpaced 2 out, ridden and kept on to take 3rd flat, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 15, 6l behind O'Faolains Boy (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Boston Bob (IRE) 5-1 (11-10) Held up behind, not fluent 8th, pushed along 4 out, headway after 2 out, effort and stayed on to challenge on inside when not fluent last, ridden and ran on well to lead final 50 yards, won at Aintree 2m 4f chs G1 (1) gd beating Rolling Aces (11-10) by 3 1/2l, 10 ran.

First Lieutenant (IRE) 10-3 (11-7) Prominent, led after 4 out, headed and ridden 3 out, hung right approaching last, soon 4th and beaten, one pace, 4th of 6, 4l behind Silviniaco Conti (11-7) at Aintree 3m 1f chs G1 (1) gd.

Long Run (FR) 12-1 (11-9) With leader until fell 9th (valentines), in a race won by Pineau De Re (10-6) at Aintree 4m 3f (1) gs, 40 ran.

Medermit (FR) 20-1 (11-10) Towards rear, hit 6th, ridden after 11th, well beaten before 3 out, 8th of 11, 24l behind Dynaste (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f Grade 1 chs (1) gd in Mar.

Foildubh (IRE) 16-1 (11-10) Raced in rear, went moderate 3rd after 5 out, hit 2 out, soon ridden and no impression, kept on same pace,, 3rd of 5, 21l behind Arvika Ligeonniere (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f chs Grd 2 (1) sft.

Lyreen Legend (IRE) 33-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, headway to join leaders 3 out, every chance on inside when blundered next, soon ridden, one pace flat, 6th of 13, 7l behind Lord Windermere (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m 2f chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Argocat (IRE) 25-1 (11-7) Held up in last, not fluent 14th, pushed along to chase leaders 4 out, hard ridden after 2 out, went 3rd last, stayed on same pace, unable to quite challenge, 3rd of 6, 3l behind Silviniaco Conti (11-7) at Aintree 3m 1f chs G1 (1) gd.

On His Own (IRE) 16-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, led after 3rd, headed narrowly 4 out, driven next, outpaced when went right and bumped 2 out, rallied flat, stayed on and every chance when carried right towards finish, just held, 2nd of 13, shd behind Lord Windermere (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m 2f chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Noble Prince (GER) 3-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, closer in 3rd from 9th, lost place briefly 5 out, challenged from before 3 out where gained narrow lead, attempted to assert before next, joined at last, stayed on well on far side rail run-in, headed near line, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Toner D'Oudairies (11-8) at Cork 3m chs Grade 3 (1).

18:05 attheraces.com Champion I.N.H. Flat Race (Grade 1)

18:05 attheraces.com Champion I.N.H. Flat Race (Grade 1) Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1-114 Black Hercules (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr P W Mullins
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 12-0 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 13/2
2 21 Fine Article (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: Mr M N Doran
  • Distance Winner
5 12-0 P Nolan Mr M N Doran 33/1
3 1 Jollyallan
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: Mr Derek O'Connor
  • Distance Winner
5 12-0 H Fry Mr Derek O'Connor 14/1
4 3-2116 Killultagh Vic (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr D G Lavery
  • Distance Winner
5 12-0 W P Mullins Mr D G Lavery 12/1
6 41 Riviera Sun (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: Mr D Roche
  • Distance Winner
5 12-0 H De Bromhead Mr D Roche 50/1
7 31-15 Seven Nation Army (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: Miss N Carberry
  • Distance Winner
5 12-0 p1 D Pipe Miss N Carberry 20/1
8 3-112 Shaneshill (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr J J Codd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 12-0 W P Mullins Mr J J Codd 5/1
9 3/2-11 Silver Concorde
  • Trainer: D K Weld
  • Jockey: Mr R P McNamara
  • Distance Winner
6 12-0 D K Weld Mr R P McNamara Evsf
10 13 Some Buckle (IRE)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: Miss J M Mangan
  • Beaten Favourite
5 12-0 T R George Miss J M Mangan 66/1
11 2-110 Value At Risk
  • Trainer: P Fenton
  • Jockey: Mr R J Kiely
  • Distance Winner
5 12-0 P Fenton Mr R J Kiely 25/1
12 141 Aminabad (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: M Walsh
  • Distance Winner
4 11-4 W P Mullins M Walsh 12/1
13 1 Aniknam (FR)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: Mr S Crawford
  • Distance Winner
4 11-4 P A Kirby Mr S Crawford 16/1
5 531 Patsio (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Fenton
  • Jockey: Mr K E Power
  • Distance Winner
6 12-0 P Fenton Mr K E Power NR

Formwatch

Patsio (IRE) 3-1 (11-9) Held up early, closer after 4f, 6th halfway, headway in 3rd entering straight, challenged 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, kept on well under pressure final furlong, won at Limerick 2m N H flat beating Arctic Skipper (11-7) by 1/2l, 11 ran.

Shaneshill (IRE) 7-2fav (11-5) Tracked leaders, challenged over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on, no extra and held final 75 yards, 2nd of 22, 1 1/2l behind Silver Concorde (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m N H flat G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Silver Concorde 16-1 (11-5) Mid-division on inside, smooth headway 3f out, effort 2f out, ridden to lead inside final furlolng, edged right and stayed on well towards finish, won at Cheltenham 2m N H flat G1 (1) gd in Mar beating Shaneshill (11-5) by 1 1/2l, 22 ran.

Value At Risk 22-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, outpaced over 3f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 13th of 22, 17l behind Silver Concorde (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m N H flat G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Fine Article (IRE) 13-8fav (12-0) Chased leader, 5th halfway, progress to challenge early straight and led under 2f out, pushed out and kept on well inside final furlong, comfortably, won at Gowran Park 2m N H flat hvy in Mar beating Sub Lieutenant (11-9) by 1 1/4l, 10 ran.

Killultagh Vic (IRE) 8-1 (11-5) In touch, driven to chase leaders on inside over 2f out, ridden 1f out, kept on same pace, never on terms, 6th of 22, 5l behind Silver Concorde (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m N H flat G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Jollyallan 9-4fav (11-4) Made all, ridden clear over 1f out, kept on strongly, won at Wincanton 2m mdn NH flat (6) gs beating Abitofbob (11-4) by 15l, 14 ran.

Riviera Sun (IRE) Evensfav (11-9) Mid-division, progress into 5th 5f out, disputed 4f out, led 3f out, ridden and challenged 2f out, asserted over 1f out, kept on strongly to go clear final furlong, won at Down Royal 2m N H flat in Mar beating Killultagh Sarah (11-7) by 6l, 11 ran.

Aniknam (FR) 6-4fav (10-11) Held up towards rear, headway 8f out, led over 2f out, cruised clear over 1f out, very easily, won at Hexham 2m mdn NH flat (6) sft in Mar beating Redkalani (11-4) by 10l, 9 ran.

Some Buckle (IRE) 7-2fav (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway on inner over 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened towards finish, 3rd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Zeroeshadesofgrey (11-6) at Doncaster 2m NH flat (6) gs in Feb.

Seven Nation Army (IRE) 11-4 (11-7) Led early, chased leaders, pushed along 5f out, ridden and outpaced over 4f out, never on terms after, 5th of 8, 32l behind Definitly Red (11-3) at Newbury 2m Listed NH flat (1) hvy in Feb.

Black Hercules (IRE) 13-2 (11-5) Led, driven 3f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on same pace, no impression with front pair inside final furlong, lost 3rd near finish, 4th of 22, 4l behind Silver Concorde (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m N H flat G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Aminabad (FR) 7-4fav (11-6) Chased leaders, closer order 5f out, 4th 3f out, travelling smoothly from before straight, challenged from 2f out, led over 1f out, stayed on well under pressure inside final furlong, won at Limerick 2m Lstd N H flat (1) hvy in Mar beating Off The Mark (11-6) by 1l, 13 ran.

18:40 Guinness Handicap Chase (Grade A)

18:40 Guinness Handicap Chase (Grade A) Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 20F-F1 Aupcharlie (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 10/1
2 3UU0FP Colbert Station (IRE)
  • Trainer: T M Walsh
  • Jockey: M P Walsh
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-9 t T M Walsh M P Walsh 16/1
3 1-3P20 Grandioso (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: H Derham
  • Distance Winner
7 11-8 t P F Nicholls H Derham (3) 15/2
4 60P-9P Lambro (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: R Loughran
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-3 D T Hughes R Loughran 33/1
5 7B222F Competitive Edge (IRE)
  • Trainer: C O'Dwyer
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Course Winner
7 11-1 C O'Dwyer A P McCoy 5/1f
6 68P53 Gift Of Dgab (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
10 11-1 t A J Martin B J Geraghty 10/1
7 22/9- Wise Old Owl (IRE)
  • Trainer: J E Kiely
  • Jockey: G N Fox
10 10-12 J E Kiely G N Fox (7) 14/1
8 715400 Shot From The Hip (GER)
  • Trainer: E J O'Grady
  • Jockey: A McNamara
  • Course Winner
10 10-10 t E J O'Grady A McNamara 16/1
9 60-701 Hector's Choice (FR)
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Distance Winner
10 10-9 p1 R Lee J E Moore 8/1
10 5266U6 Supreme Doc (IRE)
  • Trainer: M T O'Donovan
  • Jockey: P F Mangan
  • Distance Winner
9 10-9 p M T O'Donovan P F Mangan 25/1
11 P-0B20 Orpheus Valley (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Gibney
  • Jockey: A P Heskin
11 10-5 t T Gibney A P Heskin 28/1
12 713140 King Vuvuzela (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-4 P Nolan P Carberry 13/2
13 915681 Pass The Hat
  • Trainer: A L T Moore
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Distance Winner
7 10-4 t A L T Moore D J Casey 11/2
14 082P35 Beneficial Spirit (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Rothwell
  • Jockey: M A Enright
  • Distance Winner
11 9-13 P J Rothwell M A Enright 28/1
15 806140 Mitebeall Forluck
  • Trainer: A L T Moore
  • Jockey: R C Colgan
6 9-10 A L T Moore R C Colgan 16/1

Formwatch

Orpheus Valley (IRE) 14-1 (9-10) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, mistake 7 out, ridden and no extra 2 out, weakened, 11th of 18, 34l behind Folsom Blue (10-1) at Punchestown 3m 4f Handicap Chase (Grade C) (5yo+) hvy in Feb.

Competitive Edge (IRE) 40-1 (10-12) Towards rear, hampered 5th, no headway when fell 4 out, in a race won by Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar, 23 ran.

Pass The Hat 6-1 (9-10) Tracked leaders, close 3rd 3 out, disputed lead next, ridden to lead entering straight, joined at last, rallied to lead inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Leopardstown 2m 5f Handicap Chase (Grade B) (5yo+) sft in Mar beating Kylecrue (9-5) by 1l, 12 ran.

Aupcharlie (IRE) 11-10fav (11-8) Chased leader in 2nd, improved to lead 5 out, disputed from next, ridden before 2 out, kept on well to assert from before last, won at Clonmel 2m 4f chs hvy beating Miley Shah (11-8) by 4 1/2l, 6 ran.

King Vuvuzela (IRE) 20-1 (11-1) Behind, mistake 5th, struggling 4 out, never dangerous, 10th of 19, 26l behind Present View (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 4f (1) gs in Mar.

Grandioso (IRE) 7-1 (11-7) Held up in mid-division on inside, steady headway 13th, weakening when hampered on bend before 3 out, 10th of 13, 34l behind Bally Legend (10-12) at Kempton 3m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Feb.

Hector's Choice (FR) 6-1 (11-11) Tracked leaders, led 8th, ridden before last, kept on gamely, won at Wincanton 2m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs beating Al Alfa (11-6) by 2l, 10 ran.

Wise Old Owl (IRE) 9-1 (10-12) Slowly into stride and held up towards rear, slight mistake 6th, some progress from 3 out, 8th and ridden next, no impression and eased final furlong, 9th of 20, 34l behind Bob Lingo (10-3) at Galway 2m 6f hcp chs gd in Aug '12.

Lambro (IRE) 25-1 (11-1) Soon mid-division, a bit slow 8th and dropped towards rear, not a factor after, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by White Star Line (10-4) at Listowel 3m sft in Sep, 18 ran.

Gift Of Dgab (IRE) 7-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, ridden in 3rd 2 out, disputed lead briefly before last, headed at last, no extra in 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 10, 3l behind Art Of Payroll (11-1) at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 sft in Mar.

Beneficial Spirit (IRE) 7-1 (10-2) Held up in rear, progress on outer after 4 out, ridden in 8th next, 6th 2 out, no impression, 5th of 15, 18l behind Maguire's Glen (10-6) at Wexford 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft.

Supreme Doc (IRE) 10-1 (11-5) In rear, progress on outer 5 out, no impression in rear from before 2 out, kept on one pace, last of 6, 20l behind Toner D'Oudairies (11-8) at Cork 3m chs Grade 3 (1).

Mitebeall Forluck 8-1 (10-3) Took keen hold, soon mid-division, 8th 4 out, no extra from before straight, tailed off,, 10th of 13, well behind Some Tikket (11-3) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f nov hcp chs sft.

Shot From The Hip (GER) 33-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, 8th halfway, no impression and kept on same pace straight, 11th of 28, 29l behind Rockyaboya (10-3) at Leopardstown 3m hcp chs 0-145 sft in Dec.

Colbert Station (IRE) 33-1 (11-0) In touch went 2nd at 11th, left in lead after 16th (water), headed 18th, lost place 22nd (2nd bechers), tailed off when pulled up before 25th (2nd valentines), in a race won by Pineau De Re (10-6) at Aintree 4m 3f (1) gs, 40 ran.

19:15 O'Reilly Recruitment Flat Race

19:15 O'Reilly Recruitment Flat Race Wednesday 30th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 Brother Gold (IRE)
  • Trainer: M O'Hare
  • Jockey: Mr N McParlan
5 12-0 M O'Hare Mr N McParlan (5) 33/1
2 Dalia Pour Moi (FR)
  • Trainer: J Halley
  • Jockey: Mr Josh Halley
5 12-0 J Halley Mr Josh Halley (7) 33/1
3 1-2 Fletchers Flyer (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: Mr Derek O'Connor
  • Beaten Favourite
6 12-0 t H Fry Mr Derek O'Connor 9/2
4 069 Greatub (IRE)
  • Trainer: T J Corcoran
  • Jockey: Mr J M Burke
6 12-0 T J Corcoran Mr J M Burke (7) 66/1
5 5 Gusty Rocky (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Flynn
  • Jockey: Mr P Power
5 12-0 P J Flynn Mr P Power (7) 6/1
6 History
  • Trainer: J T Gorman
  • Jockey: Mr P Roche
7 12-0 J T Gorman Mr P Roche (3) 50/1
7 4 Oscar Knight (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr D J Mullins
5 12-0 T Mullins Mr D J Mullins (7) 6/1
8 Rathagrew (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: Mr B Browne
5 12-0 G Elliott Mr B Browne (7) 33/1
9 Skehana Bridge (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Ryan
  • Jockey: Mr P A King
6 12-0 J P Ryan Mr P A King (7) 40/1
10 76-227 Sub Lieutenant (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: Mr J J King
  • Beaten Favourite
5 12-0 D T Hughes Mr J J King (5) 9/1
11 035 Tayto Park (FR)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: Mr R P McNamara
5 12-0 h A J Martin Mr R P McNamara 14/1
12 2-2 Totally Dominant (USA)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr P W Mullins
  • Beaten Favourite
5 12-0 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 7/2f
13 0- Undressed (FR)
  • Trainer: M Hourigan
  • Jockey: Mr J J Burke
6 12-0 M Hourigan Mr J J Burke (7) 66/1
14 F1-2 Virtuoso Rouge (FR)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: Miss N Carberry
  • Beaten Favourite
5 12-0 N Meade Miss N Carberry 9/2
15 79 Fire Dawn (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: Miss K Harrington
5 11-7 h Mrs J Harrington Miss K Harrington (7) 20/1
16 555 Kindly Vinnie (IRE)
  • Trainer: R W T Brabazon
  • Jockey: Mr M J Lynch
7 11-7 R W T Brabazon Mr M J Lynch (7) 66/1
17 99 Silver Serenade (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A M O'Shea
  • Jockey: Mr E P O'Brien
7 11-7 Mrs A M O'Shea Mr E P O'Brien (7) 66/1
18 What Ever Will Bee (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Queally
  • Jockey: Mr R O Harding
6 11-7 J Queally Mr R O Harding (3) 50/1

Formwatch

Fletchers Flyer (IRE) 2-1fav (11-4) Led, headed narrowly 3f out, ridden 2f out, kept on and every chance until no extra and held towards finish, 2nd of 10, 1 1/4l behind Relic Rock (11-11) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (5) gs in Mar.

Sub Lieutenant (IRE) 7-4fav (11-9) Tracked leaders, lost place halfway, headway again to go 9th before straight, soon no impression, kept on one pace, 7th of 18, 34l behind Badgerfort (12-0) at Cork 2m 3f N H flat.

Totally Dominant (USA) 11-10fav (11-7) Soon settled mid-division, headway into 4th halfway, 3rd 3f out, ridden 2f out, under pressure in 3rd entering straight, 2nd 1f out, no impression winner final furlong, 2nd of 11, 4 1/2l behind Blow The Doors Off (11-4) at Sligo 2m 2f 4yo nhf sft in May.

Oscar Knight (IRE) 8-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, ridden into 7th 3f out, 4th 2f out, no impression over 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 11, 10l behind Noble Emperor (11-7) at Navan 2m N H flat sft in Mar.

Tayto Park (FR) 10-1 (11-7) Towards rear, progress in 6th entering straight, ridden and no impression under 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 5th of 13, 6l behind Free Expression (12-0) at Fairyhouse 2m 2f NH flat.

Undressed (FR) 50-1 (11-7) Mid-division best, never a factor, 11th of 18, well behind Badgerfort (12-0) at Cork 2m 3f N H flat.

Fire Dawn (IRE) 20-1 (10-13) Prominent, 4th 4f out, soon ridden, 6th 2f out, no impression, 9th of 16, 10l behind Shesafoxylady (11-9) at Navan 2m mrs N H flat lst (1) in Nov.

Gusty Rocky (IRE) 8-1 (11-7) Soon chased leaders, closer in 5th approaching straight, 4th under 3f out, kept on one pace from over 1f out, 5th of 12, 8l behind Killer Crow (12-0) at Cork 2m N H flat hvy in Mar.

Kindly Vinnie (IRE) 20-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders and 7th halfway, progress approaching straight and ridden in 3rd 2f out, soon no extra and moderate 5th inside final furlong, 5th of 15, 24l behind Miss Mardan (11-0) at Fairyhouse 2m mares n h flat in Jan.

Virtuoso Rouge (FR) 7-4fav (12-0) Led early, headed after 1f and chased leaders, 4th halfway, progress to lead over 2f out, ridden and challenged 1f out, soon headed, no extra inside final furlong, kept on same pace, 2nd of 11, 4 1/2l behind Noble Emperor (11-7) at Navan 2m N H flat sft in Mar.

History Milan gelding out of Foxtail.

Dalia Pour Moi (FR) Daliapour gelding out of Khariyada.

What Ever Will Bee (IRE) Court Cave mare out of Easter Bee.

Silver Serenade (IRE) 66-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden 3f out, no extra 2f out, 9th of 13, 26l behind Cloudy Rock (11-6) at Tramore 2m mrs N H flat.

Brother Gold (IRE) Generous gelding out of Glenmoss Rosy.

Greatub (IRE) 33-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden and no extra 6f out, weakened, 9th of 13, well behind Bach To Whitingbay (11-9) at Cork 2m 3f N H flat gf in Jul.

Rathagrew (IRE) Waveney gelding out of Stella Marais.

Skehana Bridge (IRE) Millenary gelding out of Maura's Lady.