Flamingo Park Monday 14th April

  • Going: Standard   Surface: Sand

11:20 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Welcome To Flamingo Park Racecourse

11:20 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Welcome To Flamingo Park Racecourse Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 090 Bella Wolf (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 50/1
2 (2) 3-654 Furious Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: R Munger
3 9-2 b Grant Paddock R Munger (9) 15/4
3 (6) 3 In Conformity (SAF)
  • Trainer: Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-2 Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo M Yeni 3/1
4 (7) 08 It's Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus S Brown 16/1
5 (1) 04 Language Of Love (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: R Simons
3 9-2 Barend Daniel Botes R Simons 9/10f
7 (4) 34 To Be Brave (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-2 b Dorrie Sham G Wrogemann 10/1
6 (5) Melrose Abbey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jannie Borman
  • Jockey: S Nhlapo
3 9-2 Jannie Borman S Nhlapo NR

11:50 All To Come Mr 77 Handicap

11:50 All To Come Mr 77 Handicap Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 2616-88 King's Glory (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Vernon Rugg S Brown 28/1
3 (8) 3322-05 Airani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-1 b Vernon Rugg L Nhlapo 16/1
4 (1) 732227 Wind At Your Back (SAF)
  • Trainer: Hennie Kotze
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 v Hennie Kotze R Simons 14/5
5 (3) 224-654 Jetsons (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Grant Paddock M Yeni 8/5f
6 (6) 0-09010 Black Platinum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Cliffie Miller
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course Winner
6 8-4 Cliffie Miller F Maleking (6) 20/1
7 (5) 1-56143 Random Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jaap Visser
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course Winner
5 8-4 Jaap Visser R Munger (9) 9/2
8 (2) 2-60234 Hostile Takeover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Dorrie Sham H Greyling 4/1
2 (7) 236-556 Chiovanni (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 b Vernon Rugg S Brown NR

12:20 Maiden Plate Intercontinental Village Day Turffontein 26 April

12:20 Maiden Plate Intercontinental Village Day Turffontein 26 April Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 33436-5 Extreme Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
5 9-6 b Vernon Rugg L Nhlapo 5/1
2 (6) 77684-7 Gary The Great (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sarel von Willingh Smit
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Sarel von Willingh Smit R Simons 14/5
3 (2) 09-6086 Verdiccio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Cliffie Miller
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 9-6 Cliffie Miller F Maleking (6) 11/5f
4 (1) 96-7074 New Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sarel von Willingh Smit
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
4 9-6 Sarel von Willingh Smit F Herholdt 14/5
6 (3) 8300-00 Mr Seven (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 9-6 b Vernon Rugg A Aucharuz 33/1
7 (9) 000-596 The Magic Bowl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 Vernon Rugg G Wrogemann 10/1
8 (5) 9-07089 Pearly Gates (SAF)
  • Trainer: Coerie Lensley
  • Jockey: B Nyawo
4 9-6 Coerie Lensley B Nyawo 20/1
5 (4) 9-53636 The Matador (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: S Brown
5 9-6 b Vernon Rugg S Brown NR
9 (8) 9/0-0008 Nameri (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ryan Hutcheson
  • Jockey: J Mariba
5 9-6 b Ryan Hutcheson J Mariba NR

12:50 Maiden Plate (F & M) Fun Filled Family Day At Turffontein 26 April

12:50 Maiden Plate (F & M) Fun Filled Family Day At Turffontein 26 April Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 3-33305 Imagine
  • Trainer: Phillip Smith
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Phillip Smith L Nhlapo 11/5j
2 (5) 097476 Return To Basics (SAF)
  • Trainer: Coerie Lensley
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 Coerie Lensley M Yeni 10/1
3 (4) 9-68264 Set The Scene (SAF)
  • Trainer: Coerie Lensley
  • Jockey: R Simons
5 9-6 b Coerie Lensley R Simons 3/1
4 (3) 6274-65 Runway Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Cliffie Miller
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
5 9-6 Cliffie Miller M V'Rensburg 11/5j
5 (6) 0080-37 Victoria's Veil (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
5 9-6 b Dorrie Sham G Wrogemann 7/1
7 (10) 42449-8 Credulous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sarel von Willingh Smit
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
6 9-6 Sarel von Willingh Smit F Herholdt 14/1
8 (2) 00-0 Beautiful Dreamer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 b Dorrie Sham H Greyling 25/1
9 (7) 000/90 Noble Demi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Human
  • Jockey: R Munger
6 9-6 b Bill Human R Munger (9) 80/1
10 (9) 00 Melusia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Human
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
4 9-6 b Bill Human M Ntuli (6) 80/1
6 (8) 080-658 Delight The Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jannie Borman
  • Jockey: B Nyawo
5 9-6 b Jannie Borman B Nyawo NR

13:20 Racing Association Fm 62 Handicap (F & M)

13:20 Racing Association Fm 62 Handicap (F & M) Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 0-02957 Rainbow Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ryan Hutcheson
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 9-10 b Ryan Hutcheson R Munger (9) 33/10
3 (8) 351870- Amber Heard (SAF)
  • Trainer: Cliffie Miller
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 b Cliffie Miller M V'Rensburg 7/1
4 (11) 45-2945 Golden Slipper (SAF)
  • Trainer: Cliffie Miller
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 b Cliffie Miller F Maleking (6) 6/1
5 (9) 0-79741 Bella K (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 b Grant Paddock M Yeni 14/5f
6 (10) 3344-17 Princess Chichibu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Cliffie Miller
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 b Cliffie Miller J Penny (6) 12/1
7 (4) 860286 Fleche D'or (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 b Vernon Rugg S Brown 7/1
8 (6) 340690 Stage Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo
  • Jockey: S Nhlapo
5 8-7 Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo S Nhlapo 9/1
9 (3) 216-996 Way With Words (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Vernon Rugg L Nhlapo 15/2
10 (7) 1/790-79 Space Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 8-3 Vernon Rugg A Aucharuz 20/1
11 (5) 431-000 Reserved Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jannie Borman
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Jannie Borman J Mariba 50/1
2 (1) 02-1000 The Flying Nun (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
4 9-9 Wallace Tolmay M Ntuli (6) NR

13:55 Soccer 6 Fm 74 Handicap (F & M)

13:55 Soccer 6 Fm 74 Handicap (F & M) Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 311211 Victoria Park (SAF)
  • Trainer: Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 10-1 Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo R Munger (9) 11/5f
2 (7) 1312-20 Gaelic Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sarel von Willingh Smit
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 b Sarel von Willingh Smit F Herholdt 9/1
3 (8) 11-1285 Wolf's Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 Vernon Rugg S Brown 15/4
4 (2) 0-24341 Prolan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jaap Visser
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Jaap Visser R Simons 33/10
5 (3) 239-977 Gypsy Fair (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
5 8-13 Dorrie Sham G Wrogemann 16/1
6 (1) 1-069 Stylish Virginia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 8-11 Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo A Aucharuz 40/1
7 (5) 7-81608 Top Notch
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 14/1
8 (4) 00/9409- Step It Up (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
6 8-5 Barend Daniel Botes M Yeni 9/2
9 (10) 6010-08 Sweet Harlem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 8-3 b Leon Erasmus J Mariba 50/1
10 (9) 24-9301 Poor Man's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Cliffie Miller
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Cliffie Miller F Maleking (6) 20/1

14:30 Northern Cape Stayers Handicap (Non-Black Type)

14:30 Northern Cape Stayers Handicap (Non-Black Type) Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 122-216 African Gladiator (SAF)
  • Trainer: Cliffie Miller
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-12 b Cliffie Miller M V'Rensburg 9/2
2 (5) 6-21221 Sir Isaac (SAF)
  • Trainer: Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
6 8-11 Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo A Aucharuz 5/2
3 (4) 23-1445 Trouble Again (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
7 8-10 b Grant Paddock M Yeni 8/5f
4 (7) 018083 Deckie Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ryan Hutcheson
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 8-7 b Ryan Hutcheson J Mariba 13/2
5 (2) 336215 Karlo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 b Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo M Ntuli (6) 15/2
7 (6) 335228 Silken Sea (SAF)
  • Trainer: Phillip Smith
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Phillip Smith F Herholdt 16/1
6 (1) 7-41188 White House (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Distance Winner
9 8-3 b Grant Paddock R Munger (9) NR

15:00 Pinnacle Stakes Book A Table At Our Next Raceday 011 681 1702

15:00 Pinnacle Stakes Book A Table At Our Next Raceday 011 681 1702 Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 244-153 Kingofmountain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Cliffie Miller
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Cliffie Miller M V'Rensburg 6/4j
2 (3) 111-377 Captain Siderius (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Dorrie Sham H Greyling 16/1
3 (2) 39512-4 Silly Mid-on (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Vernon Rugg S Brown 12/1
5 (1) 111126 Blushing Grey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Marthinus Nicolas Prinsloo A Aucharuz 6/1
6 (7) 5-75013 Captain De Lago (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 b Dorrie Sham C Storey (6) 10/1
7 (6) 20-9511 Stone Reeves (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sarel von Willingh Smit
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course Winner
6 8-6 Sarel von Willingh Smit F Herholdt 6/4j
8 (4) 68-2070 Gemma (SAF)
  • Trainer: Phillip Smith
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
5 7-13 b Phillip Smith M Ntuli (6) 40/1
4 (5) 528051 Lunar Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 b Dorrie Sham G Wrogemann NR

15:30 Mr 63 Handicap Thank You For Your Support

15:30 Mr 63 Handicap Thank You For Your Support Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 312470- Sir Newton (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Vernon Rugg L Nhlapo 25/1
2 (2) 63-0703 Boogy Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-5 Vernon Rugg S Brown 9/1
3 (4) 7-40828 Koenigsegg (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 Dorrie Sham G Wrogemann 7/1
4 (1) 7714-65 Sheikitup (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sarel von Willingh Smit
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course Winner
7 9-2 Sarel von Willingh Smit F Herholdt 12/1
5 (6) 68-0555 Restraint Of Trade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vernon Rugg
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Vernon Rugg A Aucharuz 10/1
6 (13) 00-901 Albertdotcom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Cliffie Miller
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Cliffie Miller M V'Rensburg 14/1
7 (11) 50-7902 Carry On Captain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 8-9 Dorrie Sham H Greyling 11/5f
8 (12) 300-374 Terrible Gulch (ARG)
  • Trainer: Bill Human
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-9 Bill Human C Storey (6) 10/1
9 (9) 405044 Noah Forever (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Human
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Bill Human R Munger (9) 5/1
10 (8) 4-50094 Fantasy Hostess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 b Dorrie Sham J Penny (6) 25/1
11 (7) 800533 Globe Trotter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jannie Borman
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 b Jannie Borman M Yeni 13/2
12 (10) 480096 Var Light (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Human
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
5 8-3 b Bill Human M Ntuli (6) 66/1
13 (3) 907-009 Legend Of Juno (SAF)
  • Trainer: Hennie Kotze
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Hennie Kotze F Maleking (6) 66/1