Perth Thursday 25th April

  • Going: Good to Soft   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £763.90, Pool: £59,182.89, 56.55 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £17.30, Pool: £5,512.20, 235.3 winning tickets
Perth course guide

14:15 Loretta's Racing Collection Novices' Hurdle

14:15 Loretta's Racing Collection Novices' Hurdle Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 21 Looking On
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
5 11-5 Miss V Williams A Coleman 5/4f
2 2210F Right To Rule (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 11/2
3 16-5534 Another Mattie (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
6 10-12 N W Alexander L Alexander 16/1
4 53/043-U Mr Shahady (IRE)
  • Trainer: V Thompson
  • Jockey: Mr J Hamilton
8 10-12 V Thompson Mr J Hamilton (7) 80/1
5 10/3-2 Yes Daddy (IRE)
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: B J Toomey
  • Distance Winner
5 10-12 K A Ryan B J Toomey (3) 9/4
6 6536 Lone Foot Laddie (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G Watters
4 10-7 Miss Lucinda V Russell G Watters (7) 15/2
7 Tantamount
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
4 10-7 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 50/1
8 75-87 The Flaming Matron (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
7 10-5 N W Alexander L Alexander NR

Formwatch

The Flaming Matron (IRE) 33-1 (10-7) Mid-division, chased leaders under pressure before 3 out, weakened from next, 7th of 12, 16l behind Discovery Bay (11-0) at Wetherby 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in Mar.

Lone Foot Laddie (IRE) 9-2 (10-0) Held up mid-division, headway to go 4th before 4th, one pace when not fluent last, 6th of 13, 18l behind Swaledale Lad (11-0) at Hexham 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs.

Another Mattie (IRE) 12-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, outpaced over 5f out, headway over 2f out, never on terms, 4th of 9, 23l behind Ceasar Milan (11-2) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) sft in Mar.

Looking On Evensfav (11-0) Tracked leaders, went 3rd before 2 out, led 2 out, soon ridden, held on well, won at Plumpton 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Mar beating Breaking Bits (11-0) by 1l, 13 ran.

Tantamount 12-1 (8-13) Pulled hard, held up, headway centre 4f out, hung badly right to far side rail 3f out, behind and virtually pulled up final 2f, tailed off, 9th of 10, well behind Suzi's A Class Act (10-0) at Salisbury 1m 6f hcp 0-70 (5) gs in Aug (flat).

Yes Daddy (IRE) 6-1 (10-11) Behind, headway 4th, chased leaders 4 out, chased winner before 3 out, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 9, 12l behind Discovery Bay (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 4yo nov stks (4) gd.

Right To Rule (IRE) 8-1 (11-8) Tracked leader, in 3rd when fell 3 out, in a race won by Mojolika (11-6) at Carlisle 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd, 7 ran.

Mr Shahady (IRE) 4-1 (12-0) Held up; prog to ld aft 10; hdd 4 out; no ch when ur 2 out, in a race won by Leney Cottage (12-0) at College Valley & North Northumbe 3m ptp sft in Mar, 9 ran.

14:45 Try Crabbie's Simply Scrumptious Strawberry & Lime Handicap Hurdle

14:45 Try Crabbie's Simply Scrumptious Strawberry & Lime Handicap Hurdle Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 5-89723 Tweedo Paradiso (NZ)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: R McGrath
6 11-12 Mrs R Dobbin R McGrath 8/1
2 250UP4 King Brex (DEN)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: Mr C Alexander
  • Distance Winner
10 11-12 p N W Alexander Mr C Alexander (7) 16/1
3 54480-3 Dancing Gizmo
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: E Whillans
8 11-11 A C Whillans E Whillans (3) 11/1
4 UP9P43 Urban Kode (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: C Nichol
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 11-8 v Miss Lucinda V Russell C Nichol (7) 13/2
5 955060 Garth Mountain
  • Trainer: H Burns
  • Jockey: J England
6 11-8 H Burns J England (5) 5/1f
7 8-70409 Mia's Anthem (IRE)
  • Trainer: N C Kelly
  • Jockey: D R Fox
5 11-7 N C Kelly D R Fox (7) 8/1
8 6/U8237 Topo Gigio (FR)
  • Trainer: J Bewley
  • Jockey: Mr C Bewley
9 11-7 J Bewley Mr C Bewley (7) 22/1
9 6/9-659 Sohcahtoa (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Crook
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Distance Winner
7 11-7 A Crook H Brooke 25/1
10 P74523 King's Chorister
  • Trainer: F P Murtagh
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 11-5 t F P Murtagh L Alexander 8/1
11 532PP0 Some Lad (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A C Hamilton
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
8 11-2 h Mrs A C Hamilton D F O'Regan 16/1
12 66236-4 Sheriff Hall (IRE)
  • Trainer: G A Charlton
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Distance Winner
8 11-2 t G A Charlton J M Maguire 15/2
15 U-08444 Ravi River (IRE)
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: C Whillans
9 10-9 A C Whillans C Whillans (5) 11/1
16 060 Fozy Moss
  • Trainer: W Coltherd
  • Jockey: G Rutherford
7 10-9 W Coltherd G Rutherford (5) 33/1
17 P47PP-P Lewlaur Supreme (IRE)
  • Trainer: William Young Jnr
  • Jockey: S Mulqueen
  • Course Winner
10 10-0 William Young Jnr S Mulqueen (7) 25/1
14 36P0PP Kane River (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Walton
  • Jockey: Miss C Walton
7 11-0 Mrs S Walton Miss C Walton (7) NR
6 3P990P Weetfromthechaff
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: M J McAlister
  • Distance Winner
8 11-7 t M A Barnes M J McAlister NR
13 986P One Million
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: K Renwick
4 11-2 t Mrs R Dobbin K Renwick NR

Formwatch

Kane River (IRE) 40-1 (10-2) Led to 7th, weakened from 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Endeavor (10-7) at Kelso 2m 2f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gs, 9 ran.

Weetfromthechaff 18-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, mistake 3 out, soon weakened and pulled up before last, in a race won by Nicene Creed (10-8) at Carlisle 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd, 13 ran.

One Million 33-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, weakened before 2 out, soon eased, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Copt Hill (10-3) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan, 9 ran.

Urban Kode (IRE) 9-1 (10-3) Led, headed before 2 out, no extra and lost 2nd last 50 yards, 3rd of 8, 15l behind Party Rock (11-6) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Mar.

Some Lad (IRE) 12-1 (11-0) Mid-division, weakened after 4 out, 10th of 14, well behind Golden Sparkle (11-5) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Feb.

King's Chorister 3-1fav (10-4) In rear, headway to go 4th after 3 out, went 3rd before last, one pace, 3rd of 8, 12l behind Croco Bay (11-7) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.

Fozy Moss 100-1 (10-10) Mid-division, lost place after 3rd, soon behind, tailed off, 12th of 14, 50l behind Supreme Asset (11-8) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.

Lewlaur Supreme (IRE) 28-1 (9-12) Held up, headway after 6th, mistake and lost place next, well beaten after next, pulled up after, in a race won by Notonebuttwo (10-11) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan, 13 ran.

Topo Gigio (FR) 20-1 (10-9) Blundered 1st, in touch, lost place 8th, tailed off when blundered 3 out, 7th of 8, 39l behind No Way Hozay (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Feb.

Garth Mountain 25-1 (11-7) Mid-division, chased leaders before 4 out, one pace next, weakening when mistake 2 out, 11th of 18, 49l behind Mootabar (9-13) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs.

Ravi River (IRE) 20-1 (10-4) Prominent, jumped slowly 4th, ridden after 3 out, 4th and beaten when not fluent last, no extra flat, 4th of 13, 20l behind Anna's Arch (11-9) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Nov.

Mia's Anthem (IRE) 18-1 (10-12) Mid-division, lost place and dropped to rear 3 out, some progress into 11th entering straight, no impression, 9th of 22, 23l behind Push The Button (11-9) at Fairyhouse 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft.

Dancing Gizmo 25-1 (10-5) Tracked leader, one pace from 2 out, 3rd of 5, 22l behind Upswing (11-5) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Mar.

Sheriff Hall (IRE) 10-1 (10-1) Led, soon clear until 3 out, headed before last, soon weakened, 4th of 8, 18l behind Croco Bay (11-7) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.

Tweedo Paradiso (NZ) 5-1 (10-5) In rear, headway before 2 out, kept on to take 3rd place close home, 3rd of 7, 26l behind Mojolika (11-6) at Carlisle 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.

King Brex (DEN) 25-1 (10-7) Held up in touch, soon in rear and slightly outpaced, weakened from 3 out, 4th of 6, 30l behind Fred Bojangals (10-11) at Carlisle 2m 1f clm hdl (4) gd in Mar.

Sohcahtoa (IRE) 33-1 (11-10) Always behind, 9th of 14, well behind Cara Court (10-8) at Sedgefield 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

15:15 Bill And Bunny Cadogan Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase

15:15 Bill And Bunny Cadogan Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P-2121F Nodforms Violet (IRE)
  • Trainer: Karen Mclintock
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-12 Karen Mclintock B Hughes 8/1
3 262542 The Musical Guy (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
7 11-4 b N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 4/1
4 1-U2266 Henry Hook (IRE)
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: H Derham
  • Distance Winner
9 11-0 v1 V R A Dartnall H Derham (5) 16/1
5 6-11465 Honest John
  • Trainer: S Gollings
  • Jockey: P Bohan
  • Distance Winner
9 10-12 t S Gollings P Bohan (7) 10/1
6 258-P13 Carrigdhoun (IRE)
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: M J McAlister
  • Distance Winner
8 10-11 t M A Barnes M J McAlister 9/1
7 147-343 Be Definite (IRE)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 10-11 p T R George P J Brennan 7/1
8 2/22-43F Exotic Man (FR)
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: K Renwick
8 10-11 J Wade K Renwick 8/1
9 33-P313 Wild Geese (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Course Winner
6 10-8 p Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 8/1
10 26/21-P3 Fiddlers Reel
  • Trainer: Mrs J Clark
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
10 10-5 Mrs J Clark D F O'Regan 3/1f
2 55-2F1F Lamboro Lad (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Beaten Favourite
8 11-5 pt P Bowen J E Moore NR
11 3-26414 Bertie Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Distance Winner
8 10-0 N W Alexander L Alexander NR

Formwatch

Lamboro Lad (IRE) 7-4fav (11-8) Tracked winner, challenging and 1 length down when fell 2 out, in a race won by Wellforth (11-12) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Aug, 3 ran.

Bertie Milan (IRE) 4-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, outpaced 4 out, effort and every chance next, kept on same pace, no impression before last, 4th of 8, 6l behind Dermatologiste (10-4) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.

Fiddlers Reel 20-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden before last, kept on, 3rd of 6, 8l behind Night In Milan (11-7) at Kelso 2m 7f nov chs (4) gs.

Wild Geese (IRE) 9-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden before last, kept on to take 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 11, 7l behind Oil Burner (10-2) at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Mar.

The Musical Guy (IRE) 9-2 (11-8) Held up in rear, mistake 6th, not fluent 9th, headway when not fluent 12th, mistake 2 out, stayed on flat, went 2nd towards finish, not able to get to winner, 2nd of 9, 1l behind Call It On (10-6) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs.

Carrigdhoun (IRE) 10-1 (11-12) Led, joined from 9th, pressed from 4 out, headed 2 out, soon ridden, lost 2nd before last, rider lost irons run-in, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 10l behind William Money (11-9) at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd.

Exotic Man (FR) 10-3 (10-8) Tracked leaders on outer, led over 3 out, clear before 2 out, about 5 lengths up when fell last, in a race won by Bridlingtonbygones (11-1) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs, 8 ran.

Henry Hook (IRE) 13-2 (10-12) Towards rear, weakened before 4 out, soon struggling, 6th of 8, 42l behind Velator (11-0) at Wincanton 2m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd.

Honest John 16-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, lost place 4th, closed 11th, no extra 2 out, 5th of 9, 19l behind Call It On (10-6) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs.

Be Definite (IRE) 12-1 (11-12) Took keen hold disputing 2nd, not fluent 8th, definite 2nd 9th until next, went 2nd again 13th, outpaced in 3rd when hit last, 3rd of 7, 3l behind Whispering Jack (11-1) at Kempton 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Mar.

Nodforms Violet (IRE) 9-2 (10-9) Tracked leaders, fell 10th, in a race won by Benny Be Good (11-12) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Oct, 8 ran.

15:45 Pipe And Piling Supplies Novices' Handicap Hurdle

15:45 Pipe And Piling Supplies Novices' Handicap Hurdle Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 34-1212 Abbey Storm (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 11/2
2 011F21 Seebright
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
6 11-11 V R A Dartnall J Doyle 11/4f
3 P80313 Look For Love
  • Trainer: Mrs S Gardner
  • Jockey: Miss L Gardner
5 11-8 h Mrs S Gardner Miss L Gardner (5) 8/1
4 7222 Hallmark Star
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G Watters
4 11-6 Miss Lucinda V Russell G Watters (7) 13/2
5 1-52272 Until Winning (FR)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: A Conlon
5 11-5 T R George A Conlon (5) 7/2
6 F2-P563 Susquehanna River (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
6 11-1 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 9/1
7 459643 Captain Clayton (IRE)
  • Trainer: S G West
  • Jockey: H Brooke
6 10-11 t S G West H Brooke 20/1
9 65P3F8 Academy (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
5 10-2 h N W Alexander L Alexander 17/2
8 4P135P Mill Bay
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: E Whillans
  • Beaten Favourite
6 10-8 S R B Crawford E Whillans (3) NR

Formwatch

Mill Bay 4-1fav (9-13) Settled in 6th, headway after halfway into 3rd 4 out, dropped to 4th before 2 out and soon no impression, moderate 4th early run-in and no extra, 5th of 7, 18l behind Khan Tengri (10-6) at Downpatrick 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 80-109 gd in Mar.

Seebright 10-11fav (11-6) Chased leader, led 2 out, came clear between last 2, easily, won at Fontwell 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft beating Guanciale (11-0) by 13l, 11 ran.

Look For Love 10-1 (10-1) Held up in rear, not fluent 1st, 2nd or 5th, headway 3 out, challenged and still not ridden when squeezed up before last where mistake, unable to quicken flat, 3rd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Araldur (11-12) at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs.

Until Winning (FR) 3-1 (10-9) In touch when not fluent 1st, mid-division, closed before 6th, 3rd and ridden 3 out, went 2nd after next, edged left flat, stayed on, unable to challenge, 2nd of 12, 1 1/2l behind Tick Tocker (10-6) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f 4yo mdn stks (5) gd.

Susquehanna River (IRE) 16-1 (11-2) Led, jumped left 3 out, headed next, no extra flat, 3rd of 6, 11l behind Dunlough Bay (11-8) at Ludlow 3m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.

Academy (IRE) 14-1 (10-12) In rear, struggling 4th, plugged on from 3 out, never near leaders, 8th of 12, 22l behind Full Speed (11-9) at Newcastle 2m nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs.

Captain Clayton (IRE) 12-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, not fluent 5th, headway 3 out, not fluent 2 out, went 3rd before last, no impression on front pair, 3rd of 12, 11l behind Samingarry (11-1) at Southwell 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd.

Hallmark Star 11-2 (10-7) Led and keen, pushed along before 3 out, soon headed, no im pression on winner from 2 out, 2nd of 7, 10l behind Zuider Zee (11-1) at Ayr 2m nh nov hdl (3) gs in Mar.

Abbey Storm (IRE) 3-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders on inside, went 2nd from 3rd, ridden after 2 out, never quite able to challenge winnner, no impression close home, 2nd of 10, 2l behind Imperial Vic (11-12) at Catterick 3m 1f nov hdl (4) sft in Feb.

16:15 Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Festival Handicap Chase (For The Kilmany Challenge Cup)

16:15 Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Festival Handicap Chase (For The Kilmany Challenge Cup) Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1-21101 Rody (FR) (ex7)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: A P Cawley
8 11-13 t T R George A P Cawley 8/1
2 65P4F1 Micheal Flips (IRE)
  • Trainer: Andrew Turnell
  • Jockey: J Banks
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 Andrew Turnell J Banks (5) 9/2
3 439-270 Renard (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
8 11-1 Miss V Williams A Coleman 13/2
4 210613 Frontier Spirit (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-1 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 8/1
5 17-3462 Quincy Des Pictons (FR)
  • Trainer: A E Jones
  • Jockey: J Best
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-1 A E Jones J Best (3) 8/1
6 571211/ Green Belt Elite (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
9 11-0 Miss V Williams R T Dunne (3) 20/1
7 P-12319 Silver Roque (FR)
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
7 10-13 t F M O'Brien P J Brennan 13/2
8 1/445-16 Devotion To Duty (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
7 10-10 pt Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 25/1
10 9/443-42 Mac Aeda
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
9 10-6 J M Jefferson B Hughes 11/4f
9 3/12P-04 Door Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 10-6 J Wade K Renwick NR
11 436288 Brunswick Gold (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Gollings
  • Jockey: D C Costello
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 10-1 p S Gollings D C Costello NR

Formwatch

Door Boy (IRE) 12-1 (11-12) Held up mid-division in 4th, soon towards rear, pushed along before 12th, left remote 3rd 4 out, until before 2 out, never dangerous, 4th of 7, 50l behind Pentiffic (10-9) at Musselburgh 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Jan.

Brunswick Gold (IRE) 11-1 (10-3) Tracked leader until 5 out, lost place next, 8th of 12, 8l behind Cedre Bleu (11-2) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.

Quincy Des Pictons (FR) 9-1 (11-7) In touch on outside, not fluent 5th, mistake 8th, headway to chase leaders next, went 3rd 4 out, stayed on to 2nd betwen last two, kept on same pace flat, 2nd of 7, 2 3/4l behind Mcmurrough (11-0) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gs in Mar.

Micheal Flips (IRE) 4-1 (11-7) Chased leader, not fluent 12th, mistake 4 out, led after next, clear last, ran on well, won at Ludlow 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd beating Fiendish Flame (11-10) by 11l, 10 ran.

Frontier Spirit (IRE) 18-1 (11-12) Led until 2nd, prominent, 3rd from 4 out, no impression on leaders approaching last, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 16, 12l behind Noble Legend (11-1) at Haydock 2m 6f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.

Mac Aeda 14-1 (10-4) Towards rear, headway after 5 out, went 4th before 3 out, every chance 2 out, chased winner before last, no impression, 2nd of 18, 16l behind Battle Group (10-9) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd.

Devotion To Duty (IRE) 7-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, outpaced 8th, weakened before 2 out, 6th of 8, 22l behind Humbie (10-13) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Mar.

Renard (FR) 40-1 (10-12) Mid-division, driven 3 out, weakened after next, 15th of 29, 42l behind Triolo D'Alene (10-7) at Aintree 2m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) gs.

Silver Roque (FR) 8-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 8th, lost place before 4 out, soon well held, 9th of 17, 40l behind Oiseau de Nuit (11-8) at Aintree 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd.

Rody (FR) 3-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, took closer order 3 out, led next, hard ridden, ran on well (2 fences omitted), won at Wincanton 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) hvy beating King Edmund (11-4) by 2 1/2l, 4 ran.

Green Belt Elite (FR) Evensfav (11-5) Made all, clear from 3 out, easily, won at Wincanton 2m nov chs (2) hvy in Feb '10 beating Franchoek (10-10) by 16l, 3 ran.

16:45 Harris Tweed Clothing Company Hunters' Chase (For The Perth Hunt Balnakeily Challenge Cup)

16:45 Harris Tweed Clothing Company Hunters' Chase (For The Perth Hunt Balnakeily Challenge Cup) Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 711U12 Sotovik (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss D Carter
  • Jockey: Miss A Taylor
  • Course Winner
12 12-6 Miss D Carter Miss A Taylor (7) 4/1
2 4366F2 Special Portrait (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mark Hughes
  • Jockey: Mr P Gerety
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 12-6 t Mark Hughes Mr P Gerety (7) 5/2f
3 1P1112 Tommysteel (IRE)
  • Trainer: V Thompson
  • Jockey: Mr T Davidson
  • Course Winner
8 12-6 V Thompson Mr T Davidson (3) 9/2
4 14-5121 Accordingtotheboss (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: Miss J R Richards
8 11-12 N G Richards Miss J R Richards (5) 12/1
5 P8/3314 Go West (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Hamilton
  • Jockey: Mr T Hamilton
  • Distance Winner
12 11-12 b A Hamilton Mr T Hamilton (7) 16/1
6 2-42131 Noir Et Vert (FR)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: Mr Jamie Alexander
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 11-12 N W Alexander Mr Jamie Alexander (7) (ex2) 4/1
7 7-3324P Supreme Builder
  • Trainer: Miss G Anderson
  • Jockey: S Fox
12 11-12 p Miss G Anderson S Fox (5) 33/1
8 34-2322 Twelve Paces
  • Trainer: G Cuthill
  • Jockey: Mr C Bewley
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
12 11-12 G Cuthill Mr C Bewley (7) 20/1
9 P-PP572 Waterski
  • Trainer: Mrs J C McGregor
  • Jockey: Miss A McGregor
12 11-12 Mrs J C McGregor Miss A McGregor (7) 100/1
10 FP23-12 Who'slaughingnow (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Ockenden
  • Jockey: Mr B Campbell
6 11-12 D Ockenden Mr B Campbell (7) 40/1
11 F23P/0-1 Border Flora
  • Trainer: Mrs J Martin-mayland
  • Jockey: Mr N Orpwood
8 11-5 Mrs J Martin-mayland Mr N Orpwood (7) 20/1

Formwatch

Special Portrait (IRE) 5-2 (12-1) Tracked leaders in 4th, with leader before 15th, ridden before 3 out, kept on and no impression before last, 2nd of 7, 6l behind Palos Conti (11-11) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hts chs (6) gs.

Noir Et Vert (FR) 7-4 (12-5) Led til hdd app 2 out; lft in ld last; stayed on wl, won at Berwickshire 3m ptp sft in Mar beating See You There (12-5) by 1l, 3 ran.

Go West (IRE) 5-2 (12-3) (v) led to 2; one pce 2 out, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Putitawayforayear (12-5) at Morpeth 3m ptp gd.

Who'slaughingnow (IRE) 3-1 (12-5) Led til hdd aft 3 out; one pce, 2nd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Tomzatackman (12-5) at Berwickshire 3m ptp sft in Mar.

Tommysteel (IRE) 2-1 (12-5) Hdwy 13; chsd wnr by-passing 3 out; kpt on, 2nd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Buckstruther (12-5) at Morpeth 3m ptp gd.

Twelve Paces 4-1 (12-0) Hdwy 14; ro up flat; just failed, 2nd of 9, hd behind Putitawayforayear (12-5) at Morpeth 3m ptp gd.

Sotovik (IRE) 5-2 (11-0) Led til hdd 7; ev ch 3 out; sn outpcd, 2nd of 7, 20l behind Temple Green (10-7) at Cumberland Farmers 3m ptp gd.

Accordingtotheboss (IRE) 2-1 (12-0) Ap; led app last; rdn out, won at Cumberland Farmers 3m ptp gd beating My Moment (12-7) by 1l, 7 ran.

Supreme Builder 14-1 (11-9) Led, headed briefly 5th, headed 8th, led again 11th, headed 7 out, weakened next, tailed off, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Palos Conti (11-11) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hts chs (6) gs, 7 ran.

Waterski 5-1 (11-0) Led til hdd app 2 out; sn outpcd, 2nd of 5, 10l behind Cast Iron Casey (11-0) at Berwickshire 3m ptp sft in Mar.

Border Flora 6-1 (11-7) Held up; hdwy aft 15; hrd rdn to ld cl home, won at Cumberland Farmers 3m ptp gd beating Darnborough (12-0) by hd, 9 ran.

17:20 John Crabbie & Co Superior Soft Drinks Handicap Hurdle

17:20 John Crabbie & Co Superior Soft Drinks Handicap Hurdle Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 232-986 Now This Is It (IRE)
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: Mr B G Crawford
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-12 S R B Crawford Mr B G Crawford (7) 8/1
2 131145 Pas Trop Tard (FR)
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: M J McAlister
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 11-10 t M A Barnes M J McAlister 25/1
3 38-2570 Bar De Ligne (FR)
  • Trainer: S Gollings
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
7 11-5 p1 S Gollings J M Maguire 6/1
4 0-95070 Paintball (IRE)
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: N Fehily
6 11-4 C E Longsdon N Fehily 13/2
5 2F3533 Jet Master (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Course Winner
7 11-4 t N W Alexander L Alexander 7/1
6 1324/21 Matthew Riley (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: R McGrath
  • Distance Winner
6 11-3 P A Kirby R McGrath 2/1f
7 964726 Los Nadis (GER)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-1 J S Goldie H Brooke 10/1
8 U11-2PP Malin Bay (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: F Davis
8 10-11 N G Richards F Davis 20/1
9 P2/31-74 Bow Badger
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
7 10-9 J Wade B Hughes 8/1

Formwatch

Bar De Ligne (FR) 28-1 (10-0) Towards rear of mid-division, driven before 3 out, weakened next, tailed off, 14th of 21, well behind Minella Forfitness (10-3) at Aintree 2m 4f Listed hcp hdl (1) gs.

Now This Is It (IRE) 13-2 (10-10) Waited with early, progress to be close up from before 4th, on terms approaching 3 out, soon led, joined after 2 out, soon headed and no extra from before last, 6th of 13, 13l behind Beef To The Heels (9-3) at Down Royal 2m hcp hdl 0-150 gs in Nov.

Malin Bay (IRE) 16-1 (11-5) In touch, hit 5th, weakened from 4 out, pulled up, in a race won by Beeves (11-0) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Mar, 13 ran.

Pas Trop Tard (FR) 7-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, headway 4 out, soon under pressure and weakened, 5th of 8, 31l behind Rock Relief (10-7) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Mar.

Matthew Riley (IRE) Evensfav (11-0) In touch on inside, headway to track leader after 4 out, challenged when hit next, ridden after last, stayed on to lead final 75 yards, won at Newcastle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs beating Indian Castle (11-6) by 3/4l, 11 ran.

Jet Master (IRE) 7-2 (11-1) Raced keenly, led 2nd, headed 4 out, outpaced next, no impression when not fluent last, 3rd of 7, 14l behind Rumble Of Thunder (10-8) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs.

Los Nadis (GER) 7-1 (10-9) Mid-division, mistake 7th, soon lost place, rallied next, weakened before 3 out, 6th of 8, 39l behind Rock Relief (10-7) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Mar.

Bow Badger 5-1 (11-12) Led, not fluent 5th, driven and hard pressed when hit 3 out, ridden and headed after next, kept on same pace, no impression last, 4th of 6, 13l behind Turbo Du Ranch (11-5) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.

Paintball (IRE) 20-1 (10-4) Held up in touch, ridden after 2 out, no extra run-in, 10th of 22, 18l behind Cockney Sparrow (9-9) at Aintree 2m cond hcp hdl (2) gs.