Clairwood Thursday 31st January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:05 All To Come Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

10:05 All To Come Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Thursday 31st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 05 Catch The Crown (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-2 James Goodman D Dillon (3) 50/1
2 (4) Flamenco Fusion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Duncan Howells A Forbes 9/5
3 (10) 0- Forary (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
3 9-2 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 40/1
5 (1) Jolie Kitten (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Duncan Howells K Shea 11/2
6 (9) Queen For A Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 40/1
7 (3) 0- Raat Ki Rani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 40/1
8 (8) 6-6 Raving Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Veale
3 9-2 Michael Miller S Veale 11/1
11 (6) 3 Victory Takeover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: K Latham
3 9-2 Robbie Hill K Latham 7/5f
4 (2) Grandeur
  • Trainer: L Cunha
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-2 L Cunha M J Odendaal NR
9 (5) Sovereign Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-2 Dennis Bosch I Sturgeon NR
10 (7) 0 Tyshev (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
3 9-2 Lowan Denysschen N Roebuck NR

10:40 Soccer 13 - Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate

10:40 Soccer 13 - Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate Thursday 31st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 75637-3 Aldric (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: M Guyon
4 9-6 b James Goodman M Guyon 5/2f
2 (10) 634-534 Peregrine King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-6 b Craig Eudey A Marcus (9) 4/1
3 (9) 8525-82 Majestic Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: C Orffer
5 9-6 Michael Roberts C Orffer 10/1
4 (7) 556952- Saharan Heights (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: A Delpech
5 9-6 Corinne Bestel A Delpech 7/1
5 (1) 003826- Trizas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
6 9-6 b Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 20/1
6 (11) 90-0 Rock 'n Rolla (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Corinne Bestel A Forbes 75/1
7 (8) 0- Burrwood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Lerena
5 9-6 Colin Scott B Lerena 14/1
8 (5) 7- Raconteur (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 Dennis Drier K Shea 7/1
9 (2) Show Diamond (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: K Jupp
4 9-6 Ivan Moore K Jupp 50/1
11 (4) 303925- Tullynally (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
5 9-1 Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 6/1
10 (3) 52-1 The River (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Craig Eudey A Marcus NR

11:15 Jackpot Quick Mix Mr 73 Handicap

11:15 Jackpot Quick Mix Mr 73 Handicap Thursday 31st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 8976-44 Hollard Street (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer M J Odendaal 3/1
3 (8) 371241- Defeat The Desert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Deon Visser A Delpech 14/5f
4 (9) 5322-1 Scoop The Pool (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 b Kumaran Naidoo B Lerena 11/2
5 (1) 183325- Tiger Cub (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-13 Yogas Govender D Dillon (3) 7/1
7 (10) 90060-6 Sylvan Vista (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
5 8-8 Deon Visser J Samuel 16/1
10 (2) 73386-0 League Of His Own (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
6 8-8 Pat Lunn M Yeni 25/1
11 (11) 80983-5 Target Five (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
5 8-3 Garth Puller M Ntuli (9) 7/2
2 (3) 227140- La Roja (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 James Goodman K Shea NR
6 (7) 690031- Air Patrol (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa NR
8 (5) 87282-7 Zatopek (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: M Guyon
5 8-8 b Craig Eudey M Guyon NR
9 (6) 080413- Double First (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course Winner
6 8-8 Deon Visser R Munger (9) NR

11:45 Combat Leader (2009) Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:45 Combat Leader (2009) Maiden Plate (F & M) Thursday 31st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (14) 85000-9 Wren (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steve Benton
  • Jockey: C Storey
5 9-6 b Steve Benton C Storey (9) 100/1
3 (12) 572- Trix Of The Trade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-4 Glen Kotzen A Marcus 5/2
4 (1) 73278- Fun Police (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M Guyon
4 9-4 M F De Kock M Guyon 10/1
5 (11) 387655- Swift Bow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
4 9-4 Duncan Howells L Mohapi (6) 16/1
6 (5) 854- Stream Of Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-4 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 28/1
8 (9) 780700- Red Rock Lady (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-4 b1 Tony Rivalland S Veale 80/1
9 (4) 0008-8 Melody Fair
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 9-4 b1 Craig Eudey M J Odendaal 55/1
10 (8) 6- Afnaan (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 M F De Kock A Delpech 2/1f
11 (13) 22 Blaze Of Respect (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 9/2
12 (7) 5 Meet The Morning (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-4 M F De Kock D Dillon (3) 33/1
13 (6) 00- Royal Spin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-4 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 50/1
14 (2) 0- Sound Surround (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-4 Alistair Gordon K Melo 66/1
15 (15) 00000- Summer Rumba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steve Benton
  • Jockey: J Samuel
5 9-6 b Steve Benton J Samuel 150/1
1 (3) 6637-50 Sugar Bird (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni NR
7 (10) 0079-80 Delight The Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 9-4 b Desmond Egdes N Roebuck NR

12:15 Red Flyer (2010) Mr 82 Handicap

12:15 Red Flyer (2010) Mr 82 Handicap Thursday 31st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 0155-65 Crown Hill (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 Mike Bass D Dillon (3) 22/1
2 (1) 66255-2 Kambrook (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 Mike Bass A Delpech 7/2f
3 (3) 301126- Maluti (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 Greg / Anthony B Lerena 4/1
4 (10) 1/7779-7 Kings Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
6 8-13 Mark Dixon K Melo 11/1
5 (6) 6269-46 Winter Mischief (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 b F Brown K Latham 8/1
6 (5) 0331-3 Soldiersailor (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 M F De Kock J Mariba (6) 11/2
7 (2) 48110-2 Nitro Nori (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Course Winner
6 8-9 Alyson Wright M Guyon 6/1
8 (7) 41663- Lindeman Legacy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 b Charles Laird L Mohapi (6) 14/1
9 (9) 40703-1 Atamasco (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: C Orffer
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Glen Kotzen C Orffer 18/1
10 (4) 521-47 Snappy Lad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 11/1

12:50 Marula Sprint (Merit Rated Handicap)

12:50 Marula Sprint (Merit Rated Handicap) Thursday 31st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 656311- Northern Emperor (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-10 Charles Laird K Shea 6/1
3 (1) 511293- Wild Type (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
7 9-5 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 6/1
5 (7) 223307- Captain's Secret (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
7 9-3 Mike Bass A Delpech 6/1
6 (4) 900050- Moroccan (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Yadav Singh
  • Jockey: D Neethling
  • Distance Winner
8 9-2 Yadav Singh D Neethling (9) 66/1
8 (5) 958806- Unannounced (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Charles Laird M Guyon 15/1
9 (9) 392111- Contador (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 b Charles Laird A Marcus 7/10f
10 (3) 23/5900- Tennessee Strategy (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 Charles Laird D Dillon (3) 66/1
2 (10) 24713-2 Coffee Sheik (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-7 Wendy Whitehead S Cormack NR
4 (8) 634268- Mike's Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 b Michael Roberts A Forbes NR
7 (11) 11/644-8 Storm Bringer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Pat Lunn K Melo NR
11 (2) 151471- Living With Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Tony Rivalland S Veale NR

13:25 Good Thing (2011) Fm 70 Apprentice Handicap (F & M)

13:25 Good Thing (2011) Fm 70 Apprentice Handicap (F & M) Thursday 31st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (16) 617058- Keigai (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: C Zackey
5 9-6 Tony Rivalland C Zackey (9) 33/1
2 (12) 07521- Very Attractive (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course Winner
4 9-5 Paul Gadsby J Mariba (6) 33/1
3 (6) 01374-2 Finding Neverland (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 Craig Eudey R Munger (9) 8/1
4 (11) 0960-46 Ice Goddess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: D Dillon
5 9-3 Mike Bass D Dillon (3) 11/1
5 (5) 8721- Cup Of Rubies (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Duncan Howells L Mohapi (6) 9/2
6 (3) 3050-53 Preamble (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Pat Lunn K Melo 15/4f
7 (14) 6050-60 Umneeyatee (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Ramgopal
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-1 M F De Kock S Ramgopal (9) 20/1
8 (7) 02250-6 Masaveru (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: C Storey
5 9-0 Bart Rice C Storey (9) 14/1
10 (2) 088019- In Broad Daylight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
7 8-13 Mark Dixon M Ntuli (9) 28/1
11 (4) 3021-02 Bahama Babe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: H Hoven
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Gavin Van Zyl H Hoven (9) 10/1
12 (9) 05629-0 Twice Double (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 Greg / Anthony A Aucharuz (6) 20/1
13 (8) 08893-1 Little Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: D Lee
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Desmond Egdes D Lee (6) 13/1
14 (1) 267188- Fantasy Rock (AUS)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
5 8-9 b Glen Kotzen J Smitsdorff (6) 14/1
16 (13) 50554-6 Dancing Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Distance Winner
8 8-3 b Mike Pappas B Claassen (6) 25/1
9 (10) 2351-00 Wooden Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 b Alyson Wright B Claassen (6) NR
15 (15) 31700-0 City Of Angels (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yadav Singh
  • Jockey: R 1
5 8-4 b Yadav Singh R 1 NR

14:05 Unannounced (2012) Maiden Plate

14:05 Unannounced (2012) Maiden Plate Thursday 31st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 23282-5 Lord Leigh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Dennis Drier K Shea 7/2
2 (11) 906608- Azad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 9-6 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 100/1
3 (8) 0-4 Perpetual Light (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Lerena
5 9-6 Colin Scott B Lerena 40/1
4 (7) 042205- Black Gambit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-4 Joey Ramsden K Latham 8/1
5 (10) 64426-2 Kapiti Coast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: M Guyon
4 9-4 Mark Dixon M Guyon 6/1
7 (4) 0066-98 Strong Blaze (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-4 b Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 66/1
8 (1) 9386-0 Alexander (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-4 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 20/1
9 (12) 0858-5 Major Mojito (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-4 b1 Duncan Howells A Forbes 25/1
10 (6) 3 Al Sayaaf (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-4 M F De Kock A Delpech 5/4f
12 (2) Centre Back (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-4 Paul Gadsby S Veale 50/1
13 (3) 0 George The Third (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-4 M F De Kock M Yeni 11/1
6 (13) 58503- Random Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-4 Charles Laird A Marcus NR
11 (9) 7-0 Bright And Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 9-4 Tony Rivalland J Mariba (6) NR

14:40 Soccer 6 Maiden Plate (F & M)

14:40 Soccer 6 Maiden Plate (F & M) Thursday 31st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 90945-2 Rad Rock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 Pat Lunn K Melo 5/1j
2 (9) 35389-7 Dash And Excel (AUS)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 9-6 Ivan Moore M J Odendaal 7/1
3 (7) 94-8 Champagne Showers (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 b1 Tony Rivalland B Lerena 6/1
4 (13) 959380- Speed Trip (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: C Segeon
4 9-6 Tony Rivalland C Segeon (9) 33/1
5 (17) 35649-4 Bella Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Duncan Howells A Forbes 7/1
6 (14) 688- Moeda D'ouro (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
4 9-6 F Brown M Ntuli (9) 50/1
7 (2) 89097-9 Splendour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 Ivan Moore M Yeni 20/1
8 (15) 9-8 Way With Words (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby I Sturgeon 22/1
9 (6) 25600-3 Rosie The Rebel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: W Staden
5 9-6 Duncan Howells W Staden (9) 9/1
10 (20) 45960-5 Taffeta Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: B Claassen
4 9-6 b F Brown B Claassen (6) 15/1
11 (12) 90-98 Miss Hilton (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: X Castens
4 9-6 Michael Roberts X Castens (9) 66/1
12 (19) 98497-5 Catching Zeds (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Storey
6 9-6 Mike Pappas C Storey (9) 22/1
14 (8) 000-8 Mexican Sundance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 9-6 b Paul Gadsby J Mariba (6) 55/1
16 (10) Netsuke (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Michael Roberts D Dillon (3) 5/1j
17 (18) Oola (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-6 Colin Scott B Jacobson 55/1
19 (3) Still Dreaming (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
4 9-6 Tony Rivalland L Mohapi (6) 50/1
20 (11) 0-0 Victoria
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: C Zackey
4 9-6 Tony Rivalland C Zackey (9) 100/1
13 (16) 04260-0 On Your Bike (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Taylor
6 9-6 Mike Pappas C Taylor NR
15 (1) 2 Izora (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 M F De Kock S Veale NR
18 (5) Rosa Romana (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 F Brown K Latham NR