Durbanville Saturday 8th March

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:30 Welcome To Durbanville Maiden Juvenile Plate

11:30 Welcome To Durbanville Maiden Juvenile Plate Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) Fire Engine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
3 9-2 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 8/1
2 (8) 9 Kiara's Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: O Noach
3 9-2 Vaughan Marshall O Noach 50/1
3 (2) King's World (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
3 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 16/1
4 (3) 7 Lietuva (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 20/1
5 (4) 2-36 Olympian (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-2 b1 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 13/10
6 (7) 42 Pigeon Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
3 9-2 Mike Bass G Niekerk 11/10f
7 (5) 8 Plain Of Wisdom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
3 9-2 Vaughan Marshall G Schlechter 40/1
8 (1) Spirit Of Hamilton (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
3 9-2 Mike Bass S Naidoo 40/1
9 (6) 6 Strictly Business (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: R Khathi
3 9-2 Paul Reeves R Khathi 28/1
10 (10) 8 What's News (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
3 9-2 Greg Ennion C Puller 40/1

12:05 All To Come Maiden Plate

12:05 All To Come Maiden Plate Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 487-64 Destiny Driven (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
4 9-6 b Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 9/5
2 (5) 333260- Gifford (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
4 9-6 Greg Ennion C Puller 6/1
3 (4) 6775-75 Hidden Dragon
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 9-6 b Adam Marcus R Fourie 7/1
4 (7) 7686- Hamlets Speedo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Shane Humby
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 9-6 Shane Humby R Khathi 14/1
5 (11) 996-078 Full Court (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 9-6 b Paul Reeves G Niekerk 18/1
7 (12) 00-6967 Albert's Fantasy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: X Carstens
4 9-6 b Carl Burger X Carstens (9) 66/1
8 (3) 7780-08 Magic Cloud (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: C Plooy
4 9-6 b Carl Burger C Plooy 100/1
9 (10) 9099-05 Senica (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: D Neethling
5 9-6 b Joey Ramsden D Neethling (9) 40/1
10 (9) 008008- Endless River (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: G Goomany
6 9-6 Harold Crawford G Goomany (6) 100/1
11 (8) 80 Al Jarreau (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
4 9-6 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 12/1
12 (1) Solid Speed (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
4 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 17/10f
6 (6) 806-054 Glider (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-6 b Piet Steyn G Hatt NR

12:45 Soccer 6 Maiden Plate

12:45 Soccer 6 Maiden Plate Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (1) 8465-64 Naval Intelligence (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Justin Snaith R Fourie 11/5f
3 (5) 070-955 Roventas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: C Puller
4 9-6 Dolf Maeder C Puller 9/2
4 (11) 3268-33 Dragonstone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 9-6 b Greg Ennion R Khathi 33/10
5 (9) 00670-4 Diogenes
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-6 b Glen Kotzen J Merwe 12/1
6 (4) 4325/96- Moon Shot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: O Noach
6 9-6 Yogas Govender O Noach 11/2
7 (3) 790-789 Dance To The Beat
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 9-6 b Paul Reeves G Niekerk 20/1
8 (7) 090-07 Taos (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 9-6 b Vaughan Marshall A Andrews 12/1
9 (10) 0009-60 Illinois (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: X Carstens
4 9-6 Harold Crawford X Carstens (9) 66/1
10 (2) 00 Riva Blu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: D Lee
4 9-6 Harold Crawford D Lee 80/1
11 (12) 0 Source Code (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-6 Joey Ramsden M J Byleveld 16/1
12 (6) 99- Viento Magico (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-6 Brett Crawford G Hatt 10/1
1 (8) 342-923 Bandido Caballero (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
4 9-6 b Dean Kannemeyer G Behr NR

13:25 Stand A Chance To Win A Polo Vivo www.the Citizen.co.za Maiden Plate (F & M)

13:25 Stand A Chance To Win A Polo Vivo www.the Citizen.co.za Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (5) 328-665 Tobesuretobesure (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 9-6 Mike Stewart G Schlechter 7/1
3 (10) 05-67 Captain's Waltz (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 9-6 Justin Snaith R Fourie 6/1
4 (9) 096-35 Princess Eleanor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 9-6 Mike Bass G Niekerk 13/2
5 (6) 2392-44 Stride Out (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Brett Crawford G Hatt 8/5f
6 (13) 9274-57 Mystical Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
5 9-6 b Greg Ennion C Puller 12/1
7 (8) 0-50 Borindian (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 9-6 Eric Sands R Khathi 20/1
8 (4) 808- Bergfrue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Wright
4 9-6 b Joey Ramsden G Wright 50/1
9 (14) 048-566 Caprisa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: G Behr
5 9-6 Harold Crawford G Behr 50/1
10 (2) 0-79 Just A Gypsy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: G Goomany
4 9-6 Dolf Maeder G Goomany (6) 80/1
11 (1) 0-00 Main Attraction (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: D Neethling
4 9-6 Adam Marcus D Neethling (9) 80/1
12 (3) 0/900- South Hall (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: C Plooy
4 9-6 b Carl Burger C Plooy 100/1
13 (11) 2-9 Bandana Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bruss/fayd
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Bruss/fayd B Fayd'Herbe 14/5
15 (15) 0000-00 Star Of Equus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: X Carstens
4 9-6 Harold Crawford X Carstens (9) 100/1
1 (7) 9402-8 Be Fabulous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen J Merwe NR
14 (12) 96 November Sky
  • Trainer: Bruss/fayd
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-6 Bruss/fayd M J Byleveld NR

14:05 2nd Leg Sascoc Triple Crown 29 March Mr 72 Handicap

14:05 2nd Leg Sascoc Triple Crown 29 March Mr 72 Handicap Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 348-090 Madame Rooney (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: X Carstens
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-7 b Carl Burger X Carstens (9) 20/1
2 (5) 23850-9 Cognac On Ice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course Winner
6 9-3 Yogas Govender R Khathi 12/1
3 (1) 4523-22 Phiri E Kwatile (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer G Schlechter 33/10
4 (6) 4/19532- Dangerous Liaison
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Behr
5 9-2 Eric Sands G Behr 15/2
5 (3) 02615-3 Blarney Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael John Robinson
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
6 9-1 Michael John Robinson M J Byleveld 19/10f
6 (4) 055-1 Global Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-0 Patrick Kruyer G Hatt 11/1
7 (7) 50214-0 Call Of The Hunt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Glen Kotzen J Merwe 16/1
8 (2) 50419-3 Kopi Luwak (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 8-11 b Mike Bass G Niekerk 13/2
9 (9) 45788-3 Kukama (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 b Piet Steyn R Fourie 8/1
10 (8) 137809- Sanfoneiro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: A Andrews
5 8-10 b Glen Kotzen A Andrews 50/1
11 (11) 8284-98 Walton Heath (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 Alan Higgins G Goomany (6) 28/1

14:35 Rugby 5 Mr 72 Handicap

14:35 Rugby 5 Mr 72 Handicap Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 3165-14 Silver Bluff (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Distance Winner
5 9-10 Mike Stewart B Fayd'Herbe 19/10f
2 (9) 704-435 Soul Sacrifice (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
5 9-4 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 6/1
3 (2) 855-161 Prince Of Panarea (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: G Hatt
5 9-2 Greg Ennion G Hatt 9/2
4 (6) 302-568 Wise Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Shane Humby
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-2 b Shane Humby C Puller 16/1
5 (5) 054-521 Friendly Tibbs (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: R Fourie
4 9-0 Piet Steyn R Fourie 20/1
6 (1) 7175-0 Just Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Behr
4 8-13 Eric Sands G Behr 14/1
7 (4) 2249-82 Classy Fighter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 8-10 b Dean Kannemeyer G Schlechter 8/1
8 (11) 0100-95 Rio Branco (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 b Joey Ramsden J Merwe 20/1
9 (7) 56-2426 Master Barry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-8 Piet Steyn G Niekerk 11/2
10 (10) 60-8089 Kind Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-7 Riaan Van Reenen G Goomany (6) 50/1
11 (3) 5090-89 Royal Knockout (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 12/1

15:10 Classic Carnival 29 March Turffontein Mr 76 Handicap

15:10 Classic Carnival 29 March Turffontein Mr 76 Handicap Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 2612-76 Bordered In Grey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-7 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 9/1
2 (11) 744-525 Equitoria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course Winner
6 9-3 b Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 9/1
3 (14) 5317-13 Desert Swirl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 b1 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 7/1
4 (9) 48-3540 Follow The Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: D Neethling
5 8-11 Justin Snaith D Neethling (9) 13/2
5 (7) 8479-57 Juddering Angel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 8-9 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 11/5f
6 (10) 2/88-910 Royal Performance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 b Greg Ennion C Puller 25/1
7 (2) 7063-00 Master Chi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mohammed Allie
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Mohammed Allie G Schlechter 28/1
8 (5) 3452-17 Manx Missile (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 b Joey Ramsden J Merwe 14/1
9 (3) 551-468 Private Doowaley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: X Carstens
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Alan Higgins X Carstens (9) 8/1
10 (8) 6042-31 Mantle's Heath (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fourie
  • Distance Winner
4 8-4 Justin Snaith R Fourie 10/1
11 (1) 42710-8 A Time To Kill (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 8-3 Mike Bass G Niekerk 20/1
12 (6) 531065- Gold Mountain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Greg Ennion O Noach 25/1
13 (4) 299-576 Wanda (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: G Goomany
6 8-3 Riaan Van Reenen G Goomany (6) 40/1
14 (13) 05917-8 Wise Geek (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Ronnie Sheehan M Winnaar 25/1

15:45 Thank You For Your Support Fm 75 Handicap (F & M)

15:45 Thank You For Your Support Fm 75 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 8th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 7128-31 Careful Hiker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 15/2
2 (14) 168664- The Morrigan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: C Puller
5 9-3 Yogas Govender C Puller 14/1
3 (5) 40735-8 Black Flame (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 Mike Bass M J Byleveld 8/1
4 (12) 5745-70 London Theatre (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
6 9-1 b Piet Steyn F Anthony 40/1
5 (7) 34009-7 For The Count (AUS)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: R Khathi
5 8-13 Mike Bass R Khathi 40/1
7 (4) 4231- Marmalady (AUS)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 8-10 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 9/1
8 (2) 1337-53 Litethenite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: G Goomany
5 8-10 Riaan Van Reenen G Goomany (6) 14/1
9 (13) 6957-43 Hamba Kahle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 b Barry Hodgson G Schlechter 15/2
10 (8) 3007-34 Mari (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Behr
5 8-9 Eric Sands G Behr 10/1
11 (1) 0531-02 Counting Angels (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 8-4 Mike Bass G Niekerk 19/10f
12 (3) 22106-8 Jet Intombi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: G Wright
5 8-4 Yogas Govender G Wright 8/1
13 (9) 9542-41 Zakuska
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Greg Ennion O Noach 10/1
6 (15) 7153-00 Dynasty's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
4 8-11 Carl Burger M Winnaar NR
14 (11) 560-684 Soft Snow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R 2
5 8-3 Greg Ennion R 2 NR
15 (10) 0927-97 Seven Suns (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: R 3
5 8-3 Mike Bass R 3 NR