Kenilworth Saturday 18th January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:15 J&B Met 1 February Maiden Plate

11:15 J&B Met 1 February Maiden Plate Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 64500-6 Nitro-g (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
5 9-6 Piet Steyn G Cheyne 33/1
2 (1) 65832-5 Anzac (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-4 b Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 5/2
3 (5) 0003-2 Freezing Point (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 Justin Snaith R Fourie 17/20f
4 (2) 403440- Triumvirate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: O Noach
4 9-4 b Vaughan Marshall O Noach 18/1
5 (7) 83-5 Data Controller (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-4 Brett Crawford G Hatt 4/1
6 (9) 47249-3 Lets Party (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
4 9-4 Ronnie Sheehan J Smitsdorff 20/1
7 (4) 567- Tiger Tops (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
4 9-4 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 22/1
8 (10) 070-9 Roventas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: C Puller
4 9-4 Dolf Maeder C Puller 50/1
9 (6) Cruising Height (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: G Wright
4 9-4 Vaughan Marshall G Wright 50/1
10 (8) 0- Mister Maker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-4 Joey Ramsden S Cormack NR

11:50 All To Come Mr 94 Handicap

11:50 All To Come Mr 94 Handicap Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 513/680- Black Toga (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
5 9-11 Vaughan Marshall B Fayd'Herbe 12/1
2 (8) 561801- Bad Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-5 Yogas Govender S Cormack 13/2
3 (5) 54244-3 Marchant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-3 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 19/10f
4 (7) 560870- The West Is Wide (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 9/1
5 (2) 32160-6 President Of Pop (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 Justin Snaith R Fourie 15/2
6 (1) 070708- General Assembly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 b Bill Prestage M Yeni 18/1
7 (4) 09342-9 Captive Action (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-5 Mike Stewart G Niekerk 11/2
8 (3) 613556- On The Nod (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Dean Kannemeyer G Hatt 7/2

12:25 J&B Met Gallops 23 January At Kenilworth Mr 92 Divided Handicap

12:25 J&B Met Gallops 23 January At Kenilworth Mr 92 Divided Handicap Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 31064-8 Ashton Park (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 15/2
2 (6) 052241- Premium Wood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 8/1
3 (7) 211312- Big Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Stan Elley K Shea 15/2
4 (9) 121347- Man To Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Justin Snaith R Fourie 12/1
5 (5) 241716- Man From Japan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 Bill Prestage M Yeni 25/1
6 (4) 311126- South Kensington (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 14/5f
7 (1) 30822-2 Epic Tale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Mike Bass G Niekerk 4/1
8 (3) 14194- Eternal Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-5 b1 Dennis Drier G Hatt 33/10
9 (8) 647323- Royal Folly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: D Lee
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Dean Kannemeyer D Lee 12/1

13:00 Soccer 6 Fm 72 Handicap (F & M)

13:00 Soccer 6 Fm 72 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 32318-3 Run Like Hell (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
5 9-11 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 15/2
2 (4) 19-7 Imperial Faberge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-1 Dennis Drier S Cormack 15/2
3 (10) 01583-6 Pegwell Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Justin Snaith R Fourie 11/1
4 (11) 321- Shamsiya (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 12/1
5 (7) 53/241-5 Pearly Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 Barry Hodgson K Shea 15/4f
6 (2) 174-4 Maties Wildekat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Mike Bass G Niekerk 11/2
7 (8) 22124-9 Attachment
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 8-11 Justin Snaith G Hatt 11/1
8 (12) 2/23160- Tempestuous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: D Ashby
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Alan Higgins D Ashby 20/1
9 (6) 952179- Winter's Eve (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 7/1
10 (3) 00060-8 Kind Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Course Winner
7 8-10 b Riaan Van Reenen G Goomany (6) 20/1
11 (5) 222735- First Favour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 b Carl Burger M Winnaar 8/1
12 (9) 047330- Tsarina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Patrick Kruyer G Cheyne 11/1

13:40 Magnum Mile 15 February Mr 75 Divided Handicap

13:40 Magnum Mile 15 February Mr 75 Divided Handicap Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 23165-1 Silver Bluff (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Mike Stewart S Cormack 15/4
2 (3) 29053-5 Silk Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 4/1
3 (5) 235546- Told You So
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 b Ronnie Sheehan G Hatt 15/2
4 (9) 197423- Azincourt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 b Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 3/1f
5 (8) 189378- Risky Rosco (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Glen Puller R Fourie 13/2
6 (10) 22510- Louisville Legend (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Adam Marcus K Shea 14/1
7 (6) 443015- Arcsign (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: N Marday
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Dolf Maeder N Marday (9) 25/1
8 (1) 062160- Gorr (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 33/1
9 (4) 87265-8 Just Harry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-4 Ronnie Sheehan G Niekerk 10/1
10 (2) 600060- Code Of Honour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: D Lee
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Ronnie Sheehan D Lee 50/1
11 (11) 749847- Fort Nelson (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: X Carstens
6 8-3 b Stan Elley X Carstens (9) 9/1

14:15 Sceptre Stakes (WFA) (Grade 2) (F & M)

14:15 Sceptre Stakes (WFA) (Grade 2) (F & M) Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 228031- Welwitschia
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 M F De Kock K Shea 7/10f
2 (7) 533381- Jet Belle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Glen Kotzen B Fayd'Herbe 12/1
3 (2) 11764-6 Franny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl K Melo 12/1
4 (1) 113127- Captain's Lullaby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Vaughan Marshall O Noach 20/1
5 (9) 22213-5 Captainofmysoul (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Justin Snaith R Fourie 11/1
6 (3) 572249- Torra Bay (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 b1 Dennis Drier S Cormack 18/1
7 (6) 709142- Reflective Image (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Brett Crawford G Hatt 9/2
8 (4) 95013-5 Valdivia
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 33/1
9 (8) 16140-4 Pure Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 Mike Bass G Niekerk 16/1
10 (10) 44965-5 Sea Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 Paul Reeves G Wright 14/1

14:55 Sun Classique Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares)

14:55 Sun Classique Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares) Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 613382- Ilha Bela (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 9-10 M F De Kock K Shea 19/10f
2 (11) 500453- Dubai Gina (AUS)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-7 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 9/2
3 (10) 52802-1 Star Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Justin Snaith R Fourie 12/1
4 (8) 872510- Silver Holly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 b Joey Ramsden S Cormack 11/1
5 (4) 114660- Schism (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course Winner
5 8-5 b Joey Ramsden G Cheyne 14/1
6 (9) 114001- Mohave Princess (AUS)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course Winner
4 8-4 Gavin Van Zyl K Melo 14/5
7 (6) 367153- Dynasty's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Carl Burger M Winnaar 22/1
8 (2) 410080- Gypsy Madonna (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Mike Bass G Niekerk 25/1
9 (5) 27356-8 Showdown
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Justin Snaith M Yeni 14/1
10 (3) 040735- Black Flame (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Hatt
5 8-3 Mike Bass G Hatt 12/1
11 (1) 134009- For The Count (AUS)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Mike Bass R Khathi 66/1
12 (7) 005685- Elegantes (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Barry Hodgson O Noach 100/1

15:35 Jamaica Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares)

15:35 Jamaica Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares) Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 41433-9 Miss Saigon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 14/1
2 (10) 212861- Antonia's Fortress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 12/1
3 (4) 179196- Pan Amm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 Mike Bass S Cormack 12/1
4 (13) 391548- Hijacked (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course Winner
6 9-1 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 40/1
5 (9) 619146- Nonki Poo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Paul Reeves K Shea 12/1
6 (6) 115476- Luna De Victoria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Brett Crawford G Hatt 12/1
7 (1) 200025- Dancing Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Stephen Page G Cheyne 6/1
8 (8) 433376- Masked Lady
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Glen Kotzen M Yeni 9/1
9 (11) 033347- Petara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Justin Snaith R Fourie 25/1
10 (12) 61107- Wheredowego (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 15/2
11 (2) 71152- Omaticaya (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Glen Kotzen J Merwe 4/1j
13 (5) 13419- Princess Ofthe Sky (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Mike Bass G Niekerk 4/1j
14 (7) 51233-1 Black Kitten (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Greg Ennion R Khathi 11/1
12 (14) 116521- Vol De Nuit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: V Morake
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Joey Ramsden V Morake NR

16:10 Thank You For Racing With Us Today Maiden Plate (F & M)

16:10 Thank You For Racing With Us Today Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 18th January 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 70222-3 Gypsy Tinker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 9-6 b Glen Kotzen M Yeni 13/2
2 (10) 842392- Stride Out (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
5 9-6 Brett Crawford G Hatt 15/4
3 (4) 94328-6 Tobesuretobesure (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-4 Mike Stewart K Shea 12/1
4 (13) 040- Denia Tibbs (SAF)
  • Trainer: Shane Humby
  • Jockey: C Puller
4 9-4 Shane Humby C Puller 22/1
5 (8) 224332- Endearment (AUS)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
4 9-4 b Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 8/5f
6 (5) 348463- Rosey Peg (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: G Cheyne
4 9-4 Adam Marcus G Cheyne 9/1
7 (6) 04-5 Shakespear's Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 9-4 Justin Snaith R Fourie 12/1
8 (2) 8496- Calypso (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-4 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 14/1
9 (7) 50700- Diamond Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: V Morake
4 9-4 b Joey Ramsden V Morake 66/1
10 (1) 090- Suzi Tu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: O Noach
4 9-4 b Stephen Page O Noach 66/1
11 (11) 0- Mid Summer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 9-4 Patrick Kruyer R Khathi 100/1
12 (3) 0-6 Miss Perky
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-4 Justin Snaith S Cormack 14/1
13 (12) 66- Wings In Motion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
4 9-4 Patrick Kruyer A Domeyer 14/1