Punchestown Thursday 25th April

  • Going: Heavy   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot €44.10
Punchestown course guide

15:40 Stephens Green Hibernian Club Hurdle

15:40 Stephens Green Hibernian Club Hurdle Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 783513 Clar Na Mionn (IRE)
  • Trainer: V T O'Brien
  • Jockey: S E Butler
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 V T O'Brien S E Butler (5) 12/1
3 27313/1- Frawley (IRE)
  • Trainer: D A Kiely
  • Jockey: D E Mullins
8 11-12 D A Kiely D E Mullins 16/1
4 U5443P Knockgraffon King (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: P Carberry
8 11-12 t1 N Meade P Carberry 33/1
5 3265U2 Mackeys Forge (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
  • Beaten Favourite
9 11-12 b1 D T Hughes B J Cooper 20/1
6 2-22U10 Mad Brian (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs G Callaghan
  • Jockey: Mr F J Harford
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-12 Mrs G Callaghan Mr F J Harford (7) 11/2
7 012-212 Malt Master (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 5/1
8 52-113F Marito (GER)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
7 11-12 W P Mullins R Walsh 5/4f
9 1/1630 Rye Martini (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A Murphy
  • Jockey: D N Russell
6 11-12 C A Murphy D N Russell 11/1
10 21-232P You Must Know Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
7 11-12 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 5/1
11 120S Count Brando (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Harney
  • Jockey: E F Power
6 11-6 W Harney E F Power 66/1
1 212241 Bell Weir
  • Trainer: E Doyle
  • Jockey: P Townend
  • Distance Winner
5 11-12 E Doyle P Townend NR

Formwatch

Bell Weir 9-10fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, 2nd from 4th, pushed along entering straight, led 2 out, kept on well from before last, won at Gowran Park 2m 4f mdn hdl gd beating Kestrel (11-9) by 3 1/2l, 11 ran.

Rye Martini (IRE) 9-1 (11-2) Led, headed and ridden 3 out, soon weakened, 11th of 20, 31l behind Call Rog (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar.

Marito (GER) 12-1 (11-4) Mid-division, headway to track leading trio after 3 out, close up in 4th and staying on when fell next, in a race won by Benefficient (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) gs in Mar, 13 ran.

Mackeys Forge (IRE) 7-2fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, 2nd 4 out, ridden from next, kept on same pace in 2nd from 2 out, 2nd of 14, 4l behind Mart Lane (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chase sft.

Mad Brian (IRE) 5-1fav (10-10) Mid-division on outer, ridden 4 out, weakened, 21st of 22, 47l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

You Must Know Me (IRE) 20-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders on inner, 4th halfway, mistake 5 out and no extra from 3 out, behind when pulled up before last, in a race won by Liberty Counsel (9-5) at Fairyhouse 3m 5f Ext hcp ch, 28 ran.

Clar Na Mionn (IRE) 14-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, still travelling well straight, led 3 out, headed before next, no impression and kept on same pace from before last, 3rd of 14, 2 1/2l behind Byerley Babe (11-0) at Cork 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 in Mar.

Count Brando (IRE) 4-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, pushed along in 8th after 4 out, left moderate 5th and hampered 3 out, no extra in moderate 7th when clipped heels and fell entering straight, in a race won by Pyrus Gold Wind (11-4) at Thurles 2m mdn hdl gd, 17 ran.

Malt Master (IRE) 10-11fav (11-7) Tended to jump left, took keen hold and help up in 3rd, went left and blundered badly 1st, went 2nd at 8th, went left 10th, pushed along before 3 out, ridden and no impression from 2 out, 2nd of 3, 5l behind Poungach (11-7) at Kempton 3m nov chs (3) gs in Mar.

Knockgraffon King (IRE) 16-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders, moderate 5th 4 out, soon ridden, no impression in poor 9th when mistake 3 out and soon pulled up, in a race won by Panther Claw (11-6) at Navan 3m nov chs hvy in Mar, 16 ran.

Frawley (IRE) 5-4fav (11-12) Settled behind leaders, 9th halfway, headway in 5th entering straight, 3rd 3 out, close up when bad mistake 2 out, ridden into 2nd last, kept on to lead run-in, asserted close home, won at Navan 2m mdn hdl gd in Sep '11 beating Flycorn (11-12) by 1 3/4l, 21 ran.

16:15 Bibby Financial Services Handicap Chase

16:15 Bibby Financial Services Handicap Chase Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 311124 Twinlight (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-10 W P Mullins R Walsh 8/1
2 4123P4 Far Away So Close (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-11 h P Nolan D N Russell 14/1
3 P-27FP4 Harpsy Cord (IRE)
  • Trainer: J T R Dreaper
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
7 10-11 p1 J T R Dreaper A E Lynch 7/1
6 056233 Lead Kindly Light (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Byrne
  • Jockey: A D Leigh
  • Distance Winner
9 10-6 pt S Byrne A D Leigh 16/1
7 242214 Nozic (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss Z C Davison
  • Jockey: M Walsh
  • Distance Winner
12 10-4 bt Miss Z C Davison M Walsh 16/1
8 4-4239P Plan A (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: N P Madden
  • Distance Winner
6 10-2 G Elliott N P Madden 10/1
10 367342 Uncle Tom Cobley (IRE)
  • Trainer: C O'Dwyer
  • Jockey: D J Condon
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
9 10-1 t C O'Dwyer D J Condon 12/1
11 64U615 Hidden Future (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A McBratney
  • Jockey: P F Mangan
  • Distance Winner
7 10-0 t1 C A McBratney P F Mangan 25/1
12 0U152U Mister First (FR)
  • Trainer: R Hennessy
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
  • Distance Winner
7 10-0 R Hennessy B J Cooper 16/1
13 121321 Barneys Honour (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Distance Winner
9 9-12 t G Elliott P Carberry 10/3f
14 128524 Beneficial Spirit (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Rothwell
  • Jockey: A P Crowe
  • Distance Winner
10 9-12 P J Rothwell A P Crowe 20/1
15 4-58772 Pass The Hat
  • Trainer: A L T Moore
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 9-12 A L T Moore D J Casey 11/2
16 3P8291 A Fine Young Man (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Hourigan
  • Jockey: M A Enright
  • Distance Winner
8 9-11 M Hourigan M A Enright (3) 13/2
17 44-5377 Mahrajaan (USA)
  • Trainer: R P Burns
  • Jockey: D E Splaine
  • Distance Winner
10 9-11 R P Burns D E Splaine (5) 33/1
19 13F-618 Deputy Consort (USA)
  • Trainer: Miss C Cannon
  • Jockey: A P Heskin
  • Distance Winner
10 9-10 pt Miss C Cannon A P Heskin 66/1
4 315-049 De Valira (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Morrissey
  • Jockey: D G Lavery
  • Distance Winner
11 10-8 J Morrissey D G Lavery (5) NR
5 2793F1 Darenjan (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Hanlon
  • Jockey: D E Mullins
  • Distance Winner
10 10-6 b J J Hanlon D E Mullins NR
9 143147 Miradane
  • Trainer: M F Morris
  • Jockey: M J Ferris
  • Distance Winner
6 10-1 t M F Morris M J Ferris NR
18 7F8811 Paddy O Dee
  • Trainer: P J Rothwell
  • Jockey: P T Enright
  • Distance Winner
8 9-10 pt P J Rothwell P T Enright NR

Formwatch

De Valira (IRE) 33-1 (10-5) Reluctant at start, in rear, ridden in 11th 3 out, no extra, 9th of 22, 7l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

Darenjan (IRE) 11-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, headway into 3rd 4 out, 2nd next, improved to lead entering straight, ridden and kept on well from before last, stretched clear run-in, won at Thurles 2m hcp chs gd beating Uncle Tom Cobley (10-13) by 8l, 9 ran.

Miradane 14-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, 4th 4 out, no impression from next, behind when mistake last, last of 7, well behind Dedigout (11-2) at Naas 2m 4f nov chs Grd 3 (1) sft in Mar.

Paddy O Dee 3-1fav (10-13) Made all, clear travelling well 3 out, stayed on strongly from last, not extended, won at Downpatrick 2m 2f hcp hdl 80-109 gd beating World Citizen (9-12) by 6l, 8 ran.

Twinlight (FR) 3-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, closer in 4th 3 out, soon ridden, went moderate 3rd 2 out, soon no extra, dropped to 4th run-in, 4th of 7, 18l behind Dedigout (11-2) at Naas 2m 4f nov chs Grd 3 (1) sft in Mar.

Far Away So Close (IRE) 9-1 (11-7) Chased clear leader in 3rd, moderate 4th early straight, kept on one pace without threatening, 4th of 10, 12l behind Carlowsantana (10-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f nov chs.

Barneys Honour (IRE) 5-2fav (11-5) Mid-division, pushed along into 7th after 4 out, ridden in 5th 2 out, stayed on to challenge approaching last, upsides when left in lead last, kept on well run-in, won at Wexford 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft beating Paco Jack (10-7) by 4l, 14 ran.

Pass The Hat 3-1fav (10-6) Towards rear, left moderate 6th 2 out, ridden and headway to go 3rd before last, 2nd run-in and kept on without troubling winner, 2nd of 10, 7l behind Carlowsantana (10-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f nov chs.

Lead Kindly Light (IRE) 14-1 (11-0) Held up in last, ridden in last from 3 out, went moderate 3rd 2 out, kept on one paced, 3rd of 4, 11l behind Foildubh (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f chs Grd 2 (1).

Beneficial Spirit (IRE) 6-1 (9-7) Waited with towards rear, headway in 7th approaching straight, ridden into 3rd before last, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Byerley Babe (11-0) at Cork 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 in Mar.

Mister First (FR) 25-1 (10-0) In rear, blundered and unseated rider 14th, in a race won by Triolo D'Alene (10-7) at Aintree 2m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) gs, 29 ran.

Uncle Tom Cobley (IRE) 3-1fav (10-13) Chased leader, led before 5th, clear 6 out, bad mistake 3 out and reduced advantage, ridden and headed entering straight, no impression winner before last, 2nd of 9, 8l behind Darenjan (10-13) at Thurles 2m hcp chs gd.

Hidden Future (IRE) 12-1 (10-11) Towards rear, some headway into moderate 3rd 2 out, soon no extra and dropped to 5th before last, 5th of 10, 14l behind Carlowsantana (10-1) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f nov chs.

Harpsy Cord (IRE) 7-1 (11-5) Prominent throughout, in front into straight, headed and no impression from 2 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 14, 7l behind Competitive Edge (10-10) at Gowran Park 2m 2f hcp chs hvy in Mar.

Nozic (FR) 6-1 (11-5) Held up in last trio, steady headway 8th, chasing leaders when hit 4 out, went 3rd and pressed leaders 3 out, no extra next, 4th of 9, 18l behind Olympian Boy (10-4) at Sandown 2m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Feb.

Plan A (IRE) 7-1 (11-11) Soon mid-division, no extra from 5 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Sole Witness (11-6) at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 hvy in Dec, 15 ran.

Deputy Consort (USA) 12-1 (11-7) Held up behind, pushed along before 5 out, never dangerous, last of 8, well behind Jack The Gent (11-12) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs.

A Fine Young Man (IRE) 7-2fav (11-9) Soon led, joined before 2 out, soon in front again and stayed on well run-in to draw clear, won at Cork 2m beg chs in Mar beating Stradbally (11-7) by 4l, 13 ran.

Mahrajaan (USA) 14-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, dropped to 8th before straight, soon no impression, 7th of 11, 13l behind Caheronaun (10-10) at Limerick 2m 3f hcp chs gd.

16:50 Avon Ri Corporate & Leisure Resort Chase For The La Touche Cup

16:50 Avon Ri Corporate & Leisure Resort Chase For The La Touche Cup Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P41U17 Arabella Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Bolger
  • Jockey: Mr Derek O'Connor
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
8 12-3 E Bolger Mr Derek O'Connor 9/2c
2 1-F7421 Big Shu (IRE)
  • Trainer: Peter Maher
  • Jockey: B M Cash
  • Course Winner
8 12-3 t Peter Maher B M Cash 9/2c
3 R31633 Outlaw Pete (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Halley
  • Jockey: Mr Josh Halley
  • Course Winner
9 12-3 J Halley Mr Josh Halley (7) 9/2c
4 61U04P Uncle Junior (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr P W Mullins
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 12-3 p1 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 7/1
5 1-802P7 Doctor Woodfield (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Ross
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
12 11-12 p C Ross A E Lynch 50/1
6 476P48 Another Jewel (IRE)
  • Trainer: D P Murphy
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-7 p D P Murphy B J Cooper 25/1
7 6F2264 Bostons Angel (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: R M Power
9 11-7 Mrs J Harrington R M Power 9/2c
8 633121 Long Strand (IRE)
  • Trainer: D P Nagle
  • Jockey: Miss E McCutcheon
9 11-7 t D P Nagle Miss E McCutcheon (7) 14/1
9 42-U0P9 Lydon House
  • Trainer: B T Murphy
  • Jockey: J L Cullen
14 11-7 B T Murphy J L Cullen 40/1
10 528634 O'Muircheartaigh (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Keane
  • Jockey: Miss S O Oakes
  • Course Winner
13 11-7 t1 G Keane Miss S O Oakes (7) 66/1
11 P-B6PPP Potters Wall (IRE)
  • Trainer: R K Watson
  • Jockey: Mr M Watson
9 11-7 R K Watson Mr M Watson (7) 66/1
12 3-97U0P Saddlers Storm (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: P Carberry
11 11-7 A J Martin P Carberry 16/1
13 9P65P4 Some Target (IRE)
  • Trainer: D M Christie
  • Jockey: D G Lavery
  • Course Winner
9 11-7 D M Christie D G Lavery (5) 33/1
14 352283 Spiker The Biker (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss F Slevin
  • Jockey: Mr N T Slevin
9 11-7 bt Miss F Slevin Mr N T Slevin (7) 33/1
15 650536 Star Neuville (FR)
  • Trainer: E Bolger
  • Jockey: D E Mullins
7 11-7 E Bolger D E Mullins 8/1
16 385-P85 Wizards Dust
  • Trainer: S Slevin
  • Jockey: P T Enright
11 11-7 p S Slevin P T Enright 50/1
17 570-112 Givemeabuzz (IRE)
  • Trainer: G M O'Neill
  • Jockey: A McNamara
8 11-0 G M O'Neill A McNamara 25/1

Formwatch

Big Shu (IRE) 14-1 (10-5) Held up, headway 23rd, led before 27th, clear after 3 out, stayed on well, won at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar beating Shakervilz (10-0) by 4l, 16 ran.

Another Jewel (IRE) 25-1 (10-3) Held up behind, some headway under pressure 3 out, soon ridden, weakened after next, 8th of 11, 30l behind Outlaw Pete (10-0) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) hvy in Dec.

Bostons Angel (IRE) 9-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, dropped to mid-division 7th, closed 21st, mistake 5 out, ridden 4 out, stayed on same pace flat, 4th of 16, 16l behind Big Shu (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.

Saddlers Storm (IRE) 16-1 (10-6) Mid-division, in rear 17th, tailed off 26th, pulled up before next, in a race won by Big Shu (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar, 16 ran.

Givemeabuzz (IRE) 10-1 (12-0) Pr, gd jmp 2out & wo 2l clr, jnd appr last, hdd early run-in, rallied well, 2nd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Derg Princess (11-4) at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp gs.

Lydon House 40-1 (10-9) Made most to 19th, with leader until lost place 26th, blundered next, soon weakened, behind from 4 out, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Outlaw Pete (10-0) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) hvy in Dec.

Arabella Boy (IRE) 9-4fav (10-9) Chased leaders, dropped to mid-division 6th, closed 23rd, weakened last, 7th of 16, 26l behind Big Shu (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.

Doctor Woodfield (IRE) 16-1 (10-10) Close up and disputed lead, lost place into straight, soon no extra, last of 7, 41l behind Mister First (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 80-102 hvy in Jan.

O'Muircheartaigh (IRE) 5-1 (11-4) Mid div, no impress from 5out, ko onepce, 4th of 9, 38l behind Long Strand (11-4) at Lingstown 3m ire ptp in Mar.

Potters Wall (IRE) 10-1 (11-4) Alw rr, pu 3out, in a race won by Kilford (11-4) at Loughbrickland 3m ire ptp gs, 12 ran.

Some Target (IRE) 8-1 (11-4) Mid div, prog 3out, wknd bef last, ko same pace, 4th of 6, 16l behind Strongpoint (12-0) at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp gd.

Star Neuville (FR) 28-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, slight mistake 8th and in rear when mistake 4 out, slow 2 out and no extra, weakened, completely tailed off, last of 6, well behind Boston Bob (11-10) at Leopardstown 2m 5f nov chs G1 (1) in Feb.

Wizards Dust 10-1 (12-0) Alw bhnd, nev a dngr, 5th of 9, 43l behind Long Strand (11-4) at Lingstown 3m ire ptp in Mar.

Outlaw Pete (IRE) 6-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, dropped to mid-division 9th, mistake 12th, closed 22nd, close up 28th, ridden after 3 out, stayed on same pace flat, no impression on front pair, 3rd of 16, 14l behind Big Shu (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.

Uncle Junior (IRE) 10-1 (11-12) Always behind, tailed off when pulled up before 26th, in a race won by Big Shu (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar, 16 ran.

Long Strand (IRE) Evens (10-11) Tr ldrs, 2nd 1/2way, ld 4out, kow run-in, won at Templemore 3m ire ptp gd beating Kilcrea Castle (10-11) by 6l, 10 ran.

Spiker The Biker (IRE) 5-1 (9-10) Held up, 7th halfway, headway into 4th 6 out, pushed along before straight, ridden in close 3rd 3 out, soon disputed 2nd, 3rd last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 2l behind Dont Tell De Purty (9-7) at Gowran Park 3m 1f hcp chs 0-116 gd.

17:30 Ladbrokes World Series Hurdle (Grade 1)

17:30 Ladbrokes World Series Hurdle (Grade 1) Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 12118/3 Fiveforthree (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-10 W P Mullins D J Casey 20/1
2 222212 Holywell (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
  • Distance Winner
6 11-10 b Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 14/1
3 53-2114 Reve de Sivola (FR)
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 Nick Williams D A Jacob 9/2
5 343576 Whatuthink (IRE)
  • Trainer: O McKiernan
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
11 11-10 vt O McKiernan A E Lynch 66/1
6 1222P2 Zaidpour (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 W P Mullins P Townend 16/1
7 11/111-1 Quevega (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-3 W P Mullins R Walsh 6/4f
4 22/2111 Solwhit (FR)
  • Trainer: C Byrnes
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-10 C Byrnes D N Russell NR

Formwatch

Solwhit (FR) 9-4fav (11-7) Held up mid-division, headway 3 out, led on bit before last, shaken up and soon clear, eased towards finish, won at Aintree 3m hdl G1 (1) gs beating Holywell (11-7) by 3l, 13 ran.

Quevega (FR) 8-11fav (11-5) Mid-division, stumbled and lost place after 4 out, headway approaching 2 out, soon outpaced, ridden and rallied before last, stayed on to lead final 75 yards, won at Cheltenham 2m 4f hdl G2 (1) sft in Mar beating Sirene D'ainay (11-5) by 1 1/2l, 19 ran.

Reve de Sivola (FR) 4-1 (11-10) Led to after 1st, tracked leader, driven 4 out, not fluent next, lost place 2 out, stayed on to chase clear pair flat, lost 3rd near finish, 4th of 13, 6l behind Solwhit (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m hdl G1 (1) gs in Mar.

Zaidpour (FR) 6-4fav (11-10) Waited with and 4th halfway, pushed along in 3rd entering straight and tried to challenge 2 out, ridden and no impression on winner from before last, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Dressedtothenines (10-13) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hdl G2 (1).

Holywell (IRE) 9-1 (11-7) Prominent, chased winner last, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 13, 3l behind Solwhit (11-7) at Aintree 3m hdl G1 (1) gs.

Fiveforthree (IRE) 20-1 (11-11) Towards rear, headway 4 out, challenged after 2 out, every chance last, soon ridden, kept on flat, 3rd of 28, 2 1/4l behind Medinas (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Mar.

Whatuthink (IRE) 4-1 (10-2) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, 6th and pushed along 5 out, rear and ridden next, kept on one pace, 6th of 9, 24l behind Blazing Beacon (10-3) at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs (10yo+) hvy in Mar.

18:05 Naas Court Hotel And Il Fico Restaurant Handicap Hurdle (95-130)

18:05 Naas Court Hotel And Il Fico Restaurant Handicap Hurdle (95-130) Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 133333 Dushybeag (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Hourigan
  • Jockey: S E Butler
6 11-9 M Hourigan S E Butler (5) 25/1
3 09400P Powerstation (IRE)
  • Trainer: E O'Connell
  • Jockey: Mr J J King
  • Distance Winner
13 11-9 E O'Connell Mr J J King (7) 33/1
5 142331 Call Rog (IRE)
  • Trainer: M F Morris
  • Jockey: M P Walsh
  • Distance Winner
5 11-8 M F Morris M P Walsh 6/1
6 3080F7 Coole Avenue (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Cooper
  • Jockey: Mr G M Mangan
  • Distance Winner
9 11-8 t1 T Cooper Mr G M Mangan (7) 25/1
8 2/B-0021 Acapulco (IRE)
  • Trainer: E J O'Grady
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
9 11-4 E J O'Grady B J Geraghty 9/2f
9 13441 Balnagon Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Gibney
  • Jockey: A P Heskin
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 T Gibney A P Heskin 16/1
10 1-80579 Gala Dancer (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: M N Doran
  • Distance Winner
8 11-3 b P Nolan M N Doran (5) 25/1
12 1D-13P3 Rogue Angel (IRE)
  • Trainer: M F Morris
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Distance Winner
5 11-3 t M F Morris D N Russell 10/1
13 121256 Letherbelucky (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend
  • Course Winner
6 11-2 W P Mullins P Townend 16/1
14 342206 Baresi (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Long
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Distance Winner
8 11-0 J Long P Carberry 16/1
15 432573 Thynetocatcher (IRE)
  • Trainer: R J McGrath
  • Jockey: M A Enright
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 R J McGrath M A Enright (3) 16/1
16 2221U0 Sarabad (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
5 10-13 W P Mullins R Walsh 12/1
17 U4P227 Fergiethelegend (IRE)
  • Trainer: John G Carr
  • Jockey: A McNamara
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-12 John G Carr A McNamara 25/1
18 442892 Los Amigos (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Potts
  • Jockey: Mr J E Flynn
6 10-11 B Potts Mr J E Flynn (7) 12/1
19 PP4P00 Moville (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Brassil
  • Jockey: C Brassil
8 10-11 t M Brassil C Brassil (7) 33/1
21 164242 Tabac Brun (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss E Doyle
  • Jockey: B T O'Connell
6 10-11 p Miss E Doyle B T O'Connell 25/1
22 4P789P Start Me Up (IRE)
  • Trainer: C F Swan
  • Jockey: Miss J M Mangan
  • Distance Winner
9 10-10 p C F Swan Miss J M Mangan (5) 20/1
23 P22417 Ancient Days (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Queally
  • Jockey: D E Mullins
6 10-8 J Queally D E Mullins 20/1
24 217S51 Followmeuptocarlow (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Donohue
  • Jockey: Mr R Deegan
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
10 10-7 t T Donohue Mr R Deegan (7) 5/1
26 055724 Forever Gold (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Cawley
  • Jockey: P T Enright
  • Distance Winner
6 10-5 E Cawley P T Enright 8/1
27 216103 Miss Xian (IRE)
  • Trainer: F Flood
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
  • Distance Winner
6 10-5 F Flood B J Cooper 14/1
28 13P774 A Decent Excuse (IRE)
  • Trainer: E M O'Sullivan
  • Jockey: A P Crowe
  • Distance Winner
6 10-4 E M O'Sullivan A P Crowe 33/1
1 80-1250 Bat Masterson (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: D G Lavery
5 11-10 b N Meade D G Lavery (5) NR
4 35934U Whispering Hills (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
  • Distance Winner
8 11-9 b D T Hughes B J Cooper NR
7 122314 Operating (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: R M Power
  • Course Winner
6 11-8 Mrs J Harrington R M Power NR
11 5/03486 Queiros Bleu (FR)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
9 11-3 H De Bromhead A E Lynch NR
20 11-1422 See Double You (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Woods
  • Jockey: Mr R M P McNally
  • Distance Winner
10 10-11 J Woods Mr R M P McNally (7) NR
25 42F-710 Art Lord (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Casey
  • Jockey: A P Crowe
7 10-6 P Casey A P Crowe NR

Formwatch

Bat Masterson (IRE) 16-1 (10-9) Towards rear for most, some late headway straight, never a factor, 14th of 30, 21l behind Prince Rudi (10-6) at Leopardstown 3m hcp hdl sft in Dec.

Whispering Hills (IRE) 14-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, bad mistake and unseated rider 4 out, in a race won by Call Rog (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar, 20 ran.

Operating (IRE) 20-1 (11-5) Mid-division, moderate 5th halfway, ridden from 4 out, remote 5th after 3 out, went remote 4th from 2 out, no impression, 4th of 10, 28l behind Mala Beach (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) sft in Mar.

Queiros Bleu (FR) 11-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear, ridden in 8th 2 out, no extra, 6th of 10, 12l behind Mallowney (11-1) at Naas 2m hcp hdl in Feb.

See Double You (IRE) 10-3 (11-2) Soon prominent, in front before straight, headed 2 out, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 2nd of 11, 8l behind Fahamore (11-9) at Limerick 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Dec.

Art Lord (IRE) 20-1 (11-12) Soon led, joined from before straight, back in front 3 out, clear approaching last, stayed on well, won at Navan 2m mdn hdl beating Aonvarr (11-9) by 5l, 9 ran.

Acapulco (IRE) 7-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, improved in 4th before straight, 3rd travelling well entering straight, challenged 2 out, ridden to assert before last, kept on well, won at Cork 3m hcp hdl hvy in Mar beating Fahamore (11-7) by 1 1/2l, 12 ran.

Rogue Angel (IRE) 5-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, pushed along from before 3 out, 3rd into straight, no impression and kept on same pace from 2 out, 3rd of 9, 20l behind Vics Canvas (11-1) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 hvy in Feb.

Followmeuptocarlow (IRE) 16-1 (10-2) Mid-division, progress from 3 out, improved to lead 2 out, soon ridden clear, stayed on well from last, won at Fairyhouse 3m hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft beating Los Amigos (10-9) by 2 1/4l, 24 ran.

Los Amigos (IRE) 33-1 (10-9) Rear of mid-division on outer, headway on outer from 3 out, ridden in 3rd 2 out, soon 2nd, ran on well run-in without threatening winner, 2nd of 24, 2 1/4l behind Followmeuptocarlow (10-2) at Fairyhouse 3m hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft.

Sarabad (FR) 5-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders on inner, 4th halfway, no extra entering straight and soon weakened, 12th of 17, 49l behind Brian Who (9-7) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140.

Fergiethelegend (IRE) 9-2 (11-7) Prominent, led before 8th, headed approaching 6 out, stumbled after 4 out, no extra approaching straight, 7th of 17, well behind Malt Gem (11-4) at Cork 3m Amateur Maiden Hurdle (5yo+).

Baresi (IRE) 7-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, dropped last of the 6 approaching straight, soon no impression, 6th of 7, 17l behind Leah Claire (10-8) at Limerick 2m hdl gd.

Start Me Up (IRE) 33-1 (9-12) Always towards rear, never a factor, behind when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Liberty Counsel (9-5) at Fairyhouse 3m 5f Ext hcp ch, 28 ran.

Miss Xian (IRE) 12-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, ridden entering straight, 4th 2 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 24, 4 1/2l behind Followmeuptocarlow (10-2) at Fairyhouse 3m hcp hdl 8Evens23 sft.

Ancient Days (IRE) 20-1 (10-9) Mid-division on inner, 11th 4 out, progress from next, ridden in 8th 2 out, no extra, 7th of 20, 14l behind Call Rog (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar.

Coole Avenue (IRE) 13-2 (11-12) In rear throughout, never a factor, 7th of 14, well behind Mart Lane (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chase sft.

Dushybeag (IRE) 7-2 (11-12) Tracked leader, dropped to 3rd and ridden before straight, no impression and kept on same pace from after 2 out, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Legal Exit (11-12) at Limerick 2m 4f nh nov hdl gd.

Tabac Brun (FR) 5-1 (11-8) Led, ridden and challenged 3 out, soon headed, disputed 2nd from 2 out, 2nd again last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 11, 4 1/2l behind Clar Na Mionn (11-8) at Cork 2m 4f Conditional Maiden Hurdle (6yo+) hvy in Mar.

Call Rog (IRE) 13-2fav (10-13) Tracked leaders, 5th 4 out, improved into 2nd after 3 out, ridden to lead before last, stayed on well run-in, comfortably, won at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar beating Backinthere (10-6) by 5l, 20 ran.

Powerstation (IRE) 12-1 (10-10) Mid-division early, dropped towards rear and pushed along 5th, reminders halfway, ridden 6 out, soon no extra and weakened, pulled up after 5 out, in a race won by Blazing Beacon (10-3) at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs (10yo+) hvy in Mar, 9 ran.

Gala Dancer (IRE) 20-1 (10-9) Towards rear, never a factor, kept on one pace in straight without threatening, 9th of 17, 36l behind Brian Who (9-7) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140.

Balnagon Boy (IRE) 16-1 (11-4) Tracked leader in 2nd, improved to dispute lead 3 out, led next, soon ridden clear, stayed on from last, won at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl hvy in Feb beating Grey Monk (11-4) by 2l, 15 ran.

Thynetocatcher (IRE) 3-1 (11-7) Led, headed 6th, lost place from before 4 out, soon pushed along, went 3rd before straight, stayed on to close again 2 out, soon no impression and kept on same pace, 3rd of 5, 8l behind Bobbina (11-2) at Limerick 2m 3f Mares Hurdle (5yo+) gd.

Forever Gold (IRE) 7-1 (10-5) Mid-division, 6th 4 out, progress from next, ridden in 4th 2 out, kept on one paced, 4th of 20, 6l behind Call Rog (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar.

A Decent Excuse (IRE) 20-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, niggled along halfway, 7th 7 out, ridden and no impression next, left moderate 4th 2 out, 4th of 12, 42l behind Forty Foot Tom (11-12) at Thurles 2m 5f beg chase gd.

Letherbelucky (IRE) 14-1 (10-12) Mid-division early, towards rear halfway, bad mistake 5 out, soon no extra, 6th of 9, well behind Zuzka (10-9) at Limerick 2m 5f nov hdl Grd 3 (1) sft in Oct.

Moville (IRE) 25-1 (11-6) Settled in rear of mid-division, 8th entering straight, no extra from 2 out, last of 11, 41l behind Tennis Cap (11-1) at Naas 2m hcp hdl hvy in Jan.

18:40 Ryanair Novice Chase (Grade 1)

18:40 Ryanair Novice Chase (Grade 1) Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 S31213 Alderwood (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Mullins
  • Jockey: M P Walsh
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-10 T Mullins M P Walsh 5/1
2 1/111FP Arvika Ligeonniere (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-10 W P Mullins R Walsh 7/2f
3 11232P Baily Green (IRE)
  • Trainer: M F Morris
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 t M F Morris D J Casey 9/1
4 212411 Benefficient (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
7 11-10 h A J Martin B J Cooper 4/1
5 11-1516 Buckers Bridge (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-10 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 14/1
6 1F1225 Oscars Well (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-10 t Mrs J Harrington B J Geraghty 6/1
7 2-33U11 Realt Mor (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D J Condon
8 11-10 G Elliott D J Condon 5/1
8 211251 Special Tiara
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: P T Enright
  • Distance Winner
6 11-10 H De Bromhead P T Enright 10/1
10 145272 Dazzling Susie (IRE)
  • Trainer: John F Phelan
  • Jockey: D E Mullins
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-3 John F Phelan D E Mullins 50/1
9 133127 Texas Jack (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-10 N Meade P Carberry NR

Formwatch

Texas Jack (IRE) 11-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway on outside approaching 3 out, one pace before next, weakened last, 7th of 13, 15l behind Benefficient (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) gs in Mar.

Arvika Ligeonniere (FR) 15-2 (11-7) Pressed leader on outside, lost place 4 out, weakened next, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Simonsig (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar, 7 ran.

Oscars Well (IRE) 7-2 (11-10) Tracked leaders, 3rd 4 out, ridden from next, no impression straight, 5th of 6, 9l behind Realt Mor (11-10) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar.

Special Tiara 28-1 (11-4) Led 1st until 5th, stayed close 2nd until before 3 out, went 2nd again after 2 out, closed on leader last, driven and stayed on under pressure to lead towards finish, won at Aintree 2m nov chs G1 (1) gd beating Overturn (11-4) by 1 3/4l, 6 ran.

Baily Green (IRE) 5-2 (11-4) Chased leaders, mistake 1st, not fluent 3rd, lost place approaching 5th, jumped right and behind 8th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Special Tiara (11-4) at Aintree 2m nov chs G1 (1) gd, 6 ran.

Buckers Bridge (IRE) 15-2 (11-10) Tracked leader in 2nd, ridden from 3 out, weakened from next, last of 6, 12l behind Realt Mor (11-10) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar.

Alderwood (IRE) 2-1fav (11-4) Chased leaders, not fluent 1st, jumped slowly next, pushed along after not fluent 8th, outpaced before 3 out, rallied from 2 out, went 3rd before last, stayed on flat, unable to get on terms with front pair, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Special Tiara (11-4) at Aintree 2m nov chs G1 (1) gd.

Benefficient (IRE) 20-1 (11-4) Led 1st, headed 3 out, soon outpaced in 3rd, ridden and rallied on inside approaching last, regained lead soon after, stayed on well under pressure flat, won at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) gs in Mar beating Dynaste (11-4) by 3 1/2l, 13 ran.

Realt Mor (IRE) 10-1 (11-10) Made all, clear from 4th, reduced advantage 3 out, mistake and ridden 2 out, stayed on well from last, won at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar beating Dedigout (11-10) by 2 1/2l, 6 ran.

Dazzling Susie (IRE) 6-4fav (11-4) Tracked leader, led 6th, soon clear, reduced lead from 6 out, ridden and joined into straight, headed 2 out, no impression and kept on same pace from last, 2nd of 5, 5l behind Bobbina (11-2) at Limerick 2m 3f Mares Hurdle (5yo+) gd.

19:15 Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle

19:15 Orchid Transport Mares Novice Hurdle Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 210431 Bobbina (IRE)
  • Trainer: B R Hamilton
  • Jockey: D G Lavery
6 11-7 B R Hamilton D G Lavery (5) 10/1
2 3211 Speckled Wood (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Roche
  • Jockey: A P Crowe
  • Distance Winner
5 11-7 C Roche A P Crowe 4/1
3 064104 Curvacious (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Stanners
  • Jockey: D E Splaine
  • Distance Winner
7 11-4 E Stanners D E Splaine (5) 25/1
6 51/1F2 Twigline (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-4 W P Mullins P Townend 11/4
7 11-1 Upsie (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Distance Winner
5 11-4 W P Mullins R Walsh 9/10f
8 317P Money Spider (IRE)
  • Trainer: J F O'Shea
  • Jockey: S G McDermott
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 10-8 J F O'Shea S G McDermott 33/1
4 5131-71 Kates Benefit (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Budds
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 11-4 D Budds D N Russell NR
5 0U1 The Conker Club (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Harney
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
  • Distance Winner
7 11-4 W Harney B J Cooper NR

Formwatch

Kates Benefit (IRE) 13-8fav (11-7) Soon led, jumped a little right at times, went on approaching 2 out, soon ridden to go further clear, stayed on well, comfortably, won at Navan 2m mdn hdl beating Wipe Your Eye (10-11) by 15l, 17 ran.

The Conker Club (IRE) 18-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders, led 5th, went on from before 2 out, drifted a bit away from rail closing stages, kept on well, won at Clonmel 2m mdn hdl in Mar beating Coolnagorna Giggs (11-4) by 2 1/4l, 15 ran.

Upsie (FR) 4-7fav (11-4) Tracked leaders on inner, in 3rd, hampered 3 out, switched to outer after 2 out, led before last where mistake, kept on well run-in, comfortably, won at Naas 2m mdn hdl in Feb beating Aerlite Supreme (11-12) by 4l, 17 ran.

Twigline (FR) Evensfav (10-12) Waited with behind leaders, went in pursuit of winner straight, closed and challenged last, gained narrow lead run-in, not match winner and headed closing stages, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Missunited (11-2) at Limerick 2m mrs nov hdl G3 (1) hvy in Mar.

Speckled Wood (IRE) 7-4fav (11-5) Settled behind leaders, moderate 4th halfway, 3rd from before 4 out, closed before straight, ridden entering straight, stayed on to challenge last, soon led, kept on well run-in, won at Clonmel 2m Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-116) (4yo+) hvy in Mar beating Lead Kindly Light (10-13) by 4l, 11 ran.

Bobbina (IRE) 9-4 (11-2) Raced 4th of the 5, slight mistake 4th, closer order in 3rd from before 4 out, 2nd approaching straight, soon on terms and led 2 out, stayed on strongly to draw clear run-in, easily, won at Limerick 2m 3f Mares Hurdle (5yo+) gd beating Dazzling Susie (11-4) by 5l, 5 ran.

Curvacious (IRE) 20-1 (10-12) Led and disputed, headed before straight, soon no extra and kept on same pace, 4th of 6, 14l behind Missunited (11-2) at Limerick 2m mrs nov hdl G3 (1) hvy in Mar.

Money Spider (IRE) 25-1 (10-0) Held up and keen hold, saddle slipped after 3rd and pulled up before next, in a race won by Missunited (11-2) at Limerick 2m mrs nov hdl G3 (1) hvy in Mar, 6 ran.

19:45 Kildare Post Flat Race

19:45 Kildare Post Flat Race Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1767 Agent James (IRE)
  • Trainer: C F Swan
  • Jockey: Mr J Reddington
  • Distance Winner
6 12-0 C F Swan Mr J Reddington (7) 33/1
2 76-731 Apache Jack (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: Mr J J King
5 12-0 D T Hughes Mr J J King (7) 12/1
3 13 Captain Cutter (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: Mr N De Boinville
  • Distance Winner
6 12-0 N J Henderson Mr N De Boinville (5) 5/1
4 1-34 Grand Jesture (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: Mr D Roche
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 12-0 H De Bromhead Mr D Roche (5) 7/1
5 1 Kolaphos
  • Trainer: M Brassil
  • Jockey: Mr M P Fogarty
5 12-0 t M Brassil Mr M P Fogarty (3) 14/1
6 22318 Quickpick Vic (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: Mr R P McNamara
  • Distance Winner
6 12-0 h A J Martin Mr R P McNamara 7/1
7 841 Railway Tommy (IRE)
  • Trainer: Peter Fahey
  • Jockey: Mr K E Power
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 12-0 Peter Fahey Mr K E Power 12/1
8 13 Somethingwonderful (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: Miss J M Mangan
  • Distance Winner
5 12-0 D T Hughes Miss J M Mangan (5) 7/1
9 121 Turnandgo (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr P W Mullins
  • Distance Winner
5 12-0 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 9/4f
11 10-05 Hidden Lite (IRE)
  • Trainer: E U Hales
  • Jockey: Mr R P Quinlan
  • Distance Winner
5 11-7 E U Hales Mr R P Quinlan (3) 40/1
12 31-252 Kilbarry Beauty (IRE)
  • Trainer: J E Kiely
  • Jockey: Mr Derek O'Connor
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-7 J E Kiely Mr Derek O'Connor 14/1
13 Lord Valentine
  • Trainer: Mrs L Fowler
  • Jockey: Mr P A King
5 11-7 Mrs L Fowler Mr P A King (7) 50/1
14 2241 Young Ambition (IRE)
  • Trainer: J O Clifford
  • Jockey: Mr H D Dunne
5 11-7 J O Clifford Mr H D Dunne (7) 16/1
15 008 Julies Exit (IRE)
  • Trainer: M O'Hare
  • Jockey: M Walsh
6 11-0 M O'Hare M Walsh 20/1
16 4 May Dullea (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Cullen
  • Jockey: Mr J T Carroll
5 11-0 D Cullen Mr J T Carroll (3) 25/1
10 512 Cailin Annamh (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: Mr M Fahey
  • Distance Winner
5 11-7 t Mrs J Harrington Mr M Fahey (3) NR

Formwatch

Cailin Annamh (IRE) 8-1 (11-4) In touch, effort 3f out, soon chased winner, ridden over 1f out, kept on, always held final furlong, 2nd of 19, 4l behind Legacy Gold (11-1) at Aintree 2m 1f N H flat lst (1) gs.

Turnandgo (IRE) 1-2fav (12-0) Settled mid-division, closer in 5th 4f out, challenged 2f out, led 1 1/2f out, eased clear over 1f out, not extended, won at Clonmel 2m N H flat hvy in Mar beating Mona Agnes (11-0) by 11l, 10 ran.

Captain Cutter (IRE) 13-8 (11-6) Took keen hold in rear, headway over 3f out, chased leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 8, 4l behind Red Sherlock (10-11) at Ascot 2m NH flat (4) sft in Feb.

Kilbarry Beauty (IRE) 6-5fav (11-2) Chased leaders, 3rd and rider lost iron briefly halfway, ridden in 4th 1 1/2f out 3rd 1f out, kept on same pace into 2nd final furlong, 2nd of 11, 2 1/2l behind Nouveau Moulin (11-9) at Limerick 2m mares n h flat hvy in Mar.

Grand Jesture (IRE) 7-1 (11-6) Tracked leader in 2nd and took keen hold early, dropped to 4th entering straight and soon ridden, no impression from over 1f out, 4th of 7, 10l behind The Mighty Milan (11-11) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat.

Somethingwonderful (IRE) 5-2 (11-4) Held up, mainly 6th, headway into 4th 4f out, ridden in 3rd entering straight, soon 4th and no impression, kept on same pace, 3rd close home, 3rd of 7, 11l behind Outlander (11-11) at Leopardstown 2m N H flat sft in Dec.

Lord Valentine Overbury gelding out of Lady Fleur.

Kolaphos 6-5fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, led over 2f out, ran on well, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) gf in Aug beating Great Roar (11-0) by 6l, 7 ran.

Railway Tommy (IRE) 10-1 (11-6) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, headway into 2nd 2f out, challenged 1 1/2f out, ridden 1f out, stayed on to lead final 150 yards, kept on well close home, won at Punchestown 2m N H flat hvy in Feb beating Rough Justice (11-13) by 3 1/2l, 7 ran.

Apache Jack (IRE) 6-1 (11-5) Waited with in 6th for much, closer in 4th over 2f out, 3rd over 1f out, led under pressure inside final furlong and stayed on well, won at Fairyhouse 2m 4f N H flat sft in Feb beating Sizing Chile (11-12) by 1l, 8 ran.

Young Ambition (IRE) 14-1 (11-1) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, improved to lead 6f out, clear by 4 lengths 4f out, ridden and kept on well from over 1f out, won at Wexford 2m 4f mares n h flat hvy in Mar beating Robina Mai (11-8) by 2 1/4l, 16 ran.

Hidden Lite (IRE) 25-1 (11-4) Attempted to make all, headed from 2f out, soon no extra and dropped behind, last of 5, 37l behind Union Dues (11-11) at Navan 2m nat hunt flat Grade 2 (1) hvy in Dec.

May Dullea (IRE) 14-1 (10-10) Mid-division, progress into 5th and ridden 2f out, disputed lead briefly 1f out, no extra final furlong, 4th of 20, 6l behind Pay The King (12-0) at Gowran Park 2m N H flat gd in Oct.

Agent James (IRE) 25-1 (11-4) Led, 5 lengths advantage halfway, reduced lead over 4f out and headed approaching straight, soon no extra, last of 7, 29l behind The Mighty Milan (11-11) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat.

Quickpick Vic (IRE) 9-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, led after about 4f, headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 19, 16l behind Killyglass (11-4) at Aintree 2m 1f nat hunt flat Grade 2 (1) gs.

Julies Exit (IRE) 8-1 (11-0) In rear throughout, no impression under pressure from 3f out, 8th of 9, well behind Bally Longford (12-0) at Downpatrick 2m 2f N H flat gd.