Exeter Wednesday 1st January

  • Abd: Waterlogged
  • Surface: Turf
Exeter course guide

Top Horses at Exeter

Name Wins Rides % Places %
Storm Alert 2 9 22.22 4 44.44
Tolkeins Tango (IRE) 2 6 33.33 2 33.33
Absolutely Bygones (IRE) 1 5 20.0 3 60.0
Ray Diamond 1 6 16.67 3 50.0
Kasbadali (FR) 1 3 33.33 2 66.67
Cash Injection 1 6 16.67 2 33.33
Saddlers Encore (IRE) 1 1 100.0 1 100.0
Buckhorn Timothy 1 2 50.0 1 50.0
Ballyegan (IRE) 0 8 0.0 4 50.0
Musical Wedge 0 6 0.0 3 50.0
Night Of Passion (IRE) 0 2 0.0 2 100.0
Dancing Shadow (IRE) 0 3 0.0 2 66.67
Ugolin De Beaumont (FR) 0 1 0.0 1 100.0
Railway Vic (IRE) 0 2 0.0 1 50.0
Steel City 0 2 0.0 1 50.0
Dawson City 0 2 0.0 1 50.0
Thats Yer Man (IRE) 0 2 0.0 1 50.0
Enchanting Smile (FR) 0 3 0.0 1 33.33
Rafafie 0 4 0.0 1 25.0
Gallic Warrior (FR) 0 4 0.0 1 25.0
Bedouin Bay 0 7 0.0 1 14.29
Wolftrap (IRE) 0 4 0.0 0 0.0
Brogeen Boy (IRE) 0 3 0.0 0 0.0
Gorgehous Lliege (FR) 0 2 0.0 0 0.0
Pistol (IRE) 0 2 0.0 0 0.0
Landulph Lass 0 2 0.0 0 0.0
Bathwick Brave (IRE) 0 2 0.0 0 0.0
Comical Red 0 2 0.0 0 0.0
Grams And Ounces 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
Whispering Jack 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
Knight Ofthe Realm 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
Bold Cuffs 0 1 0.0 0 0.0
The Rattler Obrien (IRE) 0 1 0.0 0 0.0

Course stats for Horses at this meeting, last 5 years only.

Top Jockeys at Exeter

Name Wins Rides % Places %
Nick Scholfield 22 160 13.75 49 30.63
Jack Doyle 11 68 16.18 19 27.94
Brendan Powell 10 74 13.51 17 22.97
James Best 7 89 7.87 23 25.84
L P Aspell 6 40 15.0 20 50.0
A Thornton 4 75 5.33 19 25.33
G Sheehan 3 34 8.82 10 29.41
W Kennedy 3 40 7.5 6 15.0
James Banks 2 23 8.7 7 30.43
Mr C Gethings 2 14 14.29 5 35.71
Conor Smith 0 13 0.0 4 30.77
R Flint 0 20 0.0 2 10.0
M D Grant 0 19 0.0 0 0.0
Mr F Tett 0 4 0.0 0 0.0

Course stats for Jockeys at this meeting, last 5 years only.

Top Trainers at Exeter

Name Wins Rides % Places %
P J Hobbs 41 225 18.22 88 39.11
P F Nicholls 37 140 26.43 75 53.57
C L Tizzard 20 135 14.81 47 34.81
J Scott 13 124 10.48 39 31.45
Miss V Williams 12 91 13.19 25 27.47
J W Mullins 9 84 10.71 26 30.95
K C Bailey 8 37 21.62 17 45.95
F O'Brien 6 40 15.0 12 30.0
R Woollacott 4 52 7.69 10 19.23
B G Powell 4 37 10.81 9 24.32
R H Buckler 3 79 3.8 19 24.05
Mark Gillard 3 35 8.57 7 20.0
W Greatrex 2 34 5.88 11 32.35
K Bishop 2 48 4.17 7 14.58
J Farrelly 2 22 9.09 6 27.27
Mrs L J Young 1 44 2.27 7 15.91
D G Bridgwater 1 9 11.11 3 33.33
M Keighley 0 40 0.0 11 27.5
Miss C Dyson 0 20 0.0 3 15.0
Noel Williams 0 3 0.0 0 0.0

Course stats for Trainers at this meeting, last 5 years only.